Best in Show (2000)

Best in Show
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords mockumentary
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
CJ Vanston Performer cocktail piano 120819 8000007
Durinda Wood Costume Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120895 13000004
Diana Patterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Monique Prudhomme Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Debbie M Douglas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gail Vance Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Connie Rusgen Technical Advisor head trainer 537 12000003
Kandace Loewen Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Anji Bemben Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Jenny Bernice Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Judi Cooper-Sealy Hair Stylist (Los Angeles) 120799 13000009
Earlene J Luke Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jill Anthony Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Stuart Aikins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nancy Brown Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000021
Roxanne Methot Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Mel Russo Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Sean Cossey Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Carol J Garvin Consultant dog show coordinator & consultant 120784 12000001
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Lori Marshall Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Kate Shorter Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Rita Ciccozzi Makeup Assistant 1st Assistant Makeup 121007 13000011
Mark Coffey Sound Sound Transfers 120816 14000014
Ali Derakshan Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000013
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Hamilton Sterling Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Rod Feldmeier Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Harvey Fedor Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Neveaux Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Alison Fisher ADR Editor Dialogue/ADR Editor 220 14000002
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Magill ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Rick Bold Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jean-Luc Grenier Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Phillip Lunt Greensman n/a 201 9000018
David Cole Music music mixer 120781 8000004
Anthony Wilson Music guitar 120781 8000003
Gregg Bissonette Music drums 120781 8000002
CJ Vanston Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chris Tedesco Performer trumpets Trumpet 120819 8000006
Christopher Guest Song Performer ("Louisianna Nights") 120788 8000011
Jerry Goodman Performer violin 120819 8000010
Bill Churchville Performer trumpets Trumpet 120819 8000008
Mark Yoshikawa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andrew Dickler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rick Drapkin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Wade Ferley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Randy Morton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Matt Tichenor Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera/Loader 233 6000005
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bud LaFaut Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000007
Clint Paglaro Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Eugene Levy Song Performer ("God Loves a Terrier" "Terrier Style") 120788 8000012
Catherine O'Hara Song Performer ("God Oves a Terrier" "Terrier Style") 120788 8000013
Rob Boulet Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Christine Shaw Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Shannon McFarlane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
G Andrew Hussey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Colin Gillett Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Aaron Coakwell Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000014
Paul Duffy Painter n/a 200 9000017
Sean Lavoie Painter Head Painter 200 9000016
Jack Guppy Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000015
Lawrence Crosthwaite Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Michael Rouse Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Joseph T Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Martini Brothers Song Performer ("March of the Mayflower" "Mutt's Strut") 120788 8000015
Paul Vanston Song Performer ("Piano Seduction") 120788 8000014
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elizabeth Patrick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Kelvin Humenny Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Gary Myers Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Dena Roth Set Decorator (Los Angeles) 165 9000004
Ray Boyle Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000004
