The Red Violin (1999)

Red Violin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Music, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • The 6 Things We Learned from the '25 Things We Didn't Know' About Amanda Bynes
    By: Abbey Stone February 15, 2013 11:00pm GMT+0000

    In what can only be classified as a failed attempt at some good publicity, Amanda proves she's bats**t crazy.

  • Defiance Review
    By:

    <em>Defiance</em> is a powerful, gripping and quite remarkable true story of courage and fierce determination against overwhelming odds.

  • Twilight Review
    By:

    <em>Twilight</em>&nbsp;sucks you in to its seductive world and keeps you there until you’ve consumed every last drop.

  • Silk Review
    By:

    Meandering and overwrought, the only thing that's efficient about Francois Girard's adaptation of Alessandro Baricco's romantic period novel&nbsp;<em>Silk</em> is its title.

  • 'The General's Daughter' marches on to DVD
    By: Jim Bartoo March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    The week of Dec. 14 proves to be yet another with less than usual fanfare as the holiday season continues its approach. The wave of Disney animated offerings takes a week off while the majors decide which sprinklings of recent films will make the grade with the usual catalog backdating. Majors Leading the relatively small list of major recent offerings is Paramount's special edition of Simon West's ("Con Air") "The General's Daughter" ($29.99 SRP). Featuring a running audio commentary by directo

  • A 'Beauty' of an Oscar Night
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    LOS ANGELES, March 26, 2000 -- It wasn't exactly like the nosy newspaper said it was going to be, but as expected, "American Beauty" was the big winner, nabbing a field-best five Oscars, including Best Picture, at tonight's 72nd Annual Academy Awards. "American Beauty" "Beauty" star Kevin Spacey was named Best Actor. The relatively no-name Hilary Swank ("Boys Don't Cry") bested Spacey's big-name co-star Annette Bening in the Best Actress race. The Wall Street Journal may have spoiled some of

  • BOX OFFICE ESTIMATES FOR APR. 28-30, 2000
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Universal's unsinkable "U-571" continued full speed ahead in first place this weekend just as studio tracking data indicated it would. The PG-13 World War II submarine drama, which had a 19% first-choice tracking going into the weekend, held on to the top spot with a brisk ESTIMATED $12.33 million (-37%) at 2,615 theaters (+32 theaters; $4,715 per theater). Its cume is approximately $38.2 million, heading for $60 million-plus in domestic theaters. "U-571's" per theater average was the high

  • NEWSMAKERS: Hollywood Invades the Grammys
    By: Ellen Kim January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 4, 2000 -- They might not win Oscars, but several singer/actors/divas are up for Grammys. Nominations for the 42nd Grammy Awards, honoring the would-be best in music, were announced in Los Angeles today -- and the list of hopefuls reads like a who's-who in movieland, with Jennifer Lopez ("Out of Sight"), Courtney Love ("Man in the Moon") and Cher ("Tea With Mussolini") among those making the cut. Here's a look at some of the key Grammy races involving Hollywood types:

