Center Stage (2000)

Center Stage
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aesha Ash Actor Jonathan's Ballet Soloist 1 1000047
Guy Roche Song ("First Kiss") 120859 8000018
Phillip Aaron Song song producer("We're Dancing") 120859 8000061
Keith Thomas Song n/a 120859 8000042
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Felix Mendelssohn Song ("Symphony No 4 in A (Italian) Opus 90") 120859 8000055
Michael Jackson Song n/a 120859 8000056
Nokio Song song producer("If I Was the One") 120859 8000059
Khris Kellow Song song producer("If I Was the One") 120859 8000060
Hershy Kay Song song arranger("Star and Stripes") 120859 8000054
Diane Warren Song ("If I Was the One") 120859 8000057
Trevor Steel Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000051
Nicola Shaw Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000048
Jane Vaughn Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000047
Leo Delibes Song ("Coppelia--Mazurka") 120859 8000046
Stephanie Maillard Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000049
Briggita Jansen Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000050
John Holliday Song ("Friends Forever") 120859 8000052
John Mortera Song ("We're Dancing") 120859 8000063
John Philip Sousa Song ("Star and Stripes") 120859 8000053
Rico Anderson Song song producer("We're Dancing") 120859 8000065
Elvis Crespo Song Performer ("Eres Tu" "Mas Que una Caricia") 120788 8000076
International Five Song Performer ("First Kiss") 120788 8000075
Jamiroquai Song Performer ("Cosmic Girl" "Canned Heat") 120788 8000074
Cyrena Song Performer ("Get Used to This") 120788 8000077
P Y T Song Performer ("A Girl Can Dream" "We're Dreaming") 120788 8000078
Thunderbugs Song Performer ("Friends Forever") 120788 8000081
Red Hot Chili Peppers Song Performer ("Higher Ground") 120788 8000080
Mandy Moore Song Performer ("Candy" "I Want to Be With You") 120788 8000079
Dmitry Polischuk Song Performer ("Adagio for a Ballet Class") 120788 8000073
Ashley Ballard Song ("Don't Get Lost in the Crowd (from 'Center Stage')") 120859 8000072
Dan Shea Song song co-producer("We're Dancing") 120859 8000067
Cory Rooney Song song co-producer("We're Dancing") 120859 8000066
Tiffany Arbuckle Song ("I Wanna Be With You") 120859 8000045
Joy Askew Song ("Don't Get Lost in the Crowd (from 'Center Stage')") 120859 8000068
LaShawn Daniels Song ("Don't Get Lost in the Crowd (from 'Center Stage')") 120859 8000069
Harvey Mason Jr. Song song producer("Don't Get Lost in the Crowd (from 'Center Stage')") 120859 8000071
Rodney Jerkins Song song producer("Don't Get Lost in the Crowd (from 'Center Stage')") 120859 8000070
Vaughn Stewart Song ("We're Dancing") 120859 8000064
Stevie Wonder Song ("Higher Ground") 120859 8000041
Simon Katz Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000017
Buchanan Wallis Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000016
Derrick McKenzie Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000015
Shelly Peiken Song songs("First Kiss" "I Wanna Be With You") 120859 8000019
Isaac Albeniz Song ("Granada Opus 47 No 1") 120859 8000020
Sergei Prokofiev Song ("Romeo and Juliet Opus 64") 120859 8000023
Adolph Adam Song ("Le Corsaire") 120859 8000022
Ludwig Minkus Song ("La Bayadere") 120859 8000021
Stuart Zender Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000014
Toby Smith Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000013
Ken Ross Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000008
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor on-camera music supervisor 120872 8000007
Stephanie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Chet Swiatkowski Soloist piano soloist("Piano Concerto No 2 in C Minor Opus 18") 121021 8000010
Jay Kay Song songs("Cosmic Girl" "Canned Heat") 120859 8000012
Dmitry Polischuk Song n/a 120859 8000011
Eddie DeLange Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000024
Will Hudson Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000025
Gizelle D'Cole Song ("Come Baby Come") 120859 8000037
Alejandro Jaen Song ("Mas Que una Caricia") 120859 8000036
Shaun Fisher Song song producer("A Girl Can Dream") 120859 8000035
Jive Song ("Candy") 120859 8000038
Dave Katz Song ("Candy") 120859 8000039
Michael Jackson Song Performer ("The Way You Make Me Feel") 120788 8000082
Denise Rich Song ("Candy") 120859 8000040
Anthony Battaglia Song song producer("A Girl Can Dream") 120859 8000034
Jimmy Santis Song ("A Girl Can Dream") 120859 8000033
Elvis Crespo Song song/song performer("Come Baby Come") 120859 8000028
Luis Angel Cruz Song ("Eres Tu") 120859 8000027
Irving Mills Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000026
Robbie Nevil Song ("Get Used to This") 120859 8000029
Cyrena Song n/a 120859 8000030
Nina Ossoff Song ("A Girl Can Dream") 120859 8000032
Steve Skinner Song ("A Girl Can Dream") 120859 8000031
Shelly Pieken Song ("I Wanna Be With You") 120859 8000044
Ruff Endz Song Performer ("If I Was the One") 120788 8000083
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kris Moran Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ann L Edgeworth Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Drew Barr Assistant (to Nicholas Hytner) 120820 25000001
Chad Ahrendt Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000002
Amy Goodman Assistant (to Caroline Baron) 120820 25000005
Petra Alexandria Assistant (to Laurence Mark Productions) 120820 25000004
Eric Mansur Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000003
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kirk Peterson Choreographer ballet class movement arranger 120803 17000006
