The Education of Little Tree (1997)

Education of Little Tree
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joseph Ashton Actor Little Tree 1 1000001
James Cromwell Actor Granpa 1 1000002
Tantoo Cardinal Actor Granma 1 1000003
Leni Parker Actor Martha 1 1000004
Rebecca Dewey Actor Dolly 1 1000005
Robert Daviau Actor Ralph 1 1000006
Graham Greene Actor Willow John 1 1000007
Christopher Heyerdahl Actor Pine Billy 1 1000008
Norris Domingue Actor Mr Jenkins 1 1000009
Mika Boorem Actor Little Girl 1 1000010
Mark Miller Actor Preacher 1 1000011
Gordon Masten Actor Policitian 1 1000012
Howard Rosenstein Actor Calf's Owner 1 1000013
Teddy-Lee Dillon Actor Revenuer No 1 1 1000014
James Rae Actor Revenuer No 2 1 1000015
Alain Goulem Actor Revenuer No 3 1 1000016
Griffith Brewer Actor Church Man 1 1000017
Dawn Ford Actor Church Woman 1 1000018
Lisa Moore Actor Elizabeth 1 1000019
Larry Day Actor Mr Lane 1 1000020
Dean Hagopian Actor Joe Taylor 1 1000021
Jonathan Stark Actor Girl's Father 1 1000022
Pauline Little Actor Mrs Higgenbotham 1 1000023
Peter Colvey Actor Proctor No 1 1 1000024
Michel Perron Actor Headmaster 1 1000025
Chris Fennell Actor Wilburn 1 1000026
Victoria Barkoff Actor Teacher 1 1000027
Karentiio Phillips Actor Older Boy 1 1000028
Pierre Boudreau Actor Pilgrim 1 1000029
Richard Jutras Actor Indian 1 1000030
Jean-Francois Cote Actor Granpa Photo Double 1 1000031
Jayde McComber Actor Little Tree Photo Double 1 1000033
Andrew Dupuis Actor Little Tree Photo Double 1 1000034
John Walsh Actor Granpa stunt double 1 1000035
Bill Rowat Actor Henry 1 1000036
Jeff Jeffcoat Voice of Older Little Tree 475 1000037
Richard Friedenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Jake Eberts Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lenny Young Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Louise Gendron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Laurie Parker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Richard Friedenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Forrest Carter Book as Source Material ("The Education of Little Tree") 120888 4000002
Ginette Hoyse Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Daniele Rohrbach Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David MacLeod Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Darren Kotania Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Hepworth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Luc Campeau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ken Korrall Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Johanne Caporicci Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Lance Holland Location Manager (Georgia) 193 5000009
Claudette Messier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Donna Croce Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Helene Ross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Josee Francis Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Nick Huard Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Pierre Carroll Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz DGA Trainee Script Trainee 120878 5000016
Anastas Michos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Ryan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jacques Leduc Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Christian Lemay Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Sandrine Bechade Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jan Thijs Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Michael Latino Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Nathalie Lasselin Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Wayne Wahrman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jere Huggins Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000003
Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Krause Music Recorded and Mixed 120781 8000002
Dann Thompson Music Assistant 120781 8000003
Adam Reuveni Music Assistant 120781 8000004
Janice Hayen Music Music Preparation 120781 8000005
Cindy O'Connor Music Music Preparation 120781 8000006
Ken Kugler Music Conductor Music Conductor and Orchestrator 120818 8000007
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000009
Tantoo Cardinal Song Performer ("Cherokee Lullaby") 120788 8000010
James Cromwell Song Performer ("Will Ye Go Lassie Go") 120788 8000011
Tantoo Cardinal Song Performer ("Guide Me, Oh Jehovah") 120788 8000012
Jonathan Moorman Song Performer ("Sally In The Garden") 120788 8000013
Jonathan Moorman Song Performer ("Man Of Constant Sorrow") 120788 8000014
Adam Reuveni Song Performer ("My Country Tis Of Thee") 120788 8000015
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andre Chamberland Set Decorator key decorator 165 9000002
Eve Boulonne Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000003
Anne Grenier Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000004
Jean-Pierre Paquet Set Decorator Decorator 165 9000005
Peter Stratford Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Pierre Vanasse Swing Gang Swing Gang Greensman 434 9000007
Robert Carpenter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jocelyn Clouatre Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Richard LeBon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Gilles L'Heureux Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Michel Robichaud Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000013
Marie-Noel Breard Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000014
Veronique Pagnoux Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
Paul Lacerte Painter n/a 200 9000016
Francine Simpson Painter n/a 200 9000017
Mario Santini Painter n/a 200 9000018
Steve Ward Painter n/a 200 9000019
Manon Girard Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Stephane LaRoche Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Katia Quijano Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Nadine Ferenczy Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000024
Vera Miller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rene Haynes Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lisa Fincannon Casting (North Carolina) 179 10000003
Michelle Lang Casting (L.A) 179 10000004
Robin Gurland Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000005
Rosina Bucci Casting (Montreal) 179 10000006
Nadia Rona Casting Montreal 179 10000007
Andre Laperriere Consultant Safety Consultant 120784 12000001
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Blanche Boileau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Murielle Blouin Costumes Costume Breakdown Mistress 120828 13000003
Fabienne April Costumes Dresser 120828 13000004
Sylvie Dagenais Costumes Dresser 120828 13000005
Danielle Terreault Costumes Extras Dresser 120828 13000006
Richard Hansen Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000007
Johanne Hansen Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Diane Simard Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Marie Regimbald Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Adrien Morot Special Makeup Effects SPFX Make-Up Artist 120881 13000011
Patrick Tenascon Special Makeup Effects SPFX Make-Up Artist 120881 13000012
Ryan Nicholson Special Makeup Effects SPFX Make-Up Artist 120881 13000013
Damien Fisher Special Makeup Effects SPFX Make-Up Artist 120881 13000014