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Samuel Jackson Actor Charles Morritz 1 1000001
Greta Scacchi Actor Victoria Byrd 1 1000002
Eva Bryer Actor Sara 1 1000003
Jason Flemyng Actor Frederick Pope 1 1000004
Sylvia Chang Actor Xiang Pei's Mother 1 1000005
Sylvia Chang Actor Xiang Pei 1 1000006
Colm Feore Actor Auctioneer 1 1000007
Paula DeVasconcelos Actor Suzanne 1 1000008
Ireneusz Bogajewicz Actor Ruselsky 1 1000009
Julian Richings Actor Olsberg 1 1000010
Dany Laferriere Actor Cabby 1 1000011
Russell Yuen Actor Older Ming 1 1000012
Sandra Oh Actor Mrs Jonas 1 1000013
Monique Mercure Actor Mme Leroux 1 1000014
Rémy Girard Actor Customs Agent 1 1000015
Marie-Josee Gauthier Actor Concierge 1 1000016
Don McKellar Actor Evan Williams 1 1000017
Dorothee Berryman Actor Secretary 1 1000018
Marvin Mill Actor Driver 1 1000019
David La Haye Actor Handler 1 1000020
Gregory Hlady Actor Coat Attendant 1 1000021
Carmen Piculeata Actor Fields Violinist 1 1000022
Herman Meckler Actor Registrar 1 1000023
Carlo Cecchi Actor Nicolo Bussotti 1 1000024
Irene Grazioli Actor Anna Bussotti 1 1000025
Anita Laurenzi Sagnotti Actor Cesna 1 1000026
Tommaso Puntelli Actor Apprentice 1 1000027
Aldo Brugnini Actor Assistant 1 1000028
Samuele Amighetti Actor Boy 1 1000029
Manuel Chizzal Actor Boy 1 1000030
Stefano Festini Actor Boy 1 1000031
Rupert Oberhuber Actor Boy 1 1000032
Michael Riccobona Actor Boy 1 1000033
Gianluca Zanolli Actor Boy 1 1000034
Alessandro Gabrieli Actor Alpine Violinist 1 1000035
Elisabeth Erlacher Actor Violinist 1 1000036
Benjamin Steinmair Actor Violinist 1 1000037
Johannes Pramschler Actor Violinist 1 1000038
Michaela Pattis Actor Violinist 1 1000039
Matteo Cuccato Actor Violinist 1 1000040
Piero Ferraris Actor Violinist 1 1000041
Hannes Knollse Sen Actor Violinist 1 1000042
Lorenz Mase Actor Violinist 1 1000043
Anna Masoner Actor Violinist 1 1000044
Andrea Radivo Actor Violinist 1 1000045
Emilio Vettori Actor Violinist 1 1000046
Matthia Schiechtl Actor Violinist 1 1000047
Matteo Zanolli Actor Violinist 1 1000048
Gertrud Heiss Actor Violinist 1 1000049
Helene Kerschbaumer Actor Violinist 1 1000050
Michael Paal Actor Violinist 1 1000051
Marcello Bassano Actor Violinist 1 1000052
Judity Kalser Actor Violinist 1 1000053
Ginaluca Serafini Actor Violinist 1 1000054
Markus Pedoth Actor Violinist 1 1000055
Marion San Nicolo Actor Violinist 1 1000056
Bettina Ties Actor Violinist 1 1000057
Daniel Zgaga Actor Violinist 1 1000058
Barbara Ortner Actor Violinist 1 1000059
Andrea Rieder Actor Violinist 1 1000060
Andrea Turso Actor Violinist 1 1000061
Christoph Koncz Actor Kaspar Weiss 1 1000062
Jean-Luc Bideau Actor Georges Poussin 1 1000063
Rainer Egger Actor Brother Christoph 1 1000064
Wolfgang Bock Actor Brother Michael 1 1000065
Clotilde Mollet Actor Antoinette 1 1000066
Florentin Groll Actor Speilmann 1 1000067
Johan Gotsch Actor Funeral Monk 1 1000068
Arthur Denberg Actor Hausler 1 1000069
Johannes Silberschneider Actor Fath Richter 1 1000070
Paul Koekler Actor Brother Gustav 1 1000071
Josef Mairginter Actor Brother Franz 1 1000072
Geza Hosszu-Legocky Actor Gypsy Boy Violinist 1 1000073
Antal Szalai Actor Night Violinist 1 1000074
Osvaldo Gabrieli Actor Alps Cymbalum 1 1000075
Adriano Helt Actor Alps Viola 1 1000076
Geza Ratz Actor Night Clarinet 1 1000077
Kalman Bakos Actor Night Cymbalum 1 1000078
Kalman Mohacsi Actor Night Viola 1 1000079
Jeno Farkas Actor Woods Acordion 1 1000080
Laszlo Feher Actor Woods Clarinet 1 1000081
Jeno Ravasz Actor Woods Viola 1 1000082
Istvan Feher Actor Woods Cymbalum 1 1000083
Rostas Ferenene Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000084
Rostas Szabina Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000085
Rostas Jozsef Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000086
Rostas Jozsefne Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000087
Rostas Tiborne Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000088
Rostas Miklos Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000089
Rezmoves Klosne Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000090
Horvatime Ibolya Actor Gypsy Artist 1 1000091
