Johnny Be Good (1988)

Johnny Be Good
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords football, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Hall Actor Johnny Walker 1 1000001
Paul Gleason Actor Coach Wayne Hisler 1 1000002
Robert Downey Actor Leo Wiggins 1 1000003
Robert Downey Actor NCAA Investigator 1 1000004
Uma Thurman Actor Georgia Elkans 1 1000005
Seymour Cassel Actor Wallace Gibson 1 1000006
Steve James Actor Coach Sanders 1 1000007
Michael Greene Actor Tex Wade 1 1000008
Jennifer Tilly Actor Connie Hisler 1 1000009
Marshall Bell Actor Chief Elkans 1 1000010
Deborah May Actor Mrs Walker 1 1000011
Michael Alldredge Actor Vinny Kroll 1 1000012
Jon Stafford Actor Bad Breath 1 1000013
Tim Rossovich Actor Gas Attendant 1 1000014
Peter Koch Actor Pete Andropolous 1 1000015
Howard Cosell Actor Himself 1 1000016
Jim McMahon Actor Himself 1 1000017
John Pankow Actor n/a 1 1000018
George Hall Actor Grandpa Walker 1 1000019
Lucianne Buchanan Actor Lawanda Wade 1 1000020
Tony Frank Actor Joe Bob 1 1000021
David Denny Actor Benny Figg 1 1000022
Chris Dunn Actor Flick Weaver 1 1000023
John Deluna Actor Jose Popupu 1 1000024
Larry Wolf Actor Recruiter Larry 1 1000025
Michael Colyar Actor Recruiter Mike 1 1000026
Lee Ritchey Actor Recruiter Lee 1 1000027
Linwood Walker Actor Recruiter Linwood 1 1000028
Ted Dawson Actor TV Reporter 1 1000029
Adam Faraizl Actor Randy Walker 1 1000030
Megan Morris Actor Raylene Walker 1 1000031
Jack Gould Actor Priest 1 1000032
Dennis Letts Actor Army General 1 1000033
Craig Tonelson Actor Pete Provolone 1 1000034
John Cunningham Actor Substitute 1 1000035
Denise Thorson Actor Eunice Elkans 1 1000036
Hayley Ladner Actor Joanie Dorfman 1 1000037
Holly Harrington Actor 2nd Cheerleader 1 1000038
Philisha Sanders Actor 3rd Cheerleader 1 1000039
Traci-Ann Dutton Actor Girl at Motel 1 1000040
Karen Cecka Actor Girl at Motel 1 1000041
John Hawkes Actor Pizza Boy 1 1000042
Scott Bate Actor 2nd Pizza Boy 1 1000043
Michael Petty Actor 1st Hare Krishna 1 1000044
Van Dukes Actor 2nd Hare Krishna 1 1000045
Thethia Hanson Actor 1st Tupperware Lady 1 1000046
Clara Paul Actor 2nd Tupperware Lady 1 1000047
Harlan Jordan Actor Exterminator 1 1000048
Harvey Christiansen Actor Bait Shop Owner 1 1000049
Doris Hargrave Actor Woman at Piermont 1 1000050
Hary DeLaune Actor Local TV Reporter 1 1000051
Catherine Alexander Actor Waitress at BBQ 1 1000052
Thomas Patti Actor Chauffeur 1 1000053
Bud Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Adam Fields Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Buhai Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Zacharias Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Obst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeffrey Chernov Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Karen Penhale Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jeff Buhai Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Zacharias Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Obst Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jeffrey Chernov Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sjon Ueckert Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Paul Moen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vicki Rhodes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Liz Hollingsworth Location Assistant (Texas) 120947 5000007
Marianne Sawyer Location Assistant (Texas) 120947 5000008
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Howard Neef Camera Operator (NFL) 239 6000002
Phil Tucket Camera Operator (NFL) 239 6000003
John Boccaccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard Osborn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Ray Ronnamaker Video video operator 120800 6000006
John Johnns Video video operator 120800 6000007
Richard Cartwright Photography stills 120835 6000008
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Scott Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Seth Flaum Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Jere Huggins Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Charles Simmons Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Richard Alderete Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Mulconery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Karen Gebura Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jay Ferguson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Scott Smith Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Dick Rudolph Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Marsha Loeb Music Supervisor music supervisor assistant 120872 8000004
Stephan Goldman Music Supervisor production music supervisor 120872 8000005
Chuck Berry Song n/a 120859 8000006
Judas Priest Song song arranger("Johnny B Goode") 120859 8000007
Tom Allom Song song producer("Johnny B Goode") 120859 8000008
John Astley Song n/a 120859 8000009
John Astley Song song producer("Been There, Done That") 120859 8000010
Andy MacPherson Song song co-producer("Been There, Done That") 120859 8000011
Myles Goodwyn Song song producer("Caviar") 120859 8000012
Myles Goodwyn Song n/a 120859 8000013
Lance Quinn Song song producer("Caviar") 120859 8000014
Steve Diamond Song ("If There's Any Justice") 120859 8000015
