At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)

At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 3hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Berenger Actor Lewis Moon 1 1000001
John Lithgow Actor Leslie Huben 1 1000002
Daryl Hannah Actor Andy Huben 1 1000003
Aidan Quinn Actor Martin Quarrier 1 1000004
Tom Waits Actor Wolf 1 1000005
Kathy Bates Actor Hazel Quarrier 1 1000006
Stenio Garcia Actor Boronai 1 1000007
Nelson Xavier Actor Father Xantes 1 1000008
Jose Dumont Actor Commandante Guzman 1 1000009
Niilo Kivirinta Actor Billy Quarrier 1 1000010
S Karaja Actor Aeore 1 1000011
Jose Lana Actor Uyuyu 1 1000012
Rui Polanah Actor Kori 1 1000013
Carlos Xavante Actor Tukanu 1 1000014
Ione Machado Actor Pindi 1 1000015
Edwirges Ribeiro Actor Taweeda 1 1000016
Mutahi Pataxo Actor Mutu 1 1000017
Hector Babenco Director n/a 2 2000001
Roberto Gervitz Director (crew) 2 2000002
David Jones Director (aerial unit crew) 2 2000003
Saul Zaentz Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Nichols Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Francisco Ramalho Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Zaentz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Hector Babenco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Peter Matthiessen Source Material (from novel) ("At Play in the Fields of the Lord") 120793 4000003
David Nichols Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joao Catrolli Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Edson Mendonca Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Fernando Zagallo Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Jose Freire Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Flavio Chaves Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000006
Manuele Francheschini Unit Manager (aerial unit crew) 120832 5000007
Judi Bunn Production Manager production office manager 305 5000008
Steve Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Philip Patterson Assistant Director Key 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000010
Jose Fonseca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Edgar Moura Assistant Director (aerial unit crew) 163 5000012
David Bergad Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000013
Carla Niemeyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Annette Haywood-Carter Continuity script continuity 890 5000015
Andrew Waddington Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Mariene Padua Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Andrez Castilho Assistant Unit Manager (aerial unit crew) 313 5000018
Lauro Escorel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pedro Farkas Director of Photography (crew) 120780 6000002
Stan McClain Director of Photography (aerial unit photography) 120780 6000003
Alexandre Fonseca Camera Operator (1st camera crew) 239 6000004
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (1st camera crew) 232 6000005
Kate Dennis Camera camera loader(1st camera crew) 120798 6000006
Ricardo Pettena Camera helmet camera jumps(aerial unit photography) 120798 6000007
Vicente Kubrusly Video Playback (1st camera crew) 505 6000008
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Robert Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
David Norris Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit crew) 121010 6000011
Katia Coelho Camera Assistant (1st camera crew) 120867 6000012
Maritza Caneca Camera Assistant (crew) 120867 6000013
Eric Jones Camera Assistant (aerial unit photography) 120867 6000014
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Armen Minasian Editor film editor 172 7000002
Louise Innes Editor film editor 172 7000003
Patrick Dodd Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Ruth Hasty Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Henni Bouwmeester Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
David Bergad Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Tara McKinley Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Mauro Alice Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Brazil) 203 7000012
Zbigniew Preisner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kevin Rose-Williams Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Maia Veres Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Zbigniew Malecki Music music recording engineer(Poland) 120781 8000004
Aleksander Dowsilas Music music recording engineer(Poland) 120781 8000005
Antoni Wit Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ewa Sztompke Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000008
Marlui Miranda Music Producer indigenous music producer 323 8000009
Mark Adler Music Producer indigenous music producer 323 8000010
Marlui Miranda Song Performer n/a 120788 8000012
Jeorge Camara Song Performer n/a 120788 8000013
Deborah Dietrich Song Performer n/a 120788 8000014
Robert Ernst Song Performer n/a 120788 8000015
Corey Fischer Song Performer n/a 120788 8000016
Lorri Holt Song Performer n/a 120788 8000017
Joseph Joffee Song Performer n/a 120788 8000018
Nancy Jones Song Performer n/a 120788 8000019
M Lallo Song Performer n/a 120788 8000020
Brian Lohmann Song Performer n/a 120788 8000021
Sarah Ludow Song Performer n/a 120788 8000022
Gunnar Madsen Song Performer n/a 120788 8000023
Maureen McVerry Song Performer n/a 120788 8000024
Shannon O'Hurley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000025
Mark Petrakis Song Performer n/a 120788 8000026
Claudio Sila Song Performer n/a 120788 8000027
Clovis Bueno Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marlise Storchi Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Antonio Vanzolini Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Roberto Mainieri Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Hector Gomez Storyboard Artist storyboard artists(aerial unit crew) 199 9000005
Maria Alvarenga Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Eugenio Vieira Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Felipe Tassara Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Helena Pessoa Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Beatriz Castro Art Department art department production coordinator 120843 9000010
Joy Dickson Casting assistant cast(assistant ca) 179 10000001
Dianne Crittenden Location Casting United States casting 120864 10000002
Graca Motta Location Casting Brazil casting 120864 10000003
Jose DeSouza Location Casting Brazil casting 120864 10000004
Jose Bello Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Marriba Knez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Katia Lund Research missionary research 458 12000001
Iris Lemos Research Indian research 458 12000002
Lucia Segall Advisor Niilo Kivirinta coach 120821 12000003
Caito Martins Advisor production advisor 120821 12000004
Rita Murtinho Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Aggie Rodgers Costumes American cast costumes 120828 13000002
Anna Van Steen Hair hair & makeup artist(aerial unit crew) 120794 13000003
Joann Wabisca Hair Tom Berenger's hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120794 13000004
Sonia DaSilva Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000005
