The Sweet Hereafter (1997)

Sweet Hereafter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mychael Danna Song ("The Sweet Hereafter") 120859 8000021
The Sam Dent Band Song Performer ("One More Colour") 120788 8000029
Mychael Danna Music Music Composer 120781 8000001
Sarah Polley Song Performer ("One More Colour") 120788 8000030
Julian Keyzer Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera(Additional British Columbia Crew) 233 6000006
Sarah Polley Song ("Boy") 120859 8000023
Dale Zucchet Generator Operator Genny Operator(Additional British Columbia Crew) 363 15000010
David Owen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Tom O'Reilly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
John Piva Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Brian Potts Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
George Kerr Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
John Foss Grip n/a 365 15000006
Nick Swyntuch Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jack Cruikshank Grip (Additional British Columbia Crew) 365 15000008
Ruben Winkler Production Insurance Insurance(Entertainment Insurance) 120949 16000002
Rick Pearce Stunt Player (Additional British Columbia Crew) 121025 19000007
Claire Webb Stunt Player (Additional British Columbia Crew) 121025 19000006
Will Ferguson Stunts Stunt Consultant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 240 19000008
Marc Akerstream Stunts Stunt Consultant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 240 19000009
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Bryan Renfro Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Rob Wilton Stunt Double (for Dolores/Additional British Columbia Crew) 120980 19000004
Andrea Wood Business Affairs Legal Affairs(Alliance Pictures) 120792 18000001
John MacIntosh Swing Electric(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120862 15000004
Peter Szkoda Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rob Wilton Stunt Coordinator (Additional British Columbia Crew) 120804 19000002
Rick Pearce Stunt Coordinator (Additional British Columbia Crew) 120804 19000003
Shirley Granger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Suddaby Swing Electric 120862 15000002
James A Gore Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000008
David Horton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ron Mellegers Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000009
Sharon Zupancic Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000010
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sue Conley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
David Drainie Taylor ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Steven Munro ADR ADR Recordist(Trackworks) 120912 14000001
Mary Monforte Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Eric Apps ADR ADR Recordist(Casablanca) 120912 14000002
Bob Lacivita ADR ADR Recordist(The Complex) 120912 14000003
Greg Shim ADR ADR Recordist(Deluxe) 120912 14000004
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Steven Munro Sound Design n/a 120905 14000022
Andreas Carlsson Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000021
Ross Redfern Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000023
Jason Webber Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Keith McCully Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000001
Anna Gronau Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000020
Colin Baxter Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000019
Daniel Pellerin Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe) 120856 14000015
Steve Copley Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Peter Kelly Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe) 120856 14000016
Keith Elliott Rerecording Mixer (Deluxe) 120856 14000017
Ray Campbell Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000018
Rodrigue Hamilton Swing Electric(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120862 15000003
Beth Nadeau Catering Caterer(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120954 22000002
Zoe Black Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000027
Martin Boon Driver n/a 273 25000026
Viola Janzen Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000028
Frank Guadagno Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000029
Janelle Kelly Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000031
Mike Giles Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000030
Paul Davies Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bill Sims Driver n/a 273 25000024
Martyn Krys Production Production Lawyer 120824 25000020
Florance Krause Production Secretary (Additional British Columbia Crew) 367 25000019
Wendy Gibbs Medic First Aid(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120966 25000021
Matt West Driver n/a 273 25000022
Al Izumi Driver n/a 273 25000023
Shawn Doyle Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000032
Ryan Kosmynka Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000033
Lynne Pollack Other Flag Person(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120795 26000001
Brian Brennan Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Additional British Columbia Crew) 528 25000041
Eva Nagy Other Flag Person(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120795 26000002
Bill Nesbitt Security n/a 120951 26000003
Tanis Kanigan Tutor (Additional British Columbia Crew) 121034 26000004
Suzanne Leslie Coordinator (Additional British Columbia Crew) 528 25000040
Nancy Jackson Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000039
Rosemary Dell Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000035
Herb Langill Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000034
Harold Felhauer Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000036
Denise Anderson Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000037
Gary Strachan Driver (Additional British Columbia Crew) 273 25000038
Alicja Wicinski Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Richard Chilton Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator(Additional British Columbia Crew) 271 25000017
Mark Hunter Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Peter Miskimmin Propman n/a 120887 24000001
Sandy Glud Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000003
Simone Urdl Assistant (to Atom Egoyan) 120820 25000001
Shimmy Brandes Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000002
Teo Moon Special Effects Assistant Special FX Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 514 23000005
Curtis Bradshaw Special Effects Assistant Special FX Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 514 23000004
Frank Larre Catering Caterer(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120954 22000003
Sylvain Cournoyer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Jeff Skochko Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000001
Robert Moon Special Effects Technician Special FX Technician(Additional British Columbia Crew) 242 23000002
Dawn Rivard Special Effects Special Effects Shop 168 23000003
Mark Steinberg Assistant Observer(to Director) 120820 25000003
Bill Sims Assistant (to Ian Holm) 120820 25000004
Selina Williams Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 275 25000013
Darren Robson Production Assistant Location Production Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 275 25000012
Andres Vosu Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Bob Snape Transportation Captain Transport Captain(Additional British Columbia Crew) 272 25000015
Evan Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Sheona McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Sarah McCarthy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dante Winkler Assistant (Sam Dent Band) 120820 25000006
Gary Honess Assistant (Sam Dent Band) 120820 25000005
