Leaving Normal (1992)

Leaving Normal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords buddy, road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joel Hladecek Motion Control motion control cameraman(Matte World) 121053 19000001
Doreen Beaulac Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Fiona Roeske Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Melissa Stubbs Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Jim Armstrong Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000001
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Ann McDonough Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Dana Perlman Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Les Erskine Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Mike Brown Grip (Alberta unit) 365 15000009
Tom Hansen Grip (Alberta unit) 365 15000008
John L Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Erich Hepnar Best Boy greens bestboy 120885 15000012
Kathy Drew Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joel Whist Best Boy special effects bestboy 120885 15000013
Philip Jean Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000002
Don Engel Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000003
Bill Orr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Craig Barron Visual Effects director of matte photography(Matte World) 419 23000002
Sal D'Aquila Visual Effects model maker 419 23000001
Morris Routley Special Effects Assistant (Alberta unit) 514 23000004
Kathie Broyles Titles n/a 120825 23000005
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000007
Jeffrey Okun Titles n/a 120825 23000006
Gabrielle Berkovics Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas Wells Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Brian Price Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000005
Ronald W Clifford Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000004
Bob Nicholson Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000006
Chris Prior Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000007
Jan Kobylka Construction Foreman (Alberta unit) 277 21000009
Vince Bevans Carpenter stand-by carpenter(Alberta unit) 529 21000008
Carey Toner Grip (Alberta unit) 365 15000007
Ken Hemphill Grip n/a 365 15000006
Audrey Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Donald D Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Lisa Miller Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Ruth Huddleston Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Iloe Flewelling Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist(Alberta unit) 120989 13000004
Debbie M Douglas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ian Ballard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Al Magallan Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist(Alberta unit) 121007 13000008
Victoria Down Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000007
Anthony Giacinti Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ken Merrell Swing electric(Alberta unit) 120862 15000001
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer score mixing engineer 230 14000021
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Paul Oehlke Key Grip (Matte World) 263 15000003
Rick Allen Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ken Woznow Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kim Waugh Sound Editor digital sound editor 229 14000019
Chris Hogan Sound Editor digital sound editor 229 14000018
Dan Hegeman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frank Smathers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Stuart Copley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Raoul Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Pamela J Yuen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000008
Pam Vick Animator animation(special optical effects) 483 23000009
Phillip Lunt Other greensman 120795 26000021
Jim Green Other greensman 120795 26000020
Travis Brooks Other greensman 120795 26000019
Ed Dykstra Other co-captain 120795 26000022
Nigel Habgood Other picture cars 120795 26000023
Shelley Adams Other chef 120795 26000025
Fred Davie Other mechanic 120795 26000024
Gary Brooks Other greensman 120795 26000018
Avo Liva Other greensman 120795 26000017
Gordon Hughes Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Robert Foley Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
John Hamilton Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Jean-Paul Costaz Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Phil Morgan Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Michael Siver Other head greensman 120795 26000016
Herminio Kam Other standby painter 120795 26000015
Maureen Sugrue Other chef 120795 26000026
Sallie Wong Other dance instruction 120795 26000027
Todd Hall Other opticals(special optical effects) 120795 26000038
David Emerson Other opticals(special optical effects) 120795 26000037
Brion Paccassi Other recordist 120795 26000036
David Tucker Other opticals(special optical effects) 120795 26000039
Gary Martin Other opticals(special optical effects) 120795 26000040
Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Brian Jochum Other coordinator(special optical effects) 120795 26000041
Gordon Schmidt Other lamp operator(Alberta unit) 120795 26000035
Lee Routley Other lamp operator(Alberta unit) 120795 26000034
Kelly Zombor Other cable puller(Alberta unit) 120795 26000029
Gary C Ripley Other stand-by painter(Alberta unit) 120795 26000028
Jim Gregor Other electric(Alberta unit) 120795 26000030
Larry Johnson Other electric(Alberta unit) 120795 26000031
Dean Merrell Other electric(Alberta unit) 120795 26000033
Vete Dorchuk Other genny operator(Alberta unit) 120795 26000032
Susan High Other lead painter 120795 26000009
Dick Stewart Other foreman 120795 26000008
John Brace Assistant (to Mary Colquhoun) 120820 25000007
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Sydney Pollack) 120820 25000006
Cindy Mjolsness Assistant (to producers (Vancouver)) 120820 25000005
Jo L Parker Assistant (to W G Snuffy Walden) 120820 25000008
Bill Kuchera Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Samantha Mudd Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000011
Dave Coglin Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000010
Molly Whelan Assistant (to Sarah Caplan) 120820 25000004
Carol King Assistant (to Lindsay Doran) 120820 25000003
Dean Goodine Assistant Props (Alberta unit) 120904 24000003
Cindy Gordon Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Paul Mulder Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Jimmy Chow Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jane Groves Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000005
Deborah Yates Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000002
Deborah Winship Assistant (to Patricia Norris) 120820 25000001
Arthur Borman Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000012
John G Oliver Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Barry Donlevy Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Seanna McPherson Other trainee 120795 26000002
Bob Crockett Other Alaska locations 120795 26000001
David Anderson Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Tom Atkins Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Duff Chambers Other foreman 120795 26000007
Rick Buckmaster Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
John Dodds Driver (Alberta unit) 273 25000021
Chris Summerall Driver shotmaker driver 273 25000020
John Scott Transportation Coordinator (Alberta unit) 271 25000015
Dave Bowe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Jim Brebner Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Greg Lawrence Driver n/a 273 25000017
Terry Newton Driver n/a 273 25000019
Barry Chapman Driver n/a 273 25000018
Monique Stranan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Oscar Kawagley Translator n/a 741 12000002
Cathy-Anne Whitworth Actor Tumbleweed Band Member 1 1000048
Trisha Gagnon Actor Tumbleweed Band Member 1 1000047
Darrell Mayes Actor Colin James Band Member 1 1000046
Dave Schryver Actor Tumbleweed Band Member 1 1000049
Chris Stevens Actor Tumbleweed Band Member 1 1000050
David Wagreich Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
John Ferreira Actor Colin James Band Member 1 1000045
Richard Hopkins Actor Colin James Band Member 1 1000044
Dana Stevens Actor Marianne's Mother 1 1000039
Desmond Smiley Actor Minister 1 1000038
Ruby Cox Actor Woman 1 1000037
Ashlee Buhler Actor Young Marianne 1 1000040
Jenny Drugan Actor Young Emily 1 1000041
Dennis Marcenko Actor Colin James Band Member 1 1000043
Colin James Munn Actor Colin James Band Member 1 1000042
Sarah Caplan Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 2 2000003
Lindsay Doran Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Fitch Cady Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Judy Slattery Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin Speckmaier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Neil Joudrie Location Manager (Alberta unit) 193 5000009
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Stewart Bethune Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Casey Grant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sarah Caplan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ed Solomon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Ed Solomon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marcus Halevi Source Material n/a 120786 4000003
Kenneth Andrasko Source Material ("Alaska Crude: Visions of the Last Frontier") 120786 4000002
Julie Taggart Actor Twelve Year Old Girl 1 1000036
Darryl Layne Actor Topless Dancer 1 1000035
Darrell Dennis Actor Clyde 1 1000013
Ken Angel Actor Nuqaq 1 1000012
Robyn Simons Actor Sarah 1 1000011
Barbara Russell Actor Izuzu Mother 1 1000014
Ahnee Boyce Actor Izuzu Judy 1 1000015
Peter Anderson Actor Spicy 1 1000017
Marc Levy Actor Dave 1 1000016
Lachlan Murdoch Actor Marshall 1 1000010
James Gammon Actor Walt 1 1000009
Maury Chaykin Actor Leon "Crazy-As" Pendleton 1 1000004
Lenny Von Dohlen Actor Harry Rainey 1 1000003
Meg Tilly Actor Marianne Johnson 1 1000002
Patrika Darbo Actor 66 1 1000005
