The Green Mile (1999)

Green Mile
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 3hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Period
Keywords 1930s, prison, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Lomax Song song recorder("Old Alabama") 120859 8000013
Hiroshi Ikeuchi Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Kamar Bitar Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
John Semerik Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000007
Marc Irvin Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
E Gloria Alvarado Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Luke Khanlian Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Boone Narr Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/animals 120804 19000006
Scott Patton Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Louis Kiss Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Kelley L Baker Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Jessica E Klein Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Willie Mann Best Boy Grip (present day sequences) 265 15000026
Donald J Vos Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Todd Bassman Cable Operator cableman(present day sequences) 120964 15000024
Robert Wayne Harris Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000023
Wayne Marshall Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000027
Jimmy Crawford Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000028
Anne Scott Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Deborah Cornett-Anderson Finance Manager Payroll Supervisor 120941 16000002
K Lenna Katich Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael K O'Melia Best Boy best boy electrician(present day sequences) 120885 15000029
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Clay Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Scott Mizgaites Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Dixwell Stillman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Eric Joseph Karas Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Edward F La Lone Construction construction buyer 120900 21000005
Thomas Benardello Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Sasha Madzar Construction n/a 120900 21000009
David Howland Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Daniel Gilmore Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Malcolm L Jessup Animal Wrangler mule wrangler(Tennessee crew) 120863 20000003
Carrie Simpson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Tim A Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000011
H D Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Danielle Burgio Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ray Lykins Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Betty Linn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Clark Tucker Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Kerry Rossall Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Michael C Price Dolly Grip (present day sequences) 264 15000022
Brian D Mills Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Wedding Productions Sound sound editorial services provider 120816 14000018
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Eric Lindemann Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000024
John P Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000023
David E Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Howell Gibbons Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator boom 215 14000007
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Randy Johnson Boom Operator boom(present day sequences) 215 14000008
Aaron Glascock Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Richard Bryce Goodman Sound Mixer (present day sequences) 230 14000026
Paul Hazard Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike J Sweeney Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Justin Holdsworth Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Mark Vuille Gaffer (present day sequences) 268 15000012
Larry J Liddell Electrician n/a 450 15000016
James P Sobiegraj Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Chuck Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Paul Cheung Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James K McComas Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Cory Geryak Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Bobby Burton Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jason Newton Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Casey J Jones Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Glen Purdy Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Jim Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Les Percy Key Grip (present day sequences) 263 15000005
Pete McAdams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Claude Fullerton Grip n/a 365 15000009
David Howard Grip n/a 365 15000008
Pete Wagner Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark McGraudy Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Steve Perea Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Jon William McWright Set Production Assistant (Tennessee crew) 371 25000018
Carlton Adkins Set Production Assistant (Tennessee crew) 371 25000017
Christopher Stringfield Set Production Assistant (Tennessee crew) 371 25000016
Kevin McNamara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Carrie Freedle Set Production Assistant (Tennessee crew) 371 25000019
Charles Gibson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000020
Ben C Giller Production production driver 120824 25000024
David Garris Production production driver 120824 25000023
