Topsy-Turvy (1999)

Topsy-Turvy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Musical, Biopic, Music
Keywords opera
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Broadbent Actor William Schwenck Gilbert 1 1000001
Allan Corduner Actor Arthur Sullivan 1 1000002
Timothy Spall Actor Richard Temple 1 1000003
Lesley Manville Actor Lucy 'Kitty' Gilbert 1 1000004
Ron Cook Actor Richard D'Oyly Carte 1 1000005
Wendy Nottingham Actor Helen Lenoir 1 1000006
Kevin McKidd Actor Durward Lely 1 1000007
Shirley Henderson Actor Leonora Braham 1 1000008
Dorothy Atkinson Actor Jessie Bond 1 1000009
Martin Savage Actor George Grossmith 1 1000010
Eleanor David Actor Mrs Fanny Ronalds 1 1000011
Gary Yershon Actor Pianist in Brothel 1 1000012
Dexter Fletcher Actor Louis 1 1000013
Sukie Smith Actor Clothilde 1 1000014
Roger Heathcott Actor Stage Doorkeeper 1 1000015
Stefan Bednarczyk Actor Frank Cellier 1 1000016
Geoffrey Hutchings Actor Armourer 1 1000017
Francis Lee Actor Butt 1 1000018
William Neenan Actor Cook 1 1000019
Adam Searle Actor Shrimp 1 1000020
Kate Doherty Actor Mrs Judd 1 1000021
Kenneth Hadley Actor Pidgeon 1 1000022
Keeley Gainey Actor Maidservant 1 1000023
Katrin Cartlidge Actor Madame 1 1000024
Julia Rayner Actor Mademoiselle Fromage 1 1000025
Jenny Pickering Actor Prostitute No 2 1 1000026
Sam Kelly Actor Richard Barker 1 1000027
Charles Simon Actor Gilbert's Father 1 1000028
Philippe Constantin Actor Paris Waiter 1 1000029
David Neville Actor Dentist 1 1000030
Matthew Mills Actor Walter Simmonds 1 1000031
Nicholas Woodeson Actor Mr Seymour 1 1000032
Nick Bartlett Actor Stagehands 1 1000033
Gary Dunnington Actor Stagehands 1 1000034
Amanda Crossley Actor Emily 1 1000035
Kimi Shaw Actor Spinner 1 1000036
Toksan Takahashi Actor Calligrapher 1 1000037
Akemi Otani Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Kanako Morishita Actor Shamisen Player 1 1000039
Theresa Watson Actor Maude Gilbert 1 1000040
Lavinia Bertram Actor Florence Gilbert 1 1000041
Togo Igawa Actor Kabuki Actor No 1 1 1000042
Eiji Kusuhara Actor Kabuki Actor No 2 1 1000043
Naoko Mori Actor Miss 'Sixpence Please' 1 1000044
Eve Pearce Actor Gilbert's Mother 1 1000045
Neil Humphries Actor Boy Actor 1 1000046
Vincent Franklin Actor Rutland Barrington 1 1000047
Michael Simkins Actor Frederick Bovill 1 1000048
Alison Steadman Actor Madame Leon 1 1000049
Cathy Sara Actor Sibyl Grey 1 1000050
Angela Curran Actor Miss Morton 1 1000051
Millie Gregory Actor Alice 1 1000052
Jonathan Aris Actor Wilhelm 1 1000053
Andy Serkis Actor John D'Auban 1 1000054
Mia Soteriou Actor Mrs Russell 1 1000055
Louise Gold Actor Rosina Brandram 1 1000056
Shaun Glanville Actor Mr Harris 1 1000057
Julian Bleach Actor Mr Plank 1 1000058
Neil Salvage Actor Mr Hurley 1 1000059
Matt Bardock Actor Mr Tripp 1 1000060
Brid Brennan Actor Madwoman 1 1000061
Mark Benton Actor (Chorus) 1 1000062
Heather Craney Actor (Chorus) 1 1000063
Julie Jupp Actor (Chorus) 1 1000064
John Warnaby Actor (Chorus) 1 1000065
Kacey Ainsworth Actor (Chorus) 1 1000066
Ashley Artus Actor (Chorus) 1 1000067
Richard Attlee Actor (Chorus) 1 1000068
Paul Barnhill Actor (Chorus) 1 1000069
Nicholas Boulton Actor (Chorus) 1 1000070
Lorraine Brunning Actor (Chorus) 1 1000071
Simon Butteriss Actor (Chorus) 1 1000072
Wayne Cater Actor (Chorus) 1 1000073
Rosie Cavaliero Actor (Chorus) 1 1000074
Michelle Chadwick Actor (Chorus) 1 1000075
Debbie Chazen Actor (Chorus) 1 1000076
Richard Coyle Actor (Chorus) 1 1000077
Monica Dolan Actor (Chorus) 1 1000078
Sophie Duval Actor (Chorus) 1 1000079
Anna Francolini Actor (Chorus) 1 1000080
Teresa Gallagher Actor (Chorus) 1 1000081
Sarah Howe Actor (Chorus) 1 1000082
Ashley Jensen Actor (Chorus) 1 1000083
Gemma Page Actor (Chorus) 1 1000084
Paul Rider Actor (Chorus) 1 1000085
Mary Roscoe Actor (Chorus) 1 1000086
Steven Speirs Actor (Chorus) 1 1000087
Nicola Wainwright Actor (Chorus) 1 1000088
Angie Wallis Actor (Chorus) 1 1000089
Kevin Walton Actor (Chorus) 1 1000090
Mike Leigh Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Channing-Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Georgina Lowe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Mike Leigh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Josh Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paula Spinks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Hannah Titley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Echo Ward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
George Walker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Daniel John Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Deborah Reade Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Neil Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Heather Storr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Paula McBreen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Paula Spinks Continuity assistant continuity 890 5000012
Scott Horan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Harriet Lawrence Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Dick Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dick Pope Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lucy Bristow Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Simon Mein Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Lalit Goyal Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000005
Clive Noakes Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Robin Sales Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jonathan Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Victoria Stevens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mark Neale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Celia Haining Assistant Editor additional 2nd assistant editor 203 7000005
Carl Davis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arthur Sullivan Music n/a 120781 8000002
Gary Yershon Music musical director 120781 8000003
Paul Wing Music music fixer 120781 8000004
John Timperley Music music engineer 120781 8000005
Joseph Frohlich Music orchestra musician 120781 8000006
Richard Addison Music orchestra musician 120781 8000007
