Ravenous (1999)

Ravenous
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller, Horror, Period
Keywords black comedy, cannibal, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Damon Albarn Original Music additonal sequence orchestrations Girling, Tom 120838 8000010
Robert Carlyle Actor Colqhoun 1 1000002
Tim Hands ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Jane Goddard Carter Audio audio researcher 120810 14000003
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Ted Swanscott ADR ADR recordist(United Kingdom unit) 120912 14000001
Raul Sarmiento Makeup (Mexico unit) 353 13000005
Libuse Barlova Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000006
Vera Mirova Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Michael A Carter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Mark Holding Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Fernando Camara Sound Mixer (Mexico unit) 230 14000014
Adrian Rhodes Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000015
Roger Mitchell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Gerry Lentz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Anne Oldham Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000004
Mike Dowson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Francisco Jaramillo Hair mexico unit hair 120794 13000002
Ricardo Spinace Art Director (Mexico unit) 183 9000006
Igor Tosevski Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adam O'Neill Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Karel Vacek Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bryce Perrin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jiri Zucek Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marco Niro Set Decorator (Mexico unit) 165 9000003
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tim Hands Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000002
Sheena Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Prestwood Smith Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000016
Anna Roth Production Consultant (Mexico) 120897 12000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Claudia Becker Casting (Mexico unit) 179 10000004
Rojelio Rojas Casting (Mexico unit) 179 10000005
Fae Hammond Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000003
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jaroslav Stolba Effects Coordinator coordinator special effects 120917 23000021
Chris Allies Main Title Design main titles design 120925 23000022
David Smith Other optical effects(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 120795 26000001
Sergio Gomez Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexico unit) 168 23000020
Francisco Cornejo Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexic) 168 23000019
Adrian Duran Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexico unit) 168 23000016
Alejandro Duran Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexico unit) 168 23000017
Antonio Cornejo Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexico unit) 168 23000018
Martin Body Other optical effects(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 120795 26000002
Jiri Vater Other coordinator() special effect) 120795 26000003
Frantisek Mesicek Other armourer 120795 26000009
Brian Thomas Other armourer(Mexico unit) 120795 26000010
Jesus Almontes Other armourer(Mexico unit) 120795 26000011
Damon Albarn Other score engineer mixer 120795 26000008
Bing Lyle Other squeeze box 120795 26000007
Vaclav Vohlidal Other draftsman 120795 26000004
David Vondrasek Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Ivo Strangmuller Other prothetics artist 120795 26000006
Fermin Duran Special Effects Technician special effects(Mexico unit) 168 23000015
Andrej Vavrena Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000014
Terry Glass Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jesus Duran Special Effects Supervisor (Mexico unit) 545 23000002
Kent Houston Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 120866 23000003
Ota Bares Animal Supplier animals coordinator 121133 20000004
Jose Maria "Chico" Hernandez Haro Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000003
Gail Turcotte Song Performer featured vocalist 120788 8000016
David Schmidt Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
David Korbel Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Jiri Vater Effects Supervisor floor supervisor special effects 120866 23000004
Susi Roper Visual Effects digital effects producer(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 419 23000005
Roman Tudzaroff Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000011
Martin Oberlander Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000012
Jiri Vojtech Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000013
Pavel Sanger Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000010
Dana H Suddath Special Effects Technician special effects 168 23000009
Steve Cutmore Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 419 23000006
Tom Ollive Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 419 23000007
John Swinnerton Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Peerless Camera Company/digital effects) 419 23000008
John A Larsen Sound Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120883 14000017
Matt Goorney Performer banjo 120819 8000014
David Heyman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Van Rellim Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joseph Boyle Associate Producer producer's associate 171 3000004
Adam Fields Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arthur Wooster Director n/a 2 2000002
Miezi Sungu Actor Jones 1 1000023
Abel Woolrich Actor Borracho 1 1000024
Antonia Bird Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Griffin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Vladimir Seiml Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Martin Sebik Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Olda Mach Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mark Griffiths Assistant Director (Mexico Unit) 163 5000009
Jiri Ostry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ondrej Slama Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Petr Splichal Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Petr Moravec Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Natasha Wellesley Production Supervisor (Mexico unit) 307 5000004
Tim Van Rellim Actor Mr MacReady 1 1000022
David Heyman Actor Janus 1 1000021
Neal McDonough Actor Reich 1 1000009
Sheila Tousey Actor Martha 1 1000010
Bill Brochtrup Actor Lindus 1 1000011
John Spencer Actor General Slauson 1 1000008
Jeffrey Jones Actor Colonel Hart 1 1000007
Stephen Spinella Actor Major Knox 1 1000004
David Arquette Actor Cleaves 1 1000005
Jeremy Davies Actor Toffler 1 1000006
Joseph Running-Fox Actor George 1 1000012
Fernando Becerril Actor Mexican Commander 1 1000013
Fernando Manzano Actor Mexican Sentry 1 1000018
Alfredo Escobar Actor Soldier 1 1000019
Gerardo Martinez Actor Soldier 1 1000020
Damien Delgado Actor Mexican Sentry 1 1000017
Joseph Boyle Actor US Blonde Soldier 1 1000016
Gabriel Berthier Actor Mexican Commander 1 1000014
Pedro Altamirano Actor Mexican Commander 1 1000015
Miguel Lima Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000010
Efren Del Moral Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000011
Neil Farrell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Nyman Music music composer/performer 120781 8000001
Damon Albarn Music n/a 120781 8000002
Luis David Sansans Loader Clapper Loader(Mexico Unit) 120956 6000010
Mike Bartlett Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Colin Corby Camera Operator (Mexico unit) 239 6000006
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator (Mexico unit) 239 6000007
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Tab Hunter Music guitar/jews harp 120781 8000003
Michael Nyman Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Robert Worby Original Music orchestrations/programming 120838 8000012
Ben Paley Performer violin 120819 8000013
Guy Pearce Actor Captain John Boyd 1 1000001
Gary Carpenter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Michael Nyman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bunny Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Terry Delsing Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Austin Ince Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jiri Maxa Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Martin Grosup Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gloria Lozano Location Manager (Mexico unit) 193 5000017
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Martina Palkova Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Jiri Krejcir Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 120796 5000015
Julien "Chico" Valdez Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000012
Jan Mensik Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Robert Zapletal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Tracey Gibbons Post-Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 120842 5000020
Jatinderpal Chohan Post-Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 120842 5000021
Anthony B Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ervin Sanders Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
George Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Barbora Jurkovicova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator (Mexico unit) 162 5000024
Emma Mager Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Veronika Horka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Milton Quiltman Sahme Song Performer featured vocalist 120788 8000015
Synopsis
Captain John Boyd has been sent to a remote outpost in Sierra Nevada following a military disgrace in the Mexican-American War. There, his group run into Colqhoun, a starving and half-frozen Scottish traveler who tells a wild tale of cannibalism. His group, it seems, was led astray by a guide, snowed into a cave, and finally descended to eating one another. He fled from the evil Colonel Ives. Boyd determines to apprehend Ives, but when he follows Colqhoun back to the cave, events take a more dangerous turn, and Colqhoun turns out to be not quite all he claimed to be.