Ironweed (1987)

Ironweed
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 24mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Helen Archer 1 1000001
Jack Nicholson Actor Francis Phelan 1 1000002
Diane Venora Actor Peg 1 1000003
Fred Gwynne Actor Oscar Reo 1 1000004
Carroll Baker Actor Annie Phelan 1 1000005
Michael O'Keefe Actor Billy 1 1000006
Tom Waits Actor Rudy 1 1000007
James Gammon Actor Reverend Chester 1 1000008
Margaret Whitton Actor Katrina 1 1000009
Jake Dengel Actor Pee Wee 1 1000010
Nathan Lane Actor Harold Allen 1 1000011
Will Zahrn Actor Rowdy Dick 1 1000012
Laura Esterman Actor Nora 1 1000013
Joe Grifasi Actor Jack 1 1000014
Hy Anzell Actor Rosskam 1 1000015
Bethel Leslie Actor Librarian 1 1000016
Richard Hamilton Actor Donovan 1 1000017
Black-Eyed Susan Actor Clara 1 1000018
Louise Phillips Actor Flower Girl 1 1000019
Marjorie Slocum Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000020
Lena Spencer Actor Slatternly Woman 1 1000021
Lola Pashalinski Actor Fat Woman With Turkey 1 1000022
Paul DiCocco Actor Bus Driver 1 1000023
Priscilla Smith Actor Sandra 1 1000024
James Dukas Actor Finny 1 1000025
Jared Swartout Actor Guard Captain 1 1000026
Ted Levine Actor Pocono Pete 1 1000027
Martin Patterson Actor Foxy Phil Tooker 1 1000028
Terry O'Reilly Actor Aldo Campione 1 1000029
Michael O'Gorman Actor Strike Leader 1 1000030
Frank Whaley Actor Young Francis 1 1000031
Jordan Valdina Actor Youth at Strike 1 1000032
Louis St. Louis Actor Piano Man 1 1000033
John Wright Actor Goblin 1 1000034
Robin Wood-Chappelle Actor Goblin 1 1000035
Nicole Weden Actor Goblin 1 1000036
Peter Pryor Actor Goblin 1 1000037
Duane Scholz Actor Goblin 1 1000038
Matt McGrath Actor Goblin 1 1000039
Lois Stilley Actor Mrs Dillon 1 1000040
Cori Irwin Actor Young Girl 1 1000041
Pamela Payton-Wright Actor Mother 1 1000042
Boris McGiver Actor Clerk 1 1000043
Phyllis Gottung Actor Old Woman 1 1000044
James Yoham Actor Bald Man 1 1000045
Ean Egas Actor Danny 1 1000046
Nebraska Brace Actor Andy 1 1000047
Jeff Morris Actor Michigan Mac 1 1000048
William Duell Actor Moose 1 1000049
George Rafferty Actor Raider 1 1000050
Robert Manion Actor Raider 1 1000051
Pat Devane Actor Nurse 1 1000052
Hector Babenco Director n/a 2 2000001
Keith Barish Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marcia Nasatir Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joseph Kanter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Denis Blouin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rob Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gene Kirkwood Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
C.O. Erickson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
William Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Kennedy Source Material (from novel) ("Ironweed") 120793 4000002
C.O. Erickson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Myron Adams Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Albert Shapiro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Roda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sarah Brim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nick Anderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sue Montgomery Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Stan Mendoza Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Trachtenberg Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Danis Regal-O'Connell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Vibeke Arntzen Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Lauro Escorel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Constantine Makris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Toby Phillips Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Zachary Winestine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Pam Katz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Paul Weller Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000008
John Hill Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000009
Dwight Hill Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000010
Claudio Edinger Photography stills 120835 6000011
Joel Warren Photography stills 120835 6000012
Anne Goursaud Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jayme Parker Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Barbara Barnaby Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Craig Conwell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jimmy Sandoval Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Morris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Toby Fitch Music music research 120781 8000003
Gary Leib Music music research 120781 8000004
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("The Ninth Symphony") 120781 8000005
Tom Waits Music ("Poor Little Lamb") 120781 8000006
Eugene Marks Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jack Hayes Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
James Thornton Song ("When You Were Sweet Sixteen") 120859 8000009
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Pappa Treetop Tall") 120859 8000011
Stanley Adams Song ("Pappa Treetop Tall") 120859 8000012
Con Conrad Song ("Margie") 120859 8000014
Vincent Bryan Song ("He's My Pal") 120859 8000020
Gus Edwards Song ("He's My Pal") 120859 8000021
Louis St. Louis Song song arranger("He's My Pal") 120859 8000022
Toby Fitch Song song arranger("Blessed Be the Name of the Lord") 120859 8000023
Gary Leib Song song arranger("Blessed Be the Name of the Lord") 120859 8000024
William Kennedy Theme Lyrics Lyrics("Poor Little Lamb") 120861 8000027
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elaine O'Donnell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Robert Guerra Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Bruce Gross Set Dresser set dresser supervisor 197 9000005
