Defending Your Life (1991)

Defending Your Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Albert Brooks Actor Daniel Miller 1 1000001
Meryl Streep Actor Julia 1 1000002
Rip Torn Actor Bob Diamond 1 1000003
Lee Grant Actor Lena Foster 1 1000004
Buck Henry Actor Dick Stanley 1 1000005
Michael Durrell Actor Agency Head 1 1000006
James Eckhouse Actor Jeep Owner 1 1000007
Gary Beach Actor Car Salesman 1 1000008
Julie Cobb Actor Tram Guide 1 1000009
Peter Schuck Actor Stan 1 1000010
Time Winters Actor Porter 1 1000011
Sharlie Stuart Actor Susan 1 1000012
Beth Black Actor Soap Opera Woman 1 1000013
Clayton Norcross Actor Soap Opera Man 1 1000014
James Mackrell Actor Game Show Moderator 1 1000015
Wil Albert Actor Game Show Contestant 1 1000016
Sage Allen Actor Game Show Contestant 1 1000017
Mary Gleason Actor Waitress 1 1000018
Maxine Elliot Actor Elderly Woman on Tram 1 1000019
Marilyn Rockafellow Actor Helen 1 1000020
Roger Behr Actor Comedian 1 1000021
Art Frankel Actor Arthur 1 1000022
Ernie Brown Actor Ernie 1 1000023
George Wallace Actor Daniel's Judge 1 1000024
Lillian Lehman Actor Daniel's Judge 1 1000025
Raffi Diblasio Actor Daniel as a Boy 1 1000026
Kristopher Hill Actor Bully 1 1000027
Eric Ehasz Actor Child in Schoolyard 1 1000028
Matthew Scharch Actor Daniel as an Infant 1 1000029
S Bullock Actor Daniel's Father 1 1000030
Carol Bivins Actor Daniel's Mother 1 1000031
Ethan Embry Actor Steve 1 1000032
Gary Ballard Actor Mr Wadworth 1 1000033
Mary Mukogawa Actor Sushi Hostess 1 1000034
Toshio Shikami Actor Head Sushi Chef 1 1000035
Kagko Shikami Actor Sushi Chef 1 1000036
Samee Park Actor Sushi Chef 1 1000037
Tommy Inouye Actor Sushi Chef 1 1000038
Ken Thorley Actor Frank 1 1000039
Bob Braun Actor Talk Show Host 1 1000040
Jennifer Barlow Actor Talk Show Guest 1 1000041
Joey Miyashima Actor Casio Tipster 1 1000042
Nurit Koppel Actor Daniel's Date 1 1000043
Susan Walters Actor Daniel's Wife 1 1000044
Sidney Chankin Actor Used Car Salesman 1 1000045
Greg Finley Actor Used Car Salesman 1 1000046
Leonard Turner Actor Sam 1 1000047
Cliff Einstein Actor Julia's Prosecutor 1 1000048
Rachel Bard Actor Julia's Judge 1 1000049
Newell Alexander Actor Julia's Judge 1 1000050
Hal Landon Actor Man in Past Lives Pavilion 1 1000051
Ida Lee Actor Woman in Past Lives Pavilion 1 1000052
Noley Thornton Actor Victorian Girl 1 1000053
Glen Chin Actor Sumo Wrestler 1 1000054
James Ekim Actor Native 1 1000055
Clarke Coleman Actor Knight 1 1000056
Ron Colby Actor Majestic Doorman 1 1000057
David Purdham Actor Peter 1 1000058
James Paradise Actor Stage Manager 1 1000059
Jerry Prell Actor Banquet Manager 1 1000060
Arell Blanton Actor Fire Marshall 1 1000061
Shana Ballard Actor Julia's Daughter 1 1000062
Chris Macris Actor Julia's Son 1 1000063
Joseph Darrell Actor Maitre d' 1 1000064
James Manis Actor Eduardo 1 1000065
Alex Sheafe Actor Martin 1 1000066
Cathleen Chin Actor Ticket Counter Agent 1 1000067
Lisa Sears Actor Tram Port Attendant 1 1000068
Mark Dunlap Actor Tram Port Attendant 1 1000069
Vernon Roguen Actor Tram Port Attendant 1 1000070
Dennis Germain Actor Tram Driver 1 1000071
Shirley MacLaine Actor (uncredited) Woman at Past Lives Pavilion 1 1000072
Albert Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Grillo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Herb Nanas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Grand Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Monica Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Albert Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Grand Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Grillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
E Dietrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Annette Sutera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steph Benseman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Fernando Castroman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000007
Lauren Ross Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Allen Daviau Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eric Engler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Reggie Newkirk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Carol McCullough Photography stills 120835 6000005
Bill Mayberry Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000006
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
David Finfer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erik Henry Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Hector Gika Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Robert Bradshaw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Spencer Gross Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Maureen Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Morrisey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Judd Maslansky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael Gore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joel Moss Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Leonard Bernstein Music ("Something's Coming") 120781 8000003
Shirley Walker Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Curtis Roush Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Dean Kay Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000006
Kelly Gordon Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000007
Erroll Garner Song ("Misty") 120859 8000008
Barbra Streisand Song Performer ("Something's Coming") 120788 8000009
Stephen Sondheim Theme Lyrics lyrics("Something's Coming") 120861 8000010
Ida Random Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Reynolds Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Donn Piller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
John Rankin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Sara Gardner-Gail Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Randy Bostic Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Martha Johnston Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Ric McElvin Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Barbara Claman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark Saks Casting n/a 179 10000002
Maggie Erickson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jeff Matakovitch Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Dave Goldberg Supervisor model supervisor 120845 11000002
Fred Iguchi Supervisor electronics supervisor 120845 11000003
Lloyd Hamm Consultant tram consultant 120784 12000001
Deborah Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
J Helland Hair hairstyles(Meryl Streep) 120794 13000002
Marlene Williams Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
J Helland Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Deborah Hopper Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Greg Hall Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
John George Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
George Little Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
G Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James Borgardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Melinda Garey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Darrell Hall Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Richard Kite Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Wayne Artman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Frank Jones Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Tom Dahl Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dane Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
John Kwiatkowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Robert Meyers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Larry Wallace Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Thomas Bookout Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jim Shelton Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Nancy Ramey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cheri Hall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Rob Burton Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000001
Scott Beattie Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000002
Bill Erickson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Paul Short Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James Orendorff Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ruben Martinez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Dennis Dion Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Chris Burton Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Robert Stadd Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Jon Farhat Visual Effects visual effects artist 419 23000006
Jeff Burks Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000007
Robert Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000008
Ken Allen Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000009
Ken Zimmerman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Larry Bird Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Susan Schader Assistant (to Albert Brooks) 120820 25000001
Catherine Varvaro Assistant (to Michael Grillo) 120820 25000002
Fran Messer Assistant (to Herbert S Nanas) 120820 25000003
Peter Hirsch Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000004
Laura Petticord Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000005
Jason Roberts Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Jack Pelissier Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
John Iacoviello Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Michael Haro Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Tom Dias Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Daniel Quick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
James Hegedus Production production illustrator 120824 25000012
Rick Johnson Other blue screen technician 120795 26000001
Paul Harris Other greensman 120795 26000002
John Thompson Other greensman 120795 26000003
Robert Denne Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Michael Antunez Other tram coordinator 120795 26000005
Paul Slansky Other special assistance 120795 26000006
Patti Hawn Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The first "true" story about the afterlife.