Roommates (1995)

Roommates
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andrew Taylor Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Ed Letteri Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Greg Edwards Grip company grip 365 15000005
John P Shine Grip company grip 365 15000007
Michael Zinoble Grip company grip 365 15000006
Frank McGough Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000028
Don Warner Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000024
Kimberly Lowe Voight Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000023
Bernard Weiser Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000025
Rickley W Dumm Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000026
Bruce Fortune Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Scott Leftridge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Robert Buncher Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Charles T Whatton Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Kenneth Kellers Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael G Richer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Valerie Burnley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
John George Powers Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John C. Meier Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Dames Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000011
Frank McGough Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Noel Bermudez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Katie Clarke Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Judy Sepich Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Steven Ramirez Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000022
Jay Nierenberg Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000021
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Paul Huntley Wig Supplier wigs(for Peter Falk) 121080 13000011
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Aaron D Weisblatt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Yvonne Carpico Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Barbie Palmer Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Wayne Herndon Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist head hairstylist/designer 120799 13000004
Greg Cannom Makeup special makeup created by 353 13000006
Bob Laden Makeup special aging makeup applied by 353 13000007
Leonard Engelman Makeup (for Julianne Moore & Ellen Burstyn) 353 13000008
Lance Laurienzo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Dennis Maitland II Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ken S Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Bob Bradshaw Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000017
Joe Divitale Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000018
Gary Mundheim Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000020
Anthony R Milch Sound sound special effects editor 120816 14000019
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
James M. Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000008
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Rocky Moriana Jr. Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Steve Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Mike Hernandez Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Chuck Parkhill Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Harlan Silverstein Other scenic 120795 26000006
Paul Bucciarelli Other scenic 120795 26000005
Joanna Commandaros Other scenic 120795 26000007
Jonathan Cupina Other scenic 120795 26000008
Ted Wiegand Other lamp operator 120795 26000010
Stephen Purcell Other lamp operator 120795 26000009
Susan Bucciarelli Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000004
Cathy Bruce Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000003
R Dale VanBatenburg Medic set medic 120966 25000028
Dr. Edward E Rosenbaum Medic medical advisor 120966 25000027
Betsy McMullin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Howard Weiner Other computer design 120795 26000001
Rebecka L Gibbs Other buyer 120795 26000002
Jean-Pierre Nutini Other lamp operator 120795 26000011
Felicia R Campbell Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Annie Pinsker Other sequence coordinator 120795 26000020
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Robert Curran Special Thanks (The Pittsburgh Film Commission) 120874 26000023
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Malcolm Berman Special Thanks (St Francis Medical Center) 120874 26000024
Richard Marshall Other type design 120795 26000019
Walter "OJ" Oggier Other police coordinator 120795 26000018
Barbara Bass Other studio teacher 120795 26000014
Larry Hoki Other recorder 120795 26000013
Dawn Fullerton Other studio teacher 120795 26000015
Don Kraus Other Teamster captain 120795 26000016
Mischa Beck Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000017
Dr. Mary Marini Medic medical advisor 120966 25000026
Dr. Robert S Gardner Medic medical advisor 120966 25000025
Kathy Hicks Assistant (to Adam Leipzig) 120820 25000006
Michelle Perone Assistant (to Adam Leipzig) 120820 25000005
Lori H Schwartz Assistant (to Ira Halberstadt) 120820 25000007
April Raynell Assistant (to Peter Falk) 120820 25000008
Steve Parys Production Assistant key locations production assistant 275 25000010
Barbie Pastorik Production Assistant props production assistant 275 25000009
Ken Cosci Assistant (to Scott Kroopf) 120820 25000004
Richard J Brewer Assistant (to Robert W Cort) 120820 25000003
Megan Graham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Marty Garrigan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kristine Losito Assistant (to Field) 120820 25000001
Patty MacDonald Assistant (to Robert W Cort) 120820 25000002
Fred Donatelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kurt Kulhanek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Roland Blancaflor Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000021
Stephen Prouty Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000020
Todd Tucker Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000022
Keith Vanderlaan Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000023
Larry Odien Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000024
John Logan Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000019
Mitch DeVane Production Cannom Creations crew member 120824 25000018
W Russell Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
David "Wino" Weinstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Mary K Fanto Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Timothy Hardin Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Melissa Economy Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Winifred Clements Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Katie Cardille-Rogal Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000039
Ryan Kelley Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000038
Willard Scott Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000040
Bernard Canepari Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000041
Rosa Gamarra-Thomson Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000043
