At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)

At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 3hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Newman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jacqueline Arakawa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Katia Lund Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Wilson Bernardi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Elizabeth Baralt Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000013
Marcal Ferreira DeSouza Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000014
Dominique Cohen Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000017
Soares Franca Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000016
Marcos Antonio Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000015
Onofre Bonesso Junior Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andreia Ramalho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rui Nobre Brito Assistant (assis) 120820 25000001
Michael G Ross Props Buyer (aerial unit crew) (United States) 120926 24000013
Nara Adiles Cardoso Props Buyer (aerial unit crew) (Brazil) 120926 24000012
Carlos Neri Dos Santos Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000011
Rene Silber Assistant (assis) 120820 25000002
Isabel Diegues Assistant (assis) 120820 25000003
Vera Hamburger Assistant (to Clovis Bueno) 120820 25000006
Nancy Eichler Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000005
Antonio Padilha Assistant (assis) 120820 25000004
Jose Leonidas Soares Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000018
Sandra Oliveira Production Assistant (aerial unit crew) 275 25000019
David Jones Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000034
Fredrica Drotos Production US production services 120824 25000033
Alverta Harty Production US production services 120824 25000032
Diana Wells Production US production services 120824 25000031
Peter McKernan Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000035
Dirk Vahle Pilot (aerial unit crew) 570 25000036
Matt Archambault Apprentice apprentice dialogue editor 120976 25000039
Dr. Francileno Teixeira Medic production doctor 120966 25000038
Dr. Raimundo Heder Souza Medic production doctor 120966 25000037
Dominique Gallois Production production anthropologist 120824 25000030
Getulio Silva Stand-In (Niilo Kivirinta) 121015 25000029
Ulysses Silva Stand-In (Tom Berenger) 121015 25000023
Monica Lima Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000022
Marcelo Torres Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Abraao Barcessat Bemerguy Production Assistant production assistant-Indian actors(aerial unit crew) 275 25000020
Luis Claudio Stand-In (John Lithgow) 121015 25000024
Alessandra Cavalcanti Stand-In (Daryl Hannah) 121015 25000025
Barros Tavares Stand-In (Tom Waits) 121015 25000028
Margaret Relkalefsky Stand-In (Kathy Bates) 121015 25000027
Estanislau Picanco Stand-In (Aidan Quinn) 121015 25000026
Carlos Alberto Neri Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000010
Claudio Roberto Calado Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000009
Professor Antonio Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000004
Ramiro B Netto Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000003
Claubel Soares Lessa Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Pedro Nascimento Cerveira Wrangler reptile wrangler 121018 20000001
Jairo Fagundes Animal Services animal consultant 121036 20000005
Maria das Gracas Porto Animal Wrangler animal caretaker 120863 20000006
Serafim Dos Santos Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Lazaro Batista Ferreira Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Jose Antonio Pupe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Julia Pascale Stunts Indian choreography/movement(aerial unit crew) 240 19000001
Juliet Mason Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Janine Ribeiro Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Janete Missako Tsuha Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Alfredo Netto Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jadeyr Guimaraes Best Boy bestboy(aerial unit photography) 120885 15000013
Eliane Viana Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Norma Barroso Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Jorge Sa Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Rosilene Viana Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Walniza Lima Chaves Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Moacir Ramalho Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Simita Rodriguez Sodre Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Ilka Hempfing Property Master (aerial unit crew) 120805 24000003
Ana Mara Abreu Property Master (aerial unit crew) 120805 24000002
Clissia Maria DeMoraes Assistant Props (aerial unit crew) 120904 24000001
Phil Carroll Titles title design 120825 23000008
Leonardo DeSouza Brito Propman (aerial unit crew) 120887 24000004
Jose Carlos Couto Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000005
Ruy Guilherme Santa Helena Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000008
Jose Sodre DaSilva Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000007
Dorit Ackerman Props Indian prop maker(aerial unit crew) 120817 24000006
Chucho Duran Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
San Miguel Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000006
