Sarafina! (1992)

Sarafina!
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Musical, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vukani Dlamini Actor 3rd Testimony 1 1000049
Mfana "Jones" Hlope Actor 5th Testimony 1 1000043
Siphamandla Ngcamu Actor Crocodile Gang Member 1 1000036
Dipuo Lehlongwa Actor 4th Testimony 1 1000040
Khanyo Maphumulo Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Vincent Ngobese Actor Crocodile Gang Member 1 1000048
Khululiwe Sithole Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Gugwana Dlamini Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Batho Mhlongo Actor Dancer 1 1000056
Thulani Didi Actor Crocodile Gang Member 1 1000047
Mbongeni Ngema Song song producer and arranger("Sarafina" "Bring Back Nelson Mandela" "Freedom Is Coming Tomorrow" "Sechaba" "Thank You Mama" "Lizobuya" "The Lord's Prayer" "Nkonyane Kandaba" "Give Us Power" "Sabela" "Safa Saphel'isizwe" "Vuma Dlozi Lami") 120859 8000006
Robert Naidoo Auditor n/a 120886 16000004
Nilesh Singh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Joseph Legobale Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000002
Len Konar Auditor n/a 120886 16000005
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000006
Michael Peters Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Mbongeni Ngema Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Dumisani Ngema Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000003
Sibusiso Mtshali Assistant personal assistant(to Mbongeni Ngema (Committed Artists)) 120820 25000004
Teddy Ravjee Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000008
Rosanna Swinburne Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000009
Phyllis Thutshini Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000010
Rajan Pather Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000007
Amanda Pryce Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000006
Aaron Ndwandwe Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000005
Ronnie Govender Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Eartha Robinson Choreographer assistant dance choreographer 120803 17000003
Sindi Dlathu Choreographer assistant dance choreographer 120803 17000004
Ron Mull Catering crowd catering 120954 22000002
Rob Leslie Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Wayne Leigh Construction set construction 120900 21000003
Rick Creswell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Burke Mattsson Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Shane Bunce Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rosalind Lurie Graphics graphics design 120826 23000003
Clive Berry Construction set construction 120900 21000002
Roland Hunter Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Roly Jansen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Makalo Mofokeng Business Affairs company manager(Committed Artists) 120792 18000001
Tyrone Stevenson Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Neville Strydom Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Chris Ollie Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Lucas Bokaba Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Ben Madumo Props standby props 120817 24000002
Charmaine Lautré Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Juliet Phillips Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Minky Koekemoer Foley foley recording 120961 14000008
Patrick Wilbraham Boom Operator boom swinger 215 14000007
Tracey Greenberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Leith Ridley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Mark Phillips Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Juli Vandenberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Mara Jo Scop Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Colette Russouw Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Dudu Ndlovu Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Leigh Bishop Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Lisa Hart Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Minky Koekemoer ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Sid Knowles ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Gary McIntyre ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Sharron Hawkes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer Los Angeles rerecording mixer 120856 14000014
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer Los Angeles rerecording mixer 120856 14000015
Lawrence Nepfumbada Grip grip driver 365 15000003
Kenneth Shange Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Mark Davidson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bruce Thomas Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Guy Micheletti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Peter DuPlessis Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Rachimo Chokoe Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000006
Henry Prentice Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Marcelle Mouton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Akbar Ali Goolam Sound sound transfer 120816 14000017
David J Hudson Rerecording Mixer Los Angeles rerecording mixer 120856 14000016
Eddy Lawson Sound sound transfer 120816 14000018
James Preston Sound sound transfer 120816 14000019
Nicky DeBeer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Michael Omartian Sound production and mixing 120816 14000020
Michael John Motsogi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Krishna Soni Medic medical consultant 120966 25000017
Sipho Mathole Security n/a 120951 26000031
Bhoyi Mkhonza Security n/a 120951 26000030
Joseph Rapitse Security n/a 120951 26000029
Linda Lincoln Security n/a 120951 26000032
