Watchers (1988)

Watchers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Boyd Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Gabrielle Berkovics Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000002
Geri Kuhn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Angela Mastronardi Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000003
Dean Lockwood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Rory Cutler Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000002
Richard Stranan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Bob Nicholson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Alan Rourke Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gary York Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Glenna Ewing Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Rob Maier Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Peter McGregor Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lou Bollo Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Scott Stofer Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000003
Ron Craig Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000004
Jeff Matheson Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000006
Bob Levesque Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000005
Bryan Korenberg Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Gregory McMaster Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Jane Shmelzer Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000003
Annellie Samuel Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000002
Christian Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Lisa Ann Doering Assistant Props special props assistant 120904 24000003
Roy Cutler Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000006
Stan Zuwala Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000005
Gary Myers Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Michael Arbios Assistant Props special props assistant 120904 24000001
Mark Maitre Assistant Props special props assistant 120904 24000002
Danny Virtue Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000003
Robert Weatherwax Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Harriet Katz Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Wayne Robinson Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000014
Bev Wiens Accountant accounts clerk 120802 16000002
Anne McDonough Accountant accounts clerk 120802 16000003
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Liz Staniforth Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
A W Davidson Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Tom Wallace Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Gary Fahner Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000008
Brad Harder Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000007
John Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Einar Hansen Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000010
Robin Jobin Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Dean Lockwood Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Lindsay Bourne Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dawn Stofer-Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bill Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Scott Stofer Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Danny Virtue Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Keith Wardlow Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kymberly Sheppard Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Alex Green Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Andrew Chamberlayne Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Langlois Stunts n/a 240 19000008
David Trevis Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000004
Paul McCowan Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000005
R K Hill Other matching key 120795 26000007
Mark Willis Other lamp operator 2nd unit 120795 26000006
Ron MacLeay Other matching key 120795 26000008
Helder Goncalves Other controller(Rose & Ruby) 120795 26000009
Geri Kuhn Other first-aid 120795 26000011
Mark Angus Other chef 120795 26000010
Barry Madden Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Dave "Davey Boy" Barritt Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Merrill Shapiro Driver n/a 273 25000037
Sid Tencarre Driver n/a 273 25000036
Eduardo Castillo Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
David Birdsall Other set buyer 120795 26000001
Gaetan Jalbert Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Steve Vincent Other genny operator 120795 26000002
Gabrielle Berkovics Other first-aid 2nd unit 120795 26000012
Angela Mastronardi Other first-aid 2nd unit 120795 26000013
Gordon Brennan Security n/a 120951 26000022
Angus Bradley Security n/a 120951 26000021
Bruce Caldwell Security n/a 120951 26000023
Edward Chan Security n/a 120951 26000024
Barbara Chomos Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Chris Charters Security n/a 120951 26000025
Randy Colvin Security n/a 120951 26000020
Brian J Boyer Security n/a 120951 26000019
Thomas Holleywell Other greensman 120795 26000015
Gary Brooks Other key greensman 120795 26000014
Karl Miller Other ("Furface" supplier) 120795 26000016
Glen D Garner Other ("Furface" trainer) 120795 26000017
Richard Lee Calkins Other ("Furface" additional trainer) 120795 26000018
Donald Frank Bush Driver n/a 273 25000035
Dave Anderson Driver driver captain 273 25000034
Tom Allwood Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Dick Jol Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Stan Ford Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Herman Lorenco Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Sue Wisener Production Assistant trainee assistant director 2nd unit 275 25000018
Lynn Barr Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000017
Lloyd Burris Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Erik Strandgaard Assistant chef assistant 120820 25000011
Jose Vergara Assistant (to Jon Hess) 120820 25000007
Marty Weiss Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000006
John Kostos Assistant (to Corey Haim) 120820 25000008
Pierre Hubert Assistant carpenter assistant 120820 25000009
Myers Munshaw Assistant carpenter assistant 120820 25000010
Caroline Hardon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Kevin Parks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Bev Sutton Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000029
Rob Pandini Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000028
David Matheson Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000030
Adam Druxman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000031
Phillip Lunt Production greensman 2nd unit 120824 25000033
Bob Levesque Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000032
Andrew Gainor Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000027
David Hardwick Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000026
Monique Savin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Michele Futerman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Pauline Crawford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Jeffrey Falyn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Jono Drake Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000025
