Avalon (1990)

Avalon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Sequel, Period
Keywords episodic, prequel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Armin Mueller-Stahl Actor Sam Krichinsky 1 1000001
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Ann Kaye 1 1000002
Joan Plowright Actor Eva Krichinsky 1 1000003
Kevin Pollak Actor Izzy Kirk 1 1000004
Aidan Quinn Actor Jules Kaye 1 1000005
Israel Rubinek Actor Nathan Krichinsky 1 1000006
Elijah Wood Actor Michael Kaye 1 1000007
Lou Jacobi Actor Gabriel Krichinsky 1 1000008
Leo Fuchs Actor Hymie Krichinsky 1 1000009
Eve Gordon Actor Dottie Kirk 1 1000010
Grant Gelt Actor Teddy Kirk 1 1000011
Mindy Isenstein Actor Mindy Kirk 1 1000012
Shifra Lerer Actor Nellie Krichinsky 1 1000013
Mina Bern Actor Alice Krichinsky 1 1000014
Frania Rubinek Actor Faye Krichinsky 1 1000015
Neil Kirk Actor Herbie 1 1000016
Ronald Guttman Actor Simka 1 1000017
Rachel Aviva Actor Elka 1 1000018
Sylvia Weinberg Actor Mrs Parkes 1 1000019
Ralph Tabakin Actor Principal Dunn 1 1000020
Steve Aronson Actor Moving Man 1 1000021
Miles Perman Actor Gas Attendant 1 1000022
Beatrice Yoffe Actor Nursing Home Receptionist 1 1000023
Frank Tamburo Actor Mugger 1 1000024
Patrick Flynn Actor Fire Chief 1 1000025
Herb Levinson Actor Rabbi at Funeral 1 1000026
Paul Quinn Actor K & K Employee 1 1000027
Kevin Blum Actor Young Jules 1 1000028
Alvin Myerovich Actor The Father 1 1000029
Moishe Rosenfeld Actor William--as a Young Man 1 1000030
Michael Krauss Actor Sam--as a Young Man 1 1000031
Michael Edelstein Actor Gabriel--as a Young Man 1 1000032
Bernard Hiller Actor Hymie--as a Young Man 1 1000033
Brian Shait Actor Nathan--as a Young Man 1 1000034
Dawne Hindle Actor Eva--as a Young Woman 1 1000035
Christine Mosere Actor Nellie--as a Young Woman 1 1000036
Anna Bergman Actor Alice--as a Young Woman 1 1000037
Mary Lechter Actor Faye--as a Young Woman 1 1000038
Barbara Morris Actor Mollie--as a Young Woman 1 1000039
Tom Wood Actor Michael--as an Adult 1 1000040
Christopher Lekas Actor Michael's Son Sam 1 1000041
Eva Quinn Actor David--as a Baby 1 1000042
David Thornhill Actor David--as an Eight-Month-Old 1 1000043
Jordan Young Actor David--as a Ten-Year-Old 1 1000044
Tammy Walker Actor Camera Girl 1 1000045
David Long Actor TV Commercial Director 1 1000046
Brenda Alford Actor Night Club Singer 1 1000047
Thomas Joy Actor Country Club Singer 1 1000048
James Zemarel Actor Supper Club Singer 1 1000049
Jesse Adelman Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000050
Judy Bach Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000051
Alisa Bernstein Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000052
Eva Cohen Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000053
Josh Lessner Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000054
Samantha Shenk Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000055
Patty Sherman Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000056
Irv Stein Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000057
Thelma Weiner Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000058
Robert Zalkind Actor Miscellaneous Family Member 1 1000059
Barry Levinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marie Rowe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Charles Newirth Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Barry Levinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Neuwirth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Giuliano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Christine Larson-Nitzsche Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charles Schlissel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Malone Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Winter Hall Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Debra Donaldson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Allegra Clegg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Freddie Cooper Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Norman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Wade Childress Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000004
Steve Wright Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Reggie Newkirk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ralph Brandofino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Barry Wetcher Photography stills 120835 6000009
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Rich McKay Camera Assistant matte camera assistant 120867 6000011
Stu Linder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Norm Carpenter Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Blair Daily Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Randy Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Wolf Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Jim Flamberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jack Hayes Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Edward Richardson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Tony Piller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nancy Gilmore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Rankin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Sara Gardner-Gail Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tony Guastella Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Ric McElvin Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Louis DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gregg Mason Casting n/a 179 10000003
Pat Moran Casting n/a 179 10000004
Julie Mossberg Casting n/a 179 10000005
Brian Chavanne Casting n/a 179 10000006
Jill Sands Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000001
Ted Bafaloukos Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
G Scarano Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Tom Costich Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
John Casey Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000005
Greg Hall Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000006
Oda Groeschel Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000007
Ruby Manis Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000008
Victoria Snow Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000009
Romaine Greene Hair hairstyles 120794 13000010
Bill Kohout Hair hairstyles 120794 13000011
Irving Buckman Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Paul Gebbia Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Thomas Burman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Bari Dreiband-Burman Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000015
Michael Gignarale Tailor n/a 120990 13000016
Gary Gegan ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
C Appel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Richard Beggs Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Richard Beggs Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000008
Marian Wallace Sound Designer sound designer assistant 120915 14000009
Gloria Borders Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Ewa Sztompke Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Clare Freeman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Ethan van der Ryn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Phillip Olbrantz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Robert Meyers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Larry Wallace Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bill Mayberry Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Thomas Bookout Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Jim Shelton Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Jennifer Neiman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mike Revell Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Stephanie Claxton Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Clay Pinney Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Craig Barrow Visual Effects director of matte photography 419 23000002
Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000004
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000005
Christopher Evans Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000006
Ray Mercer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jennifer Erskine Assistant (to Barry Levinson and Mark Johnson) 120820 25000001
Jim Solomon Assistant (to Barry Levinson) 120820 25000002
Katie Gilbert Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Foard Wilgis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Bob Hendrix Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Hope Parrish Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000008
Deborah Newman Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
Harold Fuhrman Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Synopsis
This prequel to Levinson's autobiographical "Diner" and "Tin Men" traces his family's roots and their Russian Jewish heritage. The film focuses on four brothers, and their assimilation into American society.