Andrew Baker Music orchestra musician 120781 8000008
Ian Balmain Music orchestra musician 120781 8000009
Roger Benedict Music orchestra musician 120781 8000010
Chris Bevan Music orchestra musician 120781 8000011
Timothy Brown Music orchestra musician 120781 8000012
Hilary Browning Music orchestra musician 120781 8000013
Nicholas Bucknall Music orchestra musician 120781 8000014
Colin Chambers Music orchestra musician 120781 8000015
Anthony Chidell Music orchestra musician 120781 8000016
Mark David Music orchestra musician 120781 8000017
Clive Dobbins Music orchestra musician 120781 8000018
Jonathan Evans-Jones Music orchestra musician 120781 8000019
Julian Farrell Music orchestra musician 120781 8000020
David Fuest Music orchestra musician 120781 8000021
Martin Gatt Music orchestra musician 120781 8000022
David Gordon Music orchestra musician 120781 8000023
David Greenless Music orchestra musician 120781 8000024
Michael Hext Music orchestra musician 120781 8000025
Iain King Music orchestra musician 120781 8000027
Timothy Kipling Music orchestra musician 120781 8000028
Richard Layton Music orchestra musician 120781 8000029
Tom Martin Music orchestra musician 120781 8000030
William O'Sullivan Music orchestra musician 120781 8000031
Stephen Orton Music orchestra musician 120781 8000032
Anthony Pike Music orchestra musician 120781 8000033
Matthew Scrivener Music orchestra musician 120781 8000034
Andrew Shulman Music orchestra musician 120781 8000035
Andrew Smith Music orchestra musician 120781 8000036
David Theodore Music orchestra musician 120781 8000037
Richard Wainwright Music orchestra musician 120781 8000038
Timothy Walder Music orchestra musician 120781 8000039
James Warburton Music orchestra musician 120781 8000040
David White Music orchestra musician 120781 8000041
David Whitson Music orchestra musician 120781 8000042
Clive Bell Music musician 120781 8000043
Joji Hirota Music musician 120781 8000044
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000045
Denise Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000046
Michael Davis Performer Orchestra Musician 120819 8000047
Eve Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eve Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Bush Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Helen Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Diane Dancklefsen Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000005
Lisa Lloyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Andrea Coathupe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Loraine Schneider Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Justin Overhill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Eugenie Neilson Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
Andrew Forrest Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rosie Chambers Research n/a 458 12000001
Katina Ellery Research n/a 458 12000002
Brian Shemmings Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000003
Michael O'Connor Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jacqueline Durran Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Andrea Cripps Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Laura May Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Adam Roach Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Jane Clive Costumes textile assistant 120828 13000007
Emma Walker Costumes textile assistant 120828 13000008
Tony Martin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Christine Blundell Makeup makeup & hair design 353 13000010
Trefor Proud Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Kirstin Chalmers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Dianne Jamieson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Nicola Matthews Makeup Artist junior makeup artist 120801 13000014
Magot Forster Wardrobe dressmaker & cutter 120823 13000015
Nicola Latham Wardrobe dressmaker & sewer 120823 13000016
Claire Thornton Wardrobe dressmaker & sewer 120823 13000017
Tim Shanahan Wardrobe costume breakdown 120823 13000018
Helen Mattocks Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Victoria Clarke Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Neil Murphy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
David Crossman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Mark Rose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Orin Beaton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Loveday Harding Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Will Towers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Roy Baker Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Pauline Griffiths Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Paul Wrightson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Michael Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Alison Ross Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Richard Undrell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Peter Joly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Danny Longhurst Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Tim Fraser Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Colin Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000001
Martin Duncan Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Frankie Cox Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Alan Graham Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Richard Buckley Electrician leelium electrician 450 15000005
Ken Monger Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Will Tyler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Roger Sampson Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Ruben) 120949 16000002
Justin Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Francesca Jaynes Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Julia Rayner Choreographer choreography(at brothel) 120803 17000002
Steve Deane Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dave Perschky Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Joseph Willmott Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Leon McCarthy Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000004