Josh Bell Actor Pope-Violinist 1 1000092
Dimitri Andreas Actor Gypsy Father 1 1000093
David Gant Actor Conductor 1 1000094
Stuart Ong Actor Manservant 1 1000095
Steve Morris Actor Violin Double--3rd Hand 1 1000096
David Alberman Actor Beach Violinist 1 1000097
Henryk Siwak Actor Beach Accordion 1 1000098
Trojan Kwiek Actor Beach Clarinet 1 1000099
Andrzej Matuszewski Actor Beach Viola 1 1000100
Edward Glowacki Actor Beach Cymballum 1 1000101
Henryk Piotrowski Actor Beach Double Bass 1 1000102
François Girard Director n/a 2 2000001
Niv Fichman Producer (Montreal) 3 3000001
Daniel Iron Co-Producer (Montreal) 170 3000002
Giannandrea Pecorelli Co-Producer (Italy) 170 3000003
François Girard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Don McKellar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bernard Minoret Writer (dialogue) French dialogue 120952 4000003
Michael Sturminger Writer (dialogue) German dialogues(Vienna) 120952 4000004
Sandro Veronese Writer (dialogue) Italian dialogue(Italy) 120952 4000005
Marie-Helene Coutu Unit Manager (Montreal) 120832 5000001
Norman Patocka Unit Manager (Vienna) 120832 5000002
Christina Romagnoli Unit Manager (Cremona/Italy) 120832 5000003
Riccardo Folgore Unit Manager (Campo Tures/Italy) 120832 5000004
Simon Crawford-Collins Unit Manager (London) 120832 5000005
Benny Zhu Unit Manager (China) 120832 5000006
John Zhong Production Supervisor (China) 307 5000008
Barbara Shrier Line Producer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 161 5000009
Lucie Bouliane Production Manager (Montreal) 305 5000010
Robert Opratko Production Manager (Vienna) 305 5000011
Tommaso Calevi Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000012
Sophie Gardiner Production Manager (London) 305 5000013
Shen Xiyuan Production Manager (China) 305 5000014
Jennifer Jonas Assistant Director (Montreal-Europe) 163 5000015
David Webb Assistant Director (China) 163 5000016
Buck Deachman Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000017
Trent Hurry Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000018
Jean-Sebastien Lord Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000019
Jeanette Rosenmaier Assistant Director (Vienna) 163 5000020
Michael Kreuzer Assistant Director (Vienna) 163 5000021
Ulrike Weiss Assistant Director (Vienna) 163 5000022
Henriette Rosenmayr Assistant Director (Vienna) 163 5000023
Olivier Gerard Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000024
Olvier Gerard Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000025
Carlo Paramidani Assistant Director assistant director Italy 163 5000026
Stefano Voltaggio Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000027
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director (London) 163 5000028
Daniel Shepherd Assistant Director (London) 163 5000029
Michele St Arnaud Location Manager (Montreal) 193 5000033
Andreas Payer Location Manager (Vienna) 193 5000034
Leonardo Caracciolo Location Manager (Cremona/Italy) 193 5000035
Phil Hounam Location Manager (London) 193 5000036
Peter Alves Post-Production Coordinator (Montreal) 120842 5000038
Johanne Pelletier Production Coordinator (Canadian--Travelling crew) 162 5000039
Rebecca Cotterill Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000040
Helen Pratt Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000041
Marie LaHaye Continuity (Canadian--Travelling crew) 890 5000042
Irene Iversen Continuity continuity extras(Vienna) 890 5000043
Stephane Frechette Assistant Unit Manager (Montreal) 313 5000044
Alana Cymerman Assistant Location Manager (Montreal) 194 5000045
Alain Dostie Director of Photography (Canadian--Travelling crew) 120780 6000001
Bobby Dhillon Camera camera focus puller(London) 120798 6000002
Chyna Thomson Camera camera focus puller(London) 120798 6000003
Hilda Sealy Camera camera clapper loader(London) 120798 6000004
Richard Wagner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Vienna) 120849 6000005
Francesco DiGiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Italy) 120849 6000006
Marcello Muro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Italy) 120849 6000007
Bob Marshak Photography stills photographer(Canadian--Travelling crew) 120835 6000008
