Beautiful Dreamers (1991)

Beautiful Dreamers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colm Feore Actor Dr Maurice Bucke 1 1000001
Rip Torn Actor Walt Whitman 1 1000002
Wendel Meldrum Actor Jessie Bucke 1 1000003
Sheila McCarthy Actor Molly Jessop 1 1000004
Colin Fox Actor Reverend Randolph Haines 1 1000005
David Gardner Actor Dr Lett 1 1000006
Tom McCamus Actor Leonard Thorn 1 1000007
Barbara Gordon Actor Agatha Haines 1 1000008
Marsha Moreau Actor Birdie Bucke 1 1000009
Albert Schultz Actor Dr John Burgess 1 1000010
Angelo Rizacos Actor Wallace 1 1000011
Gordon Masten Actor John Carver 1 1000012
Gerry Quigley Actor John Freeman 1 1000013
Roland Hewgill Actor The Honorable Timothy Pardee 1 1000014
Roger Clown Actor Kenneth 1 1000015
Peter Blais Actor Delbert 1 1000016
R Reid Actor Karl Jessop 1 1000017
Martha Cronyn Actor Lizzy 1 1000018
Jeff Braunstein Actor Eddy 1 1000019
J Carroll Actor Henderson 1 1000020
Bob Clout Actor Dr McAlpine 1 1000021
J Zimmerman Actor Chairman 1 1000022
Bernard Behrens Actor Dr Winslow 1 1000023
Douglas Hughes Actor Charles 1 1000024
Jefferson Mappin Actor William 1 1000025
Tim MacMenamin Actor Blacksmith 1 1000026
Chris Benson Actor 2nd Drunk 1 1000027
George Buza Actor 1st Drunk 1 1000028
Deborah Tennant Actor Lady 1 1000029
Kory Taylor Actor Loon Singer 1 1000030
Roy Wordsworth Actor Player 1 1000031
Barrie Baldaro Actor Umpire 1 1000032
Karen Kenedy Actor 1st Female Assistant 1 1000033
Damon Redfern Actor Bowler 1 1000034
John Harrison Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael MacLear Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martin Walters Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Colin Neale Executive Producer (National Film Board of Canada) 174 3000004
Sally Bochner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Harrison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Shelley Gillen Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Janet Cuddy Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Otta Hanus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brenda Bradley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Christopher Ball Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joe Boccia Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Regina Robb Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Barbara Gordon Continuity n/a 890 5000007
Stephen Belanger Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Francois Protat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francois Protat Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Sadd Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000003
Gordon Langevin Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000004
Ron Stannett Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000005
Julian Chojnacki Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Tony Guerin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Carella Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ben Holzberg Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Ray Dumas Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Jill MacLaughlan Camera Assistant b camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
Ron Wisman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Bowers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ellen Adams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Stephen Humble Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Dennis Pellarin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lawrence Shragge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Donald Quan Music music recording 120781 8000002
Julian Olson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lawrence Shragge Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Raymond Pannell Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Seamus Flannery Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anthony Greco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Ward Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Lloyd Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Gavin Coford Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Susan White Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000006
Jason Davis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Richard Paris Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Roderik Mayne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Seamus Flannery Art Department head of art department 120843 9000010
David Rosenstein Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000011
Michael Close Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000012
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ian McLeod Development Executive development associate 120807 11000001
Sharon Secord Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Secord Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Maxine Rennes Hair Assistant assistant hair dresser 120989 13000003
Katarina Chovanec Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Donald Mowat Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Jane Meade Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000006
Judy Murdoch Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000007
Neal Needham Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Zana Strange Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Jack Buchanan Boom Operator boom man 215 14000001
Terry Burke Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Jennifer Smith Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Jean-Pierre Joutel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Adrian Croll Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Jack Buchanan Sound production sound 120816 14000006
John Megill Sound production sound 120816 14000007
Jim Hopkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Mhairi Kerr Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000009
Janice Ierulli Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000010
Michael O'Connor Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rod Benjamin Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bert Gouweleeuw Grip n/a 365 15000003
Paul Sweeney Grip n/a 365 15000004
Morgan Carpenter Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Roger Bate Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
David Fisher Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Maureen Fitzgerald Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen DeMontbrun Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Marco Bianco Stunt Man Leonard's stunt double 121002 19000001
Terry Moore Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Tom Bishop Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
James Prior Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Jeff Agar Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Norman Henderson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Jan Middleditch Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000006
John Brunt Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000007
Hugh Walker Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Dan White Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Winston Dermott Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Phil Alward Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Bill White Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Robin Stephens Titles title design 120825 23000001
Fiona Andrew Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Byron Patchett Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Judith MacDonald Assistant (to Stephen J Roth) 120820 25000001
David Archibald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Okko Berkhuysen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Matthew Wolchock Transportation transportation designer 120992 25000004
Ron Keisch Stand-In Bucke's foot double 121015 25000005
Karl Irvine Production labourer 120824 25000006
John Boan-Mitchell Production labourer 120824 25000007
Robert Smith Driver n/a 273 25000008
Mike Billard Driver n/a 273 25000009
Toni Blay Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Greg Haddow Other electric 120795 26000002
Val Alward Other painter 120795 26000003
Randi Richmond Other painter 120795 26000004
Chris Hinton Other colour timing 120795 26000005
Terry Stuckless Security n/a 120951 26000006
Phil Wry Security n/a 120951 26000007
C Taylor Thanks n/a 121115 26000008
Cyril Greenland Thanks (historical consultant) 121115 26000009
Walter Senior Thanks n/a 121115 26000010
Frank Jacobs Thanks n/a 121115 26000011
David Perlmutter Thanks n/a 121115 26000012
Jonathan Barker Thanks n/a 121115 26000013
Andy Emilio Thanks n/a 121115 26000014
Judy Holm Thanks n/a 121115 26000015
Dara Roth Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000001
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
The relationship between Walt Whitman and a female doctor at an insane asylum in 1880s Canada.