Joe the King (1999)

Joe the King
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Tambakis Actor Little Joe 1 1000001
Harlee Ott Actor Dawn 1 1000002
Camryn Manheim Actor Mrs Basil 1 1000003
Travis Feretic Actor Rory 1 1000004
Benjamin Stix Actor Little Ray 1 1000005
Ethan Hawke Actor Len Coles 1 1000006
Alice Blythe Actor Alice 1 1000007
Val Kilmer Actor Bob Henry 1 1000008
Linda Key Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000009
Rob Bergenstock Actor Little Mike 1 1000010
Karen Young Actor Theresa 1 1000011
Noah Fleiss Actor Joe 1 1000012
Richard Bright Actor Roy 1 1000013
John Leguizamo Actor Jorge 1 1000014
Amy Wright Actor Mary 1 1000015
Michael Taylor Actor Man in Jerry's Apartment 1 1000016
Lori Eastside Actor Woman in Jerry's Apartment 1 1000017
Robert Whaley Actor Jerry 1 1000018
Max Ligosh Actor Mike 1 1000019
Craig Levine Actor Dave 1 1000020
Kate Mara Actor Allyson 1 1000021
Rachel Miner Actor Patty 1 1000022
Lyn Nagel Actor Jenny 1 1000023
Sarah Vitale Actor Brandy 1 1000024
Laura Ligosh Actor Fooseball Girl 1 1000025
Raymond De Felitta Actor Mr Brazer 1 1000026
Jack McNamara Actor Mr Dawson 1 1000027
Christopher Wynkoop Actor Mr Margolis 1 1000028
Austin Pendleton Actor Winston 1 1000029
Reggie Montgomery Actor Andy 1 1000030
Anthony Todisco Actor Kenny Orzo 1 1000031
Caitlin Clarke Actor Pat 1 1000032
Raynor Scheine Actor Doctor 1 1000033
Mitchell Fleiss Actor Cop No 1 1 1000034
Louis Zorich Actor Judge 1 1000035
Danny Wiseman Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000036
Guy Griffis Actor Old Man 1 1000037
Jenny Robertson Actor Waitress 1 1000038
P.J. Pesce Actor Detention Security 1 1000039
Frank Whaley Director n/a 2 2000001
Robin O'Hara Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Macaulay Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jennifer Dewis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lindsay Marx Producer n/a 3 3000004
Robert Whaley Producer engineer & producer(Dark Room Studio) 3 3000005
Anthony Grimaldi Producer engineer & producer(Dark Room Studio) 3 3000006
Paul Geluso Producer engineer & producer(Dark Room Studio) 3 3000007
John Leguizamo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Janet Grillo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Kathy DeMarco Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Michael Johnson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Shan Padda Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Frank Whaley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Claire Barnier Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Carrie Fix Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000002
Shannon Bowen Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Michael Taylor Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
April Blair Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000005
Josh Zeman Location Scout n/a 311 5000006
Abigail Bess Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000007
Michael Mayers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Amy Silverman Camera camera loader 120798 6000002
Marc Wyber Camera camera car(Shoot on Sight) 120798 6000003
Stephen Mann Camera camera car driver 120798 6000004
Jim Mayfield Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jeffrey Baker Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Brooke Williams Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Angelo Russo Color Timer (DuArt Film Labs) 120921 6000008
Melody London Editor n/a 172 7000001
Miran Miosic Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tim Walston Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Ann Scibelli Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Rebecca Hanck Editor effects editor 172 7000005
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Robert Whaley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Anthony Grimaldi Music n/a 120781 8000002
Robert Whaley Original Music original music performer 120838 8000003
Anthony Grimaldi Original Music original music performer 120838 8000004
Paul Geluso Original Music original music performer 120838 8000005
Miri Ben-Ari Original Music original music performer 120838 8000006
Daniel Barrett Original Music original music performer 120838 8000007
Matt Iselin Original Music original music performer 120838 8000008
Johnny Bragg Song ("Just Walking in the Rain") 120859 8000009
Robert Riley Song ("Just Walking in the Rain") 120859 8000010
Johnnie Ray Song song/song performer("The Little White Cloud That Cried") 120859 8000011
Allen Collins Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000012
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000013
Doug Perkins Song n/a 120859 8000014
Steve Goomas Song n/a 120859 8000015
John Fitch Song ("Super Sweet") 120859 8000016
Reuben Cross Song ("Super Sweet") 120859 8000017
Michael Brown Song ("Super Sweet") 120859 8000018
Reginald Hargis Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000019
Edward Irons Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000020
Raymond Ransom Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000021
James Weatherly Song ("Between Her Goodbye & My Hello") 120859 8000022
Minnie Riperton Song n/a 120859 8000023
Dick Rudolph Song ("Lover and Friend") 120859 8000024
Ken St Lewis Song ("Lover and Friend") 120859 8000025
Gene Dozier Song ("Lover and Friend") 120859 8000026
Errol Chandler Song n/a 120859 8000027
Al Scramuzza Song ("What Have I Done") 120859 8000028
John Kay Song ("For Ladies Only") 120859 8000029