Betsy Klompus Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nancy Gilmore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Susan Goulder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Leigh Kyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Octavio Molina Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Beth Kuhn Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
Enno Poersch Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000014
Clare Scarpulla Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Aleta Chappelle Casting (location) 179 10000002
Lisa Parks Casting (location) 179 10000003
Donald Carpentier Consultant design consultant(historic) 120784 12000001
Karen Morris Liaison (Los Angeles) 121064 12000002
Robert Dawson Production Consultant special production consultant 120897 12000003
Joseph Aulisi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alba Censoplano Costumes costumer(Meryl Streep) 120828 13000002
Eric Sandberg Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
J Helland Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Milton Buras Hair hairstyles(Jack Nicholson) 120794 13000005
Marie-Ange Ripka Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000006
Victor DeNicola Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
J Helland Makeup (Meryl Streep) 353 13000008
Dorothy Pearl Makeup (Jack Nicholson) 353 13000009
Toni Trimble Makeup n/a 353 13000010
David Forrest Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Miki Stedile Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Lloyd Waiwaiole Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Elin Bjorkman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Stephen Purvis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Brenda Ray Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Solange Schwalbe Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Linda Folk Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
B Sebastian Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Danny Michael Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000012
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Mark Boisseau Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Kevin Poor Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Tommy Dorsett Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000016
John Fasal Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Kimberly Harris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Sukey Fontelieu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Slovis Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Carl Peterson Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000005
John Thomas Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Karen Gordon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maria Marini Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Laurie Bailey Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Alan Gibbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joseph Petruccio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul O'Bryan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
William Harrison Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Robert Dawson Titles title design(main and end sequences) 120825 23000003
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sue Montgomery Assistant (to Hector Babenco) 120820 25000001
Dawn Calcaterra Assistant (to Keith Barish) 120820 25000002
Jenny Bancroft Assistant (to Keith Barish) 120820 25000003
Tony Payne Assistant (to Hector Babenco) 120820 25000004
S Pare Assistant (to Denis Blouin) 120820 25000005
Annie Marshall Assistant (to Jack Nicholson) 120820 25000006
Tamara Weiss Assistant (to Meryl Streep) 120820 25000007
Brad Miller Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
B Gill Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Berta Segall Production Assistant production designer assistant 275 25000010
Katherine Kennedy Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000011
Albert Cho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Andrew Lipson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Dana Rafferty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Christina Cassidy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Janice Irwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
David Martino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Raymond Greene Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Colleen Robilotto Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Kenneth Lubin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Sandy Hamilton Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000021
Lisa Varney Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Jon O'Connell Other master set painter 120795 26000001
Ben Massi Other master set painter 120795 26000002
Kenneth Nelson Other shop foreman 120795 26000003
Anthony Dunne Other installation foreman 120795 26000004
Richard Galante Other installation foreman 120795 26000005
George Kouzoujian Other installation foreman 120795 26000006
Pattee Roedig Other Cine Guarantors representative 120795 26000007
Joan Brockschmidt Other greensperson 120795 26000008
Bob Noland Other negative timer 120795 26000009
J Robinson Other ("Margie") 120795 26000010
Benny Davis Other ("Margie") 120795 26000011
Michael Klastorin Publicity unit publicist 120789 29000001
Carol White Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Francis Phelan and Helen Archer are has-beens on the outside of society, homeless, hungry and surrounded by dreams of what could have been. Now the drifter plans to confront his family.
N/A
N/A