Ronald William Cowan Production production driver 120824 25000022
J B Bartlett Production production driver 120824 25000021
Jasa Murphy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Ashley Armitage Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Anna Garduno Production Assistant (to Frank Darabont) 275 25000007
Michael Peterson Production Assistant (present day sequences) 275 25000006
Iacopo Wachter Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000005
Brett Z Hill Production Assistant (to Frank Darabont) 275 25000004
Andy Straub Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Lorraine Clarkson Sachiko Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Dave Hodgin Transportation Captain (Tennessee crew) 272 25000010
David Haldeman Production production driver 120824 25000025
Jim Johnson Sr. Production production driver 120824 25000026
Marsha Sorce Other recordist 120795 26000010
Andy Flores Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Robert L Catron Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Chiz Hasegawa Other coordinator 120795 26000007
Kevin Webb Other recordist 120795 26000011
Melissa Savage Other production secretary(present day sequences) 120795 26000012
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Governor Don Sundquist Special Thanks (State of Tennesse) 120874 26000015
Stephen King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Peter Weireter Security n/a 120951 26000013
Ron Pipes II Other lab techs 120795 26000006
Steve Hartman Other lab techs 120795 26000005
Lowell D Smith Production production driver 120824 25000030
Michael Ralph Price Production production driver 120824 25000029
Randy Lovelady Production production driver 120824 25000028
Jack C Kilgore Production production driver 120824 25000027
Toby Francis-Bruce Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000031
Brian Rae Other lab techs 120795 26000001
Justin Ditter Other lab techs 120795 26000004
H Al Lorenzana Other lab techs 120795 26000003
James Hall Other lab techs 120795 26000002
Amy McKenzie Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000003
Rossie Grose-McFadden Assistant (to David Valdes) 120820 25000002
Tom Rosseter Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(visual effects/ILM) 120866 23000006
Carl Frederick Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(visual effects/ILM) 120866 23000005
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000004
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 249 23000003
Betsy Paterson Effects Supervisor 2-D supervisor(Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 120866 23000007
Stephanie Hornish Visual Effects visual effects producer(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000008
Khatsho Orfali Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000012
Jodie Maier Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000011
Jiri Jacknowitz Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000010
Pat Conran Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000009
Ellen Poon Visual Effects Supervisor (visual effects/ILM) 249 23000002
Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Rabasca Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000015
Mike Minor Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000014
Johnny Barbera Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000013
Isidoro Roponi Construction n/a 120900 21000012
Michael Craig Adams Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000016
Brandon Dale Tarpy Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000017
Diane Johnson Craft Service (Tennessee crew) 120903 22000002
Craig Glaser Craft Service craft services(Cajun) 120903 22000001
Sheila Bartlett Construction (Tennessee crew) 120900 21000018
Bob Powell Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000013
David Weitzberg Visual Effects digital artist(visual effects/ILM) 419 23000014
Nancy Kato Animator (Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 483 23000029
Brian Dowrick Animator (Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 483 23000028
Bill Kroyer Animation Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 120918 23000027
David Valentin Special Effects visual effects production(visual effects/ILM) 168 23000026
Mike Root Animator digital compositor/animator 483 23000030
Kim Larsen Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
David Leslie Johnson Assistant (to Frank Darabont) 120820 25000001
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Merdyce McClaran Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Corey Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000024
Tom Lamb Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 419 23000018
Lawrence Littleton Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 419 23000017
Michael Degtjarewsky Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 419 23000016
Tom Clary Visual Effects digital effects associate producer(Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 419 23000015
Chad Merriam Visual Effects visual effects producer(Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 419 23000019
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000020
Todd R Smith Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000023
Brett Northcutt Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000022
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000021
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Julia Evershade ADR Editor ADR & dialogue editor 220 14000002
Ellen Dunn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Jodie Thomas DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Joanne Porzio Production Coordinator (North Carolina) 162 5000017
