One Tough Cop (1998)

One Tough Cop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Action, Biopic
Keywords police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Noel Verhoog Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000004
Tony Lucibello Assistant Director (Toronto) 163 5000003
John Mendez Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000007
Ronald S Taft Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000006
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator (Toronto) 120804 19000001
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000002
Robert Racki Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Errol Gee Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Heenan Blaikie Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000005
David Steinberg Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000004
Sue Sparling Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Toronto) 120950 16000005
Chris Dunk Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Toronto) 120950 16000004
Sandra Green Assistant Accountant (New York) 120950 16000006
Stewart Brookman Legal Services legal services provider(Weissman Wolfe Bergman Coleman Silverman) 120857 18000001
Susan Zuckerman Williams Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000003
Michael Mayerson Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000002
John Stoneham Jr. Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Dwight Doerksen Construction Coordinator (Toronto) 276 21000001
Kelly Canfield Assistant Property Master (New York) 120969 24000001
Rudy C Rivas Special Effects Assistant (Toronto) 514 23000004
Robert J Crawford Special Effects Assistant (Toronto) 514 23000003
Shirley Belwood Assistant Props prop assistant(New York) 120904 24000002
Richard K Hoppe Assistant Props prop assistant(New York) 120904 24000003
Mark Hunter Property Master (Toronto) 120805 24000005
Peter Miskimmin Property Master (Toronto) 120805 24000004
Reginal Ashby Special Effects (Toronto) 168 23000002
Brock Jolliffe Special Effects (Toronto) 168 23000001
Gordon Brooks Craft Service (Toronto) 120903 22000001
Karen Sharp Assistant Accountant (Toronto) 120950 16000003
Glenn Cobrooks Craft Service (Toronto) 120903 22000002
Nina Boyd Craft Service (Toronto) 120903 22000003
Judy Janelli Craft Service (New York) 120903 22000005
Kelly Sundelin Craft Service (Toronto) 120903 22000004
John Ricci Wrangler picture car wrangler(Toronto) 121018 20000001
Hope Shaw Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000014
Bryan Day Sound Mixer (Toronto) 230 14000013
David McCallum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Mark Silver Key Grip (Toronto) 263 15000001
David Lowry Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Ralph Thomson Grip (Toronto) 365 15000004
Aaron Burke Goldstein Grip (Toronto) 365 15000003
Jane Tattersall Sound Editor (Tattersall Sound) 229 14000011
Todd Beckett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Keith Gardner Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000005
Mark Cabidou Boom Operator boom(Toronto) 215 14000004
Paul McGlashan Boom Operator (Toronto) 215 14000003
Punam Khosla Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ed Kalmis Post-Production Sound synch programming 121026 14000007
Tim O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
David Appleby Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Robert "Gump" Haid Grip (Toronto) 365 15000005
Edward Makuch Grip (Toronto) 365 15000006
George Petras Best Boy Grip (Toronto) 265 15000017
Neil Fraser Best Boy Grip (Toronto) 265 15000016
John K Donohue Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000015
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip (New York) 265 15000018
Pierre Berube Best Boy best boy electric(Toronto) 120885 15000019
Mindy Jenkins Production Accountant (Toronto) 282 16000001
Jamie Gallagher Best Boy best boy electric(New York) 120885 15000020
Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip (Toronto) 264 15000014
Johnny Wersta Dolly Grip (Toronto) 264 15000013
Sam Burrell Grip (New York) 365 15000008
James McRae Grip (Toronto) 365 15000007
Edward Engels Grip (New York) 365 15000009
Chris Primavera Grip (New York) 365 15000010
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer (New York) 268 15000012
Michael Auger Gaffer (Toronto) 268 15000011
Barbara Kastner Property Master (New York) 120805 24000006
Erin Linn McMullan Assistant (to Bruno Barreto (Toronto)) 120820 25000002
Shannon Winters Driver (New York) 273 25000047