Greg Robertson Assistant n/a 120820 25000007
Matthew Williams Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000008
Sarah Pape Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Matt Thomas Craft Service (Star Craft) 120903 22000001
Pat Blow Costumes Costume Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 120828 13000005
Bruno Bryniarski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary Sylwester Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cassandra Cronenberg Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Andy Mikita Assistant Director (British Columbia Aerial Unit) 163 5000008
Roberta J Pazdro Production Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew) 305 5000003
Holly Redford Production Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew) 305 5000002
David J Webb Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Andras Hamori Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Atom Egoyan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Russell Banks Source Material (from novel) ("The Sweet Hereafter") 120793 4000002
Sandra Cunningham Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director (British Columbia Aerial Unit) 163 5000009
Simone Urdl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Paul Sarossy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tracey Renyard Assistant Location Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew) 194 5000017
Gregory Middleton Director of Photography (British Columbia Aerial Unit) 120780 6000002
Rod Crombie Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Paul Boucher Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Cory Kinney Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Tami Thomson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Eardley Wilmot Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Lorne Davidson Location Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew) 193 5000012
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Tai Zimmer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Robert Lantos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Atom Egoyan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephanie Morgenstern Actor Allison 1 1000010
Tom McCamus Actor Sam Burnell 1 1000009
Earl Pastko Actor Hartley 1 1000011
Sarah Polley Actor Nicole Burnell 1 1000012
Alberta Watson Actor Risa Walker 1 1000013
Arsinee Khanjian Actor Wanda Otto 1 1000008
Brooke Johnson Actor Mary 1 1000007
Gabrielle Rose Actor Dolores Driscoll 1 1000003
Maury Chaykin Actor Wendell Walker 1 1000002
Peter Donaldson Actor Schwartz 1 1000004
Bruce Greenwood Actor Billy Ansell 1 1000005
David Hemblen Actor Abbott 1 1000006
Caerthan Banks Actor Zoe Stephens 1 1000014
Kirsten Kieferle Actor Stewardess 1 1000015
Allegra Denton Actor Jenny 1 1000023
James D Watts Actor Young Mitchell 1 1000022
Russell Banks Actor Dr Robeson 1 1000024
Atom Egoyan Director n/a 2 2000001
Camelia Frieberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Magdalena Sokoloski Actor Young Zoe 1 1000021
Fides Krucker Actor Klara 1 1000020
Simon Baker Actor Bear 1 1000016
Sarah Rosen Fruitman Actor Jessica 1 1000017
Marc Donato Actor Mason 1 1000018
Devon Finn Actor Sean 1 1000019
Reni Hoz Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Craig Anderl Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera(Additional British Columbia Crew) 233 6000007
Darryl Dennis Deegan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Alexandra Hooper Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Peter Atto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Larry Burkam Set Dresser Set Dresser/Art Department Assistant(Additional British Columbia Crew) 197 9000008
Kate Greenaway Illustrator (Pied Piper Book) 600 9000009
Peter Cosco Art Director Assistant Art Director 183 9000004
Kathleen Climie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
The Tragically Hip Song Performer ("Courage") 120788 8000031
Robert Browning Song ("The Sweet Hereafter") 120859 8000027
Jane Siberry Song Performer ("One More Colour") 120788 8000032
Phillip Barker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Cuccia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michele Witt Art Department Photographic Artworks 120843 9000010
Daniel Olson Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000011
Joan Boyko Costumer Costumer/Set Supervisor(BC) 120880 13000004
Patricia Boulden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Ian Holm Actor Mitchell Stephens 1 1000001
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gerald Altenburg Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Alex Reda Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Beth Pasternak Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Bell Art Department Set Apprentice 120843 9000012
Megan Conacher Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000001
Suzanne Leslie Extras Casting (Additional British Columbia Crew) 120851 10000002
Tim J Carroll Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000001
Jane Siberry Song ("One More Colour") 120859 8000025
The Tragically Hip Song ("Courage") 120859 8000024
Tim Clement Music Acoustic/Electric Guitar(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000004
Kim Deschamps Music Pedal Steel/Electric Bass/Acoustic Guitar(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000003
Anne Bourne Music Cello/Backing Vocals(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000005
Al Cross Music Drums(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000006
Sarah Polley Music Vocals(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000007
Tai Zimmer Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Paul Winestock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Chris Hinton Color Timer Film Timer(Deluxe) 120921 6000010
Johnnie Eisen Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Krista Teague Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Allen Bell Editor Script Editor 172 7000001
Susan Shipton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ron Searles Music Music Engineer(The Toronto Consortium) 120781 8000008
Steven Munro Music Music Engineer(Hossein Omouni) 120781 8000009
David Archer Music Sackbut(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000017
Alison MacKay Music Vielle/Recroder(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000016
Ben Grossman Music Percussion(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000018
Hossein Omoumi Music Persian Ney(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000019
The Toronto Consort Performer n/a 120819 8000020
Alison Melville Music Recorder(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000015
David Greenberg Music Vielle(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000014
Bernie Cisternas Music Music Engineer(The Sam Dent Band) 120781 8000010
Terry McKenna Music Lute(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000011
David Fallis Music Bells/Percussion(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000012
Michael Franklin Music Shawn/Krumhorn/Recorder(The Toronto Consort) 120781 8000013
Stephen Lynch Makeup (Additional British Columbia Crew) 353 13000008
Synopsis
Set in a small northern village, a story which focuses on how one community plunges into tragedy when its school bus crashes into a lake, claiming the lives of more than a dozen of the town's children. Soon after, Mitchell Stephens, a big city lawyer, comes to the devastated village with the intention of mounting a class-action suit on behalf of the vitims. Holding out hope of compensation for their loss and promising that he can assign blame for this incomprehensible event, Stephen interviews the few survivors and the many bereaved families. What follows is a series of emotional encounters that provide a prismatic view of the community, before and after this tragic accident.
N/A
N/A