The Truth About Cats and Dogs (1996)

Truth About Cats and Dogs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Cross Actor Bookstore Man 1 1000012
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Charley H Gilleran Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gregory H Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Burton Nick Arnds IV Grip n/a 365 15000003
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Bob Newlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Thom Brennan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
R Shawn Ensign Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jerry Ross Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Matt Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Gamerman Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Jon Davidson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susannah Brengel Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Carolyn Noonan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Robert K Maxfield Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000010
William McDevitt Grip n/a 365 15000006
William J Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000007
Reinhart Peschke Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jack P Glenn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Karen Wilson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Cammy Langer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gina Monaci Hair Stylist (for Uma Thurman) 120799 13000005
Deborah LaMia Denaver Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup (for Uma Thurman) 353 13000008
Bill Myer Makeup (for artist) 353 13000009
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Michelle Skoby Costumes Uma Thurman's costumer 120828 13000003
Joe McCarter Consultant trainer 120784 12000002
Cindia Huppeler Advisor acting coach to Uma Thurman 120821 12000003
Bridget Kelly Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Edward T Hanley Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Heather Kohlhoff Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Mark Pappas Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brydon Bertram Baker III Boom Operator boom man 215 14000005
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Susan Lichtman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sukey Fontelieu ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
George Berndt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
David Brinton Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Blue Medic set medic 120966 25000020
Jonathan Rose Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Melissa A Remenarich Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Joy R Stone Other loader 120795 26000001
Mike Reale Other recorder 120795 26000002
Robert C Barnett Production paymaster 120824 25000018
Robin Jorden Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Rayford Berrymon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Carlos De La Torre Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Robert B Gillam Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Erich L Harris Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Dave Cunningham Other recorder 120795 26000003
John Kurlander Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Norman E Gary Other bee expert 120795 26000011
Ruth Auerbach Other teacher 120795 26000012
Margaret L Schlaifer Other teacher 120795 26000013
Valerie Van Galder Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
James Fee Other ("Brian's" portfolio photographs) 120795 26000010
Maria Barashkoff Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Stacy Doran Other buyer 120795 26000005
Randy Martens Other key greens foreman 120795 26000006
Jimmy Flores Other general foreman 120795 26000007
Robert Ellison Knight Other lead painter 120795 26000008
Craig Thompson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Jim Juvonen Post-Production Assistant (to Michael Lehmann) 120882 25000011
Paul O Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Scott Forbes Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Bruce Khteian Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Douglas B Dick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Eddie Yansick Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mark Haber Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000003
Elizabeth C Markus Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000007
Jerry F Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
William M Hogue Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Gene R Johnson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Ronald Burwick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Craig Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Julia Ganis-Leslie Assistant (to Michael Lehmann) 120820 25000001
Gigi Davis Assistant (to Car-Esta Albert) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Casey Assistant (to Richard Hashimoto) 120820 25000003
Emma Tillinger Koskoff Assistant (to Uma Thurman) 120820 25000004
Steve Berens Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Ellie Smith Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Joe Camp III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul Boydston Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Patricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Deann Hechinger Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Richard Hashimoto Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Audrey Wells Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Cari-Esta Albert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Audrey Wells Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Richard Hashimoto Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Adam Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Diana Zock Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Charlotte Purein Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000009
Chris Schenck Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
William A O'Drobinak Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Kornacki Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Brian Herbert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Robert Brinkmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Lehmann Director n/a 2 2000001
Hank Actor Hank the Dog 1 1000026
Antoinette Valente Actor Susan 1 1000008
Mitch Rouse Actor Bee Man 1 1000009
La Tanya M Fisher Actor Emily 1 1000010
Faryn Einhorn Actor Child Model 1 1000011
Stanley DeSantis Actor Mario 1 1000007
Richard Coca Actor Eric 1 1000006
Janeane Garofalo Actor Abby Barnes 1 1000002
Ben Chaplin Actor Brian 1 1000003
Jamie Foxx Actor Ed 1 1000004
James McCaffrey Actor Roy 1 1000005
Mary Lynn Rajskub Actor Female Radio Caller 1 1000014
Bob Odenkirk Actor Bookstore Man 1 1000015
David Phelps Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000022
Linda Porter Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000023
Michael Burke Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000024
Vanessa J Wells Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000025
Nigel Gibbs Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000021
Josiah Polhemus Actor Newscast Auditioner 1 1000020
Dechen Thurman Actor Bookstore Cashier 1 1000016
Victoria Edwards Actor Mother 1 1000017
Lisa Marie Russell Actor Saleswoman 1 1000018
Robert Brinkmann Actor Irate Director 1 1000019
Daniel P Moore Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Tommy Morgan Performer harmonica(Jazz group) 120819 8000017
Larry Bunker Performer percussion(Jazz group) 120819 8000016
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jerry Goodman Performer violin(Jazz group) 120819 8000015
Michael Lang Performer piano(Jazz group) 120819 8000014
John LaSalandra Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000010
E Gedney Webb Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000011
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Patty Weiss Performer violin coach 120819 8000013
Mark Pallatt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jason W Stradtman Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000012
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julia Kim Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Uma Thurman Actor Noelle Slusarsky 1 1000001
Markus Manley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Michael S O'Donnell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Theodore Sharps Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Melanie Chretin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Deana Albers Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
A Iggy Scarpitti Lighting set lighting 798 6000016
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Stephen Semel Editor film editor 172 7000001
Andi Kasen-Van Kirk Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
Darrin Pulford Lighting set lighting 798 6000015
Reginald Powell Lighting set lighting 798 6000014
Craig A Brink Lighting set lighting 798 6000010
Pascal M Guillemard Lighting set lighting 798 6000011
Jerry D Knight Lighting set lighting 798 6000012
Juan Morse Lighting set lighting 798 6000013
Roger Cooper Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000003
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Steve Schaeffer Music drums(Jazz group) 120781 8000004
Dennis Budimir Music guitar(Jazz group) 120781 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Lisa Brown Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Chuck Domanico Music bass(Jazz group) 120781 8000003
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael J Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Synopsis
Veterinarian Abby Barnes is the successful host of her own radio talk show where she entertainingly dispenses useful advice to befuddled pet owners. Abby may be smart and funny, but she routinely gets overlooked by men. Noelle Slusarsky, on the other hand, is a gorgeous model--she's also kind, generous, and a little lost. Enter Brian, a photographer who finds himself on the wrong end of a roller skating Great Dane. Intrigued by Abby's beguiling charm, evident to him even over the radio airwaves, Brian asks to meet her so he can thank her in person. Rather than suffer another rejection, Abby describes herself as a tall blonde (who looks very much like her neighbor Noelle), and makes plans--with the intention of never keeping them--to meet Brian. But the persistent and besmitten Brian seeks out Abby, finding her at work. A panicked Abby asks Noelle, who happens to be visiting Abby at the station, to assume Abby's identity, setting in motion an escalating series of comic and romantic crises.