Existenz (1999)

Existenz
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Allegra Geller 1 1000001
Jude Law Actor Ted Pikul 1 1000002
Ian Holm Actor Kiri Vinokur 1 1000003
Willem Dafoe Actor Gas 1 1000004
Don McKellar Actor Yevgeny Nourish 1 1000005
Callum Rennie Actor Carlaw 1 1000006
Christopher Eccleston Actor Seminar Leader 1 1000007
Sarah Polley Actor Merle 1 1000008
Robert Silverman Actor D'Arcy Nader 1 1000009
Oscar Hsu Actor Chinese Waiter 1 1000010
Kris Lemche Actor Noel Dichter 1 1000011
Vik Sahay Actor Male Assistant 1 1000012
Kirsten Johnson Actor Female Assistant 1 1000013
James Kirchner Actor Landry 1 1000014
Balazs Koos Actor Male Volunter 1 1000015
Stephanie Belding Actor Female Volunteer 1 1000016
Gerry Quigley Actor Trout Farm Worker 1 1000017
David Cronenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Lantos Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andras Hamori Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Cronenberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Marlene Schmidt Producer (opening title/Cuppa Coffee Animation--Canada) 3 3000004
Andy Sykes Executive Producer (digital visual effects/Toybox--Toronto) 174 3000005
Adam Shaheen Executive Producer (opening title/Cuppa Coffee Animation--Canada) 174 3000006
Damon Bryant Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Bradley Adams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Michael MacDonald Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Sandra Tucker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
David Cronenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael MacDonald Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kirsteen McLean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cassandra Cronenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Leo Scherman Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Lori Waters Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Debra Beers Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Elizabeth Senyi-Potechin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Emily Wong Production Coordinator (motion control/ToyBox--Toronto) 162 5000011
Kitty Stanbrook Production Coordinator (Natural Nylon) 162 5000012
Mark Logan Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Tammy Quinn Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000014
Andrea Franks Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Beverly Kolbe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Suschitzky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Shawn Maher Camera Operator (motion control/ ToyBox--Toronto) 239 6000003
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Vanessa Ireson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Andrew Peart Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Ava Gerlitz Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Christopher Kalbfleisch Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Ronald Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Bjelic Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Paul Shikata Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Jeffrey Krebs Avid Editor Avid technical consultant 120898 7000004
John Laing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Tad Seaborn Assistant Editor (Avid) 203 7000007
Peter Watson Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000008
Gary Fluxgold Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000009
Christopher Donaldson Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000010
Andrew MacRitchie Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000011
Aaron Marshall Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000012
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Howard Shore Music music orchestrator/conductor & mixer 120781 8000002
Jennifer Dunnington Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Susan Shufro Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Robert Cotnoir Music Arranger synclavier programmer 121019 8000006
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Dan Farkas Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Nancy Allen Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000010
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elinor Galbraith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tamara Deverell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kevin Haeberlin Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Dexter Bonaparte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Bannister Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000006
Janet Cormack Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Doug Rennie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Scott Donais Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Bradley McInnis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Mila Rolicz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Carole Lord Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
J Budd Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Paul Renaut Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Danielle Fleury Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Arv Greywal Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Michael Madden Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Rupert Lazarus Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Jason Graham Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000020
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elizabeth Gray Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Eleanor Lavender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Wayne Griffin Supervisor supervisor dialogue editor 120845 11000001
David Evans Supervisor supervisor effects editor 120845 11000002
Mike Ellis Supervisor digital film supervisor(Toybox--Canada) 120845 11000003
Bruce Buchanan Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Nick Watson Consultant Dolby consultant(United Kingdom) 120784 12000002
John Nelles Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Christopher Hargadon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Denise Cronenberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Brenda Gilles Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Christina Cattle Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000004
Debra Hawkes Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Rejean Goderre Hair Stylist hairstylist to Jennifer Jason Leigh 120799 13000007
Stephan DuPuis Makeup special makeup & creature designer 353 13000008
Shonagh Jabour Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Micheline Trepanier Makeup Artist makeup artist to Jennifer Jason Leigh 120801 13000010
Carol Davidson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000011
Angie Vastagh Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Eric Apps ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
David Tyler ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Mark Gingras ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000003
Ed Colyer ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Rebecca Wright Foley foley assistant 120961 14000006
Sharon Zupancic Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Lyle Scott-Darling Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000014
Dick Lewzey Sound recording engineer 120816 14000015
Mishann Lau Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Gren-Erich Zwicker Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Steve Morrison Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Christopher Dean Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Frank Teunissen Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Adam Pill Grip n/a 365 15000004
Martin Lake Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dianne Haggarty Grip n/a 365 15000006
Phil Lanthier Grip n/a 365 15000007
David Moxness Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jonathan Billings Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Gregory Clayton Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
Jeff Heintzman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Robert Hicks Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Rowan Collier Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000013
Mark Bukator Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Katherine Doyle Accountant special effects accountant 120802 16000002
Vay Trong Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Tony Desmond Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Ben Tucker Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Cathy Moore Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000002
Andrea Wood Business Affairs business & legal affairs(Alliance Atlantis) 120792 18000003