Sam Lorber Song ("If There's Any Justice") 120859 8000016
Keith Olsen Song song producer("If There's Any Justice" "Perfect Stranger") 120859 8000017
Ted Nugent Song n/a 120859 8000018
Tom Werman Song song producer("Skintight") 120859 8000019
Jimmy Crichton Song ("Perfect Stranger") 120859 8000021
Donie Purnell Song ("Ring Around Rosie") 120859 8000022
Taylor Rhodes Song song producer("Ring Around Rosie") 120859 8000023
Taylor Rhodes Song n/a 120859 8000024
Michael Woody Song ("Heaven Knows") 120859 8000025
Mark Schuenemann Song song producer("Heaven Knows" "Loneliness Doesn't Live Here Anymore") 120859 8000026
Bill Johnson Song song producer("Heaven Knows" "Loneliness Doesn't Live Here Anymore") 120859 8000027
Gary Prukop Song ("Loneliness Doesn't Live Here Anymore") 120859 8000028
Jon Milligan Song ("Loneliness Doesn't Live Here Anymore") 120859 8000029
Bernie Shanahan Song n/a 120859 8000030
Albhy Galuten Song song producer("No Place Like Home") 120859 8000031
Jack Puig Song song producer("No Place Like Home") 120859 8000032
Jim VanZino Song song producer assistant("No Place Like Home") 120859 8000033
Arnold Lanni Song ("Rock Still Rolls Me") 120859 8000034
Louis Garcia Song song arranger("La Negra" "Jarabe Tapatio") 120859 8000035
David Obst Song ("Olde Tex Fight Song") 120859 8000036
Kurt Weill Song ("Mack the Knife") 120859 8000037
Bertolt Brecht Song n/a 120859 8000038
Bertolt Brecht Song song publisher("Mack the Knife") 120859 8000039
Marc Blitzstein Song song publisher("Mack the Knife") 120859 8000040
Marc Blitzstein Song n/a 120859 8000041
Bob Clark Song song arranger("When Johnny Comes Marching Home") 120859 8000043
Max Norman Song song producer("It's Not the Way You Rock") 120859 8000045
Chuck Berry Song Performer ("Johnny B Goode") 120788 8000046
Judas Priest Song Performer n/a 120788 8000047
John Astley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000048
Myles Goodwyn Song Performer n/a 120788 8000049
Fiona Flanagan Song Performer ("If There's Any Justice") 120788 8000050
Ted Nugent Song Performer ("Skintight") 120788 8000051
Bernie Shanahan Song Performer ("No Place Like Home") 120788 8000055
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("Mack the Knife") 120788 8000057
Michael Sadler Theme Lyrics lyrics("Perfect Stranger") 120861 8000059
John Bettis Theme Lyrics lyrics("Perfect Stranger") 120861 8000060
Gregg Fonseca Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sharon Seymour Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Asahel Cooper Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Jeff Hammond Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Denise Pizzini Robinson Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000006
John Frick Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Alida Frattorola Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Leo Murphy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Vivienne Radkoff Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Carmen Avila Art Department Coordinator (Texas) 195 9000011
Daniel Miller Art Department sculptor(Texas) 120843 9000012
Gary Zuckerbrod Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liz Keigley Casting (location) 179 10000002
Shari Rhodes Casting (location) 179 10000003
Rosemary Welden Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sari Keigley Casting Associate casting assistant(Texas) 160 10000005
Stacy Resch Casting Associate casting assistant(Texas) 160 10000006
Sherry Sims Casting Associate casting assistant(Texas) 160 10000007
Thomas Patti Consultant trainer(Anthony Michael Hall) 120784 12000001
Ann Patrice Costume Department costume shop foreman 121016 13000001
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Janet Lawler Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Taneia Lednicky Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Leslie Anderson Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000005
Steven Smith Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Devorah Fischa Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Michelle Vittone-McNeil Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Donna Jones Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Chris Wrightself Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Nancy Walker Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Dundee Murray Wardrobe Assistant (Texas) 120809 13000012
Rosalie Blagaigh Wardrobe Assistant (Texas) 120809 13000013
Rachel De La Rosa Wardrobe Assistant (Texas) 120809 13000014
J Huntsman ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
David Brink Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gary Ritchie Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Steve Nicholas Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Mike Dobie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Craig Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Steve Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Patty Dobie Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Kimberly Nolan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Jill Smith Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000013
Luigi Phonica Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Leitelt Grip n/a 365 15000002
Larry Langley Grip n/a 365 15000003