Eve Gordon Actor Emily Singer 1 1000006
Brett Cullen Actor Kurt 1 1000008
James Eckhouse Actor Rich Singer 1 1000007
Gordon Tootoosis Actor Hank Amaruk 1 1000018
Rutanya Alda Actor Palmer Hospital Nurse 1 1000019
Sam Bob Actor Delivery Guy 1 1000030
Timothy Webber Actor Spicy's Friend 1 1000029
Benjamin Ratner Actor Next Nearest Guy 1 1000028
Marlane O'Brien Actor Clara 1 1000031
Brenda McDonald Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000032
Rob Morton Actor Bartender 1 1000034
Paul Stanley Actor Man Customer 1 1000033
Andrew Johnston Actor Nearest Guy 1 1000027
Ed Solomon Actor Jerk in Bar 1 1000026
Tom Heaton Actor Alec 1 1000021
Ray Godshall Actor Mort 1 1000020
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Ellen 1 1000022
Gordon Tipple Actor Danny 1 1000023
Paul Jarrett Actor Charlie 1 1000025
John Bear Curtis Actor Michael 1 1000024
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Deborah Yates Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000011
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Crazy Love") 120788 8000020
Chris Isaak Song Performer ("Wicked Game") 120788 8000019
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sandy Cochrane Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Matt Reddy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Chris Rea Song Performer ("Heaven") 120788 8000018
The Tumbleweed Band Song Performer ("Changing Partners") 120788 8000017
Chris Rea Song n/a 120859 8000012
Larry Coleman Song ("Changing Partners") 120859 8000011
Joe Darion Song ("Changing Partners") 120859 8000010
Chris Isaak Song n/a 120859 8000013
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000014
Colin James Song Performer ("T For Trouble") 120788 8000016
Marty Brown Song Performer ("Honky Tonk Special") 120788 8000015
Patrick Kearns Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Bruce Hosick Set Dresser (Alberta unit) 197 9000007
James Forsyth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
William Haines Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000003
Stuart Aikins Location Casting Canadian casting 120864 10000002
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World) 118217 11000001
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte artist supervisor(Matte World) 120845 11000002
Alan Munro Consultant visual effects consultant(Alberta unit) 120784 12000001
Peter Kuran Supervisor (special optical effects) 120845 11000003
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ken Rabehl Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Jurgen Gottschlag Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000008
Tara Ireland Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Art Green Greensman n/a 201 9000011
Jan Goodine Assistant Set Decorator (Alberta unit) 316 9000013
Doug Carnegie Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Colin James Song n/a 120859 8000009
Ruth Ellsworth Song ("T For Trouble") 120859 8000008
Joseph Lederer Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Simon Davis Barry Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Andrew D Wilson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Marcus Halevi Photography photographs("Alaska Crude: Visions of the Last Frontier") 120835 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jeremy Testar Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Marty Naucler Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Gary George Camera (special optical effects) 120798 6000006
Bill Conner Camera (special optical effects) 120798 6000005
Scott Harper Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Yvonne Melville Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Penny Gibbs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ralf D Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Woeste Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Paul Gentry Camera (special optical effects) 120798 6000004
Wade Childress Camera Operator plate camera operator(Matte World) 239 6000003
Victor DuBois Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Nicholson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ray Pyle Music score recording engineer 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000002
W G Snuffy Walden Music n/a 120781 8000001
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
Bill Carter Song ("T For Trouble") 120859 8000007
Marty Brown Song n/a 120859 8000006
Charles Robichaud Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000010
Steve Roberts Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000009
Jane Morrison Editing film editing 120901 7000004
Anthony Sherin Editing film editing 120901 7000003
Sandy Brundage Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Karen Kory Assistant Editor (LA) 203 7000006
Michael S Smith Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000008
Nicole Smith Assistant Editor (LA) 203 7000007
Christine Lahti Actor Darly Peters 1 1000001
Synopsis
A female buddy film about two women looking for something better in their lives who travel together from Normal, Wyoming to Alaska.
N/A