Star Trek V: the Final Frontier (1989)

Star Trek V: the Final Frontier
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Sequel, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords future, outer space, Star Trek (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Corky Randall Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Valentine Vignes Wrangler model wrangler assistant 121018 20000001
Bernie Pock Stunts stunt rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 240 19000028
John H Matheson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard J Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Thomas B Jones Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Michael Kellough Construction set construction 120900 21000003
John McCloud Stunts stunt rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 240 19000027
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Air Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Frank Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Tom Morga Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Bruce Wayne Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000022
R A Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Tom Wtterman Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Michael L Wood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Shelly Effects Supervisor visual effects general manager 120866 23000002
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Peter Kuran Special Effects special photographic effects(VCE) 168 23000012
Ben Gorman Special Effects (Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics) 168 23000011
Eric Angelson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000014
Dick Rauh Animation Supervisor effects animation supervisor 120918 23000015
Phillip Cullum Mechanical Special Effects live action effects mechanical fabrication 121086 23000017
Barry Hyman Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000016
Ron Pipes Special Effects (Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics) 168 23000010
Brian Wade Special Effects (Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics) 168 23000009
Susan Tremblay Effects Supervisor 2-D supervisor 120866 23000004
Chester Hartwell Effects Supervisor live action effects equipment manager 120866 23000003
Bran Ferren Visual Effects n/a 419 23000005
Rick Sternbach Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Michael Tabacco Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
David V Mei Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Joyce McNeal Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Burton Lindemoen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Carmon "Bud" Howell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Gerzevitz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Jon Falkengren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Don Petrie Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Marie Elder Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000003
Tony Criscione Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
John Gaeta Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Richard Hartley Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David A Whittaker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Wayne Allwine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
David Spence Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Don Nygren Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
David Ronne Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Susan Le Ber Legal Services visual effects purchasing agent 120857 18000001
Peter Wallach Motion Control motion control and animation supervisor 121053 19000001
David Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ken Bates Stunts (high falls) 240 19000011
Gregory J Barnett Stunt Man (Leonard Nimoy) 121002 19000010
David Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Linda Fetters Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Bob Gaines Stunt Man climbing double(William Shatner) 121002 19000009
Don Pulford Stunt Man (William Shatner) 121002 19000008
Jack Riedel Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000003
Edward Lee Rapp Motion Control motion control and animation producer 121053 19000002
Robert Lyons Motion Control motion control camera operator 121053 19000004
Peterson Tooke Motion Control motion control stage manager 121053 19000005
Glenn Wilder Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Thomas Quinn Motion Control motion control support 121053 19000006
Bob Kohut Mechanical Special Effects live action effects mechanical fabrication 121086 23000018
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000019
Alan D Webb Other live action effects process projection support 120795 26000013
Kinnereth Ellentuck Other live action effects film librarian 120795 26000012
Nicholas Baum Other live action effects computer engineer 120795 26000011
Gary A Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000014
Daniel Nauke Other fabricator 120795 26000015
Don Nolan Other optical layout 120795 26000017
Noel Sheinberg Other optical coordinator 120795 26000016
Ron Webster Other live action effects computer engineer 120795 26000010
Otto Leichliter Other live action effects computer engineer 120795 26000009
Eric Stich Other live action effects electrical engineer 120795 26000004
Paul Jordan Other live action effects electrical engineer 120795 26000003
Ken Wisner Other live action effects mechanical eningeer 120795 26000002
Seth Nathanson Other live action effects electrical engineer 120795 26000005
John Frith Other live action effects electrical technician 120795 26000006
Miles Ambrose Other live action effects electrical technician 120795 26000008