Lucideia Maria Souza Brito Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Edgar Queiroz Nascimento Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Francisco Assis Cruz Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Adrian Duran Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000001
Fermin Duran Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000002
Armando Olvero Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000005
Antonio Cornejo Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000004
Juan Alejandro Duran Vasquez Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000003
Steven Sequeira Apprentice apprentice sound effects 120976 25000040
Lisa Chino Apprentice apprentice sound effects 120976 25000041
Renée Victor Other loop group 120795 26000057
Noah Verduzco Other loop group 120795 26000056
Jerry Velasco Other loop group 120795 26000055
Rick Taylor Other loop group 120795 26000054
Igor Zatsepin Other loop group 120795 26000058
Jim Austin Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000059
Vince Casper Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000062
Frank Canonica Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000061
Loren Byer Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000060
Bel Sandre Other loop group 120795 26000053
Bert Rosario Other loop group 120795 26000052
Urbanie Lucero Other loop group 120795 26000046
Peter Lownds Other loop group 120795 26000045
Marabina Jaimes Other loop group 120795 26000044
Kerry Gutierrez Other loop group 120795 26000043
Laura Lustosa Other loop group 120795 26000047
Jose Marino Other loop group 120795 26000048
Humberto Ortiz Other loop group 120795 26000051
Dyana Ortelli Other loop group 120795 26000050
Kristina Mills Other loop group 120795 26000049
Lee Cruikshank Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000063
Milan Dusatko Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000064
Joseph Tysl Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000078
Meg Smith Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000077
Gregory Simon Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000076
Steve Shurtz Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000075
Jeff Whittle Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000079
Indigena Yanomami Thanks n/a 121115 26000080
Joelle Rameau Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Altamiro Boscoli Thanks n/a 121115 26000081
Roy Segal Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000074
Phillip Rogers Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000073
Michael Kelly Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000067
Grant Foerster Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000066
Julie Elliott Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000065
Dan Levin Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000068
Linda Lew Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000069
Scott Roberts Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000072
Dan Olmsted Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000071
John Mardesich Other staff member(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000070
Barbara Goodson Other loop group 120795 26000042
Jorge Galvan Other loop group 120795 26000041
Adir Sodre Other mural painter(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000014
Henry Urgoito Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit crew) (Venezuela) 120795 26000013
Laura Smith Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit crew) (Brazil) 120795 26000012
Marcos Avelar Other focus puller(1st camera crew) 120795 26000011
Jeso Carlos Cornelsen Other airplane painter(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000015
Ilma DaCosta Santos Other customer(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000016
Marlui Miranda Other Niaruna language creator(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000019
Maria DeFatima Toledo Other Indian acting coordinator(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000018
Ana Maria Rosa Other customer(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000017
Nebes LaBasca Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Carmen Rodrigues Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Alberto Gieco Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000003
Vicente Amorim Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000002
Bruno Wainer Other unit pr(unit) 120795 26000001
Patti Tauscher Apprentice apprentice foley 120976 25000042
Flavia Brasil Other ass(2nd a) 120795 26000004
Valeria Amorim Other transport & customs coordinator 120795 26000005
Marilac Raiol Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Sonia Monteiro Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Tim Noonan Other financial controller 120795 26000006
John Bentley Jr. Other flight mechanic(aerial unit crew) 120795 26000020
Marcos Pettena Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000021
Fausto Bara Other loop group 120795 26000035
Burton Sharp Other loop group coordinator 120795 26000034
Antonio Pinto Other production nurse 120795 26000033
Eunice Antonia Oliveira Other production nurse 120795 26000032
Leonard Camarillo Other loop group 120795 26000036
Richard Curaso Other loop group 120795 26000037
Anthony Galvan Other loop group 120795 26000040
Ricardo Ferran Other loop group 120795 26000039
Cecilia Dighero-House Other loop group 120795 26000038
Joan Marie Leite Other production nurse 120795 26000031
Oswaldo Manoel Goncalves Other production nurse 120795 26000030
Otavio Brasil Other air/ground coordinator(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000024
