Happy Gilmore (1996)

Happy Gilmore
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Adam Sandler Actor Happy Gilmore 1 1000001
Christopher McDonald Actor Shooter 1 1000002
Julie Bowen Actor Virginia 1 1000003
Frances Bay Actor Grandma 1 1000004
Carl Weathers Actor Chubbs 1 1000005
Allen Covert Actor Otto 1 1000006
Robert Smigel Actor IRS Agent 1 1000007
Bob Barker Actor Himself 1 1000008
Richard Kiel Actor Mr Larson 1 1000009
Dennis Dugan Actor Doug Thompson 1 1000010
Joe Flaherty Actor Jeering Fan 1 1000011
Lee Trevino Actor Himself 1 1000012
Verne Lundquist Actor Announcer 1 1000013
Jared Van Snellenberg Actor Happy's Waterbury Caddy 1 1000014
Ken Camroux Actor coach 1 1000015
Rich Elwood Actor assistant coach 1 1000016
Nancy McClure Actor Terry 1 1000017
Helena Yea Actor Chinese Lady 1 1000018
Will Sasso Actor Mover 1 1000019
Dee Jackson Actor Mover 1 1000020
Ellie Harvie Actor Registrar 1 1000021
Ian Boothby Actor Guy on Green 1 1000022
Andrew Johnston Actor (Waterbury) 1 1000023
Kimberly Restell Actor (Waterbury) 1 1000024
Fred Perron Actor Waterbury Heckler 1 1000025
Helen Honeywell Actor Crazy Old Lady 1 1000026
Paul Raskin Actor (Waterbury) 1 1000027
William Samples Actor (AT&T) 1 1000028
John Shaw Actor Daniel Lafferty 1 1000029
Ted Deeken Actor Auctioneer 1 1000030
John Destry Actor Zamboni Driver 1 1000031
Jim Crescenzo Actor Shooters AT&T Caddy 1 1000032
Brett Armstrong Actor Shooters Tournament Caddy 1 1000033
Stephen Tibbetts Actor Pro Golfers 1 1000034
Edward Lieberman Actor Pro Golfers 1 1000035
Donald Macmillan Actor Young Happy 1 1000036
Louis O'Donoghue Actor Happy's Dad 1 1000037
Lisanne Collett Actor Happy's Mom 1 1000038
Stephen Dimopoulos Actor Italian Guy 1 1000039
Douglas Newell Actor (Pro-Am) 1 1000040
Frank Frazier Actor Blue Collar Fan 1 1000041
David Kaye Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Zachary Webb Actor Batting Kid 1 1000043
Simon Webb Actor Doctor 1 1000044
Mark Lye Actor Mark Lye 1 1000045
Betty Linde Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000046
Dave Cameron Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000047
Lou Kliman Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000048
Brent Chapman Actor Official 1 1000049
Jessica Gunn Actor Signed Chest Woman 1 1000050
Phillip Beer Actor Cowboy Joe 1 1000051
Fat Jack Actor Jack Beard 1 1000052
Michelle Holdsworth Actor Babe on Green 1 1000053
Charles Brame Actor Abe Lincoln 1 1000054
Dennis Dugan Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Simonds Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Follmer Producer supervising producer 3 3000002
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brad Grey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sandy Wernick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Warren Carr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jack Giarraputo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Dean Lorey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Herlihy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Adam Sandler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Warren Carr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tami Watts Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Peter Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Wayne Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Arlene Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Gregory Jackson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lara Fox Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Nancy Carrow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Anne Watt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Craig Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Arthur Albert Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joel Ransom Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joseph Thomas Camera animation camera 120798 6000004
Thom Ryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Terry McEwen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Christina Kasperczyk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Dana Barnaby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Joseph Lederer Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Aki Shigematsu Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Chris Dyson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Jeff Gourson Editor film editor 172 7000001
Steve Moore Editor editorial 172 7000002
Claudia Morgado Avid Editor AVID trainee 120898 7000003
Sukey Fontelieu Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dino DiMuro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Sandy Brundage Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Jon Cates Assistant Editor film assistant editor(Los Angeles) 203 7000008
Jason Gourson Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000009
Richard Conkling Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000010
Carolle Alain Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000011
Bonni Devlin Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000012
Sharidan Williams-Sotelo Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000013
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Baber Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bob Casale Music music mixer & producer 120781 8000003
Kim Naves Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Jennifer Pyken Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Tom Adams Original Music orchestrations & additional scoring 120838 8000008
Larry Goldman Original Music orchestrations & additional scoring 120838 8000009
Perry Blake Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William Heslup Production Designer co-production designer 164 9000002
Richard Harrison Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Kennedy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
George Cromartie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Art Green Greensman n/a 201 9000006
Roger Dole Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Nancy Ford Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Cricket Price Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Michelle Allen Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000001
Joanna Colbert Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jean Murphy Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000001
Laurel Klick Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000002
Mark Lye Consultant golf consultant 120784 12000001
Christine Coutts Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tish Monaghan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Anji Bemben Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Jill Winston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Lisa Roberts Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Fay Von Schroeder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Elizabeth Kenton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jeff Courtie ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Alan Holly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Toby Stone ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Joan Ryan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Destiny Borden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
