Beyond Rangoon (1995)

Beyond Rangoon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sena Mabulage Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Tiara Jacquelina Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000005
Geoff Mist Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Mick Vivian Grip n/a 365 15000002
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Gary Wilkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Mike Dowson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Paul Thompson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pauline Martin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Scott Crafford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Robert Ireland Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mark J Wasiutak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
John Ireland Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ugs Goonatilleke Grip n/a 365 15000003
Nihal Silva Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Thompson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Shaun Conway Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Benn Hyde Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Robbie Burr Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000015
Ramona Sanchez-Waggoner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Denham Van Gramberg Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Warren Grieef Grip n/a 365 15000006
Christine Newell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Benedict Pereira Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ian Plummer Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Greg Allen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Tilak Pushpakumer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Foor Soon Lan Ang Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Zul Akbar Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Amy Elizabeth Sabel Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mohd Wan Nazri Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Hafis Halim Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Robert L Catron Liaison Los Angeles liaison 121064 12000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wimal Jayawardene Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
U U Illangakoon Art Department sculptor 120843 9000007
Daya Dollapihila Art Department sculptor 120843 9000009
Peter Singho Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Senaka Nawaratne Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000011
Kyaw Win Advisor special advisor 120821 12000002
Alan Clements Advisor special advisor 120821 12000003
Felicity Bowring Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000010
Kathleen Misko Set Costumer on set costumer 121008 13000011
Kelley L Baker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Lloyd Yeoh Seng Chee Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Alvin Lew Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000006
Deborah La Gorce Kramer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ernie Misko Costume Department n/a 121016 13000001
Rob Nevis Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Arabella Lockhart Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Amber S Jordyn Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000005
Ted Mason ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Shaik "Aina" Abdullah Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Chandra Kaliimuthu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Krishnan Kaliimuthu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brian Hathaway Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Rudy Neoh Kok Wah Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
David Marder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Vincent Chin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Reena Kaur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Marc Streitenfeld Assistant (to Hans Zimmer) 120820 25000004
Gwyn Griffiths Assistant (to Barry Spikings) 120820 25000003
Mustapha Muhamad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Amy Ong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Susie Loh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nimal Wijisiri Production labor foreman 120824 25000015
Rangi Nikora Other safety coordinator 120795 26000001
Paul Hulme Other recordist(Air Studios) 120795 26000012
Dr. A Sivarajah Other company doctor 120795 26000011
John Stanborough Other colour timer 120795 26000013
Billy Hansard Other projection scenes 120795 26000014
Peter Benoit Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Charles Green Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
Ajith Seneviratue Other general foreman 120795 26000007
Martin Atkinson Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Andy Clarke Other safety coordinator 120795 26000002
Kathleen Fowlie Other set dressing secretary 120795 26000004
Gamini Mallawarachchi Other genny operator 120795 26000005
Nihal Mallawarachchi Other genny operator 120795 26000006
Sylvia Byrne Assistant (to John Boorman) 120820 25000002
Desiree Bertasso Assistant (to John Boorman) 120820 25000001
Craig Zerouni Visual Effects digital optical effects(CFX Associates London) 419 23000001
K D Justin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Evans Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Phil Stokes Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Kevin Draycott Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Raymond Chia Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Frankie Phang Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Beharrell Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Mansell Rivers-Bland Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
David Bennett Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Dorene Villarrial Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000007
William Ong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Nugent Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Digby Milner Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Sena Mabulage Props n/a 120817 24000005
Derek Wallace Props standby props 120817 24000004
Sunil Premaratne Props stand-by props 120817 24000006
Aloysius Chan Props prop buyer 120817 24000007
Susil Wijeratue Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000008
Lal Harindranath Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eddie Fowlie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ron Cartwright Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Garth Inns Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Barry Whitrod Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Harry Stokes Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Christina Phun Assistant Props assistant prop buyer 120904 24000001