Joe Mlaba Security n/a 120951 26000033
Moses Sethlake Security n/a 120951 26000035
Vuzi Mageza Security n/a 120951 26000034
Zakes Mkhonza Security n/a 120951 26000028
Thabiso Setlhatlole Security n/a 120951 26000027
Terry Christian Other mix engineer 120795 26000022
Nikki Schultz Other production secretary 120795 26000021
Bheki Mpanza Other cleaner 120795 26000020
Mali Hlatshwayo Security head of security 120951 26000023
Mashodane Ncongo Security security captain 120951 26000024
James Nkosi Security n/a 120951 26000026
Jabu Malunga Security n/a 120951 26000025
Robert Vilakazi Security n/a 120951 26000036
George Mazibuko Security n/a 120951 26000037
Andre Perreault Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Felicity Irlam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Bernard Gersten Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Voza Rivers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Nick Wechsler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Celia Gritten Unit Publicist unit publicist and assistant(to Anant Singh) 231 29000001
Quincy Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Johanna Baldwin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Alan Grodin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Antoine De Clermont-Tonnerre Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Keith Addis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Zwelibanzi Mtshali Security n/a 120951 26000038
Christopher Pearce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Jonathan Procter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Wally Serote Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Richard Soames Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Nozukile Mariwane Other cleaner 120795 26000019
Nomsa Madigoa Other cook 120795 26000018
Pedro Poss Driver artist driver 273 25000024
Harry Mamabolo Driver artist driver 273 25000023
Hendrik Sebulela Driver props driver 273 25000022
Siyoni Mdletshe Driver (for Leleti Kumalo) 273 25000025
Bushy Radebe Driver (for Whoopi Goldberg) 273 25000026
Kenny Moleme Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Sandile Dlamini Driver (for Michael Peters) 273 25000027
Monty Khaas Driver security driver 273 25000021
Tshotheli "Tom" Mathivha Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000020
Rodwell Gubese Production production driver 120824 25000015
Dudu Msimanga Stand-In (for Whoopi Goldberg) 121015 25000014
Robertson Nkwana Transportation unit and transport assistant 120992 25000013
Rob McCallum Medic paramedic 120966 25000016
Michael Masina Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000007
Sasaboni "Jerry" Maluleka Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000019
Bill Olmstead Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000018
Colin Anderson Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Kevin Falconer Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Happy Nkhoma Other school tutor 120795 26000013
Cynthia Mpumi Nduneni Other secretary(Committed Artists) 120795 26000012
Xoliswa Ngema Other administrator(Committed Artists) 120795 26000011
Edwin Khoza Other school tutor 120795 26000014
Thapi "Joko" Khambule Other dance tutor 120795 26000015
Eric Seema Other maintenance 120795 26000017
Somizi Mhlongo Other dance tutor 120795 26000016
Stuart Wentzel Other armourer 120795 26000010
Michael Hyman Other set painter 120795 26000009
Craig Walker Other spark 120795 26000004
Mohammed Jali Other spark 120795 26000003
Willie Mokgotho Other spark 120795 26000005
Peter Makwela Other gennie operator 120795 26000006
Fort Van Heerden Other action vehicles 120795 26000008
Ewen Bogle Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000007
Madelyn Ludi Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Fiona Fraser-Brewer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Mmabatho Ramoupi Actor Dancer 1 1000069
Mabusi Gumede Actor Dancer 1 1000068
Sindiswa Dlathu Actor Dancer 1 1000067
Sonto Khumalo Actor Dancer 1 1000070
Nonhlanhla Sithole Actor Dancer 1 1000071
Sindisiwe Sokhela Actor Dancer 1 1000073
Seipati Sothoane Actor Dancer 1 1000072
Prince Actor Jaeger 1 1000066
Olga Mvicane Actor Woman Shopper 1 1000065
Eric Seema Actor Shebeen Drinker 1 1000060
Dixon Malele Actor Shebeen Drinker 1 1000059
Billy Mashigo Actor Shebeen Drinker 1 1000058
Velaphi Msini Actor Teacher 1 1000061
Mate Bashe Actor Teacher 1 1000062
Sbongile Dingatha Actor Woman Shopper 1 1000064
Princess Msala Actor Teacher 1 1000063
Velile McHunu Actor Dancer 1 1000074
Brian "Jazz" Mazibuko Actor Dancer 1 1000075
Sibonakaliso Sothoane Actor Dancer 1 1000087
Rayhana Myles Actor Dancer 1 1000086
Futhi Mhlongo Actor Dancer 1 1000085
Zanele Radebe Actor Dancer 1 1000088
Alfred Ndlovu Actor Dancer 1 1000089
Mabonga Khumalo Actor Dancer 1 1000091
Cyprian Shandu Actor Dancer 1 1000090
Nokuzola Dhlathu Actor Dancer 1 1000084
Lerato Wildeman Actor Dancer 1 1000083
Phakiso Motloung Actor Dancer 1 1000078
Mazwe Shabalala Actor Dancer 1 1000077
John Lata Actor Dancer 1 1000076
Sduduzo Mtethwa Actor Dancer 1 1000079
Thulani Mofokeng Actor Dancer 1 1000080
Gugu Mkhize Actor Dancer 1 1000082
Thapi "Joko" Khambule Actor Dancer 1 1000081
Congo Radebe Actor Silence 1 1000046
Ishamel Boikanyo Actor 2nd Prison Guard 1 1000035
Wendy Mseleku Actor China 1 1000013
Faca Kulu Actor Eddie 1 1000012
Nhlanhla Ngema Actor Stimela 1 1000011
Mary Twala Actor Sarafina's Grandmother 1 1000014
James Mthoba Actor Sarafina's Uncle 1 1000015
Gideon DeWet Actor 2nd Policeman 1 1000017
Greg Latter Actor 1st Policeman 1 1000016
Somizi "Whacko" Mhlongo Actor Fire 1 1000010
Robert Whithead Actor Interrogator 1 1000009
John Kani Actor School Principal 1 1000004