Ken W Anderson Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000005
Felix "The Cat" Fanzega Driver n/a 273 25000022
Allan Fenske Driver n/a 273 25000021
Fred Davies Driver n/a 273 25000020
Brett H Smith Driver n/a 273 25000019
Derek Rama Driver n/a 273 25000023
James C Barley Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ross Wilkinson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mark Pawlitsky Driver n/a 273 25000026
Edward S Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Scott Delaplace Driver n/a 273 25000018
Gail Estrada Medic First Aid 120966 25000017
Karin Behrenz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Hans Dayal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Christopher Iain Tarling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Aiden Zanini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Shawn Montgomery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Geoff Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Bettina O'Mara Product Placement Product Promotions Coordinator 121058 25000016
Robert Bauer Production production liaison(Los Angeles) 120824 25000015
Bob Dennett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Donald T Cox Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dave McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lord Haden-Guest Other sitar(aka Christopher Guest) 120795 26000005
Don Shelton Other woodwinds 120795 26000004
John E. Allen Other optical preprint mastering 120795 26000003
Tim Selberg Other ventriloquist puppets 120795 26000002
Susan Lawrence Other Norwich terrier coordinator(United States) 120795 26000006
Derrick Beckles Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000007
Julia Frittaion Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Paulette Osorio Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Chris Bradford Security Security Captain 120951 26000008
Stephen Jonathan Taylor Other Betacam operator 120795 26000001
Karmyn La Saw Coordinator BCSPCA Coordinator 528 25000038
Terry Storey Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jim Forrest Driver n/a 273 25000031
Gordon Glen Driver n/a 273 25000030
Wayne Power Driver n/a 273 25000033
Lee Moors Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ted Wassenaar Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ron Blenkarn Driver n/a 273 25000036
Brian J Madore Driver n/a 273 25000035
David Wallace Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Leann Harvey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mark Dumas Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Dany Canino Animal Services animal technical advisor(Los Angeles) 121036 20000001
David Alexander Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jim Dunlap Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Vance Conway Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000001
Bill Dyson Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000002
Mark Rathgeber Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Russell Frederick Stewart Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Martin Sigmund Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Anne Scott Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Daniel Eisenberg Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Scott Vere Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Denis Brock Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Rodrigue Hamilton Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000006
Charlie Schultz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Stuart Haggerty Best Boy Best Boy Lighting 120885 15000010
Dave Hoodless Accountant Accounting Trainee 120802 16000003
Rich Brown Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jan Dennehy Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Jim Davie Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Ray Watts Construction Lead Hand 120900 21000007
Hayley Mills-Lott Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Tom Cahill Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Wayne McLaughlin Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jason Landels Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Karin Tolson Assistant (to Mr. Guest) 120820 25000001
Laura Livingstone Assistant (to Ms. Murphy) 120820 25000002
Ken Brooker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dan Mansfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Pamela Louise Griner Assistant (to Mr. Guest and Ms. Murphy) 120820 25000003
Catherine Leighton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gordon Robert Davis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dennis Kerney Construction Laborer 120900 21000010
Jeremy Young Construction Lead Laborer 120900 21000009
Jack D Williams Construction Lead Hand 120900 21000008
Marlow Pederson Construction Tool Maintenance 120900 21000011