Christopher Wheeldon Choreographer choreography of Jonathan's ballet 120803 17000001
Nadine Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Susan Stroman Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Lev Ivanov Choreographer choreography of Swan Lake 120803 17000003
George Balanchine Choreographer choreography of Stars and Stripes 120803 17000005
Sir Kenneth MacMillan Choreographer choreography of Romeo and Juliet 120803 17000004
Warren Carlyle Assistant (to Susan Stroman) 120820 25000006
Lisa Shriver Assistant (to Susan Stroman) 120820 25000007
John Richards Other scoring engineer 120795 26000003
Georgina Feldman Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Robert Topol Other charge scenic 120795 26000001
City Center of Music Drama Inc Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Helgi Tomasson Special Thanks (San Francisco Ballet) 120874 26000005
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Amy Rome Special Thanks (The School of American Ballet) 120874 26000007
Peter Martins Special Thanks (New York City Ballet) 120874 26000006
Peter Marshall Medic physical therapist 120966 25000016
Robert P O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
James Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Seth Jordan Jacobs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Zoe Mackler Assistant (to Christopher Wheeldon) 120820 25000008
Ben Selkow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
James E Sheridan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Kathryn Shertzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Christopher Skutch Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bob Andes Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Karen Meisels Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Kari Thompson Supervisor dance rehearsal supervisor 120845 11000001
Kevin McKenzie Consultant ballet consultant 120784 12000001
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Emily Loreto O'Connor Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Heather Baird Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lisa Beach Casting n/a 179 10000002
Peter Rogness Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Weinman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000005
Daniel Swee Casting n/a 179 10000001
Miguel Lopez-Castillo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Stephane Lempire Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Craig Irving Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Mark Lafbery Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tim Hands Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Andrew J Day Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Susan J Wright Wardrobe key wardrobe 120823 13000008
David Davenport Wardrobe key wardrobe 120823 13000007
Luann Claps Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Patricia Eiben Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Joni Huth Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Daniel Laurie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Jack Whittaker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake Opus 20" "Don Quixote" "The Nutcracker Opus 71" "Sleeping Beauty Opus 66") 120781 8000003
Jared Angle Actor ABA Student 1 1000052
Ryan Kelly Actor ABA Student 1 1000051
Ashley Anderson Actor ABA Student 1 1000050
Rebecca Krohn Actor ABA Student 1 1000053
Jessica Kusak Actor ABA Student 1 1000054
Jennifer Balcerzak Actor ABA Student 1 1000057
Ryan Lawrence Actor ABA Student 1 1000056
Erin Baiano Actor ABA Student 1 1000055
Sean Stewart Actor Jonathan's Ballet Soloist 1 1000049
Kari Thompson Actor Stage Manager 1 1000046
Lovette George Actor Jazz Class Receptionist 1 1000041
Nancy Hess Actor Sergei's Salsa Partner 1 1000040
Randy Pearlstein Actor Jim's Friend 1 1000039
Priscilla Lopez Actor Jazz Class Teacher 1 1000042
Brenda Thomas Denmark Actor Jonathan's Secretary 1 1000043
Marcia Jean Kurtz Actor Emily's Mother 1 1000045
Warren Carlyle Actor Cooper's Assistant 1 1000044
Riolama Lorenzo Actor ABA Student 1 1000058
Ellen Bar Actor ABA Student 1 1000059
Elena Diner Actor ABA Student 1 1000071
Laura Paulus Actor ABA Student 1 1000070
Martine Ciccone Actor ABA Student 1 1000069
Matt Pitcher Actor ABA Student 1 1000072
Nicole Epstein Actor ABA Student 1 1000073
Carrie Lee Riggins Actor ABA Student 1 1000076
Alina Faye Actor ABA Student 1 1000075
Jonathan Porretta Actor ABA Student 1 1000074
Gillian Murphy Actor ABA Student 1 1000068
Melissa Cabrera Actor ABA Student 1 1000067
Deanna McBrearty Actor ABA Student 1 1000062
Tamara Barden Actor ABA Student 1 1000061
Stephanie Lyons Actor ABA Student 1 1000060
Sant'Gria Bello Actor ABA Student 1 1000063
Eleena Melamed Actor ABA Student 1 1000064
Justin Morris Actor ABA Student 1 1000066
Dustin Brauneck Actor ABA Student 1 1000065
Micki Paley Actor Girl at Salsa Club 1 1000038
Jamie Bonelli Actor Girl at Salsa Club 1 1000037
Elizabeth Hubbard Actor Joan Miller 1 1000013
Shakiem Evans Actor Erik 1 1000012
Eion Bailey Actor Jim 1 1000011
Victor Anthony Actor Thomas 1 1000014
Christine Dunham Actor Audition Teacher 1 1000015
Laura Hicks Actor Nervous Mother 1 1000018
Maryann Plunkett Actor Mrs Sawyer 1 1000017
Stephen Stout Actor Mr Sawyer 1 1000016
Ilya Kulik Actor Sergei 1 1000010
Julie Kent Actor Kathleen 1 1000009
Peter Gallagher Actor Jonathan Reeves 1 1000004
Susan May Pratt Actor Maureen 1 1000003
Zoe Saldana Actor Eva 1 1000002
Donna Murphy Actor Juliette 1 1000005
Debra Monk Actor Nancy 1 1000006