Martine Gagnon Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000015
Stephanie Chagnon Wardrobe Extras Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000016
Caroline Poirier Wardrobe Assistant Extras Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000017
Valerie Delacroix Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000018
Lise Brousseau Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000019
Mark Coste Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000020
Pascale Deschenes Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000021
Sylvie Charbonneau Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000022
Angela Di Marzio Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000023
Suzan Gaudreault Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000024
Stephane Ross Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000025
Julie MacDonald Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000026
Thyrza Richardson Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000027
Melanie Desmarchais Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000028
Lison Proulx Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000029
Michel Proulx Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000030
Joanne Baril Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000031
Valerie Bordeleau Wardrobe Assistant Assistant 120809 13000032
Brian Dixon ADR ADR Stage Assistant(L.A) 120912 14000001
Richard Weingart ADR Mixer (L.A) 227 14000002
Richard Dwan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Lauren Stephens ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor (Original Rank: Digital) 222 14000006
Thierry Morlaas-Lurbe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Earl Martin Foley Foley Stage Manager 120961 14000008
Leslie Bloome Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000009
Michael Broomberg Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000010
Michael Huff Foley Stage Assistant 120961 14000011
Chris Assells Foley Editor FX/Foley Editor 221 14000012
Dino DiMuro Foley Editor FX/Foley Editor 221 14000013
Jennifer Mann Foley Editor FX/Foley Editor 221 14000014
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Claude Hazanavicius Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Robert Auclair Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Stephane Leblanc Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Jean Levasseur Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Alain Brouillette Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Chris Bramford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Daniel Gagnon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jacques Tremblay Grip n/a 365 15000007
Yves Ouimet Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Mike Sallustio Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Jeff Nichol Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Gilles Fortier Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000012
Bessy Sakaris Accountant Bookkeeping Clerk 120802 16000001
Pota Manolakos Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Christina Kontos Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Vasiliki Michalakopoulos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Sam Berliner Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Heenan Blaikie Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Francis Bourdon Wrangler (Frog, Quails, Trout) 121018 20000001
Jules Sylvester Wrangler (Snake) 121018 20000002
James Cowan Wrangler (Hawk) 121018 20000003
Shauna Cowan Wrangler (Hawk) 121018 20000004
Raymond Ducasse Animal Trainer Trainer 120962 20000005
Josee Juteau Animal Trainer Trainer 120962 20000006
Jean-Marie Ducasse Animal Trainer Trainer 120962 20000007
Myriame Tessier Animal Trainer Trainer 120962 20000008
Mario Pellerin Animal Trainer Trainer 120962 20000009
Rejean Brochu Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000001
Alain Brochu Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000002
Serge Gagne Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000003
Bernard Gagnon Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000004
Steve Glasson Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000005
Luc Bernard Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000006
Real Pare Construction Swing Gang Construction 120900 21000007
Tony De Provence Craft Service Set Craft 120903 22000001
Antonio Vidosa Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000001
Marie Cailhier-Chartrand Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Denis Hamel Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Claire Alary Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Melanie Wilson Assistant (to Art Department Coordinator) 120820 25000001
Nathalie Cabot Assistant (to Greensman) 120820 25000002
Michael Boulonne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Benoit Lefebvre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Chantal Desgagne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jean-Clement Renaud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jean-Patrick Joseph Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Alain Theriault Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Marjolaine Albert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Donald Tetreault Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mario Munari Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Francois Riendeau Transportation Picture Car Wrangler 120992 25000012
Laurie Parker Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000013
Paule Girardin Production Secretary Secretary 367 25000014
Isabelle Lindsay Production Secretary Secretary 367 25000015
Benoit Jacob Office Runner n/a 120988 25000016
Roy Laughren Office Runner n/a 120988 25000017
Camille Rheaume Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Daniel Caron Driver n/a 273 25000019
Claude Champagne Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jacques Grener Driver n/a 273 25000021
Madeleine Dubreuil Driver n/a 273 25000022
David O'Donnell Driver n/a 273 25000023
Yvon Desfosses Driver n/a 273 25000024
Fernand Boudrias Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000025
Ray Legare Other greensman 120795 26000001
Valerie Lonargan Other Receptionist 120795 26000002
Josephine Barrott Tutor n/a 121034 26000003
Anne-Marie Hazanavicius Tutor n/a 121034 26000004
David Novek Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Bram Eisenthal Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Chantal Dufresne Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Novek Belanger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
Set in the 1930s, 8-year-old Little Tree, who has lost both his father and mother, is resisting his aunts efforts to raise him. He chooses, instead, to go to his Cherokee grandparents who live in the Smokey Mountains. While there he meets Willow John, an Indian healer who teaches Little Tree about the Cherokee Nation. Reported to the state welfare department, Granma and Granpa are forced to send the boy to the Notched Gap Indian School. At the school, Little Tree is stripped of his Indian name and forced to endure the prejudice of the school's adminstrators. Ultimately, Little Tree comes to understand the value of familial love and tradition during this rite-of-passage journey toward manhood.