James Kusan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Rick Franklin Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Doug Jackson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Chris David Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Bruce Nyznik Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Patrick O'Sullivan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Thom Brennan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Rick Patton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gregg Campbell Grip n/a 365 15000002
Derek Grieve Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Lemmers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark Miller Grip n/a 365 15000005
Johnny Walker Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gary Williams Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ken Woznow Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chris Cochrane Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Barry Donlevy Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Einar Hansen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Vince Laxton Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Noda Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000013
Gregory Johnson Cable Operator Cablecam operator 120964 15000014
Craig Aines Cable Operator Cablecam dolly operator 120964 15000015
Blair McDonald Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Karen Day Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carol Hocking Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Jane McKernan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cory Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alex Green Stunts n/a 240 19000007
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Langlois Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Mitchell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Fred Perron Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Fiona Roeske Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dawn Stofer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Michael Vezina Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jim Brockett Animal Wrangler alligator handler 120863 20000001
Gina Brockett Animal Wrangler alligator handler 120863 20000002
Shannon Grover Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000001
Bernie Desfosses Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000002
Dave Dyer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Katherine Roussos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Van Vliet Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Katherine Kean Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Jennifer Law-Stump Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Bill Orr Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Clayton Orr Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Keith Wardlow Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Cynthia Hyland Animator digital animator 483 23000007
Larry Stanton Animator digital animator 483 23000008
W Arance Animator digital animator 483 23000009
R Fairbairn Assistant Props assistant propsman 120904 24000001
Bill Thumm Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Rita Smith Assistant (to Robert Simonds) 120820 25000001
Anna-Marie Plosz Assistant (to Warren Carr) 120820 25000002
Michelle Allard Assistant (to Dennis Dugan) 120820 25000003
Melinda Misener Assistant (to Dennis Dugan) 120820 25000004
Michelle Holdsworth Assistant (to Adam Sandler) 120820 25000005
Dusty Dasilva Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Russ Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Phil Katsikas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Stephanie Keeler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Terry MacKay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Scott Pattullo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Robert Randall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Hermann Silva Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Glenn Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Martin Hilke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dale Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
David Lewis Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Stephen Tibbetts Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Jonathan Walker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Allison Warren Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Kenneth Yanko Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Gord Brennan Driver n/a 273 25000023
Don Briscoe Driver n/a 273 25000024
Donald Cox Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bob Forsyth Driver n/a 273 25000026
Earl Fry Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ed Gillis Driver n/a 273 25000028
Clarence Horkey Driver n/a 273 25000029
Keith Lapp Driver n/a 273 25000030
Carol McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000031
Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000032
Phil Parker Driver n/a 273 25000033
Mike Porohowski Driver n/a 273 25000034
Derek Rama Driver n/a 273 25000035
Doug Rama Driver n/a 273 25000036
Robert Smith Driver n/a 273 25000037
Rocky Zantolas Driver n/a 273 25000038
Mark Lane-Davies Other set director 120795 26000001
Mark Prior Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Klaus Melchior Other playback operator 120795 26000003
John Sanderson Other playback operator 120795 26000004
Rob Parisien Other playback operator 120795 26000005
Jim Webber Other Cablecam engineer 120795 26000006
Mike McLelland Other Cablecam rigger 120795 26000007
Peter Reynolds Other Cablecam rigger 120795 26000008
Berengaria Tomkies Other DGC trainee 120795 26000009
Drew Locke Other safety coordinator 120795 26000010
Elmar Theissen Other head painter 120795 26000011
Avo Liva Other head greensman 120795 26000012
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000013
Brian Lucas Other recordist 120795 26000014
Beverly Bernacki Other optical 120795 26000015
Bob Miller Security n/a 120951 26000016
Wayne Fancher Security n/a 120951 26000017
Rohry Galick Security n/a 120951 26000018
Fabian Galick Security n/a 120951 26000019
Brian Turko Security n/a 120951 26000020
Wendi Laski Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Wendi Laski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
For centuries, golf has been a gentleman's game. A game of tradition, etiquette and, above all, sportsmanship... until now. Happy Gilmore is a hockey player skating on thin ice who discovers that his wicked slap shot easily converts into a crushing 400 yard tee shot with the potential for big bucks. Happy's career takes a 180 degree swing and lands him on the Pro Golf Tour, where he's about to turn the gentleman's game into a contact sport. A working stiff with a temper as short as his drives are long, Happy doesn't fit on the manicured greens of the country club. His outrageous antics, both on and off the course, cause an uproar among the players and officials; but his roughhouse style attracts hordes of new blue collar fans. Now Happy is going from rinks to links--and driving the game of golf straight into the ground.