Avik Shwartzbach Driver (New York) 273 25000046
Douglas Salomone Driver (New York) 273 25000045
Sarah Edwards Assistant assistant designer(New York) 120820 25000048
John Sztejnmiler Other genny operator(Toronto) 120795 26000001
Terry Kelly Other electric(Toronto) 120795 26000003
Terry Banting Other electric(Toronto) 120795 26000002
Daniel Faustian Driver (New York) 273 25000044
James Giblin Driver (New York) 273 25000043
Chris Collins Driver (New York) 273 25000038
Peter Clores Driver (New York) 273 25000037
Michael Canosa Driver (New York) 273 25000036
Edward Fanning Driver (New York) 273 25000039
Michael Fennimore Driver (New York) 273 25000040
Leo Fotopoulos Driver (New York) 273 25000042
Richard Forsberg Driver (New York) 273 25000041
Stephen Myers Other electric(Toronto) 120795 26000004
Stacey Ryan Other production secretary(Toronto) 120795 26000005
Leon Adair Jr. Other parking coordinator(New York) 120795 26000016
Arthur Dworin Other scenic(New York) 120795 26000015
Renny Rappa Other scenic(New York) 120795 26000014
Eric Christoffersen Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000017
Jacqueline Parkin Other Off the Dog supplier 120795 26000018
Cristie Marks Publicity (Toronto/Baker Winokur Ryder) 120789 29000002
David Pollick Publicity (Toronto/Baker Winokur Ryder) 120789 29000001
Andrew McDade Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000013
Janet Saetta Other electric(New York) 120795 26000012
Allen Kosonic Other picture car coordinator(Toronto) 120795 26000007
Rob Hepburn Other set buyer(Toronto) 120795 26000006
Tommy Louie Other cable person(New York) 120795 26000008
Rocco Palmieri Other genny operator(New York) 120795 26000009
Gary Hildebrand Other electric(New York) 120795 26000011
Tim Healy Other electric(New York) 120795 26000010
Hugh Young Driver (Toronto) 273 25000035
Rick Selmanovic Driver (Toronto) 273 25000034
Erica Fertig Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000012
Dylan Firshein Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000011
Keith Adams Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000010
Kevin Robbin Transportation Captain (Toronto) 272 25000013
Steven R Hammond Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000014
Chris Radley Walters Transportation Coordinator (Toronto) 271 25000016
Gene O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain (New York) 120973 25000015
Rene Turin Assistant (to Michael Mendelsohn (New York)) 120820 25000009
Rachel Milay Assistant (to Michael Mendelsohn (New York)) 120820 25000008
Diane Spence-Vernon Assistant (to Bruno Barreto (Toronto)) 120820 25000003
Mishann Lau Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
James Hammer Assistant assistant designer(New York) 120820 25000004
Krista Fico Assistant (to Bruno Barreto (New York)) 120820 25000005
Jenny Montalbano-Hind Assistant (to Michael Bregman (New York)) 120820 25000007
Geni Marino Assistant (to Martin Bregman (New York)) 120820 25000006
Charlotte Lightfoot Office Assistant produciton office assistant(Toronto) 120996 25000017
Drazen Baric Office Assistant produciton office assistant(Toronto) 120996 25000018
Don Chan Driver (Toronto) 273 25000029
Michael Tyree Simpson Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000028
Matthew Sirianni Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000027
Alex Lameraboise Driver (Toronto) 273 25000030
Peter Leuchter Driver (Toronto) 273 25000031
Tom Pinteric Driver (Toronto) 273 25000033
Steven Sacrob Driver (Toronto) 273 25000032
Ron Rogers Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000026
Thomas Laws Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000025
Ashley McKay Office Assistant produciton office assistant(Toronto) 120996 25000020
Natalie Brahan Office Assistant produciton office assistant(Toronto) 120996 25000019
Steve Clark Transportation transportation security(Toronto) 120992 25000021
Mike McCullough Transportation transportation security(Toronto) 120992 25000022
Debra Mintz Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000024
Louis J Guerra Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000023
Matthew Campbell Assistant on-set assistant (Toronto) 120820 25000001
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000018
Bo Dietl Book as Source Material ("One Tough Cop: The Bo Dietl Story") 120888 4000002
Jeremy Iacone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marc Ezralow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ken Gross Book as Source Material ("One Tough Cop: The Bo Dietl Story") 120888 4000003
