In the Beginning

In the Beginning
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Landau Actor Abraham 1 1000001
Jacqueline Bisset Actor Sarah 1 1000002
Billy Campbell Actor Moses 1 1000003
Eddie Cibrian Actor Joseph 1 1000004
Frederick Weller Actor Jacob 1 1000005
Alan Bates Actor Jethro 1 1000006
Steven Berkoff Actor Potiphar 1 1000007
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Yocheved 1 1000008
Amanda Donohoe Actor Zuleika 1 1000009
Christopher Lee Actor Rameses I 1 1000010
Art Malik Actor Rameses II 1 1000011
Diana Rigg Actor Rebeccah 1 1000012
Victor Spinetti Actor Happatezoah--Paraoh's Magician 1 1000013
David Threlfall Actor Aaron 1 1000014
David Warner Actor Eliezer 1 1000015
Bargache Abderrahim Actor Merchant 1 1000016
Josephine Amankwah Actor Handmaiden 1 1000017
Buki Armstrong Actor Hittite Woman No 1 1 1000018
Brana Bajic Actor Zipporah 1 1000019
Crispian Belfrage Actor Simeon 1 1000020
Benedick Blythe Actor Traveler 1 1000021
Niven Boyd Actor Rachel's Brother 1 1000022
Nick Brimble Actor Rider No 1 1 1000023
Ian Burfield Actor Lot 1 1000024
Sara Carver Actor Hagar 1 1000025
Mel Claus Actor Hittite Woman No 2 1 1000026
Christopher Fairbank Actor Idol Worshipper 1 1000027
Jonathan Firth Actor Joshua 1 1000028
Zoltan Gera Actor Cloth Merchant 1 1000029
Laszlo Gorog Actor Man of Haran 1 1000030
Andrew Grainger Actor Esau 1 1000031
Anton Gregory Actor Pharoah's Son 1 1000032
Edward Hardwicke Actor Older Isaac 1 1000033
Tom Harper Actor Benjamin 1 1000034
Sarah Holm Actor Leah 1 1000035
Mark Jax Actor Reuben 1 1000036
Janos Kulka Actor Jacob's Servant 1 1000037
Sana Laaquani Actor Levite Girl 1 1000038
Sophie Linfield Actor Rachel 1 1000039
Abdelkader Lotfi Actor Chief of the Market 1 1000040
El M'Barek Actor Raban 1 1000041
Luke Mably Actor Younger Isaac 1 1000042
Kevork Malikyan Actor Prison Governor 1 1000043
Gora Mbaye Actor Ethiopian 1 1000044
Nmila Mohammed Actor Overseer 1 1000045
Rouchdi Mohammed Actor Chief Architect 1 1000046
Mehdi Ouazzani Actor Slave Trader 1 1000047
Archie Panjabi Actor Pharaoh's Daughter 1 1000048
Sean Pertwee Actor Issac 1 1000049
Jeremy Peters Actor Amran 1 1000050
Vincent Pickering Actor Egyptian Officer 1 1000051
Ronald Pickup Actor Older Jacob 1 1000052
Sendhil Ramamurthy Actor Adam 1 1000053
Richard Rees Actor Pharaoh Seti I 1 1000054
Christopher Routh Actor Edalek 1 1000055
Ahmed Saguia Actor Ishmael 1 1000056
Katharine Schlesinger Actor Miriam 1 1000057
Terri Seymour Actor Eve 1 1000058
Alan Shearman Actor Chief Cup Bearer 1 1000059
Matthew Sim Actor Prisoner No 1 1 1000060
Corey Smith Actor Toddler Moses 1 1000061
Rachel Stirling Actor Young Rebeccah 1 1000062
Stewart Thompson Actor Judah 1 1000063
Gaby Toscano Actor Miriam 1 1000064
Danny Webb Actor Laban 1 1000065
Anne White Actor Lot's Wife 1 1000066
David Picker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Robert Halmi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Paul Lowin Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Goldsmith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Laura Julian Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Jozsef Cirko Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Zakaria Alaoui Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Deanna Gould Production Manager visual effects production manager 305 5000004
Michelangelo Bolla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Ford Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Ahmed Hatimi Assistant Director (Morocco) 163 5000007
Tamas Mink Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Stephen Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jamal Belmajoloub Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Zine Ibnou Jabal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Yann Faget Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Csilla Szigeti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Bill Barringer Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Mohamed Benhmamane Location Manager (Morocco) 193 5000015
Laszlo Rorarius Location Manager (Hungary) 193 5000016
Gabriella Winkler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Attila Lorant Project Manager n/a 120994 5000018
Nigel Marchant Production Coordinator key production coordinator 162 5000019
Kati Marusa Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Wafa Belfouzy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Peter Seres Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000022
Jaquad Cherkaqui Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Khalid Banoujaafar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Laszlo Szilagyi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Elemer Ragalyi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tamas Nyerges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Michael Talarico Director of Photography visual effects director of photography 120780 6000003