Lylie Almeida Accountant local accountant 120802 16000003
Sunil Wijeratne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Jamaludin Rejab Actor Cig Soldier No 1 1 1000040
Ismail Din Actor Burmese Official 1 1000039
Aung Actor Cig Soldier No 2 1 1000041
Peter Win Actor Aung Ko's Helper 1 1000042
U Kyaw Win Actor Sule Aide & Buddha Monk 1 1000044
John Mindy Actor Burmese Soldier 1 1000043
Hani Mohsin Hanafi Actor Young Monk/Soldier 1 1000038
Charley Boorman Actor Photographer 1 1000037
Rashidi Mohd Actor Secret Police Officer 1 1000033
Johari Ismail Actor Black Beret Sergeant 1 1000032
William Saw Actor Bandana Man 1 1000034
Anna Howard Actor Australian Doctor 1 1000035
Manisah Mandin Actor Aung Ko's Daughter 1 1000036
Gael d'Oliviera Actor French Boy No 1 1 1000045
Pascale d'Oliviera Actor French Mother 1 1000046
Barry Spikings Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Boorman Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Pleskow Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Boorman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sean Ryerson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Carmen Daye Voice solo voice 475 1000053
Satish Chand Bhandari Actor Aung Ko's Friend 1 1000052
Asmi Wahab Actor Sula Commander 1 1000048
Gilles d'Oliviera Actor French Father 1 1000047
Albert Thaw Actor Sule Officer 1 1000049
Mansell Rivers-Bland Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000050
Siti Abdullah Actor Village Woman 1 1000051
Yeo Keat Chye Actor Black Beret Major 1 1000031
Dion Abu Baker Actor Rapist 1 1000030
Johnny Cheah Actor Min Han 1 1000012
Cho Cho Myint Actor Zabai 1 1000011
M. Rajoli Actor Karen Father 1 1000013
Azmi Hassan Actor Older Karen Boy 1 1000014
Ahmad Fithi Actor Younger Karen Boy 1 1000015
Ye Myint Actor Zaw Win 1 1000010
Jit Murad Actor Sein Htoo 1 1000009
Frances McDormand Actor Andy Bowman 1 1000003
U Aung Ko Actor Ko Aung 1 1000002
Spalding Gray Actor Jeremy Watt 1 1000004
Kuswadinath Bujang Actor (Hotel) 1 1000007
Victor Slezak Actor Mr Scott 1 1000008
Adelle Lutz Actor Aung San Suu Kyi 1 1000016
Mohd Wan Nazri Actor Check Point Soldier No 1 at Train 1 1000017
Nyak Osman Actor Village Headman 1 1000026
Norlela Ismail Actor (Sula) 1 1000025
Yusof Abdul Hamid Actor River Trader 1 1000027
Lutang Anyie Actor Karen Leader 1 1000028
Ali Fiji Actor Fuel Vendor 1 1000029
Ramona Sanchez-Waggoner Actor Woman Tourist No 1 1 1000024
Samko Actor Birdman 1 1000023
Roslee Mansor Actor Check Point Officer No 2 at Train 1 1000019
Zaidi Omar Actor Check Point Officer No 1 at Train 1 1000018
Michael Pickells Actor Laura's Husband 1 1000020
Enzo Rossi Actor Laura's Son 1 1000021
Ridzuan Hashim Actor Officer Min 1 1000022
Alex Lasker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Bill Rubenstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Pat Brennan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ron Davis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Robinson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rebecca J Steele Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Anna Howard Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Julie Wurm Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Darrin Keough Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
John Breslin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Brett Matthews Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Bill Rubenstein Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Maggie Rodford Music score wrangler 120781 8000002
Nick Glennie-Smith Music n/a 120781 8000003
Anthony Pratt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Harvey Soloist Pan Pipe solo 121021 8000011
Eddie Fowlie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Errol Kelly Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Davey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Graham Prescott Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Gavin Greenaway Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Hans Zimmer Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Adam Milo Smalley Music Producer n/a 323 8000007
Fiachra Trench Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Michael Pickells Camera camera technician 120798 6000006
Brad Shield Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Philip A Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Emma Pounds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sherard Jayasuriya Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Liz Legurn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chandran Rutnam Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Asoka Perera Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Walter Donohue Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Mark Egerton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
John Boorman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alex Lasker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Rubenstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Toby Pease Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Emma Schofield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ernie Mundell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
David Burr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Seale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Brad Shield Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Habibon Haron Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Hazliza Binti Hazlan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Subamanian Mani Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Betsy Filwood Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Claudette Almeida Production Coordinator local production coordinator 162 5000013
Debra James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Patricia Arquette Actor Laura Bowman 1 1000001
Synopsis
After her life is all but destroyed by personal tragedy, Laura Bowman, a young American physician, decides to protect herself from any further painful human contact. Travelling through Asia with her sister, she is virtually immune to the charms, and challenges, of this beautiful but beleaguered part of the world. But when she unexpectedly finds herself stranded in the Burmese capital of Rangoon, Laura is suddenly in the midst of a city torn apart by oppression and dissent. No longer able to remain one of life's "tourists," Laura begins a journey beyond the city, and beyond her own personal borders. It is a journey that will take her to the very heart of a nation that is, like herself, in crisis.
N/A
N/A