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000001
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director (Toronto) 163 5000004
Marc Dassas Production Manager (Toronto) 305 5000002
Kathleen McGill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Judith Stevens Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Bruno Barreto Director n/a 2 2000001
Philip Akin Actor Inspector Cheney 1 1000036
Michael S Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martin Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bo Dietl Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Mendelsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Wright Assistant Director (Toronto) 163 5000005
Yolanda Graci Assistant Director trainee assistant director(Toronto) 163 5000006
Michael DeOliveira Location Assistant (Toronto) 120947 5000018
Carey DePalma Location Coordinator locations coordinator(New York) 120877 5000017
Lori Johnson Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000016
John Musikka Location Assistant (Toronto) 120947 5000019
Mark Logan Location Assistant (Toronto) 120947 5000020
Jennifer Loer DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000022
Glenn Gray Location Assistant locations assistant(New York) 120947 5000021
Anne Paynter Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Toronto) 162 5000015
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor (New York) 191 5000014
Cameron E Kuc Assistant Director trainee assistant director(Toronto) 163 5000008
Siegfried Kopp Assistant Director trainee assistant director(Toronto) 163 5000007
Jeffrey T Bernstein Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000010
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York) 163 5000011
Geoffrey Smither Location Manager (Toronto) 193 5000013
Keri Kravitz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Marlow Vella Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000035
Monica Talma Actor Girlfriend No 2 1 1000034
Harvey Atkin Actor Andy 1 1000012
Deirdre Coleman Actor EMS Worker 1 1000011
Dana Dietl Actor Little Girl 1 1000010
Paul Guilfoyle Actor Frankie 'Hot' Salvano 1 1000013
Lori Alter Actor Wife Terry 1 1000014
Amy Irving Actor FBI Agent Jean Devlin 1 1000016
Victor Slezak Actor FBI Agent Bruce Payne 1 1000015
Luis Guzman Actor Gunman Popi 1 1000009
Marium Carvell Actor Cop No 2 1 1000008
Mike McGlone Actor Rickie La Cassa 1 1000003
Christopher Penn Actor Duke Finnerty 1 1000002
Gina Gershon Actor Joey O'Hara 1 1000004
Christopher Bregman Actor Gang Banger No 1 1 1000005
Vito Rezza Actor Cop No 1 1 1000007
Mike Santana Actor Gang Banger No 2 1 1000006
Jason Blicker Actor Philly Nase 1 1000017
Frank Gio Actor Sally Resio 1 1000018
Larry Gilliard Jr. Actor Curtis Wilkins 1 1000029
Karen Robinson Actor Sherese 1 1000028
Ingrid Rogers Actor Toulouse's Bride 1 1000027
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins Actor Ka'reem's Mother 1 1000030
Lloyd Adams Actor Ka'reem 1 1000031
Mary Hammett Actor Frankie Hot's Girlfriend 1 1000033
David Sparrow Actor Uniform Cop 1 1000032
Ezra Knight Actor Toulouse 1 1000026
Saundra McClain Actor Rowdy Woman 1 1000025
Bo Dietl Actor Detective Benny Levine 1 1000020
Edmonte Salvato Actor Big Jolly 1 1000019
Frank Pellegrino Actor Lieutenant Raggio 1 1000021
David Filippi Actor Uniform Cop Scarfacci 1 1000022
Paul Calderon Actor Sergeant Diaz 1 1000024
Michael Rispoli Actor Detective Lieutenant Denny Regan 1 1000023
Joanne Harwood Continuity script continuity(Toronto) 890 5000023
Catherine J Taylor Continuity script continuity(Toronto) 890 5000024
Claudia Smith Casting assistant casting director(Toronto) 179 10000002
Diane Kerbel Casting Director (Toronto) 157 10000001
Anastasia Masaro Art Assistant art department apprentice(Toronto) 120974 9000016
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000003
Eric R Zuckerman Casting Assistant (New York) 177 10000004
Martha Mann Costume Department costume desginer 121016 13000001
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting (New York) 120851 10000005
Ann Bromley Assistant Art Director (Toronto) 315 9000015
Dick Tice Lead Person leadman(New York) 120957 9000014
Jake D Fry Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000009
Jabette Bulin-Scott Set Dresser on-set dresser(Toronto) 197 9000008
Philip Canfield Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000010
Deborah Devlin Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000011
Michael Mullins Lead Person leadman(Toronto) 120957 9000013