Andras Varadi Camera Operator c-camera operator 239 6000004
Tamas Nyerges Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Oliver Upton Photography unit stills 120835 6000006
Andras Varadi Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000007
Tamas Olah Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000008
Rudolf Gratzer Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000009
Ferenc Nemeth Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000010
Gellert Dravucz Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000011
Balint Seres Camera Assistant assistant c-camera 120867 6000012
Said Andam Camera Assistant assistant c-camera 120867 6000013
Marci Ragalyi Camera Assistant assistant c-camera 120867 6000014
Barry Peters Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Blunden Editor n/a 172 7000002
Zoltan Varadi Editor Quantel editor 172 7000003
Csaba Toth Editor Quantel editor 172 7000004
Paul Newson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lalit Goyal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ken Thorne Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mario Klemens Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Adam Klemens Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Bill Kidd Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
William Ashford Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Keith Wilson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Istvan Toth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alistair Kay Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sylvain Despretz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Andras Maros Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Sally Fletcher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
P Janos Leadman (Hungary) 433 9000007
Balazs Lizan Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000008
Janos Szabolcs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Menouer Samiri Assistant Art Director (Morocco) 315 9000010
Antal Takacs Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Paul Lambert Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000012
Sandor Bencze Art Assistant assistant sculptor 120974 9000013
Sharon Jetton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Keith Barton Research technical research and development 458 12000001
Simon Eves Research technical research and development 458 12000002
Gerard Kelly Research technical research and development 458 12000003
Andy Whittock Research technical research and development 458 12000004
Tiny Nicholls Costume Consultant n/a 121066 13000001
Maria Hruby Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Klara Szinek Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Iren Szeitl Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Said Lgroun Hairdresser (Morocco) 121014 13000005
Brahim Naaim Hairdresser (Morocco) 121014 13000006
Andrea Juhasz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Anna Tesner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Khalid El Alami Makeup Artist (Morocco) 120801 13000009
Souad Khattabi Makeup Artist (Morocco) 120801 13000010
Krisztina Vavrinecz Wardrobe wardrobe crew member 120823 13000011
Krisztina Fekete Wardrobe wardrobe crew member 120823 13000012
Gabor Szabo Wardrobe wardrobe crew member 120823 13000013
Abdelkrim Akallach Wardrobe wardrobe crew member 120823 13000014
David Croucher Wardrobe wardrobe crew member 120823 13000015
Zsuzsa Balai Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Terry Isted ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Pal Szuros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mac Ruth Boom Operator (Hungary) 215 14000004
Michael Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Varga Attila Sound sound assistant(Hungary) 120816 14000006
Matthew Gough Sound assistant rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Clive Copland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Joseph Melody Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000009
Mike Graham Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000010
Imre Sisa Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Josef Buczko Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ahmed Arraissi Grip n/a 365 15000003
Abdelaziz Bizzi Grip n/a 365 15000004
Hassan Hajhouj Grip n/a 365 15000005
Csaba Csuti Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jozsef Trombitas Grip n/a 365 15000007
Laszlo Majlander Grip n/a 365 15000008
Miklos Hajou Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Lajos Simon Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Gyorgy Simon Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Kevin O'Driscoll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brigitta Kosztandi Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Josephine Olive-O'Neill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Myriam Tayebi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michelle Taylor Prosthetics prosthetics consultant 120991 19000001
