A Simple Twist of Fate (1994)

Simple Twist of Fate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords adoption, father/daughter, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Martin Actor Michael McMann 1 1000001
Gabriel Byrne Actor John Newland 1 1000002
Laura Linney Actor Nancy Newland 1 1000003
Catherine O'Hara Actor Mrs Simon 1 1000004
Alana Austin Actor Mathilda McCann--age 10 1 1000005
Alyssa Austin Actor Mathilda McCann--age 5 1 1000006
Alaina Mobley Actor Mathilda McCann--age 3 1 1000007
Callie Mobley Actor Mathilda McCann--age 3 1 1000008
Victoria Evans Actor Mathilda McCanna--age 1 - 1 1/2 1 1000009
Elizabeth Evans Actor Mathilda McCanna--age 1 - 1 1/2 1 1000010
Stephen Baldwin Actor Tanny Newland 1 1000011
Byron Jennings Actor Keating 1 1000012
Michael Des Barres Actor Bryce 1 1000013
Tim Ware Actor Rob 1 1000014
Dave Dwyer Actor Joe the Bartender 1 1000015
Tom Even Actor Dad the Cop 1 1000016
Ed Grady Actor Judge Marcus 1 1000017
Amelia Campbell Actor Marsha Swanson 1 1000018
Danny Nelson Actor Dr Roberts 1 1000019
Kellen Crosby Actor Lawrence--age 1 1 1000020
Adam Crosby Actor Lawrence--age 8 1 1000021
Chase Conner Actor Lawrence--age 5 1 1000022
Carolyn McCormick Actor Elaine McCann 1 1000023
Terry Loughlin Actor Cal 1 1000024
Eric Brooks Actor Butler 1 1000025
Leon LaMar Actor Stablehand 1 1000026
Shauna Austin Actor DC Teacher 1 1000027
Suzanne Stewart Actor Judge's Wife 1 1000028
Dan Chandler Actor Cop 1 1000029
Deborah Duke Actor Esther 1 1000030
Michelle Benjamin-Cooper Actor Teacher 1 1000031
Muriel Moore Actor Mrs Latham 1 1000032
Boyce Holleman Actor 1st Politician 1 1000033
Judson Vaughn Actor 2nd Politician 1 1000034
Afemo Omilami Actor Bailiff 1 1000035
Janell McLeod Actor Court Stenographer 1 1000036
Mary Hagan Actor Girl at Polo Game 1 1000037
Kathrin Nicholson Actor TV Reporter 1 1000038
D Baker Actor TV Cameraman 1 1000039
Mary Santacroce Actor Female Social Worker 1 1000040
Ric Reitz Actor Male Social Worker 1 1000041
Libby Whittemore Actor Playgroup Mom 1 1000042
Scott Higgs Actor Summons Server 1 1000043
Pamela Fitch Actor Mathilda's Pal 1 1000044
Stephanie Astalos-Jones Actor Parent 1 1000045
Don Young Actor Graveyard Worker 1 1000046
Jon Kohler Actor Janitor 1 1000047
Gillies MacKinnon Director n/a 2 2000001
Ric Kidney Director n/a 2 2000002
Ric Kidney Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Karen Snow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Steve Martin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Eliot Source Material (from novel) suggested by the novel("Silas Marner") 120793 4000002
Marty Ewing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Vebe Borge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Peter Herman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Richard Klotz Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Patience Thoreson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Alison Fibben Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Margaret Cox Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
John Findley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Pollard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Pollard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ed Myers Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Joe Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dick Montagne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Celine Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brian Tidmore Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
John Bramley Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Dave Bryden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Humphrey Dixon Editor film editor 172 7000001
William Webb Editor n/a 172 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Andrew Melhuish Assistant Editor (London) 203 7000004
Alex Renskoff Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000005
Cliff Eidelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Hedland Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Cliff Eidelman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
James Oliverio Music Supervisor production music supervisor 120872 8000007
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bobbi Page Soloist n/a 121021 8000009
Nyle Steiner Soloist Ewi soloist 121021 8000010
Judd Miller Soloist Ewi soloist 121021 8000011
Andy Harris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Timothy Galvin Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Julia Sanford Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jonathan Short Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Alba Leone Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000006
Tracey Doyle Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shay Griffin Casting (Atlanta) 179 10000002
Barbara Collins Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
P Shinall Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Adolphus Orthwein Technical Advisor Polo technical advisor 537 12000001
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Juliet Polcsa Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Hope Hanafin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dennis Schoonderwoerd Costumes Steve Martin's costumer 120828 13000003
Suzanna Kontonickas Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000004
Phillip Ivey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Steve Martin's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Judy Ponder-Patton Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Frank Griffin Makeup Steve Martin's makeup 353 13000008
Teresa Foshee Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Deborah Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Amanda Zenil Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ron Herbes ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Jeanette Surga ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer (Los Angeles) 227 14000004
Reilly Steele ADR Mixer (New York) 227 14000005
Kelly Cole ADR Mixer (Canada) 227 14000006
Mark Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bryan Watkins Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Bill Fibben Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Fred Judkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Paul Berolzheimer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Sue Midgley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Stewart Nelsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Robert Sephton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Scott Weber Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
C Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Robert Kempf Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Pat Shellenberger Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Nick Nelson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Matthew Sisson Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
David Hulsey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Vincent Nappo Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000008
Jan Garner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Robert Hartman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Webster Whinery Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Gary Cerveny Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Hays Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bob Jaurequi Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Senia Phillips Animal Wrangler (So Animal Talent Agency) 120863 20000001
Thomas Bolin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Courtney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Chris Johnson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Daniel Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
A Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Peter Montgomery Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thomas Ward Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Carolyn Soper Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Paul Lasaine Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000004
Andre Freitas Chief Modelmaker prop special effects modelmaker(AFX Studios) 121151 23000005
Bob Shelley Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Kim Larsen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robbie Beck Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Polly Wiester Assistant (to Ric Kidney) 120820 25000001
Ilene Waterstone Assistant (to Steve Martin) 120820 25000002
Heidi McGowen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Todd Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gene Gillespie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Michelle Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Steven Reder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Shawn Seifert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Linda Burns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert White Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Jerry Lyles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Wayne Stone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Janet Ogletree Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Swift Moseley Other greensman 120795 26000001
Steven Kerlagon Other head scenic 120795 26000002
Gene Stephenson Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Bob Bornstein Other copyist 120795 26000004
Bill Easystone Other recorder 120795 26000005
Mitch Carter Other loop group 120795 26000006
Terry Erdmann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A man adopts a baby girl then is brought to trial years later by the biological father, a local politician, who is trying to regain custody of her. However, some discoveries are made during the trial that could threaten the real father's political career.
N/A
N/A