Goldie McJohn Song ("For Ladies Only") 120859 8000030
Kenneth Henry Song ("For Ladies Only") 120859 8000031
Jerry Edmonton Song ("For Ladies Only") 120859 8000032
Ray Davies Song n/a 120859 8000033
Ricky Medlocke Song ("Highway Song") 120859 8000034
Jakson Spires Song ("Highway Song") 120859 8000035
Johnnie Ray Song Performer ("Just Walking in the Rain") 120788 8000036
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Gimme Three Steps") 120788 8000037
Doug Perkins Song Performer ("Curry In the Air") 120788 8000038
Steve Goomas Song Performer ("Curry In the Air") 120788 8000039
Wardell Piper Song Performer ("Super Sweet") 120788 8000040
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Between Her Goodbye & My Hello") 120788 8000042
Minnie Riperton Song Performer ("Lover and Friend") 120788 8000043
Errol Chandler Song Performer ("What Have I Done") 120788 8000044
Ray Davies Song Performer ("Around the Town") 120788 8000046
Dan Ouellette Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mylene Santos Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Bernadette Jurkowski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Beth Dary Dresser n/a 120967 9000004
Leo Linton Art Department art intern 120843 9000005
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Mark Pennett Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Lori Eastside Extras Casting (NYC Casting) 120851 10000006
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Owings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Quentin Harris Hair key hair 120794 13000002
Gloria Cruz Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Dina Sliwiak Hair Assistant hair/make-up assistant 120989 13000004
Kyra Panchenko Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Yvette Stapleton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Nelson Soares Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000007
Michael Tavares Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
John D'Aquino Boom Operator boom 215 14000002
Carlene Tanner Boom Operator boom 215 14000003
John Gutierrez Boom Operator boom 215 14000004
Curtis Hines Boom Operator boom 215 14000005
David Pruger Boom Operator boom 215 14000006
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sean Hennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Wayne Artman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Robert Harman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Gene Patterson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Laura Pratt Sound re-recording mix assistant 120816 14000012
Eric Justen Sound re-recording mix assistant 120816 14000013
Wayne Gordon Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000014
Levon Broussalian Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000015
Brandon Walker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Dan Scolnik Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Pembrooke Andrews Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000018
David Alvarez Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Aaron Rudelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Tim Spellman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Timothy Blagg Grip n/a 365 15000002
Sam Redfield Grip n/a 365 15000003
Heidi Grunwald Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andrew Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Greg Borchardt Grip n/a 365 15000006
Eddie Inocencio Grip n/a 365 15000007
David Kaufman Grip n/a 365 15000008
Moshe Lazarus Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jesse McLean Grip grip production assistant 365 15000010
John Pacy Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Lisa Hartjen Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Oliver Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Seamus Tierney Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Deirdre Lally Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Elizabeth Casinelli Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Michael Green Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Glen Weinstein Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Ruark Behan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Jason Hubert Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Greg Cattano Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
W. Knight Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Rosalind Lawton Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David Lomax Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Norman Douglass Stunt Man (for Richard Bright) 121002 19000003
Jodi Pynn Stunt Man (for Noah Fleiss) 121002 19000004
Kristopher Medina Stunt Man (for Noah Fleiss) 121002 19000005
Nick Esposito Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Patty Chilton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Drew Jiritano Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jeff Brunello Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000002
Linda Graveline Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kyle Kinsella Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Samanta Giblin Props prop master 120817 24000003
Peter Welsh Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000001
Steven Cabreja Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000002
Jaime Mariand Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000003
Francisco Tavarez Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000004