Gail Estrada Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robin Edgar Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000004
Jeremy Wise Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Nancy Kress Craft Service Extras Craft Service 120903 22000002
Paul Giordano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Charissa McLain Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Tyrone The Shih-Tzu Actor Can Ch Symarun's red Hot Kisses 1 1000058
Miss Agnes The Shih-Tzu Actor Can Ch Raptures Classic 1 1000057
Stand By Me Actor n/a 1 1000056
Hubert the Bloodhound Actor Ch Quiet Creek's 1 1000055
Rhapsody in White The Standard Poodle Actor Brocade Exclamation Can Ch Exxel Dezi Duz It with Pizaz 1 1000059
McAllum G Actor Mayflower Dog Show 1 1000060
J Atkinson Actor Mayflower Dog Show 1 1000063
Jill Koch Actor Mayflower Dog Show 1 1000062
Debbie Moraes Actor Mayflower Dog Show 1 1000061
Winky The Norwich Terrier Actor Can Ch Urchin's Bryllo 1 1000054
Beatrice The Weimaraner Actor Can Ch Arokat's Echobar Take Me Dancing 1 1000053
Andrew Wheeler Actor Mayflower Ring Steward 1 1000047
Corrine Koslo Actor Mayflower Sporting Judge 1 1000046
Cleo A Laxton Actor Mayflower Terrier Judge 1 1000045
Hiro Kanagawa Actor Pet Shop Owner 1 1000044
Don Emslie Actor Mayflower Non-Sporting Judge 1 1000048
Don S Davis Actor Everett Bainbridge--Mayflower Best in Show Judge 1 1000049
Doane Gregory Actor Terry the Photographer 1 1000052
Melanie Angel Actor American Bitch Photo Editor 1 1000051
Steven Porter Actor Bulge 1 1000050
Michelle Pinsker Actor Mayflower Dog Show 1 1000064
Al Stiene Actor Sporting Group 1 1000065
Glenn Sergius Actor Sporting Group 1 1000079
Kyle Heniger Actor Sporting Group 1 1000078
Helen Lansdowne Actor Sporting Group 1 1000077
John Lansdowne Actor Sporting Group 1 1000076
Matthew Hazelbrook Actor Sporting Group 1 1000080
Cleo Laxton Actor Sporting Group 1 1000081
Marilyn Koyanagi Actor Sporting Group 1 1000084
Gwen Hall Actor Sporting Group 1 1000083
Ellen Krieger Actor Sporting Group 1 1000082
Pattie Dawn Moon Actor Sporting Group 1 1000075
Irene Gillis Actor Sporting Group 1 1000074
Cathy Tweeddale Actor Sporting Group 1 1000068
Ainsley Mills Actor Sporting Group 1 1000067
Gwen Laxton Actor Sporting Group 1 1000066
Honey Glendininng Actor Sporting Group 1 1000069
Barbara Young Actor Sporting Group 1 1000070
Joanne Baxter Actor Sporting Group 1 1000073
Aaron Andriash Actor Sporting Group 1 1000072
Shirley Culpin Actor Sporting Group 1 1000071
Harold Pybus Actor Mayflower Toy Judge 1 1000043
Carmen Aguirre Actor Taft Hotel Maid 1 1000042
Jay Brazeau Actor Dr Chuck Nelken 1 1000015
Jim Piddock Actor Trevor Beckwith 1 1000014
Fred Willard Actor Buck Laughlin 1 1000013
Jane Lynch Actor Christy Cummings 1 1000012
Carrie Aizley Actor Fern City Show Spectator 1 1000016
Lewis Arquette Actor Fern City Show Spectator 1 1000017
Stephen E Miller Actor Fishin' Hole Guys 1 1000020
Will Sasso Actor Fishin' Hole Guys 1 1000019
Dany Canino Actor Fern City Show Judge 1 1000018
Donald Lake Actor Graham Chissolm 1 1000011
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Sheri Ann Ward Cabot 1 1000010
Catherine O'Hara Actor Cookie Fleck 1 1000004
Michael Hitchcock Actor Hamilton Swan 1 1000003
Parker Posey Actor Meg Swan 1 1000002
Eugene Levy Actor Gerry Fleck 1 1000005
Bob Balaban Actor Dr Theodore W Millbank III 1 1000006
Pat Cranshaw Actor Leslie Ward Cabot 1 1000009
John Michael Higgins Actor Scott Donlan 1 1000008
Michael McKean Actor Stefan Vanderhoof 1 1000007
Colin Cunningham Actor New York Butcher 1 1000021
Jeshua Barnes Actor Scott's Wild Date 1 1000022
Madeleine Kipling Actor Cabot Party Guest 1 1000036
Lynda Boyd Actor Cabot Party Guest 1 1000035
Dave Cameron Actor Philly AM Host 1 1000034
Camille Sullivan Actor Philly AM Assistant 1 1000033
Merrilyn Gann Actor Cabot Party Guest 1 1000037
Andrew Johnston Actor Cabot Party Guest 1 1000038
Earlene J Luke Actor Mayflower Hound Judge 1 1000041
Jay-Lyn Green Actor Leslie's Nurse 1 1000040
Malcolm Stewart Actor n/a 1 1000039
Tony Alcantar Actor Philly AM Chef 1 1000032
Teryl Rothery Actor Philly AM Host 1 1000031
Rachael Harris Actor One of Winky's Party Guests 1 1000025
Deborah Theaker Actor One of Winky's Party Guests 1 1000024
Scott Williamson Actor One of Winky's Party Guests 1 1000023
Fulvio Cecere Actor Airport Passerby 1 1000026
Linda Kash Actor Fay Berman 1 1000027
Cody Gregg Actor Zach Berman 1 1000030
Ed Begley Jr. Actor Mark Shaffer--Hotel Manager 1 1000029
Larry Miller Actor Max Berman 1 1000028
Tim Doxtater Actor Sporting Group 1 1000085
Barry Truax Actor Sporting Group 1 1000086
Christopher Guest Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara Ward Actor Backstage 1 1000142
Dave Samis Actor Backstage 1 1000141
Irene Mordon Actor Backstage 1 1000140
Karen Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Guest Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donna Bloom Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles) 182 5000002