Jacques Gucia Photography documentary photographer(Canadian--Travelling crew) 120835 6000009
Takashi Seida Photography stills photographer(Montreal) 120835 6000010
Fiona Cootes Dailies (London) 120999 6000011
Steve Pacello Dailies (London) 120999 6000012
Maria Galante Dailies (London) 120999 6000013
Samantha Mealing Dailies (London) 120999 6000014
Carl Levy Dailies (London) 120999 6000015
Laura Johnsson Dailies (London) 120999 6000016
Vivian Bryant Dailies (London) 120999 6000017
Sandra Exelby Dailies (London) 120999 6000018
Liz Moss Dailies (London) 120999 6000019
Lesley Bond Dailies (London) 120999 6000020
Julia Wilson Dailies (London) 120999 6000021
Sara Angarad Dailies (London) 120999 6000022
Di Roberts Dailies (London) 120999 6000023
Gaetan Huot Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Corigliano Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Corigliano Music music compositor(Montreal) 120781 8000002
Stephen Lloyd Music music coach(Italy) 120781 8000003
Esa-Pekka Salonen Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Matthias Gohl Music Producer (Montreal) 323 8000005
Joshua Bell Soloist solo violin 121021 8000007
Francois Seguin Production Designer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 164 9000001
Pierre Perreault Set Decorator (Montreal) 165 9000003
Marija Blumel Set Decorator decorator(Vienna) 165 9000004
Giancarlo Aymerich Set Decorator (Italy) 165 9000005
Judy Farr Set Decorator (London) 165 9000006
Susanne Quendler Art Director (Vienna) 183 9000007
Emita Frigato Art Director (Italy) 183 9000008
Martyn John Art Director (London) 183 9000009
Francois Gascon Swing Gang (Montreal) 434 9000011
Luc Gagnier Swing Gang (Montreal) 434 9000012
Daniel Robert Swing Gang (Montreal) 434 9000013
Bruno Sorel Swing Gang (Montreal) 434 9000014
Fabienne April Dresser (Montreal) 120967 9000015
Waltraud Freitag Dresser (Vienna) 120967 9000016
Katharina Nikl Dresser (Vienna) 120967 9000017
Bertilla Silvertrin Dresser (Italy) 120967 9000018
Sarah Lloyd Dresser (London) 120967 9000019
Pierre-Guy Lapointe Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator(Montreal) 316 9000020
Collin Niemi Assistant Art Director (Montreal) 315 9000021
Manfred Ebner Assistant Art Director (Vienna) 315 9000022
Sabrina Cappolecchia Assistant Art Director (Italy) 315 9000023
Rebecca Loncraine Assistant Art Director (London) 315 9000024
Cecile Braemer Art Department Coordinator (Canadian--Travelling crew) 195 9000026
Henir Aubertin Art Department assistant dresser(Montreal) 120843 9000027
Agnes Schorer Art Department assistant dresser(Vienna) 120843 9000028
Sergej Schmid Art Department assistant dresser(Vienna) 120843 9000029
Deirdre Bowen Casting (Montreal) 179 10000001
Markus Schleinzer Casting (Vienna) 179 10000002
Daniela Stiebitz Casting (Vienna) 179 10000003
Rita Frozano Casting (Italy) 179 10000004
Andrea Kenyon Extras Casting (Montreal) 120851 10000005
Nina Lang Extras Casting (Vienna) 120851 10000006
Clare Moseley Extras Casting (London) 120851 10000007
Susan Xu Consultant (China) 120784 12000001
Peter Beare Technical Advisor (London) 537 12000002
Wang Xiaoshuai Dialogue Coach (China) 538 12000003
Marianne Carter Assistant Costume Designer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 252 13000001
Thomas Oláh Costume Coordinator (Vienna) 120971 13000002
Maria Galante Costume Coordinator (Italy) 120971 13000003
Shizuko Omachi Costume Coordinator (Italy) 120971 13000004
Angelika Richter Costume Department costume painter(Vienna) 121016 13000005
Renee April Costume Designer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 169 13000006
Claudette Lilly Costumes costume assistant(Italy) 120828 13000007
Marie-France Cardinal Hair Assistant assistant hair(Montreal) 120989 13000008
Jasmin Asaria Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist(Vienna) 120989 13000009
Michela Cingolani Hair Assistant assistant hairdreser(Italy) 120989 13000010
Petra Schaumann Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist(London) 120989 13000011
Liz Mitchie Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000012