Ronaldo Fayal Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000006
Bruno Falesi Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000007
Jaque Monteiro Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000008
Cecilia Harrigan Wardrobe wardrobe maintenance(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000009
Uirande Mendonca Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000010
Joao Araujo Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000011
Maxwell DeCaravalho Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000012
Maria Martins Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000013
Iris Lemos Wardrobe Supervisor (aerial unit crew) 120908 13000014
Beatriz Salgado Wardrobe Supervisor (aerial unit crew) 120908 13000015
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jerome Vitucci Boom Operator boom operators(aerial unit photography) 215 14000002
Nancy Jencks Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000003
Tom Christopher Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000004
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ernie Fosselius Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Richard Duarte Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Todd Boekelheide Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Ismael Cordeiro Sound sound assistant(aerial unit photography) 120816 14000014
Jeffrey Kroeber Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000015
Niki Smith Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000016
Susan Sanford Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000017
Alan Splet Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Francesca Dodd Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Karen Brocco Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Richard Quinn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000021
Anne McGlynn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000022
Kathleen Korth Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Christopher Newman Sound Recordist (aerial unit photography) 331 14000028
Waldir DeSouza Key Grip (aerial unit photography) 263 15000001
Joaquim Azevedo Key Grip (aerial unit photography) 263 15000002
Antonio DeAlmeida Silva Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000003
Wagner Alves Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000004
Cesar DeHora Filho Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000005
Henrique Portugal Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000006
Mike Cain Generator Operator (aerial unit photography) 363 15000007
Paulo DeSouza Gaffer (aerial unit photography) 268 15000008
Gilmar Flores Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000009
Toni Gorbi Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000010
Carlos Ribeiro Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000011
Luiz Martins Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000012
Jadeyr Guimaraes Best Boy bestboy(aerial unit photography) 120885 15000013
Alfredo Netto Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Janete Tsuha Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Janine Ribeiro Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Eliane Viana Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Norma Barroso Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Walniza Chaves Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Rosilene Viana Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Jorge Sa Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Juliet Mason Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Julia Pascale Stunts Indian choreography/movement(aerial unit crew) 240 19000001
Pedro Cerveira Wrangler reptile wrangler 121018 20000001
Claubel Lessa Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Ramiro Netto Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000003
Professor Antonio Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000004
Jairo Fagundes Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000005
Maria Porto Animal Wrangler animal caretaker 120863 20000006
Jose Pupe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Lazaro Ferreira Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Serafim Dos Santos Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Moacir Ramalho Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Simita Sodre Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Francisco Cruz Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Edgar Nascimento Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Lucideia Brito Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Adrian Duran Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000001
Fermin Duran Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000002
Juan Duran Vasquez Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000003
Antonio Cornejo Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000004
Armando Olvero Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000005
San Miguel Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000006
Chucho Duran Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Phil Carroll Titles title design 120825 23000008
Clissia DeMoraes Assistant Props (aerial unit crew) 120904 24000001
Ana Mara Abreu Property Master (aerial unit crew) 120805 24000002
Ilka Hempfing Property Master (aerial unit crew) 120805 24000003
Leonardo DeSouza Brito Propman (aerial unit crew) 120887 24000004
Jose Couto Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000005
Dorit Ackerman Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000006
Jose DaSilva Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000007
Ruy Santa Helena Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000008
Claudio Calado Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000009
Carlos Neri Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000010
Carlos Dos Santos Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000011
Nara Cardoso Props Buyer (aerial unit crew) (Brazil) 120926 24000012
Michael Ross Props Buyer (aerial unit crew) (United States) 120926 24000013
Rui Brito Assistant (assis) 120820 25000001
Rene Silber Assistant (assis) 120820 25000002
Isabel Diegues Assistant (assis) 120820 25000003
Antonio Padilha Assistant (assis) 120820 25000004
Nancy Eichler Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000005
Vera Hamburger Assistant (to Clovis Bueno) 120820 25000006
Andreia Ramalho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Onofre Junior Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Wilson Bernardi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Katia Lund Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jacqueline Arakawa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Peter Newman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Elizabeth Baralt Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000013
Marcal DeSouza Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000014
Marcos Antonio Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000015
Soares Franca Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000016
Dominique Cohen Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000017
Jose Soares Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000018