Ricardo Pettena Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000023
Ronaldo Fagundes Other parachutist jumps performer(aerial unit photography) 120795 26000022
Edson Camilo Other painter 120795 26000025
Fernanda Soares Other painter 120795 26000026
Miguel Brito Furtado Other production nurse 120795 26000029
Lauremir Conceicao Other production nurse 120795 26000028
Tito Morato Other greensman 120795 26000027
Luiz Ferreira Martins Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000012
Carlos Alberto S Ribeiro Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000011
Eric K Jones Camera Assistant (aerial unit photography) 120867 6000014
Maritza Caneca Camera Assistant (crew) 120867 6000013
Katia Coelho Camera Assistant (1st camera crew) 120867 6000012
David Norris Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit crew) 121010 6000011
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Armen Minasian Editor film editor 172 7000002
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Patrick Dodd Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Louise A Innes Editor film editor 172 7000003
Robert Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Stan McClain Director of Photography (aerial unit photography) 120780 6000003
Pedro Farkas Director of Photography (crew) 120780 6000002
Lauro Escorel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrez Castilho Assistant Unit Manager (aerial unit crew) 313 5000018
Alexandre Fonseca Camera Operator (1st camera crew) 239 6000004
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (1st camera crew) 232 6000005
Vicente Kubrusly Video Playback (1st camera crew) 505 6000008
Ricardo Pettena Camera helmet camera jumps(aerial unit photography) 120798 6000007
Kate Dennis Camera camera loader(1st camera crew) 120798 6000006
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Marlui Miranda Music Producer indigenous music producer 323 8000009
Ewa Sztompke Music Editor associate music editor 214 8000008
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Antoni Wit Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Mark Adler Music Producer indigenous music producer 323 8000010
Polish Radio Grand Symphony Orchestra Performer orchestral music performer(Poland) 120819 8000011
Deborah Dietrich Song Performer n/a 120788 8000014
Jeorge Camara Song Performer n/a 120788 8000013
Marlui Miranda Song Performer n/a 120788 8000012
Aleksander Dowsilas Music music recording engineer(Poland) 120781 8000005
Zbigniew Malecki Music music recording engineer(Poland) 120781 8000004
David Bergad Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Henni Bouwmeester Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Ruth Hasty Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Tara McKinley Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Mauro Alice Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Brazil) 203 7000012
Maia Veres Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Kevin Rose-Williams Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Zbigniew Preisner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mariene Padua Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Andrew Waddington Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Edwirges Ribeiro Actor Taweeda 1 1000016
Ione Machado Actor Pindi 1 1000015
Carlos Xavante Actor Tukanu 1 1000014
Rui Polanah Actor Kori 1 1000013
Mutahi Pataxo Actor Mutu 1 1000017
Hector Babenco Director n/a 2 2000001
Saul Zaentz Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Jones Director (aerial unit crew) 2 2000003
Roberto Gervitz Director (crew) 2 2000002
Jose Renato Lana Actor Uyuyu 1 1000012
S Yriwana Karaja Actor Aeore 1 1000011
Tom Waits Actor Wolf 1 1000005
Aidan Quinn Actor Martin Quarrier 1 1000004
Daryl Hannah Actor Andy Huben 1 1000003
John Lithgow Actor Leslie Huben 1 1000002
Kathy Bates Actor Hazel Quarrier 1 1000006
Stenio Garcia Actor Boronai 1 1000007
Niilo Kivirinta Actor Billy Quarrier 1 1000010
Jose Dumont Actor Commandante Guzman 1 1000009
Nelson Xavier Actor Father Xantes 1 1000008
David Nichols Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Francisco Ramalho Jr. Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Philip A Patterson Assistant Director Key 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000010
Steve E Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Judi Bunn Production Manager production office manager 305 5000008
Manuele Francheschini Unit Manager (aerial unit crew) 120832 5000007
Jose Henrique Fonseca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Edgar Moura Assistant Director (aerial unit crew) 163 5000012
Annette Haywood-Carter Continuity script continuity 890 5000015
Carla Niemeyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
David Bergad Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000013
Flavio Chaves Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000006
Jose Carlos Freire Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Hector Babenco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Zaentz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Peter Matthiessen Source Material (from novel) ("At Play in the Fields of the Lord") 120793 4000003
David Nichols Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Fernando Zagallo Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Edson Jose Mendonca Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Joao Catrolli Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Robert Ernst Song Performer n/a 120788 8000015
Corey Fischer Song Performer n/a 120788 8000016