Eric Screeby Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000013
Hilary Haynes Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000014
Ronnie Cogan Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000015
Jan Jamison Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000016
Mark English Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000017
Jill Hornby Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000018
Nikita Rae Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000019
Barbara Sutton Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000020
Barbara Taylor Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000021
Tracy Smith Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000022
Tapio Salmi Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser(London) 120989 13000023
Rejean Goderre Hair Stylist (Montreal) 120799 13000024
Hannelore Uhrmacher Hair Stylist (Vienna) 120799 13000025
Ferdinando Merolla Hair Stylist (Italy) 120799 13000026
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hair Stylist (London) 120799 13000027
Micheline Trepanier Makeup makeup stylist(Montreal) 353 13000028
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup makeup stylist(for Samuel L Jackson (Montreal)) 353 13000029
Adolf Uhrmacher Makeup Artist (Vienna) 120801 13000030
Rosario Prestopino Makeup Artist (Italy) 120801 13000031
Pat Hay Makeup Artist (London) 120801 13000032
Nathalie Trepanier Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(Montreal) 121007 13000033
Angela Pek Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(Vienna) 121007 13000034
Giacinto Bretti Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist(Italy) 121007 13000035
Meinir Lewis Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist(London) 121007 13000036
Kathy Ducker Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(London) 121007 13000037
Dan Jiang Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist(China) 121007 13000038
Michel Proulx Tailor (Montreal) 120990 13000039
Ros Ward Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(London) 120823 13000040
Iona Kenrick Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(London) 120823 13000041
Rose Goodhart Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(London) 120823 13000042
Janet Moira Wardrobe Assistant (London) 120809 13000045
Francis Peloquin Boom Operator (Canadian--Travelling crew) 215 14000001
Hans Strobl Sound Editor (Montreal) 229 14000002
Claude LaHaye Sound Engineer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 120916 14000003
Marcel Pothier Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000004
Hans Strobl Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000005
Jean-Maurice DeErnsted Key Grip (Canadian--Travelling crew) 263 15000001
Stefano Biscaro Key Grip (Italy) 263 15000002
Marion Mailhot Grip (Montreal) 365 15000003
Veronique Plourde Grip (Montreal) 365 15000004
Michael-Friedrich Kraxner Grip grip No 1(Vienna) 365 15000005
David-Harkness Jerrett Grip grip No 2(Vienna) 365 15000006
Massimiliano Dessena Grip (Italy) 365 15000007
Sergio Faina Grip (Italy) 365 15000008
Al Watson Generator Operator (London) 363 15000010
Daniel Chretien Gaffer (Canadian--Travelling crew) 268 15000011
Alberto Rogante Gaffer (Italy) 268 15000012
Michel Caron Electrician (Montreal) 450 15000013
Andre Caron Electrician (Montreal) 450 15000014
Gernot Griedl Electrician electrician No 1(Vienna) 450 15000015
Bernhard Schober Electrician electrician No 2(Vienna) 450 15000016
Piero Quaglietti Electrician (Italy) 450 15000017
Massimiliano Quaglietti Electrician (Italy) 450 15000018
Salvatore Ruberto Electrician (Italy) 450 15000019
Peter Czucka Best Boy Grip (Vienna) 265 15000023
Normand Fortin Best Boy (Montreal) 120885 15000024
Jean-Francois Sauvageau Best Boy (Montreal) 120885 15000025
Kimber Jerrett Best Boy (Vienna) 120885 15000026
Brian Kemp Best Boy (London) 120885 15000027
Mick Duffield Best Boy (London) 120885 15000028
Caroline Gaukroger Production Accountant (London) 282 16000001
Siegrid Steiner Accountant (Vienna) 120802 16000002
Giulio Cestari Accountant (Italy) 120802 16000003
Carmela Compagnone Accountant bookkeeper(Italy) 120802 16000004
