The Gate (1987)

Gate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Loretta Van Hart Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Randy Kamula Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Peter Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joanne Jackson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Craig Wright Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Ken Hillier Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Danny Piva Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Billy Buttery Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000016
Leslie Munro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jane Conway Wrangler dog wrangler 121018 20000001
Jean Marie Vallerand Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Robert Sher Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Sheldon Walters Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Serge Gagne Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michel Brochu Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Rejean Brochu Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Andre Brochu Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ross Edmunds Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Gabriel Dichiara Electrician n/a 450 15000012
David Giammarco Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Michael O'Connor Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian Potts Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Cherie MacNeill Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Sandra Moffat Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Robin Leigh Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Rick Cadger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Susan Maggi Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Bert Gouweleeuw Grip n/a 365 15000003
Scott Keares Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark Woodley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Erik Thaysen Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paul Court Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kenneth Salah Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000008
Richard M Allen Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Tom O'Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000005
Lee Wright Grip n/a 365 15000006
William Armstrong Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Joe Hampson Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mark Moore Driver n/a 273 25000015
Barney Bayliss Driver n/a 273 25000016
Shannon F Griffiths Other painter 120795 26000001
Ted Fanyeck Driver n/a 273 25000014
Gabe Fallus Driver n/a 273 25000013
Mark Bryan Wilson Production Craig Reardon crew member 120824 25000010
Keith Edmier Production Craig Reardon crew member 120824 25000011
Dan Dunlop Driver driver captain 273 25000012
Frank LeFeurre Other painter 120795 26000002
Terri Aikenhead Other painter 120795 26000003
Lynn Ledgerwood Other special rigging(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000008
David S Williams Jr. Other optical coordinator(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000009
Janice Kaye Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Wendy Beck Other tutor 120795 26000007
Mary Davie Other tutor 120795 26000006
Gina Fowler Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Lisa Smith Other ("Angus" doll) 120795 26000005
Frank Carrisosa Production Craig Reardon crew member 120824 25000009
Kent Jones Production Craig Reardon crew member 120824 25000008
John Bakker Effects Assistant special effects production assistant 120922 23000005
Mark Whitlock Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000006
Catherine Sudolcan Animator (Illusion Arts) 483 23000007
Jordan Craig Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Deborah Tiffen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Helene LaFrance Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Randall William Cook Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Frank Carere Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Elizabeth Calderhead Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Adrian Hardy Propman property man 120887 24000002
Jim Aupperle Production Randy Cook crew member 120824 25000005
Michael F Hoover Production Randy Cook crew member 120824 25000006
Michael Mills Production Craig Reardon crew member 120824 25000007
John B Lind Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000004
Terry Gould Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000003
Vicki Ahrens Assistant (to John Kemeny) 120820 25000001
Arlene D Hay Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000002
Jane Tattersall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Steven Munro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Mark Sawicki Production Coordinator (Illusion Arts) 162 5000010
Thomas Vamos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Benison Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Fran Solomon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Nancy Eagles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Judi Kemeny Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
H Gordon Woodside Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Woody Sidarous Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Malcolm Cross Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Freund Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(Illusion Arts) 239 6000004
Takashi Seida Photography set photography 120835 6000009
Bill Taylor Photography matte photography 120835 6000010
Dan Roy Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000011
Susan Schneir Picture Editor picture editor associate 121067 6000008
Eva Everything Video ("No Pleasure") 120800 6000007
Daniel Vincelette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Davidson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Kathleen Meade Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bill Bannerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scot Denton Actor Dad 1 1000007
Ingrid Veninger Actor Paula 1 1000008
Sean Fagan Actor Eric 1 1000009
Deborah Grover Actor Mom 1 1000006
Jennifer Irwin Actor Linda Lee 1 1000005
Stephen Dorff Actor Glen 1 1000002
Louis Tripp Actor Terry 1 1000003
Kelly Rowan Actor Lori Lee 1 1000004
Linda Goranson Actor Terry's Mom 1 1000010
Carl Kraines Actor Workman 1 1000011
Michael Nankin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Wertheimer Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Zenon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Andras Hamori Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
John Kemeny Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Gunn Actor Brad 1 1000012
Tibor Takacs Director n/a 2 2000001
Rit Wallis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charlene Olson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jenny Fifield-Arbour Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Linda Preston Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Craig Reardon Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000004
Trysha Bakker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gerry Therrien Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Clare Walker Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000002
Syd Dutton Supervisor matte supervisor 120845 11000001
Sylvie Bonniere Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Dino Pigat Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
David Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Wayne Griffin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Joe Grimaldi Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Douglas Ganton Sound location sound 120816 14000004
Michael Liotta Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Terry Burke Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Stephen Levitt Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000008
Julia Bourque Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Vince Carlucci Song songs("Everybody's Running" "Love Will Find a Way") 120859 8000006
Sandy MacFayden Song ("Everybody's Running") 120859 8000007
Carl Tafel Song ("Delusions of Grandeur") 120859 8000008
Eva Everything Song n/a 120859 8000005
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
J Peter Robinson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Hoenig Music n/a 120781 8000002
Carl Zittrer Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Julia Bourque Song songs("Yes It's True" "Modern Personality") 120859 8000009
Terraced Garden Song Performer ("Delusions of Grandeur") 120788 8000010
Zana Ancerl Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Steven Willets Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Barry Birnberg Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Marlene Graham Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jeff Cutler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
True Confessions Song Performer ("Yes It's True" "Modern Personality") 120788 8000011
William Beeton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christa Denton Actor Al 1 1000001
Synopsis
While his parents are away, a teenager and his friends discover that the "gate" to hell is located in his backyard.