Apartment Zero (1989)

Apartment Zero
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords political, psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Firth Actor Adrian LeDuc 1 1000001
Hart Bochner Actor Jack Carney 1 1000002
Dora Bryan Actor Margaret McKinney 1 1000003
Liz Smith Actor Mary Louise McKinney 1 1000004
Fabrizio Bentivoglio Actor Carlos Sanchez-Verne 1 1000005
James Telfer Actor Vanessa 1 1000006
Mirella D'Angelo Actor Laura Werpachowsky 1 1000007
Juan Vitali Actor Alberto Werpachowsky 1 1000008
Cipe Lincovsky Actor Mrs Treniev 1 1000009
Francesca D'Aloja Actor Claudia 1 1000010
Miguel Ligero Actor Mr Palma 1 1000011
Elvia Andreoli Actor Adrian's Mother 1 1000012
Marikena Monti Actor Tango Singer 1 1000013
Luis Romero Actor Projectionist 1 1000014
Oca Spirito Actor Woman in Cinema One 1 1000015
Micky Chapman Actor Woman in Cinema Two 1 1000016
Claudia Rosenblatt Actor 1st Nurse 1 1000017
Sandra Calderon Actor 2nd Nurse 1 1000018
Max Berliner Actor Prospective Tenant 1 1000019
Mane Arauz Actor Prospective Tenant 1 1000020
Maria Catino Actor Prospective Tenant 1 1000021
Deborah Bianco Actor Girl in Cafe 1 1000022
Federico D'Elia Actor Boy in Cafe 1 1000023
Veronica Gambini Actor Girl With Carlos in Building 1 1000024
Rosario Varela Actor Girl With Carlos at Tango 1 1000025
Raul Florido Actor Jack's Argentine Contact 1 1000026
Claudio Ciacci Actor Young Man in Cinema 1 1000027
Gabriel Posniak Actor Dead Man 1 1000028
Guillermo Willart Actor 1st Paramedic 1 1000029
Javier Balina Actor 2nd Paramedic 1 1000030
Darwin Sanchez Actor Police Inspector 1 1000031
Daniel Queirolo Actor Young Cop 1 1000032
Miguel Porro Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000033
Ezequiel Donovan Actor Foreign Element 1 1000034
Eduardo Ramos Actor Foreign Element 1 1000035
John Kamps Actor Foreign Element 1 1000036
Goran Johansson Actor Foreign Element 1 1000037
Lisanne Cle Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000038
German Palacios Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000039
Horacio Erman Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000040
Ines Estevez Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000041
Roberto Baldi Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000042
Sebastian DeNico Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000043
Ruth Jasiuk Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000044
Marina Zemma Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000045
Pablo Lena Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000046
Juan Gato Actor Political Group Member in Cinema 1 1000047
Daniel Astesano Actor Immigration Officer 1 1000048
Alfredo Quesada Actor Speaker at Group Meeting 1 1000049
Stephen Cole Actor Strange Looking Man in Airport 1 1000050
Nicolas Pereyra Actor Doctor at Institution 1 1000051
Gabriel Corrado Actor Victim in Hotel Room 1 1000052
Jorge Caseres Actor Young Man With Vanessa 1 1000053
Martin Donovan Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Donovan Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Koepp Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Cole Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Allman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Ezequiel Donovan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Brian Reynolds Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Martin Donovan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Martin Donovan From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Carlos Olveira Unit Production Manager unit production chief 182 5000001
Hugo Lauria Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Fernando Altschul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carlos Gil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Kamps Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Orland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Claudio Reiter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Miguel Rodriguez Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jose Trela Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Clarissa Szuszuain Camera Operator camera operator apprentice 239 6000003
Graciela Portella Photography stills 120835 6000004
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000005
Gustavo Marangoni Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Carlos Ferro Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Conrad Gonzalez Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Morris Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Stuart Nelson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Nilda Nacella Negative Cutting negative cutter(Argentina) 120852 7000004
Beatriz Nacella Negative Cutting negative cutter(Argentina) 120852 7000005
Barbara Riley Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Ron South Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000007
David Ekstrom Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000008
Liliana Nadal Assistant Editor (Argentina) 203 7000009
Andrea Schreler Assistant Editor (Argentina) 203 7000010
Elia Cmiral Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Denton Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Scott Gould Music music scoring mixer assistant 120781 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
John Van Houten Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Enrique Descepolo Song ("Cambalache) 120859 8000006
Luis Serra Song song arranger 120859 8000007
Miguel Lumaldo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Raul Florido Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000002
Valeria Brennan Art Assistant art department apprentice 120974 9000003
Noel Davis Casting (Europe) 179 10000001
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting (Europe) 179 10000002
Marife Caicedo Casting casting supervisor(Argentina) 179 10000003
Sonia Harvey Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Clara Varela Translator n/a 741 12000002
Angelica Fuentes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alberto Moccia Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Mirta Blanco Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Silvia Pitaluga Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Marisa Urruti Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Bebe Blanco Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Rosario Varela Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Penelope Sylvester ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pedro Marra Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Mike Salvetta Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Mary Rodgers Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Jeff Watts Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Larry Pitman Sound sound transfer recording 120816 14000006
Andy D'Addario Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
D Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
William Thiederman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Martin Maryska Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Michael Magill Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000011
Jane Lang Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000012
Richard Burton Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000013
Laurie O'Shatz Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000014
Rachel Shaw Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000015
Janelle Showalter Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Mark Huntley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Chris Wilding Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Jorge Stavropulos Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Vicente Scanilla Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Juan Yapura Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Gabriel Posniak Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ruben Menendez Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Manuel Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Oscar Zuetta Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Antonio Arroyo Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mario Inza Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Ruben Bejarano Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Casilda Freckelton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carlos Ortiz Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Alejandra Pegels Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Sandra Calderon Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Sue Henstridge Assistant Accountant financial controller assistant(Summit Company) 120950 16000005
Eduardo Larrosa Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gustavo Larrosa Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Goran Johansson Assistant (to Martin Donovan) 120820 25000001
Michael Keep Assistant (to Stephen Cole) 120820 25000002
Brett Cole Assistant (to Brian Reynolds) 120820 25000003
Eric Simpson Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Alice Kamps Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Paul Newman Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Conor O'Farrell Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Marilyn Reynolds Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Joanna Reynolds Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Matthew Reynolds Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Susan Streitfeld Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
James Tauber Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Pancho Varela Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Victor Varela Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Ariadna Marting Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Horacio Ciancia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Javier Balina Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Eduard Ramos Office Assistant (Argentina) 120996 25000018
Maximo Fonrouge Production production attorney(Argentina) 120824 25000019
Luis Larregina Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Oscar Roig Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Joe Hawryluk Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Marcelo Bannullo Driver unit driver 273 25000023
Luis Serra Other Cambalache(") 120795 26000001
Carlos Estevani Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Claudia Nye Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Candelaria Del Azar Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Pam Spooner Other financial controller(Summit Company) 120795 26000005
Jorge Gallegos Other banker 120795 26000006
Adrian Scrope Other banker 120795 26000007
Ana Albarellos Publicity press agent(Argentina) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The owner of a failing cinema and his mysterious boarder are caught up in the political intrigue of Argentina.