Gabie Reiter Assistant Accountant (Vienna) 120950 16000005
Marc Desourdy Stunt Coordinator (Montreal) 120804 19000001
Desmond Campbell Stunt Man (for Samuel L Jackson (Montreal)) 121002 19000002
David McKeown Stunts stunt driver No 1(Montreal) 240 19000003
Stephane Lefebvre Stunts stunt driver No 2(Montreal) 240 19000004
Michael Scherer Stunts stunt driver No 3(Montreal) 240 19000005
Luigi Cosatti Carpenter (Italy) 529 21000001
Mick Boleyn Construction Manager (London) 120983 21000002
Franz Schritter Construction construction supervisor(Vienna) 120900 21000004
Fritz Martan Construction construction supervisor(Vienna) 120900 21000005
Gerhard Dohr Construction construction No 1(Vienna) 120900 21000006
Harald Haimbock Construction construction no 2(Vienna) 120900 21000007
Josef Rihs Construction construction No 3(Vienna) 120900 21000008
Christian Eder Construction construction No 4(Vienna) 120900 21000009
Peter Kreiller Construction construction No 5(Vienna) 120900 21000010
Rudolf Rieger Construction construction No 6(Vienna) 120900 21000011
Gerhard Zeiner Construction construction No 7(Vienna) 120900 21000012
Franz Schramek Construction construction No 8(Vienna) 120900 21000013
Leopold Winner Construction construction No 9(Vienna) 120900 21000014
Peter Dorflinger Construction construction No 10(Vienna) 120900 21000015
David Chettleborough Construction stand-by construction No 1(London) 120900 21000016
Sarah Crawford Construction stand-by construction No 2(London) 120900 21000017
Nikla Leder Craft Service craft services(Vienna) 120903 22000001
Benno Zeller Catering (Vienna) 120954 22000002
Willi Neuner Special Effects Coordinator (Vienna) 241 23000001
J Wood Special Effects (David J Woods Production Inc) (Montreal) 168 23000002
Kevin Bishop Effects Assistant assistant special effects(David J Woods Production Inc) (Montreal) 120922 23000003
Fritz Muller Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(Vienna) 120969 24000001
Mario Racicot Assistant Props (Montreal) 120904 24000002
Patrice Bengle Property Master props master(Montreal) 120805 24000003
Claudio Villa Property Master (Italy) 120805 24000004
Luciano Magagnini Property Master prep property master(Italy) 120805 24000005
Ray Perry Property Master props master(London) 120805 24000006
Adolf Nurschinger Props prop master(Vienna) 120817 24000008
Paul Bradburn Props dressing prop No 1(London) 120817 24000009
Paul Bradburn Props props storeman 120817 24000010
Darren Reynolds Props props stand-by No 1(London) 120817 24000011
Will Ayres Props props stand-by No 2(London) 120817 24000012
Terry Royce Props dressing props No 2(London) 120817 24000013
Paul Turley Props dressing props No 2(2nd/3rd week) (London) 120817 24000014
Peter Hedges Props dressing props No 3(London) 120817 24000015
Julie Cyrenne Assistant assistant administrator(Europe-China) 120820 25000001
Ginette Belanger Assistant assistant adminstrator(Montreal) 120820 25000002
Philippe Courtois Assistant assistant adminstrator(Montreal) 120820 25000003
Ana Rousseau Assistant assistant graphist(Montreal) 120820 25000004
Patrik Attenhofer Assistant (to the production (Vienna)) 120820 25000005
Thomas Fuchs Assistant assistant department driver(Vienna) 120820 25000006
Rene Kohl Assistant construction helper No 1(Vienna) 120820 25000007
Michael Fleischner Assistant construction helper No 2(Vienna) 120820 25000008
Sally Pattinson Assistant (to the producer (Italy)) 120820 25000009
Ewan Moar Assistant unit assistant(London) 120820 25000010
Quentin DeBayser Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000011
Daniel Leduc Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000012
Jean-Francois Aubin Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000013
Fran Weston Production Assistant floor runner(London) 275 25000014
Ben Smith Office Runner production runner(London) 120988 25000015
Emmanuelle Saulnier Driver (Montreal) 273 25000016
Sebastien Ducas Driver office driver(Montreal) 273 25000017
Tina Kern Driver driver No 1(Vienna) 273 25000018
Roland Reiglofer Driver driver No 2(Vienna) 273 25000019
Wolfgang Opratko Driver driver No 3(Vienna) 273 25000020
