Guarding Tess (1994)

Guarding Tess
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords police, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shirley MacLaine Actor Tess Carlisle 1 1000001
Nicolas Cage Actor Doug Chesnic 1 1000002
Austin Pendleton Actor Earl 1 1000003
Edward Albert Actor Barry Carlisle 1 1000004
James Rebhorn Actor Howard Shaeffer 1 1000005
Richard Griffiths Actor Frederick 1 1000006
John Roselius Actor Tom Bahlor 1 1000007
David Graf Actor Lee Danielson 1 1000008
Don Yesso Actor Ralph Buoncristiani 1 1000009
James Lally Actor Joe Spector 1 1000010
Brant Van Hoffman Actor Bob Hutcherson 1 1000011
Harry Lennix Actor Kenny Young 1 1000012
Susan Blommaert Actor Kimberly Cannon 1 1000013
Dale Dye Actor Charles Ivy 1 1000014
James Handy Actor Neal Carlo 1 1000015
Stephen Chen Actor Jimmy 1 1000016
Katie O'Hare Actor Barbara 1 1000017
Mark Conway Actor Caleb Harrison 1 1000018
David King Actor Derrick Hastings 1 1000019
Jane Beard Actor Kidnapper 1 1000020
Michael Gabel Actor Kidnapper 1 1000021
Kelly Williams Actor Mr Porter 1 1000022
Beverly Brigham Actor Autograph Seeker 1 1000023
Teman Treadway Actor FBI Man 1 1000024
Kyle Duvall Actor FBI Man 1 1000025
Andrew Botthby Actor FBI Man 1 1000026
Sharief Paris Actor FBI Man 1 1000027
Gary Glaesser Actor FBI Man 1 1000028
Brian Deenihan Actor Plainclothes Guard 1 1000029
Julie Kurzava Actor Opera Singer 1 1000030
Michael Consoli Actor Opera Singer 1 1000031
Brenna McDonough Actor Doctor 1 1000032
John Thompson Actor Young Doctor 1 1000033
Saige Spinney Actor Waitress 1 1000034
Gerald Gough Actor Store Manager 1 1000035
George Gomes Actor James Carlisle 1 1000036
Bob Child Actor Shaeffer's Assistant 1 1000037
John Fischer Actor Crew Member 1 1000038
Diana Sowle Actor Hairdresser 1 1000039
Maggie Linton Actor Carlo's Secretary 1 1000040
Jim Hild Actor Helicopter Doctor 1 1000041
Will Bellais Actor Major Domo 1 1000042
Matilde Valera Actor Yvonne Hernandez 1 1000043
Marie McKenzie Actor Nurse 1 1000044
Al Cerullo Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000045
Michael Echols Actor Orderly 1 1000046
Hugh Wilson Voice of President 475 1000047
Hugh Wilson Director n/a 2 2000001
Ned Tanen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nancy Tanen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Filley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Hugh Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Torokvei Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michele Ziegler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Walter Hall Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Mary Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Alexis Alexanian Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Holly Lanahan Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000008
Stuart Feldman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Charlie Armstrong Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Lynne Quinn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Brian Reynolds Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erich Roland Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dick Kratina Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Coleman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gary Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Ralph Brandofino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Edwin Effrein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stuart Stein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Lauren Loughlin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Don Sweeney Photography aerial photography 120835 6000010
Kerry Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Sidney Levin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Sparr Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000002
Gabriel Wyre Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Nancy Frazen Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Joseph Sally Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Michael Convertino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Madamina Il Catologo e Questo" from opera "Don Giovanni" "Ich Gehe, Doch Rate Ich Dir" and overture from opera "Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail") 120781 8000003
Carlo Giulini Music Conductor ("Madamina Il Catologo e Questo") 120818 8000004
Bruno Weil Music Conductor ("Ich Gehe, Doch Rate Ich Dir" and overture to "Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail") 120818 8000005
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John Neufeld Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Giuseppe Taddei Performer aria performer("Madamina Il Catologo e Questo") 120819 8000008
Guther Missenhardt Performer aria performer("Ich Gehe, Doch Rate Ich Dir" from "Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail") 120819 8000011
Elzbieta Szmytka Performer aria performer("Ich Gehe, Doch Rate Ich Dir" from "Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail") 120819 8000012
Ronald Isley Song ("Shout") 120859 8000013
Rudolph Isley Song ("Shout") 120859 8000014
O'Kelly Isley Song ("Shout") 120859 8000015
The Isley Brothers Song Performer ("Shout") 120788 8000016
Peter Larkin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Rollins Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charley Beal Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Bowman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Thomas Scruggs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Elizabeth Weber Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Keith Weaver Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000007
Stanley Pasay Scenic Artist satnd-by scenic artist 745 9000008
Jay Klein Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Kathi Ash Artistic Advisor art department research 973 9000010
Aleta Chappelle Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sue Gandy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Benjamin Wilson Costume Supervisor men's costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor women's costume supervisor 120895 13000004
Kate Edwards Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Vera Mitchell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Selena Miller Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jack Dronsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Louis Sabat Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
B Sebastian Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Gregory Watkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Bruce Lacey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Randle Akerson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Catt LeBaigue Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Harry Cheney Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Mark Mangino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Stephen Crawford Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bob Ivener Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Lee Shapira Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Chris Walters Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000004
Matilde Valera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mara Hade Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Mary Kellogg Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chuck Jeffries Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sean Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Beach Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Davis Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Douglas Retzler Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Frank Foster Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Arthur Shippee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Joseph Conway Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ray Mercer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Liz Dykhouse Assistant payroll assistant 120820 25000001
Heather McQuarrie Assistant (to Hugh Wilson) 120820 25000002
Michael Flowers Assistant (to Shirley MacLaine) 120820 25000003
Amy Lauritsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Timothy Dillworth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jennifer Gardner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Robert Garth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sarah Frank Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Elizabeth Holder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ronald Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Foard Wilgis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Ellen Gannon Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Judith Rheiner Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An obsessive man is hired to guard a cantankerous former First Lady.