Jose Perez Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000005
Johnny Batista Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000006
Winston Kowlessar Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000007
Ricardo Ortega Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000008
Ana Pena Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000009
Samuel Vasquez Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000010
Deirdre Lewis Assistant (to Frank Whaley) 120820 25000011
Peter Giblin Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000012
Craig Striano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Stuart Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Troy Underwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Frank Park Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Amanda Ringger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Michael Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
David Serrano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Amanda McBaine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Steve Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Josh Stark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Todd Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Jeremy Hopwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Ian Berger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Katie Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Arben Budraker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Mariela Comitini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
John Zabava Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
James Capria Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Justin Hova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Mary Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000033
Heidi Wakneen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000034
Brian Wray Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000035
Leslie Shelton Production office intern 120824 25000036
Robert Kirsch Medic medic team 120966 25000037
Brian Andrews Medic medic team 120966 25000038
Robert Carlyle Medic medic team 120966 25000039
Joseph Hawkins Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000040
John Lalor Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000042
James Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jimmy Donnely Driver n/a 273 25000044
David Conelli Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bill Barvin Other scout 120795 26000001
Shalem Hughes Other scenic 120795 26000002
Kathleen Coughlin Other scenic 120795 26000003
Alan Michelson Other scenic 120795 26000004
Beth Solin Other scenic 120795 26000005
Aurora West Other scenic 120795 26000006
Andy Del Barlo Other scenic 120795 26000007
Jay Davis Other capenter 120795 26000008
Andrew McMorris Other capenter 120795 26000009
Claude Stracensky Other capenter 120795 26000010
Caroline Kazlas Other loader 120795 26000011
Alan Simon Other tutor(On Location Education) 120795 26000012
Jodi Green Other tutor scheduling 120795 26000013
Danny Wiseman Other tutor 120795 26000014
Augustin Melara Other tutor 120795 26000015
Liz Lewis Other City of New York Child Services 120795 26000016
Jose Tejada Other parking coordinator 120795 26000017
Tom Cassel Other engineer 120795 26000018
Mike Cyr Other engineer 120795 26000019
Gerald Saez Security parking security 120951 26000020
Louis Marx Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Louis Marx Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Walter Carozza Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Stephen Mailer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Howard Nelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Greg Schlopak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Bill Lautman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Wendy Lautman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Alex Paluch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Anthony Drazan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Aleen Keshishian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Rick Nicita Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Bryan Lourd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Rachael Horovitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Herbert Beigel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Nancy Beigel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Amy Kitts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Tom O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jane Brawley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Terry Casaletta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Linda Young Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Fern Wakneen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Marisa Rich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Ed Kellerhan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Synopsis
Set in upstate New York, the story of a kid who feels the weight of the world on his shoulders. Fourteen-year-old Joe Henry manages a fragile existence. He is a young boy coming of age in the 1970s amidst chaos: Joe's father is an abusive drunk, his mother is barely able to keep the pieces of her broken life together, and Joe is caught stealing and sentenced to juvenile prison for six months. Forced to spend time away from his family, Joe finally gets a chance to find himself and his family finally realizes how much the boy has sacrificed for their mistakes.