Joan Finlay Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000012
Freddie Godden Hair key hair(Toronto) 120794 13000002
Angel DeAngelis Hair key hair(New York) 120794 13000003
Andrea Jenkins Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto) 120809 13000014
Erika Hizo-Fulop Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto) 120809 13000013
Diana Irwin Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto) 120809 13000012
Antoinette Messam Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto) 120809 13000015
Christine Urias Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto) 120809 13000016
Stephen Baldwin Actor Bo Dietl 1 1000001
Anne Gorman Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000017
Anita Simard Wardrobe Assistant assistant wardrobe designer(Toronto) 120809 13000011
Robyn Rosenberg Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(Toronto) 120823 13000010
Nathan J. Busch Hair Assistant assistant hair(New York) 120989 13000005
George Aywaz Hair Assistant assistant hair(Toronto) 120989 13000004
Marlene Aarons Makeup key makeup(Toronto) 353 13000006
Margot Boccia Makeup key makeup(New York) 353 13000007
Joseph A Campayno Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(New York) 121007 13000009
Pipsan Ayotte Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(Toronto) 121007 13000008
George Venckus Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000007
Julian Peters Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000006
Phil Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000009
Lauren Loughlin-Belhumeur Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000008
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Ne) 120849 6000007
Robert Balzarini Video Assist/Playback video assist(New York) 120899 6000010
Julia Patsos Video Assist/Playback video assist(New York) 120899 6000011
Abbot Genser Photography stills photographer(New York) 120835 6000013
Marni Grossman Photography stills photographer(Toronto) 120835 6000012
Darcy Gasparovic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto) 120849 6000006
Jim McConkey Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
Holly Rymon Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator(New York) 192 5000026
Ian Poster Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(New York) 313 5000025
Joseph Bradle Gratkowski Assistant Location Manager (Toronto) 194 5000027
Alix Davis Assistant Location Manager (Toronto) 194 5000028
Brian Gedge Camera Operator (Toronto) 239 6000002
Ron Fortunato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kathy Rait Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Beth Nobes Camera Trainee (Toronto) 120998 6000015
Perri Gorrara Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jellybean Benitez Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Megan Less Set Decorator (Toronto) 165 9000002
Lisa Nilsson Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Rocky Rockburn Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000005
Andrew Joyce Set Dresser (Toronto) 197 9000004
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rob MacKinnon Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000007
David Bailey Editor editorial coordinator(Toronto) 172 7000002
Ray Hubley Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Laing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Agnès Challe-Grandits Associate Editor (New York) 479 7000006
Lateefah Torrence Editorial Assistant editing room assistant 120855 7000005
Harriet Fidlow Winn ADR group ADR 120912 14000001
Synopsis
In a prematurely bitter autumn, 1981, New York City is ignited as EMS workers gurney out from a modest Harlem convent a young nun who's been violated, mutilated and beaten into a coma. The infamy of the crime attracts the media and forces the hand of the Police Department's downtown brass. A hastily-assembled task force takes over, eliminating Dietl and his partner Duke Finnerty from the most important manhunt to invade their beat. Principled yet rebellious, Bo and Duke continue their own unauthorized investigation, using contacts that include Dietl's childhood friend, Richie LaCassa, an underboss in the Florio crime family. As the duo's search bears fruit, Dietl's personal life is tested by Duke's mounting gambling debts to a Florio clan loan-shark, and Deitl's own affair with LaCassa's mistress, Josephine "Joey" O'Hara. The partners' successful apprehension of the assailants (who later confessed) is tainted by a retaliatory FBI probe into Dietl's Mob "ties."