Miriam Makeba Actor Angelina 1 1000003
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Mary Masembuko 1 1000002
Dumisani Dlamini Actor Crocodile 1 1000005
Mbongeni Ngema Actor Sabela 1 1000006
Tertius Meintjes Actor Lieutenant Bloem 1 1000008
Sipho Kunene Actor Guitar 1 1000007
Nicky Rebelo Actor 1st Soldier 1 1000018
James Whyle Actor 2nd Soldier 1 1000019
Siya Ngcobe Actor Sarafina's Brother 1 1000030
Xolani Dlamini Actor Sarafina's Brother 1 1000029
Pheto Wildeman Actor Nhlanhla 1 1000028
Louis Seboko Actor Joe Masembuko 1 1000031
Sam Ngakane Actor Guitar's Father 1 1000032
Dominic Skosana Actor 1st Prison Guard 1 1000034
Doris Sehula Actor Woman Shopper 1 1000033
Bafana Hendriks Actor Jabu 1 1000027
Ayanda Nhlangothi Actor Thuleni 1 1000026
Michele Bestbier Actor Mrs Hendriks 1 1000021
Bheki Mqadi Actor Moses 1 1000020
Patrick Ndlovu Actor Victor Gumede 1 1000022
David Manqele Actor Preacher 1 1000023
Zanele Sangweni Actor Lindiwe 1 1000025
Sibusiso Ngema Actor Funeral Leader 1 1000024
Nkosana Mzolo Actor Dancer 1 1000092
Sduduzo Mbili Actor Dancer 1 1000093
Robin Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Eddie Mathibe Music assistant musical arranger 120781 8000004
Zammo Magubane Composer music composer("Vuma Dlozi Lami") 120836 8000003
Hugh Masekela Song songs 120859 8000008
Dean Pitchford Song ("One More Time") 120859 8000009
Rick Rowe Song song engineer 120859 8000011
Tom Snow Song ("One More Time") 120859 8000010
Hugh Masekela Composer music composer("Sarafina" "Bring Back Nelson Mandela" "Sechaba") 120836 8000002
Stanley Myers Composer music score composer 120836 8000001
ELinor Hardy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Hietner Editor n/a 172 7000003
Sarah Thomas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Megan Gill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mathew Grounds Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Thomas R Bryant Assistant Editor Los Angeles assistant editor 203 7000008
Neil Alperstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Ingram Song Performer ("One More Time") 120788 8000012
Committed Artists Song Performer ("Sarafina" "Bring Back Nelson Mandela" "Freedom Is Coming Tomorrow" "Sechaba" "Thank You Mama" "Lizobuya" "The Lord's Prayer" "Nkonyane Kandaba" "Give Us Power" "Sabela" "Safa Saphel'isizwe" "Vuma Dlozi Lami") 120788 8000013
Mate Bashe Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000001
Leleti Khumalo Actor Sarafina 1 1000001
Mthandeni Mvelase Dialogue Consultant voice tutor 1511 12000003
Gabriella Molnar Makeup makeup and hair 353 13000002
Norma Ngubane Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000003
Lilan Sydow Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Kathleen Weir Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Koos Van Rooyen Consultant security consultant 120784 12000002
Geoff Tucker Consultant Dolby Stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Ray Berman Art Director end set art director 183 9000002
David Barkham Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emelia Roux Weavind Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Danny Tsatsi Set Dresser stand-by set dresser 197 9000004
Lynne Motijoane Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000001
Willie Ntshudisane Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000005
Peter Hollywood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Samuel Nghonyama Photography stills assistant 120835 6000009
Mbongeni Ngema Play as Source Material ("Sarafina!") 120972 4000003
Mbongeni Ngema Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Nicholson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Perold Unit Manager unit and transport manager 120832 5000001
Tania Jenkins Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Thomas Mogotlane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Graham Hickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sanjeev Singh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Helena Spring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Darrell James Roodt Director n/a 2 2000001
Sindane Mbatha Actor Dancer 1 1000095
Skhumbuzo Kubheka Actor Dancer 1 1000094
Anant Singh Producer n/a 3 3000001
David M. Thompson Producer (BBC) 3 3000002
Sudhir Pragjee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kirk D'Amico Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Biggs Assistant Director co-second assistant director 163 5000005
Lesley Fox Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Brierley Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Guilio Biccari Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000003
Paul Gilpin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Allard DeSmidt Camera 2nd unit clapper loader 120798 6000005
Dallas Ncala Camera camera driver 120798 6000006
Umberto Adaggi Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Ken Kaplan Video video unit 120800 6000007
Mark Vicente Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dixon Malele Assistant Unit Manager assistant company manager(Committed Artists) 313 5000013
John Morapama Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Paul Janssen Post-Production Supervisor (London) 120796 5000007
Antoinette Wilkinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Brian Cox Post-Production Coordinator (New York) 120842 5000010
Alison Ellard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mickey Nivelli Post-Production Coordinator (New York) 120842 5000011
Sylvia Van Heerden Wardrobe wardrobe designer 120823 13000006
Synopsis
A story of the courage and spirit of the children of South Africa's townships in their resistance to apartheid.
N/A
N/A