Carrie Durose Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
M Gaye Melvin Assistant Production Coordinator (Tennessee crew) 192 5000020
Krista Jacobsen Hoey Assistant Production Coordinator (Tennessee crew) 192 5000021
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography (present day sequences) 120780 6000003
Mark Vargo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Victoria Person Assistant Production Coordinator (present day sequences) 192 5000022
Dea Cantu Script Supervisor (present day sequences) 191 5000015
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Sean Hobin Assistant Director (present day sequences) 163 5000008
L Dean Jones Assistant Director (present day sequences) 163 5000007
Liz Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Basti Van Der Woude Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jules Kovisars Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(present day sequences) 163 5000009
Christy Dimmig Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Edwin Dennis Location Manager (present day sequences) 193 5000012
Mark Ragland Location Manager (Tennessee crew) 193 5000011
Eileen Jensen Lighting Director lighting supervisor(Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 120829 6000004
Robert LaBonge Camera Operator "B" camera operator((Tennessee crew)) 239 6000005
Constantine Nasr Video video archivist 120800 6000020
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Scott Crabbe Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000018
Mark Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(present day sequences) 120849 6000017
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000021
John Dietz Lighting lighting artist(Rhythm & Hues/visual & animation effects) 798 6000022
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anne Gentling Camera Assistant camera assistant/loader(present day sequences) 120867 6000024
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
Alan B Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(present day sequences) 120849 6000016
S Beth Horton Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera((Tennessee crew)) 120849 6000015
Heather Page Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Anna Castellani Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000007
Randy Nolen Camera Operator (present day sequences) 239 6000006
Jon Yirak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Charles Katz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Todd McMullen Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera((Tennessee crew)) 120849 6000014
Meera Laube Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Liam Clark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Jonathan M Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
William Sadler Actor Klaus Detterick 1 1000016
Eve Brent Actor Elaine Connelly 1 1000015
Dabbs Greer Actor Old Paul Edgecomb 1 1000014
Harry Dean Stanton Actor Toot-Toot 1 1000013
Mack C Miles Actor Orderly Hector 1 1000017
Rai Tasco Actor Man in Nursing Home 1 1000018
Evanne Drucker Actor Kathe Detterick 1 1000022
Christopher Ives Actor Howie Detterick 1 1000021
Paula Malcomson Actor Marjorie Detterick 1 1000020
Edrie Warner Actor Lady in Nursing Home 1 1000019
Patricia Clarkson Actor Melinda Moores 1 1000012
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Harry Terwilliger (Death Row Guard) 1 1000011
James Cromwell Actor Warden Hal Moores 1 1000005
Michael Clarke Duncan Actor John Coffey 1 1000004
Bonnie Hunt Actor Jan Edgecomb 1 1000003
David Morse Actor Brutus "Brutal" Howell 1 1000002
Michael Jeter Actor Eduard Delacroix 1 1000006
Graham Greene Actor Arlen Bitterbuck 1 1000007
Barry Pepper Actor Dean Stanton (Death Row Guard) 1 1000010
Sam Rockwell Actor "Wild Bill" Wharton 1 1000009
Doug Hutchison Actor Percy Wetmore 1 1000008
Bailey Drucker Actor Cora Detterick 1 1000023
Brian Libby Actor Sheriff McGee 1 1000024
Frank Darabont Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Valdes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Darabont Director n/a 2 2000001
Reverend David E Browning Actor Reverend at Funeral 1 1000036
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (Pacific Ocean Post/digital & animation effects) 174 3000003
Frank Darabont Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
L Dean Jones Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novel: "The Green Mile") 120786 4000002
Van Epperson Actor Police Officer 1 1000035
Gary Imhoff Actor Husband at Del's Execution 1 1000034
Rachel Singer Actor Cynthia Hammersmith 1 1000028
Gary Sinise Actor Burt Hammersmith 1 1000027
Bill McKinney Actor Jack Van Hay 1 1000026
Brent Briscoe Actor Bill Dodge 1 1000025
Scotty Leavenworth Actor Hammerstein's Son 1 1000029
Katelyn Leavenworth Actor Hammerstein's Daughter 1 1000030
Rebecca Klingler Actor Wife at Del's Execution 1 1000033
Dee Croxton Actor Woman at Del's Execution 1 1000032
Bill Gratton Actor Earl the Plummer 1 1000031
Alan Edward Bell Editor assembly editor 172 7000002
Kenneth Smith Editor film & editorial(visual effects/ILM) 172 7000003
Garrett Immel Art Department sculptor 120843 9000017
James Gregory Evans Art Department art department buyer 120843 9000016
Beatriz Kerti Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Christopher Neely Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Mark Maitre Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Gino Crognale Art Department sculptor 120843 9000019