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Richard Duarte Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Todd Boekelheide Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Ismael Cordeiro Sound sound assistant(aerial unit photography) 120816 14000014
Susan Sanford Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000017
Niki Smith Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000016
Jeffrey Kroeber Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000015
Ernie Fosselius Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Beatriz Salgado Wardrobe Supervisor (aerial unit crew) 120908 13000015
Iris Horta Lemos Wardrobe Supervisor (aerial unit crew) 120908 13000014
Maria Beatriz Martins Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000013
Jerome Vitucci Boom Operator boom operators(aerial unit photography) 215 14000002
Nancy Jencks Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000003
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Tom Christopher Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000004
Alan Splet Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Francesca Dodd Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Cesar Borges DeHora Filho Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000005
Wagner Cesar Alves Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000004
Antonio Jose DeAlmeida Silva Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000003
Joaquim Azevedo Key Grip (aerial unit photography) 263 15000002
Henrique Santos Portugal Grip (aerial unit photography) 365 15000006
Mike Cain Generator Operator (aerial unit photography) 363 15000007
Toni Gorbi Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000010
Gilmar Mendonca Flores Electrician (aerial unit photography) 450 15000009
Paulo Roberto DeSouza Gaffer (aerial unit photography) 268 15000008
Waldir Monteiro DeSouza Key Grip (aerial unit photography) 263 15000001
Christopher Newman Sound Recordist (aerial unit photography) 331 14000028
Anne McGlynn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000022
Richard Quinn Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000021
Karen A Brocco Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Kathleen Korth Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Maxwell DeCaravalho Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000012
Joao Luiz Araujo Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000011
Roberto Mainieri Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Antonio Vanzolini Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Marlise Storchi Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Clovis Bueno Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hector Gomez Storyboard Artist storyboard artists(aerial unit crew) 199 9000005
Maria Helena Alvarenga Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Helena Pessoa Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Felipe Tassara Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Eugenio Vieira Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Claudio Sila Song Performer n/a 120788 8000027
Mark Petrakis Song Performer n/a 120788 8000026
M J Lallo Song Performer n/a 120788 8000020
Nancy Jones Song Performer n/a 120788 8000019
Joseph Joffee Song Performer n/a 120788 8000018
Lorri Holt Song Performer n/a 120788 8000017
Brian Lohmann Song Performer n/a 120788 8000021
Sarah Ludow Song Performer n/a 120788 8000022
Shannon O'Hurley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000025
Maureen McVerry Song Performer n/a 120788 8000024
Gunnar Madsen Song Performer n/a 120788 8000023
Beatriz Castro Art Department art department production coordinator 120843 9000010
Joy Dickson Casting assistant cast(assistant ca) 179 10000001
Sonia Regina DaSilva Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000005
Joann Wabisca Hair Tom Berenger's hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120794 13000004
Anna Van Steen Hair hair & makeup artist(aerial unit crew) 120794 13000003
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costumes American cast costumes 120828 13000002
Ronaldo Fayal Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000006
Bruno Falesi Hair Assistant assistant hair & makeup(aerial unit crew) 120989 13000007
Uirande Mendonca Wardrobe Indian wardrobe maker(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000010
Cecilia Harrigan Wardrobe wardrobe maintenance(aerial unit crew) 120823 13000009
Jaque Monteiro Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000008
Rita Murtinho Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Caito Lanhoso Martins Advisor production advisor 120821 12000004
Jose Augusto DeSouza Location Casting Brazil casting 120864 10000004
Graca Motta Location Casting Brazil casting 120864 10000003
Dianne Crittenden Location Casting United States casting 120864 10000002
Jose Luis Bello Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Marriba Knez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Lucia Segall Advisor Niilo Kivirinta coach 120821 12000003
Iris Horta Lemos Research Indian research 458 12000002
Katia Lund Research missionary research 458 12000001
Tom Berenger Actor Lewis Moon 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in the 1970s, the story reflects on a group of Presbyterian missionaries and two American pilots/gun-runners in the Amazon, and how their intentions affect the world around them. Film focuses on the pilots' efforts to bomb a tribe of Indians off their land until one of the pilot's Indian heritage puts him in conflict with the job.
N/A
N/A