Tomas Hartl Legal Services purchasing agent 120857 18000004
Teresa Rogers Legal Services production legal affairs(Olswang) 120857 18000005
Simon Goldberg Legal Services (United Kingdom) 120857 18000006
Jerry Andrews Motion Control motion control specialist(ToyBox--Toronto) 121053 19000001
Mike Ellis Motion Control motion control producer(ToyBox--Toronto) 121053 19000002
Chris Stoyan Motion Control motion control grip(motion control/ToyBox--Toronto) 121053 19000003
Tony Willis Motion Control motion control supervisor(motion control/ToyBox--Toronto) 121053 19000004
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Allison Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Peter Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Berger Stunts Gun Wrangler 240 19000009
Jane Conway Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jean Charbonneau Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Richard McStay Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000003
Peter Legault Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000004
Gordon Becker Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000005
Sabri Lariani Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000006
Kevin Curtin Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Flavian Bulfon Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Jacques Lamarre Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Jerry Beaudrow Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Jefferson Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Stephen Magill Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Michael Smolski Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Alois Ledinek Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000014
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Robert Steiner Construction construction cost administrator 120900 21000016
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor (Toybox--Canada) 249 23000001
James Isaac Special Effects Supervisor visual and special effects supervisor 545 23000002
Kelly Lepkowsky Effects Supervisor creature effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Alex Boothby Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Toybox--Canada) 419 23000004
Jeff Campbell Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Toybox--Canada) 419 23000005
Mark Goldberg Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Toybox--Canada) 419 23000006
Rob Gyorgy Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Toybox--Canada) 419 23000007
Paul Rigg Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Toybox--Canada) 419 23000008
John Coldrick Visual Effects compositor(opening title/Cuppa Coffee Animation--Canada) 419 23000009
Dennis Pawlik Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000010
Sean Sansom Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000011
Ryan Nicholson Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000012
Damon Bishop Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000013
Frances James Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000014
John Jackson Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000015
Tim Lidstone Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000016
Jim Reischl Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000017
Alisa Brooks Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000018
Patrice Jacques Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000019
Alex Laverick Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000020
David Loveday Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000021
Serge Lavigueur Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000022
Jay McClennen Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000023
Evan Penny Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000024
Patrick Tenascon Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000025
Brandon Cronenberg Special Effects special effects & creature effects technician 168 23000026
Josa Porter Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Toybox--Canada) 120917 23000027
Paul Germann Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000028
Punam Khosla Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000029
Joseph Doane Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000030
Jim Rutherford 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(creatures) (digital visual effects/Toybox--Toronto) 120933 23000031
Raymond Gieringer 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000032
Derek Grime 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000033
Michael Manza 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000034
Ralph Sevazlian 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000035
Nelson Yu 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000036
Jesh Murthy 3-D Animator (Toybox--Canada) 120933 23000037
Mari Laughlen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Geggie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brian Patrick Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Deana Bolton Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000001
Linda Kang Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000002
Margaret Lee Assistant assistant designer(opening title/Cuppa Coffee Animation--Canada) 120820 25000003
Cherri Campbell Assistant executive assistant(to Robert Lantos (Serendipity Point Films)) 120820 25000004
James Stevens Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Andrew Rosen Production Assistant (Alliance Atlantis) 275 25000006
Bill Hagan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Don Retzer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Anthony Grani Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
David Garnett Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Sean Moriarity Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Tammy Fitzgerald Stand-In (for Jennifer Jason Leigh) 121015 25000012
Rafal Mickiewicz Stand-In (for Jude Law) 121015 25000013
Sam Santoro Production labourer 120824 25000014
Dan Christov Production labourer 120824 25000015
Kerry Bullis Production labourer 120824 25000016
Lacia Kornylo Production head of production(Alliance Atlantis) 120824 25000017
Tracey Seaward Production head of production(Natural Nylon) 120824 25000018
Richard Higgins Driver n/a 273 25000019
Dave Puddister Driver construction driver 273 25000020
Bill Leeking Driver head driver 273 25000021
Matthew Garland Driver n/a 273 25000022
Don Morley Driver n/a 273 25000023
Joe Norris Driver n/a 273 25000024
Brad Winans Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dean Witthun Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bob Hall Other shop foreman(creature effects) 120795 26000001
Michael Kavanagh Other floor effects(special effects & creature) 120795 26000002
Warren Appleby Other floor effects(special effects & creature) 120795 26000003
Danny White Other floor effects(special effects & creature) 120795 26000004
Peter Nicolakakos Other buyer 120795 26000005
Jim Peters Other greensman 120795 26000006
Lisette LeFevre Other cutter/sewer 120795 26000007
Luz Magcawas Other payroll clerk 120795 26000008
Delroy Jarrett Other electric 120795 26000009
James MacCammon Other electric 120795 26000010
Don Cochrane Other electric 120795 26000011
Michael Plant Other genny operator 120795 26000012
Melissa Morgan Other head painter 120795 26000013
Mark Stafford Other on-set painter 120795 26000014
Lydia Kavina Other theremin(Moscow) 120795 26000015
Vic Fraser Other librarian 120795 26000016
Ryan Shore Other copyist 120795 26000017
Kevin Mahonchak Other copyist 120795 26000018
Chris Cozens Other auricle operator 120795 26000019
Guy Campbell Other Akai DD8 recorders provider 120795 26000020
Ricardo Olivero Other colour timer 120795 26000021
Kenn Elliott Other scanning(Toybox--Canada) 120795 26000022
Rob Pilichowski Other designer(opening title/Cuppa Coffee Animation--Canada) 120795 26000023
Jeff Kulbak Other Serendipity finance(Serendipity Point Films) 120795 26000024
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the near-future, a tale which depicts a society in which game designers are worshipped as superstars and players can organically enter inside the games. Ted Pikul, a security guard, saves the life of a female reality game designer and is pulled into a virtual reality world. Allegra Geller, the most famous game designer in the world is under attack from a group who oppose games entirely, believing fanatically in reality. Ted isn't a game player, but Allegra persuades him that he has to help her get her new game eXistenZ up and running before time runs out. Soon, they don't know when they are in reality and when they are in the game's virtual space.