Johnny Shortwave (1996)

Johnny Shortwave
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Hoult Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Anita Heideman Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000004
Sue Plaus Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000003
Patricia Boudreau Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000002
Cheree Rothschild-Vandyk Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Gudrun Heinze Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
David Baas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Mark Venema Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Craig Thomson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gordon Creelman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Allan Levine Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Peter Winninger ADR Editor dialogue & ADR editor 220 14000001
Wendy Robbins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000001
Mark Venema Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Erika Wolff Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Michael Bockner Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Gajdecki Photography stills re-photography 120835 6000012
Dafna Lorber Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Charlene Olson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Manse James Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dan Gaber Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark Curry Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Joel Rosenbaum Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lesley Ann MacFadyen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000002
Christian Cooke Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Dafna Lorber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mike Donofrio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Robert J Lewis Props properties 120817 24000002
Brad Hruboska Props properties 120817 24000001
Parker Katt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
John Gajdecki Other ("Bugs & Hip" cylinder design) 120795 26000001
Ricardo Olivero Other black & white timer 120795 26000007
Rick Hannigan Other optical layout 120795 26000006
Candide Franklyn Other electric 120795 26000005
Mark Petlock Other ("Handbill" designs) 120795 26000002
Peter Ferri Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jeannie Tanenbaum Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Christopher G Harris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
David Cooke Sound sound transfer services 120816 14000010
Max Sartor Sound sound recorder 120816 14000009
Peter Kelly Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Cindy Romanovich Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Candide Franklyn Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Marty Gallin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Erlichman Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Colin Hoult Grip n/a 365 15000002
Si Lok Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Lisa Brill Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Lois Harrison Actor Border Guide 1 1000017
Allen Roy Actor Arms Keeper 1 1000016
Siria Jarvel Actor Adjutant's Assistant 1 1000015
Peter Read Actor Deputy Minister's Adjutant 1 1000014
Martin Bockner Actor Pool Player 1 1000018
Peter Boboras Actor Face of the Industrial Party 1 1000019
Mackenzie Gray Voice Performer 475 1000023
Chris Donati Voice Performer 475 1000022
Jennifer Brass Voice Performer 475 1000021
Paul Amato Voice Performer 475 1000020
Paul Amato Actor Recording Secretary 1 1000013
Bernie Leon Actor Deputy Minister 1 1000012
Jim Feather Actor Vernon King 1 1000005
Dougie Richardson Actor Cosmo Unitas 1 1000004
Mona Matteo Actor Wilma Clayton 1 1000003
John Tench Actor The Photographer 1 1000002
Rebecca Maynard Actor Lotte--The Pollster 1 1000006
Valerie Buhagiar Actor Photographer's Wife 1 1000007
Gillian Stevie Actor Hannah Clayton 1 1000011
Andy Dan Actor Electrician 1 1000010
Robert Cotie Actor Interrogator No 2 1 1000009
Doug O'Keeffe Actor Interrogator No 1 1 1000008
Karen Williams Voice Performer 475 1000024
Michael Bockner Director n/a 2 2000001
Brad Hruboska Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andreas Trauttmansdorff Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rick Fester Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nicola Fordham Continuity n/a 890 5000006
Ian Elliott Camera optical camera 120798 6000004
Charlie Luce Camera animation camera 120798 6000005
Susan Atkinson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Marijo Corcoran Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Kevin Michael LeBlanc Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tony Bielow Camera optical sound camera 120798 6000006
Katharine Gray Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Avrum Rosensweig Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Audrey Colville-Reeves Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Michael Bockner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Boboras Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Bockner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Caruso Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Bockner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Caruso Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lawrence Bockner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lawrence Bockner Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Peter Boboras Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Emmanuel Mark Actor Johnny Shortwave/John Howard Clayton 1 1000001
Synopsis
At the end of the 20th century, massive unemployment and engineered food shortages have created a huge, permanent underclass in North America and brought about a police state to control it. An underground resistance is rumored to exist, and is being exhorted to rise up by the voice of Johnny Shortwave--a guerrilla operator who broadcasts the truth to a continent oppressed by an Orwellian authority called The Industrial Alliance. Hijacking shortwave frequencies and jamming government signals, he broadcasts messages of revolution and freedom from a secret location within the city. Fearing the effects of Johnny's subversive influence, the government dispatches a special agent known as the "Photographer." His mission is to track down the radio pirate and terminate his illegal broadcasts. Will Johnny elude this lantern-jawed assassin? Will his ex-wife and daughter escape to the freelands? Will he sell out to save his life?
N/A
N/A