Sandro Kumric Driver office driver(Vienna) 273 25000021
Franz Blaha Driver costume driver(Vienna) 273 25000022
Kurt Pornbacher Driver (Italy) 273 25000023
Manfred Holzer Driver (Italy) 273 25000024
Pixner Karl Driver (Italy) 273 25000025
Julian Forer Driver (Italy) 273 25000026
Franco Iannone Driver (grip truck) (Italy) 273 25000027
Massimiliano Ferri Driver (sound/camera truck) (Italy) 273 25000028
Francesco Coccia Driver (costumes) (Italy) 273 25000029
Otello Simotti Driver (camera car) (Italy) 273 25000030
Emidio Prioletta Driver (generator/100kw) (Italy) 273 25000031
Roberto Stiffi Driver (generator/50kw) (Italy) 273 25000032
Massimiliano Gloria Driver (art department) (Italy) 273 25000033
Sebastian Gardiner Driver Greta Scacchi's driver(London) 273 25000034
Robin Brooks Driver crew driver(London) 273 25000035
Dougal DeKeller Driver crew driver(London) 273 25000036
Dominick French Driver crew driver(London) 273 25000037
Dan Roberts Driver crew driver(London) 273 25000038
Duncan Hague Driver rushers driver(London) 273 25000039
Monica Monedero Driver runner driver(London) 273 25000040
Matt Myatt Driver runner driver(London) 273 25000041
Andy Carter Driver stand-by driver(London) 273 25000042
Nadine Demuele Apprentice (Montreal) 120976 25000052
Andreane Melancon Apprentice apprentice camera(Montreal) 120976 25000053
Helene Gallizzi Other administrator(Europe-China) 120795 26000001
Sylvaine Dufaux Other focus puller(Canadian--Travelling crew) 120795 26000002
Jean-Marc Casanova Other adminstrator(Montreal) 120795 26000003
Sylvie-Anne Meek Other production secretary(Montreal) 120795 26000004
Marie-Helene Cote Other receptionist(Montreal) 120795 26000005
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz Other craft(Montreal) 120795 26000006
Denis Caspar Other graphist(Montreal) 120795 26000007
Eva Chrzanowski Other drawer(Montreal) 120795 26000008
Peter Stratford Other drawer(Montreal) 120795 26000009
Christine Grenier Other extras mistress(Montreal) 120795 26000010
Ginette Regis Other extras dreser(Montreal) 120795 26000011
Martine Gagnon Other buyer(Montreal) 120795 26000012
Stephane LaRoche Other buyer(Montreal) 120795 26000013
Corinne Joudiou Other clapper loader(Montreal) 120795 26000014
Katrin Fuchs Other production secretary(Vienna) 120795 26000015
Heli Schnoller Malec Other painter No 1(Vienna) 120795 26000016
Gunther Schafer Other painter No 2(Vienna) 120795 26000017
Peter Wenhard Other painter No 3(Vienna) 120795 26000018
Wolfgang Ainberger Other Vienna Film Financing Fund(Vienna) 120795 26000019
Dedi Bellotti Other production secretary(Italy) 120795 26000020
Rieder Richard Other castle warden(Italy) 120795 26000021
Alex Lloyd Other maitre de musique(Italy) 120795 26000022
Monica Ludescher Other crowd marshall(Alps) 120795 26000023
Nadia Cavalli Other crowd marshall(Cremona/Italy) 120795 26000024
Santo Spalla Other painter(Italy) 120795 26000025
Jamie Glassman Other Jason Flemyng's drvier(London) 120795 26000026
Clare Holland Other stand-by painter(London) 120795 26000027
Graham Caulfield Other drapes(London) 120795 26000028
Dan Shoring Other clapper loader(London) 120795 26000029
Paul Kemp Other electric(London) 120795 26000030
Alan Grayley Other electric(London) 120795 26000031
Terry Townsend Other electric(London) 120795 26000032
David Su Other secretary(China) 120795 26000033
Lou Yonghui Other local affair(China) 120795 26000035
Helen Li Other interpreter(China) 120795 26000036
Catherine Wang Other interpreter(China) 120795 26000037
Christine Chen Other interpreter(China) 120795 26000039
Eric Zhou Other interpreter(China) 120795 26000040
Henri Welsh Publicity publicist(Montreal) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A magical red violin passes around the world from owner to owner. It originates in Italy, where its maker's wife dies in childbirth; next it surfaces in the eighteenth century as the instrument of a child prodigy. In the nineteenth century, we find ourselves in England, where the violin's owner, a composer, is having a passionate affair. Finally, it is taken to 20th century China, where it must be hidden to prevent its destruction by Maoists.
N/A
N/A