Rob Bojeck Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dave Riopel Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rachel Leiterman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lee Knippelberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Robert Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brett Dowler Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Christine Haebler Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lisa Weinstein Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
George Grieve Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Dean Koontz Source Material (from novel) ("Watchers") 120793 4000003
Roger Corman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Damian Lee Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mary Eilts Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Bill Freed Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Damian Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Sallis Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000008
Candice Field Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John Clothier Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Robert McLachlan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joel Ransom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000005
David Pelletier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Glenn Pineau Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Gary Kennedy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
Harvey LaRocque Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Leiterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nancy Wilson-Kelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Carol Thompson Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000010
Jeanne Grundl Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit 162 5000012
James Sallis Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000013
Sandra Mikki Location Assistant location manager assistant 2nd unit 120947 5000014
David Mitchell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Damian Lee Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Colleen Winton Actor Deputy Porter 1 1000010
Dale Wilson Actor Bill Keeshan 1 1000009
Duncan Fraser Actor Sheriff Gaines 1 1000011
Lou Bollo Actor Man By Stream 1 1000012
Matt Hill Actor Boy on Bike 1 1000014
Jason Priestley Actor Boy on Bike 1 1000013
Blu Mankuma Actor Cliff 1 1000008
Lala Sloatman Actor Tracey 1 1000007
Michael Ironside Actor Lem 1 1000003
Barbara Williams Actor Nora 1 1000002
Christopher Carey Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000004
Graeme Campbell Actor Man on Boat 1 1000005
Dan O'Dowd Actor 1st TV Reporter 1 1000006
Andrew Markey Actor Boy on Bike 1 1000015
Norman Browning Actor Hockney 1 1000016
Frank C Turner Actor Sales Clerk 1 1000025
Suzanne Ristic Actor Motel Clerk Wife 1 1000024
Boyd MacConnachie Actor Travis Photo Double 1 1000026
Phillip Wong Actor Oxcom 1 1000027
Jon Hess Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandy Actor Furface--the Dog 1 1000028
William Samples Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000023
Freda Perry Actor 2nd TV Reporter 1 1000022
Justine Crawford Actor Girl at School 1 1000018
Ghislaine Crawford Actor Girl at School 1 1000017
Tong Lung Actor Teacher 1 1000019
Keith Wardlow Actor Maintenance Man 1 1000020
Don S Davis Actor Veterinarian 1 1000021
Charles Reid Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Tim Moynihan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Kate Healy Wardrobe wardrobe 2nd unit 120823 13000008
Diane Pelletier Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000007
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Stephanie Crawford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Skinner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Josephine Masserella ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Leslie Dumbleton Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000006
Linda A Brown Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Monique Stranan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jacqueline Cristianini Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000001
Christina McQuarrie Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janet Sala Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Nikki King Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000004
Richard Crosthwait Foley foley assistant 120961 14000005
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Alastair Gray Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000015
Leon Woods Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000014
Nick Kuchera Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Derek Grieve Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Dale Hilderbrand Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Janet Jackson Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Anke Bakker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Bruno Degazio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Andy Nelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Frank Griffiths Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Don White Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Denise McCormick Sound Effects sound effects designer(creature) 120868 14000010
Tom McMurtry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
David B Miller Supervisor special props supervisor 120845 11000003
Robert Misiorowski Production Executive (Carolco) 118216 11000002
Michael Werth Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000005
Peter Thillaye Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000004
Lock Johnston Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mark Chiasson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Carole A Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stuart Copley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Richard Fields Editor n/a 172 7000003
Carolle Alain Editor n/a 172 7000002
Phil Hersee Photography stills 120835 6000012
Curtis Petersen Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Ricardo Olivero Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Richard Eagan Camera Trainee camera trainee 2nd unit 120998 6000014
Bill Freda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sharon Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Charles Simpson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Art Green Greensman n/a 201 9000005
Tom Duquette Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Trish Robinson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Anne Tait Casting Director casting director 2nd unit 157 10000002
Carl Borack Production Executive (Carolco) 118216 11000001
Zahn Douglas Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Mary Lou Storey Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Marti Wright Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Max Goldsmith Music music engineer assistant 120781 8000004
Joel Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marita Ditmore Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Richard Wilcox Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Corey Haim Actor Travis 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a dog runs away from an experimental lab, he is befriended by a boy who helps the dog escape a creature sent to destroy it.