Thomas Alcala Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
William Velten Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Greg Wardell Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Richard Barlow Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Greg Lomas Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Bernie Miles Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Mitch Reneau Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Robert Reynolds Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Timmy Short Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Craig Busch Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Willie Mann Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000015
Curtis Bingham Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
W Miller Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Russell Towery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Barefoot Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jamie Bunch-Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dale Graves Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dennis Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bonnie McPherson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Pate Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Pam Rubin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jon Shults Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Randy Fife Stunts n/a 240 19000013
George Hill Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Kyle Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
James Pate Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jackie Resch Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tim Short Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Chere Hickok Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jonathan Ashby Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Lyle Ehlers Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Daniel Lopez Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Alphonso Torres Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Claude Viator Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tom James Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Ron Fitts Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jon Belyeu Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000002
Lisa Lopez Assistant Props prop assistant(Texas) 120904 24000001
Lisa Debo Assistant Props prop assistant(Texas) 120904 24000002
Douglas McDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Maggie Martin Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Eileen Sieff Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Jim Schaeffer Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Mark Kunis Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000003
Adam Smith Assistant (to Bud Smith) 120820 25000004
Stuart Posner Assistant (to Adam Fields) 120820 25000005
Kenneth Angell Production Assistant scenic artist assistant(Texas) 275 25000006
Steven Buhai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Andrew Hilford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robyn Moskow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Phil Elins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Garoznik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cathy Adams Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000012
Beth Brown Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000013
Peter Emch Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000014
Mary Galindo Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000015
Robie Snow Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000016
Douglas Fletcher Production Assistant (Texas) 275 25000017
Douglas Raine Production Associate n/a 120822 25000018
Ronald Paschall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Jerry McKnight Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Robin Rosenthal Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Craig Kitson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Gregory Moring Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Kevin Marroquin Other draftsman(Texas) 120795 26000001
Karen Steward Other draftsman(Texas) 120795 26000002
Elizabeth Rowland Other painter(Texas) 120795 26000003
Craig Steward Other painter(Texas) 120795 26000004
Carl Mazzocone Other special projects 120795 26000005
Robin Rosenthal Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Linda Bromfield Other script secretary 120795 26000007
Lisa Cunningham Other secretary(to Bud Smith) 120795 26000008
Lindsey Kamm Other secretary(to Adam Fields) 120795 26000009
Loren Ellis Other secretary(to Adam Fields) 120795 26000010
Gus Gonzales Other first-aid 120795 26000011
Anne Dunivan Other tutor 120795 26000012
Anne Dunivan Other welfare worker 120795 26000013
Julie Glotfelty Other tutor 120795 26000014
Julie Glotfelty Other welfare worker 120795 26000015
Kathleen Kirk Other tutor 120795 26000016
Kathleen Kirk Other welfare worker 120795 26000017
Nancy Neugebauer Other welfare worker 120795 26000018
Nancy Neugebauer Other tutor 120795 26000019
Ray Ybarbo Other police coordinator 120795 26000020
Fredell Pogodin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Comedy revolving around college football recruiting.