Sandra Oliveira Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000019
Abraao Bemerguy Production Assistant production assistant-Indian actors(aerial unit crew) 275 25000020
Marcelo Torres Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Monica Lima Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000022
Ulysses Silva Stand-In (Tom Berenger) 121015 25000023
Luis Claudio Stand-In (John Lithgow) 121015 25000024
Alessandra Cavalcanti Stand-In (Daryl Hannah) 121015 25000025
Estanislau Picanco Stand-In (Aidan Quinn) 121015 25000026
Margaret Relkalefsky Stand-In (Kathy Bates) 121015 25000027
Barros Tavares Stand-In (Tom Waits) 121015 25000028
Getulio Silva Stand-In (Niilo Kivirinta) 121015 25000029
Dominique Gallois Production production anthropologist 120824 25000030
Diana Wells Production US production services 120824 25000031
Alverta Harty Production US production services 120824 25000032
Fredrica Drotos Production US production services 120824 25000033
David Jones Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000034
Peter McKernan Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000035
Dirk Vahle Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000036
Raimundo Souza Medic production doctor 120966 25000037
Francileno Teixeira Medic production doctor 120966 25000038
Matt Archambault Apprentice apprentice dialogue editor 120976 25000039
Steven Sequeira Apprentice apprentice sound effects 120976 25000040
Lisa Chino Apprentice apprentice sound effects 120976 25000041
Patti Tauscher Apprentice apprentice foley 120976 25000042
Bruno Wainer Other unit pr(unit) 120795 26000001
Vicente Amorim Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000002
Alberto Gieco Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000003
Flavia Brasil Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000004
Valeria Amorim Other transport & customs coordinator 120795 26000005
Tim Noonan Other financial controller 120795 26000006
Sonia Monteiro Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Marilac Raiol Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Carmen Rodrigues Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Nebes LaBasca Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Marcos Avelar Other focus puller(1st camera crew) 120795 26000011
Laura Smith Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit crew) (Brazil) 120795 26000012
Henry Urgoito Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit crew) (Venezuela) 120795 26000013
Adir Sodre Other mural painter(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000014
Jeso Cornelsen Other airplane painter(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000015
Ilma DaCosta Santos Other customer(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000016
Ana Rosa Other customer(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000017
Maria DeFatima Toledo Other Indian acting coordinator(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000018
Marlui Miranda Other Niaruna language creator(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000019
John Bentley Other flight mechanic(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000020
Marcos Pettena Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000021
Ronaldo Fagundes Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000022
Ricardo Pettena Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000023
Otavio Brasil Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000024
Edson Camilo Other painter 120795 26000025
Fernanda Soares Other painter 120795 26000026
Tito Morato Other greensman 120795 26000027
Lauremir Conceicao Other production nurse 120795 26000028
Miguel Furtado Other production nurse 120795 26000029
Oswaldo Goncalves Other production nurse 120795 26000030
Joan Leite Other production nurse 120795 26000031
Eunice Oliveira Other production nurse 120795 26000032
Antonio Pinto Other production nurse 120795 26000033
Burton Sharp Other loop group coordinator 120795 26000034
Fausto Bara Other loop group 120795 26000035
Leonard Camarillo Other loop group 120795 26000036
Richard Curaso Other loop group 120795 26000037
Cecilia Dighero-House Other loop group 120795 26000038
Ricardo Ferran Other loop group 120795 26000039
Anthony Galvan Other loop group 120795 26000040
Jorge Galvan Other loop group 120795 26000041
Barbara Goodson Other loop group 120795 26000042
Kerry Gutierrez Other loop group 120795 26000043
Marabina Jaimes Other loop group 120795 26000044
Peter Lownds Other loop group 120795 26000045
Urbanie Lucero Other loop group 120795 26000046
Laura Lustosa Other loop group 120795 26000047
Jose Marino Other loop group 120795 26000048
Kristina Mills Other loop group 120795 26000049
Dyana Ortelli Other loop group 120795 26000050
Humberto Ortiz Other loop group 120795 26000051
Bert Rosario Other loop group 120795 26000052
Bel Sandre Other loop group 120795 26000053
Rick Taylor Other loop group 120795 26000054
Jerry Velasco Other loop group 120795 26000055
Noah Verduzco Other loop group 120795 26000056
Renée Victor Other loop group 120795 26000057
Igor Zatsepin Other loop group 120795 26000058
Jim Austin Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000059
Loren Byer Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000060
Frank Canonica Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000061
Vince Casper Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000062
Lee Cruikshank Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000063
Milan Dusatko Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000064
Julie Elliott Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000065
Grant Foerster Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000066
Michael Kelly Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000067
Dan Levin Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000068
Linda Lew Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000069
John Mardesich Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000070
Dan Olmsted Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000071
Scott Roberts Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000072
Phillip Rogers Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000073
Roy Segal Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000074
Steve Shurtz Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000075
Gregory Simon Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000076
Meg Smith Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000077
Joseph Tysl Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000078
Jeff Whittle Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000079
Indigena Yanomami Thanks n/a 121115 26000080
Altamiro Boscoli Thanks n/a 121115 26000081
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Joelle Rameau Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Set in the 1970s, the story reflects on a group of Presbyterian missionaries and two American pilots/gun-runners in the Amazon, and how their intentions affect the world around them. Film focuses on the pilots' efforts to bomb a tribe of Indians off their land until one of the pilot's Indian heritage puts him in conflict with the job.
N/A
N/A