Jim Behnke Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles) 182 5000001
Eugene Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerda Hill Actor Backstage 1 1000139
Mia Cronholm Actor Backstage 1 1000138
Arlene Miller Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000132
Brenda Anwyll Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000131
Michael Goldman Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000130
Randy Bach Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000129
Cynthia Lerford Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000133
Pete Hannam Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000134
Leona Palylyk Actor Backstage 1 1000137
Lia Bijskeveld Actor Backstage 1 1000136
Judy Decker Actor Herding Group 1 1000135
Stewart Bethune Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Jack Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Lori Bolton Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000017
Val Burnley Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000016
Ann Goobie Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Almaz Tadege Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Nathan Tichenor Production Coordinator co-production coordinator 162 5000020
Lynda Mills DGA Trainee DGC Trainee 120878 5000023
Montez A Monroe Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000022
Shari LaFranchi Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000021
Tricia Miles Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Phil Robinson Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director(Los Angeles) 163 5000013
Carie Wallis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John MacCarthy Assistant Director Additional Second Asst. Director 163 5000006
Mindy Heslin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brent Crowell Assistant Director Additional 3rd Asst. Director 163 5000008
J Stephen Buck Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Los Angeles) 163 5000009
David Hyman Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Los Angeles) 163 5000012
Walter Parry Jr. Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Los Angeles) 163 5000011
Aldric Porter Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Los Angeles) 163 5000010
Ash Sugrive Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000128
Linda Moss Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000127
Sandy Bryce Actor Hound Group 1 1000100
Estelle Laponder Actor Hound Group 1 1000099
Laura Yamniuk Actor Hound Group 1 1000098
Sue Goad Actor Hound Group 1 1000097
Connie Sanders Actor Hound Group 1 1000101
Ted Brunner Actor Hound Group 1 1000102
Susan Fegan Actor Hound Group 1 1000105
Sandra Anderson Actor Hound Group 1 1000104
Cherri Thomson Actor Hound Group 1 1000103
Lorianne Amadeo Actor Hound Group 1 1000096
Sharlene Speidel Actor Hound Group 1 1000095
Larisa Welsh Actor Sporting Group 1 1000089
Fern Owen Actor Sporting Group 1 1000088
Don Smiley Actor Sporting Group 1 1000087
Claire Dirk Actor Sporting Group 1 1000090
Amy Bryce Actor Toy Group 1 1000091
Murray Gibson Actor Toy Group 1 1000094
David Davidson Actor (David Davidson & Family) 1 1000093
Wendy Leversage Actor Toy Group 1 1000092
Carman McKay Actor Hound Group 1 1000106
Sharon Armstrong Actor Hound Group 1 1000107
Litha McPherson Actor Terrier Group 1 1000121
Carol Swan-Laing Actor Terrier Group 1 1000120
Shirley Dear Actor Terrier Group 1 1000119
Angie Furtado Actor Terrier Group 1 1000118
Doug Stratton Actor Terrier Group 1 1000122
Donna Jacobsen Actor Terrier Group 1 1000123
Theresa Brereton Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000126
Pat McAllister Actor Non-Sporting Group 1 1000125
Lori Brum Actor Terrier Group 1 1000124
Katie Eldred Actor Terrier Group 1 1000117
Lisa Tremblay Actor Terrier Group 1 1000116
Melissa Umbach Actor Hound Group 1 1000110
Marlyn Peet Actor Hound Group 1 1000109
Kristine Nielson Actor Hound Group 1 1000108
Len Boscoe Actor Hound Group 1 1000111
Joanne Dixon Actor Working Group 1 1000112
P Rycroft Actor Terrier Group 1 1000115
Rose Parker Actor Terrier Group 1 1000114
Mary Jo Toivola Actor Terrier Group 1 1000113
Christopher Guest Actor Harlan Pepper 1 1000001
Synopsis
A "behind the scenes" look into the highly competive and cut-throat world of dog-shows through the eyes of a group of ruthless dog owners including: yuppies Hamilton and Meg Swan and their neurotic weimaraner "Beatrice"; mild-mannered menswear salesman Gerry and Cookie Fleck, whose norwich terrier's registered name is "Champion Thank You Neil Sedaka"; fly-fishing shop owner Harlan Pepper and his beloved bloodhound "Hubert"; New Yorker Scott Donlon and his longtime hairdresser partner, Stefan Vanderhoof, who anticipate the crown for their pampered shih tzus "Miss Agnes" and "Tyrone"; and the champion poodle "Rhapsody in White" who might just snare the title for the third year running.