Sascha Radetsky Actor Charlie 1 1000008
Ethan Stiefel Actor Cooper Nielson 1 1000007
Barbara Caruso Actor ABA Scout 1 1000019
Jeffrey Hayenga Actor ABA Scout 1 1000020
Nancy McDoniel Actor Gala Patron 1 1000032
Ekaterina Shelkanova Actor Swan Lake Soloist 1 1000031
Oksana Konobeyeva Actor Swan Lake Soloist 1 1000030
Sandy Hamilton Actor Gala Patron 1 1000033
Olga Merediz Actor ABA Receptionist 1 1000034
Giselle Tcherniak Actor Salsa Singer 1 1000036
Elvis Crespo Actor Salsa Singer 1 1000035
Elizabeth Gaither Actor Swan Lake Soloist 1 1000029
Kirk Peterson Actor ABA Boys' Class Teacher 1 1000028
Giselle Daly Actor Eva's Friend 1 1000023
Carlo Alban Actor Eva's Friend 1 1000022
Karen Shallo Actor Mother at Audition 1 1000021
Lisa Leguillo Actor ABA Girls' Class Teacher 1 1000024
Robert Montano Actor ABA Pas de Deux Class Teacher 1 1000025
Victoria Born Actor Emily 1 1000027
Megan Pepin Actor Anna 1 1000026
Elizabeth Ford Actor ABA Student 1 1000077
Emilie Schlegel Actor ABA Student 1 1000078
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Lori Johnson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Sheila Paige Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lyn Pinezich Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Carol Heikkinen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Susannah Grant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jack Hayes Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000118
Robert Wersinger Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000117
Keri Lee Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000116
Nicholas Hytner Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wendy Wasserstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Caroline Baron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Monica Benavides DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Douglas Moe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Howard Halsall Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Saska Simpson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Armando Fente Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Amanda Schull Actor Jody 1 1000001
Adam Geiger Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Lisa Clifford-Owen Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Rocco Palmieri Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Andrew Casey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patty Carey Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000011
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Barry Wetcher Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Rocker Verastique Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000115
Violetta Klimczewska Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000114
Ryan Stewart Actor ABA Student 1 1000090
Craig Hall Actor ABA Student 1 1000089
Jonathan Stafford Actor ABA Student 1 1000088
Stephen Hanna Actor ABA Student 1 1000091
Janie Taylor Actor ABA Student 1 1000092
Patrick Howell Actor ABA Student 1 1000095
Pascale Van Kipnis Actor ABA Student 1 1000094
Adam Hendrickson Actor ABA Student 1 1000093
Natalia Haigler Actor ABA Student 1 1000087
Kristin Sloan Actor ABA Student 1 1000086
Kurt Froman Actor ABA Student 1 1000081
David Schneider Actor ABA Student 1 1000080
Jason Fowler Actor ABA Student 1 1000079
Chrissy Schultz Actor ABA Student 1 1000082
Kyle Froman Actor ABA Student 1 1000083
Davena Gross Actor ABA Student 1 1000085
Aaron Severini Actor ABA Student 1 1000084
Jamie Wolf Actor ABA Student 1 1000096
Julio Augustin Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000097
Lisa Shriver Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000109
John Michael Schert Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000108
Shannon Hammonds Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000107
Sean Martin Hingston Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000110
Scott Taylor Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000111
Endalyn Taylor-Shellmann Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000113
Joann Hunter Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000112
Mimi Quillin Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000106
Nina Goldman Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000105
Lisa Nafegar Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000100
Jim Borstelmann Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000099
Stephanie Michels Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000098
Liam Burke Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000101
Michael O'Donnell Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000102
Angela Piccinni Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000104
Chris Davis Actor Jazz Class Dancer 1 1000103
Sergei Rachmaninoff Music ("Piano Concerto No 2 in C Minor Opus 18") 120781 8000004
Synopsis
Follows the hopes and dreams of a tight-knit group of young dance students as they try to make a name for themselves and become stars in the fiercely competitive world of professional dance. Vibrant and supremely gifted, they are students who devote themselves to their art, sacrificing ordinary pleasures of life to train with the rigor of Olympic athletes. While experiencing the normal joys and sorrows, loves and conflicts of youth, they vie for a place in an ultra-selective professional dance company. Featuring a diverse musical palette--from Tchaikovsky to Jamiroquai--the story traces these fresh-faced talented friends as they strive to take their place on center stage.