Attila Erczkovi Pyrotechnics pyro technician 121027 19000002
Joel Proust Stunt Coordinator (Morocco) 120804 19000003
Bela Unger Stunt Coordinator (Hungary) 120804 19000004
Imre Kiss Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Law Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Miklos Schmelz Construction Manager (Hungary) 120983 21000003
Youssef Abagourram Construction assistant construction manager(Morocco) 120900 21000004
Rachid Quiat Construction set construction liaison 120900 21000005
Jonathan Privett Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Weingartner Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Ferenc Ormos Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Jeno Udvardi Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000004
Stuart McAra Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Colin Brown Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000006
Gill Roberts Visual Effects visual effects bidding producer 419 23000007
Elizabeth Bentley Visual Effects digital matte paintings 419 23000008
Gyorgy Solymosi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Gabor Kiszely Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Courtney Vanderslice-Law Special Effects visual effects head of production 168 23000011
Steve Garrad Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000012
Antoinette Perez Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000013
Clare Norman Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000014
Zoltan Benyo Animator n/a 483 23000015
Karoly Mesterhazy Animator n/a 483 23000016
Miklos Mesterhazy Animator n/a 483 23000017
Istvan Zorkocz Animator n/a 483 23000018
Sandor Molnar Animator n/a 483 23000019
Gabor Marinov Animator n/a 483 23000020
Istvan Zorkoczy Animator n/a 483 23000021
Chris George 3-D Animator visual effects 3-D animator 120933 23000022
Hayden Jones 3-D Animator visual effects 3-D animator 120933 23000023
Steve Street 3-D Animator visual effects 3-D animator 120933 23000024
Keith Devlin 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000025
Chris Gibbons 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000026
Dan Harrod 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000027
Craig Kuehne 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000028
Olivier Sarda 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000029
David Williams 2-D Artist 2-D compositor 120987 23000030
Michael Fowlie Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mihaly Marton Props standby props 120817 24000002
Gabor Toth Props standby props 120817 24000003
Hassan Ousfar Props standby props 120817 24000004
David Byrne Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Zsolt Hammerl Production production buyer(Morocco) 120824 25000002
Tamas Simon Production production buyer(Hungary) 120824 25000003
Ildiko Fogt Other draughtperson 120795 26000001
Adrien Asztalos Other draughtperson 120795 26000002
Krisztina Szilagyi Other draughtperson 120795 26000003
Janos Heder Other draughtperson(Morocco) 120795 26000004
Judit Csak Other draughtperson(Hungary) 120795 26000005
Gary Spratling Other hot head operator 120795 26000006
Colin Hazell Other hot head technician 120795 26000007
Tommaso Dubla Other painter 120795 26000008
Lajos Szabo Other head painter 120795 26000009
Hamid Rafik Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Giuseppe Cafagna Other painter 120795 26000011
Gyula Torbo Other painter 120795 26000012
Richard Law Other rigger 120795 26000013
Harold Burst Other plasterer 120795 26000014
Eszter Repassy Other interpreter 120795 26000015
Shane Costar Other data management 120795 26000016
Theano Kazagli Other data management 120795 26000017
Chris Learmont Other data management 120795 26000018
Steve Parsons Other data management 120795 26000019
Adrian Samuels Other data management 120795 26000020
John Stewardson Other data management 120795 26000021
Dan Victoire Other data management 120795 26000022
Roland Watson Other data management 120795 26000023
Jill Carmen Publicity publicist(NBC) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Miniseries that weaves together stories from the Bible. Focusing on the books of Genesis and Exodus, it begins with the story of Creation and ends with Moses delivering the Ten Commandments. It spans the biblical time when God's word is passed verbally from one generation to the next, from Abraham to Isaac through Jacob to Joseph and Moses. Bible tales, including Adam and Eve, Joseph and his coat of many colors, and Moses' struggle to free his people from Egyptian rule -- including his miraculous parting of the Red Sea -- are dramatized.