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Summer Valdes Art Assistant art department assistant(present day sequences) 120974 9000021
Rocco J Hindman Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000020
Jack Evans Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
Chris Fielding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Don Woodruff Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
William M Cruse Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Mark Woods Set Decorator (present day sequences) 165 9000004
Natali Pope Set Decorator (present day sequences) 165 9000003
Dianne Wagner Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Melanie Chretin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Billy Baker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kurt T V VerBaarschott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Maureen Whalen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Charlie Messenger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Katherine Rees Hair Stylist key hairstylist(present day sequences) 120799 13000009
Janis Clark Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Marsha L Bozeman Costumes costumer to Tom Hanks 120828 13000006
Lois Burwell Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Deborah LaMia Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
John Elliott Makeup Artist key makeup artist(present day sequences) 120801 13000013
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup Artist (for Tom Hanks) 120801 13000012
Lis Bothwell Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Heather Pain Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor 120845 11000003
Howard Berger Supervisor n/a 120845 11000002
Gregory Nicotero Supervisor n/a 120845 11000001
Kim Petrosky Extras Casting (Tennessee crew) 120851 10000005
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Larry Moss Advisor acting coach 120821 12000002
Gilda Texter Costume Supervisor (present day sequences) 120895 13000003
Paula Kaatz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Karyn Wagner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Tom Hardisty Music music scoring recordist 120781 8000005
Dave Marquette Music music scoring recordist 120781 8000004
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultation 120781 8000007
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000008
Erno Rapee Song ("Charmaine") 120859 8000012
Lew Pollack Song ("Charmaine") 120859 8000011
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Jordan Corngold Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Charles Lusted Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Smith Timsawat Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000006
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Jennifer Mangan Avid Editor Avid assistant film editor 120898 7000004
Tracy Adams Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Jim Schermerhorn Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
David C Horton Jr. Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Andrew Dickler Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
James D Schulte Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Mitchell Parish Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000015
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000016
Eddy Howard Song Performer ("Stardust" "Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams (and Dream Your Troubles Away)" "Old Fashioned Love") 120788 8000031
BB and Group Song Performer ("Old Alabama") 120788 8000030
Mantovani Song Performer ("Charmaine") 120788 8000029
Mack Gordon Song ("Did You Ever See a Dream Walking") 120859 8000028
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Three Little Words") 120788 8000032
Fred Astaire Song Performer ("Cheek to Cheek") 120788 8000033
Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians Song Performer ("Charmaine") 120788 8000036
Gene Austin Song Performer ("Did You Ever See a Dream Walking") 120788 8000035
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120788 8000034
Harry Revel Song ("Did You Ever See a Dream Walking") 120859 8000027
Dorothy Fields Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000026
Billy Moll Song ("Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams (and Dream Your Troub) 120859 8000020
Ted Koehler Song ("Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams (and Dream Your Troub) 120859 8000019
Harry Ruby Song ("Three Little Words") 120859 8000018
Bert Kalmar Song ("Three Little Words") 120859 8000017
Harry Barris Song ("Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams (and Dream Your Troub) 120859 8000021
Irving Berlin Song ("Cheek to Cheek") 120859 8000022
Jimmy McHugh Song ("I Can't Give You Anything But Love") 120859 8000025
Cecil Mack Song ("Old Fashioned Love") 120859 8000024
James P Johnson Song ("Old Fashioned Love") 120859 8000023
Tom Hanks Actor Paul Edgecomb 1 1000001
Synopsis
A story told in flashback and narrarted by Paul Edgecomb, now living in an old-age home six decades after working as the head guard on Death Row at a Southen Prison named Cold Mountain Penitentiary. Travelling back to 1935, during the Great Depression, the former prison guard, Edgecomb, reflects on how he developed a poignant, unusual relationship with this one inmate, sentenced to Death Row, who may be innocent. The inmate, John Coffey, is an African-American man--convicted of the rape and murder of a pair of 9-year-old sisters--who awaits his death in this harsh prison. Coffey has strange powers, both mysterious and miraculous; and the creepy characters in the prison have their own views of his gifts... and of God's.