Bob Francis Other live action effects electrical technician 120795 26000007
Tom Snowden Other optical layout 120795 26000018
Louis Goold Other optical layout 120795 26000019
Steven Haire Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000030
Bill Russell Other Climbing Rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000029
Werner Braun Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000028
Troy Johnston Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000031
Dean Miller Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000032
Terry J Erdmann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kimberly Boyle Other secretary(to Harve Bennett) 120795 26000033
Walter Shipley Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000027
Nadim Melkonian Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000026
Stewart Brown Other precision printer 120795 26000021
Eddie Stewart Other precision printer 120795 26000020
Jim Evans Other climbing sequences coordinator(Yosemite) 120795 26000022
Paul Sibley Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000023
Sean Plunkett Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000025
Jim Bridwell Other climbing rigger(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120795 26000024
Gene Roddenberry Other from television series("Star Trek") 120795 26000001
Christopher E Bennett Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Don Hulett Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Liz Wassel 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000029
Veronica E Lesser 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000028
Kurt V Kulett Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Eric Moore Props (model unit) 120817 24000003
Eva Marie Friedrick Assistant (to William Shatner) 120820 25000002
Susan Coursey Assistant (to Bran Ferren) 120820 25000001
Maria Konwicka 2-D Artist n/a 120987 23000027
Valerie Baiardi Animator effects animator 483 23000026
Tim Zach Graphics decals and graphics 120826 23000021
John Alagna Layout Artist optical layout artist 120869 23000020
David Drapkin Animator animation stand camera operator 483 23000022
David Bruce Animator animation stand camera operator 483 23000023
Gregory Harker Animator animation stand photography 483 23000025
Michael Ventresco Animator effects animator 483 23000024
Mary Jo Fernandez Assistant (to William Shatner) 120820 25000003
Charlene Bergman Assistant (to Harve Bennett) 120820 25000004
James Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Deborah L Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Wendell Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Susan McCrae Production Assistant (Yosemite climbing sequences) 275 25000016
Gaston Veilleux Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Tom Dupont Medic paramedic(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120966 25000019
Ray McLaughlin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Judith Ann Biggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Princeton Gamma-Tech Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Susan Sackett Assistant (to Gene Roddenberry) 120820 25000006
Reveca R Brookshire Assistant (to Ralph Winter) 120820 25000005
James Bissell Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Tim Down Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Jack Morehead Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Robert Parker Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
John P Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000020
Phil Caplan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Keith Peterman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Laszlo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Gosiewski Camera Operator live action effects camera operator 239 6000004
Joe Valentine Camera Operator (Yosemite climbing sequence) 239 6000005
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bill Killey Camera Operator (Yosemite climbing sequence) 239 6000006
Paul F Schlichting DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Burt Burnam Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Douglas E Wise Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rachel A Drapkin Unit Manager model unit manager 120832 5000002
George Fortmuller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Mann Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Paul Clemente Production Coordinator model unit coordinator 162 5000008
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Dick Meinardus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Bruce Vaughn Camera Assistant live action effects photography assistant 120867 6000020
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Mitch Wilson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Bob Stradling Camera Assistant (Yosemite climbing sequence) 120867 6000021
Lex du Pont Camera Assistant (Yosemite climbing sequence) 120867 6000022
George C Villasenor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter E Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rob Sweeney Photography climbing photography(Yosemite climbing sequence) 120835 6000017
Marc Sawicki Photography matte photography(Illusion Arts) 120835 6000016
Bruce Birmelin Photography stills 120835 6000011
Jeffrey S Thorin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Tom Weston Photography live action effects photography 120835 6000012
Michael Sullivan Photography model photography design and lighting 120835 6000013
Robert Schulze Photography optical photography 120835 6000015
Robert Rowohlt Photography optical photography 120835 6000014
Mel Efros Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Harve Bennett From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Todd Bryant Actor Captain Klaa--An Alien 1 1000012