Dorothy Silver Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000042
Courtney Chase Actor (Pittsburgh 1993) 1 1000037
Ron Jaye Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000036
Vicki Ross-Norris Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000032
Scott Kloes Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000031
Frankie Faison Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000033
Peter Klemens Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000034
Rev Donald R Wilson Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000035
Gerry Becker Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000044
Jeffrey Howell Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000045
Adam Leipzig Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ira Halberstadt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Max Apple Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Stephen Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Max Apple Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Kroopf Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ted Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mary Marini Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000047
Nelle Stokes Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000046
Robert Gardner Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000048
Robert Dyga Actor (Pittsburgh Medical Center) 1 1000049
Peter Yates Director n/a 2 2000001
Ann Heekin Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000030
Mengze Shi Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000029
Lisa Davis Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000010
Noah Fleiss Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000009
Rohn Thomas Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000011
Karl Mackey Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000012
Chance Marquez Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000014
Rev Zygmund Szarnicki Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000013
John Cunningham Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000008
Ernie Sabella Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000007
Julianne Moore Actor Beth 1 1000003
D.B. Sweeney Actor Michael 1 1000002
Ellen Burstyn Actor Judith 1 1000004
Jan Rubes Actor Bolek Krupa 1 1000005
Joyce Reehling Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000006
David Cutter Actor (Pittsburgh 1963) 1 1000015
David Tom Actor (Pittsburgh 1973) 1 1000016
Joel De La Fuente Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000025
Daniel Corrin Cox Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000024
Raymond Wong Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000026
Wanqing Wu Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000027
Zhe Sun Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000028
Adrienne Wodenka Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000023
Pattie Carlson Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000022
Kate Young Actor (Pittsburgh 1973) 1 1000018
Lillian Misko-Coury Actor (Pittsburgh 1973) 1 1000017
Noah Abrams Actor (Pittsburgh 1973) 1 1000019
Ilana Levine Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000020
Scott Cohen Actor (OSU & Columbus 1983-85) 1 1000021
Max Apple From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Ira Halberstadt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Smith Hutchings Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John N Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
J Kyler Black Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000010
Caty Maxey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Jim Schneider Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
David Wolfson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John G Morgan Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emilie A Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Dianna Freas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jefferson Sage Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gregory E Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Bob N Dana Art Department art department dog 120843 9000013
Elizabeth M Struble Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000014
Michael Helfant Executive in Charge executive in charge of corporate affairs 120791 11000003
Sheri W Elowksy Executive business & legal affairs executive 120806 11000002
Willie L Benson Executive in Charge executive in charge of finance 120791 11000004
Merle Addams Advisor (Poland) 120821 12000001
Linda Donahue Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Roman Koropechyj Advisor (Poland) 120821 12000002
Barbara Zipperman Executive business & legal affairs executive 120806 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Linda Lowy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gregg Olszewski Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000015
John Brace Casting (Pittsburgh) 179 10000002
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Adrienne Wodenka Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000004
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Barklie K Griggs Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Christopher Redmond Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Amy Grove Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Mike Southon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
John Sosenko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Antoine L. Douaihy Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dana Belcastro Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Otie Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Graham Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rick Crumrine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Howard Weiner Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Rebecca Nicolaou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Donna R Stern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sue Sherlock Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Sharon Boyle Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Martha Griffin Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000002
John Tintori Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandi Sissel Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Bob Marshak Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Victor Hammer Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Linda Sheehan Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000010
Peter Falk Actor Rocky 1 1000001
Synopsis
At 107, Rocky Holeczek is the oldest employed baker in Pittsburgh. His roommate is his grandson Michael, a 35-year-old surgeon whom he has raised since childhood--and continues to guide into manhood. Their saga spans over 30 years, beginning when Rocky is 75 years old. During the course of their life together, Michael's world expands to include a wife, children, an overly attentive mother-in-law and a busy career in medicine. Through all the changes, one thing between them remains constant: Rocky's determination to stick around for as long as it takes to teach Michael what he needs to know about living.