Stephen Pearton Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000005
Wayne Marsh Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000006
Andrew Grant Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Anthony Burton Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ian Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
David Hill Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Richard Cameron Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Dean Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Barry Moll Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Chris Allies Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Tanya Miller Graphics action graphics 120826 23000002
Sarah Wright Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Adam McCreight Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Remo Tozzi Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Tom Read Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Richard Mills Propman property storeman 120887 24000005
Jim Booth Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Eddie Baker Props standby props 120817 24000007
Gary Fox Props standby props 120817 24000008
Deborah Reade Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Steve Oakes Assistant assistant production buyer 120820 25000002
Benjamin Howard Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000003
Andrea Slater Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Liz Griffiths Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Michael Standish Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Michael Walsh Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
David Rosenbaum Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Bbrian Scott Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Bill Wright Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Charlie Collins Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Arthur Sullivan Other from operas 120795 26000001
Alexandra Kosevic Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Lucy Bristow Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Iain Struthers Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Dan Shoring Other focus puller 120795 26000005
David Bryant Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Charles Leatherland Other draughtsman 120795 26000007
Tatiana Lund Other printer 120795 26000008
Derek Honeybun Other painter 120795 26000009
Andy Ormesher Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000010
Charles Cottrell Other painter 120795 26000011
Phil Wheeler Other painter 120795 26000012
Terence Gamble Other painter 120795 26000013
Ray Bateman Other genny operator 120795 26000014
Richard Ackland Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000015
Jo Littlejohn Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000016
Chris Stoaling Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000017
Angela Bailey Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000018
Sophie Cornet Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000019
Lisa Cliffod Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000020
Graham Easton Other completion bond(Film Finances Services) 120795 26000021
David Lewisohn Other solicitor(Westaway & Co) 120795 26000022
Mark Westaway Other solicitor(Westaway & Co) 120795 26000023
Paul Willey Other orchestra mucisian 120795 26000024
Anthony Burgess Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Andrew Cobbing Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Kevin Chapple Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Penny Corfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Shani D'Cruze Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
David Eden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
John Gardner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Andrew Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Judith Hatton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Brian Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
George Low Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Peter Mulloy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Philip Plumb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Terrence Rees Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
David Hulme Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jesse Shereff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Marc Shepherd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Jane Stedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Melvyn Tarran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Selwyn Tillett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Stephen Turnbull Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Michael Walters Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Toshio Watanabe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
David Wilmore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Frederic Wilson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Jonathan Rutter Publicity publicist(McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
William Schwenck Gilbert is the librettist, writing the words. Arthur Sullivan is the composer, writing the music. Gilbert is the very model of a 19th-century British gentleman, an overly proper married man certain that he knows best. For nearly a decade, Gilbert and Sullivan's collaborations have delighted the English people. Their popular comic operas have recouped handsomely for the successful Savoy Theatre... But, in 1884, as a London heat wave cuts into the theater trade, their latest work, "Princess Ida," receives lukewarm press. Sullivan rejects Gilbert's next idea as "topsy-turvy" and unbelievable, and although Gilbert tries to accomodate him, they cannot agree. Mired at a creative impasse, Gilbert and Sullivan can barely converse. Then, Gilbert's wife, Lucy "Kitty" Gilbert, drags him along to a Japanese exhibition--exposure to the very different culture begins inspiration to embark on the production of "The Mikado."
N/A
N/A