Cynthia Gouw Actor Caithlin Darr--An Alien 1 1000011
Charles Cooper Actor Korrd--An Alien 1 1000010
Spice Williams Actor Vixis--An Alien 1 1000013
Rex Holman Actor J'onn--An Alien 1 1000014
Jonathan Simpson Actor Young Sarek--An Alien 1 1000016
George Murdock Actor "God"--An Alien 1 1000015
Laurence Luckinbill Actor Sybok 1 1000009
David Warner Actor St John Talbot 1 1000008
DeForest Kelley Actor McCoy 1 1000003
Leonard Nimoy Actor Spock 1 1000002
James Doohan Actor Scotty 1 1000004
Walter Koenig Actor Chekov 1 1000005
George Takei Actor Sulu 1 1000007
Nichelle Nichols Actor Uhura 1 1000006
Beverly Hart Actor High Priestess--An Alien 1 1000017
Steve Susskind Actor Pitchman--An Alien 1 1000018
Patricia Barry Assistant Producer visual effects assistant producer 403 3000004
Brooke Breton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mel Efros Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Stephen J Ross Segment Producer climbing sequences producer(Yosemite) 2389 3000005
David Loughery Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Shatner From Story n/a 120870 4000003
David Loughery From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Ralph Winter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Harve Bennett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cynthia Blaise Actor Amanda 1 1000020
Harve Bennett Actor Starfleet Chief of Staff 1 1000019
Bill Quinn Actor McCoy's Father 1 1000021
Melanie Shatner Actor Yeoman 1 1000022
Robert Carmichael Segment Director climbing sequences director(Yosemite) 120884 2000002
William Shatner Director n/a 2 2000001
John A Haggar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sue Moore Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000016
Joe Markham Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000015
Raymond A Phelps Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000014
Rolf Keppler Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup 120881 13000017
Michael Mills Makeup special makeup 353 13000018
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Andrew G Patterson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Daniel Bronson Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000013
Jeff Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Janice Alexander Makeup special makeup 353 13000006
Kenny Myers Makeup special makeup design 353 13000005
Hazel Catmull Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Edouard F Henriques Makeup special makeup 353 13000007
Katalin Elek Makeup special makeup 353 13000008
Wes Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Ellis Burman Makeup special makeup 353 13000010
John B Schuyler Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
J D Ward Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Scott Austin Sound sound recording 120816 14000013
Destiny Boirden Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Angie Luckey Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Alan Howarth Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000019
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000018
D M Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Ron Bartlett Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Stewart D McDonald Jr. Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000009
Donna Gilbert Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Dodie Shepard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John M Dwyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Herman Zimmerman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ronald R Wilkinson Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Richard Frank McKenzie Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Antoinette Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Andrew Neskoromny Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
John Bettis Theme Lyrics lyrics("The Moon's a Window to Heaven") 120861 8000009
Hiroshima Song Performer ("The Moon's a Window to Heaven") 120788 8000008
Bruce Botnick Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Alexander Courage Music (""Fanfare" from "Star Trek" television series") 120781 8000002
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Dan Kuramoto Song song producer("The Moon's a Window to Heaven") 120859 8000007
Jerry Goldsmith Song ("The Moon's a Window to Heaven") 120859 8000006
Michael Okuda Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Cari Thomas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Dale Bard Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Gene Roddenberry Executive Consultant n/a 120785 12000001
Dick Swanek Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000003
Michael Weis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Dr. Charles Beichman Technical Advisor (scientific) 537 12000004
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marc Okrand Dialogue Consultant (Klingon) 1511 12000005
Clint Hope Supervisor live action effects special projects supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Faerman Production Executive (model unit) 118216 11000001
Anthony Brockliss Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Barton M Sussman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Sandy Veneziano Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
James H Betts Art Department production painter 120843 9000013
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Bill Shepard Casting n/a 179 10000001
William Shatner Actor Kirk 1 1000001
Synopsis
A new U.S.S. Enterprise must battle a rogue Vulcan and his army of castoffs in this thrilling sci-fi adventure. When Spock's half-brother Sybok steals the Enterprise to launch an obsessive search for a Supreme Being, Kirk, Bones, Uhura and the rest of the Starfleet crew must do whatever it takes to get the flagship back.
N/A
N/A