Journey to Spirit Island (1987)

Journey to Spirit Island
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steven Barnes Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Grant Mulford Song n/a 120859 8000011
Jim Berenholtz Other instrumentals 120795 26000002
Atilla Gombacsi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sarah Wheat Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Boushey Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Anthony D Vivenzio Legal Services location legal services 120857 18000004
Michael Temple Production Insurance insurance provider 120949 16000002
Ronald Goldberg Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Bruce Kreigman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Jeffrey A Smith Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
David Boushey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Urdahl Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Bob Riggs Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ray Brown Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Chuck Whitmore Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Charlie Canfield Titles (Alpha FX) 120825 23000004
Nancy Merrill Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Greg Colfax Construction n/a 120900 21000008
John Kane Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Gerald Akin Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Champ McCarty Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Roger Harrison Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Christopher Dowsing Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Gregory Cheevers Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Ken Burton Sound sound recording 120816 14000011
Ara Ashija Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Burt Weinstein Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Greg P Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Jeffrey J Haboush Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Warren Kleiman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Jackson Schwartz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Robert Marts Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Howard Heard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Susan Kurtz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Bob Jason Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Craig Stewart Electrician electrician assistant 450 15000004
Mark Lorge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Charlie Harring Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Paul Jacobsen Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Richard George Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ted Goodspeed Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Karla Knorr Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Arnold Finkelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Mike Dillon Mechanical Special Effects n/a 121086 23000005
Donna Wilkie Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Susan Pal Pilot production pilot 570 25000029
George Amiotte Driver EMT driver 273 25000030
John Geshay Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jesse Deate Driver n/a 273 25000032
Steve Itano Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000028
Barry Stern Production Associate n/a 120822 25000027
Blaine Dollard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Alan Pruzan Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000024
Steve Nardi Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000025
Gregory Kuhn Production Associate n/a 120822 25000026
Ken Powell Driver boat driver 273 25000033
Rope Nelson Driver boat driver 273 25000034
Jeff Dowd Other representative(Bruce Clark) 120795 26000007
Jamie Willet Other representative(Bruce Clark) 120795 26000008
Fred Pack Other optical effects 120795 26000009
Bob Hummel Other dream sequence effects(Technicolor) 120795 26000010
Steven Barnes Other marine captain 120795 26000006
Kate Schmidt Other totem carver 120795 26000005
Tom Anderson Driver boat driver 273 25000035
Linda McClesky Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Roland Thomas Other totem carver 120795 26000004
Loretta McCarthy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Lee Cummings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
John Howell Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Claire Powers Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Charles Clapper Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Bernice Clapper Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Rose Rose Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Lance Wilkie Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Lily Diamond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Leslie Cook Assistant n/a 120820 25000002
Keith Johnson Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Dave Castar Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Larry Hamilton Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Elisa Sansalone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Doris Loesser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Sarah Wheat Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mark Gunderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Rolf Lystad Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000016
Craig Stewart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Vy Hilbert Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Ruth Kirk Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Sue Battin Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Lisa DeAlva Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jackson Schwartz ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Laszlo Pal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rodger Spero Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Robert Spero Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Bruce Dwiggins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Rodger Spero Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Clark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Cam Clarke Actor Character Voice 1 1000024
Loopers Unlimited Actor Walla Group 1 1000025
Laszlo Pal Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Clark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dee McQuesten-Davidson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Crane Webster Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ken Levine Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Luann Lightfoot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Kellie Johnson Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000006
Dicky Deats Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000007
Virginia Bogert Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Zan Zerah Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Crane Webster From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Laszlo Pal From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Bill Cummings Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ed Cook Actor Character Voice 1 1000023
Tim Greene Actor 3rd Boy 1 1000022
Nick Ramus Actor Tom 1 1000007
Attila Gombacsi Actor Phil 1 1000008
Rod Gibbons Actor Peter Mackel 1 1000009
Marie Antionette Rogers Actor Jimmy Jim 1 1000010
Tony Acierto Actor Hawk 1 1000006
Tarek McCarthy Actor Klim 1 1000005
Marie Antoinette Rodgers Actor Jimmy Jim 1 1000002
Brandon Douglas Actor Michael 1 1000003
Gabriel Damon Actor Willie 1 1000004
Frank Salsedo Actor Hoots 1 1000011
Skeeter Vaughan Actor Harry 1 1000012
Betty Jean Parker Actor 2nd Girl 1 1000018
Julie Thompson Actor 3rd Girl 1 1000019
Vern Knaus Actor 1st Boy 1 1000020
Alias Rose Actor 2nd Boy 1 1000021
Fran Tyler Actor 1st Girl 1 1000017
George Amiotte Actor Tupshin's Son 1 1000016
Eddie Hottowe Actor Lucy 1 1000013
Harry McCarty Actor Tribal Chairman 1 1000014
Lester Greene Actor Tupshin 1 1000015
Virginia Bogert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Dyanne Dalrimple Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Khorshier Machalle Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000019
Bruce Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
April Webster Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Patti Kalles Casting (Seattle) 179 10000002
John Hottowe & Friends Song Performer n/a 120788 8000018
Chava Lasson Song Performer n/a 120788 8000017
Gregory Kuhn Song Performer n/a 120788 8000013
Khorshier Machalle Song Performer n/a 120788 8000014
Grant Mulford Song Performer ("Hollywood Friend") 120788 8000015
Donna Wilkie Song Performer n/a 120788 8000016
Ginger Montague Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Danny Goldman Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000004
Lisa Pettito Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Sarah Campbell Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000003
Warren Kleiman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bettina Bush Actor Maria 1 1000001
Kelly Johnson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000001
Ginger Montague Advisor children's acting coach 120821 12000003
Catherine Oneita Casting Consultant (Native American) 120844 10000005
Colin Campbell Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Greg Colfax Production Consultant (canoe/ masks/West Coast design) 120897 12000002
Gregory Kuhn Song song producer("Hollywood Friend") 120859 8000010
Frederick Myrow Performer keyboardist 120819 8000009
Cole Campbell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Khure Photography stills 120835 6000007
Jill Poyourow Photography stills 120835 6000008
Claudine Wilson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
William D Barber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Joseph Urbanczyk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Burleigh Wartes Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Joseph Urbanczyk Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
Charles R Fey Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000010
Bonnie Koehler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Frederick Myrow Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Kit Thomas Music Producer end title song producer("The Eagle Flies") 323 8000007
Frederick Myrow Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Virginia Ellsworth Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jim Berenholtz Music vocals 120781 8000003
Dennis Box Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Frederic Myrow Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregory Kuhn Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Tom Condon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Synopsis
A young girl comes to terms with her heritage, when a conflict arises regarding the development of tribal burial grounds.