Shadowlands (1993)

Shadowlands
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Hopkins Actor Jack Lewis 1 1000001
Debra Winger Actor Joy Gresham 1 1000002
Julian Fellowes Actor Desmond Arding 1 1000003
Roddy Maude-Roxby Actor Arnold Dopliss 1 1000004
Michael Denison Actor "Harry" Harrington 1 1000005
Andrew Seear Actor Bob Chafer 1 1000006
Tim McMullan Actor Nick Farrell 1 1000007
John Wood Actor Christopher Riley 1 1000008
Andrew Hawkins Actor Rupert Parrish 1 1000009
Peter Howell Actor College President 1 1000010
Edward Hardwicke Actor Warnie Lewis 1 1000011
Robert Flemyng Actor Claude Bird 1 1000012
James Frain Actor Peter Whistler 1 1000013
Toby Whithouse Actor Frith 1 1000014
Daniel Goode Actor Lieven 1 1000015
Scott Handy Actor Standish 1 1000016
Chris Williams Actor Julian 1 1000017
Charles Simon Actor Barker 1 1000018
Giles Oldershaw Actor Marcus 1 1000019
Walter Sparrow Actor Fred Paxford 1 1000020
Simon Cowell-Parker Actor John Egan 1 1000021
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Dr Eddie Monk 1 1000022
Pat Keen Actor Mrs Young 1 1000023
Carol Passmore Actor Woman in Tea Room 1 1000024
Howard Lewis Actor Tea Room Waiter 1 1000025
Joseph Mazzello Actor Douglas Gresham 1 1000026
John Quentin Actor Station Acquaintance 1 1000027
Alan Talbot Actor College Porter 1 1000028
Heather Mansell Actor President's Wife 1 1000029
Leigh Burton-Gill Actor Mrs Parrish 1 1000030
Cameron Burton-Gill Actor Parrish Child 1 1000031
Chandler Burton-Gill Actor Parrish Child 1 1000032
Kendall Burton-Gill Actor Parrish Child 1 1000033
Christina Burton-Gill Actor Parrish Child 1 1000034
Sylvia Barter Actor Woman in Bookshop 1 1000035
James Watt Actor Boy in Bookshop 1 1000036
Pauline Melville Actor Committee Chairwoman 1 1000037
Sophie Stanton Actor Lecture Committee 1 1000038
Ysobel Gonzalez Actor Lecture Committee 1 1000039
Ninka Scott Actor Lecture Committee 1 1000040
Gerald Sim Actor Superintendent Registrar 1 1000041
Terry Rowley Actor Registrar 1 1000042
Norman Bird Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000043
Peter Firth Actor Dr Craig 1 1000044
Abigail Harrison Actor Staff Nurse 1 1000045
Julian Firth Actor Father John Fisher 1 1000046
Karen Lewis Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000047
Matthew Delamere Actor Simon Chadwick 1 1000048
Richard Attenborough Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Attenborough Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Eastman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Terence Clegg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Diana Hawkins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Alison Webb Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
William Nicholson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Nicholson Play as Source Material n/a 120972 4000002
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sean Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Richard Dunmore Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
David Boardman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Ben Weston Location Assistant Oxford location assistant 120947 5000010
Alexander Walker Location Assistant Oxford location assistant 120947 5000011
Mark Somner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eddie Collins Camera cameraman 120798 6000003
Chris Warren Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
Alan White Photography plate photography & translites 120835 6000005
Keith Hamshere Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Tracey Satchwell-Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Lesley Walker Editor film editor 172 7000001
Peter Holt Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Martin Corbett Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000004
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tullio Brunt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kevin Holt Assistant Editor assistant footsteps editor 203 7000007
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Kevin Lane Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John King Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Lamont Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Carol Smith Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000005
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000008
Jim Morahan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Lucy Boulting Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amy Allen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Clare Moseley Extras Casting crowd casting(Oxford) 120851 10000003
Kate Carin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Penny Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup makeup designer 353 13000004
Norma Webb Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Mark Holmes Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000006
Kirsten Hecktermann Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
John Bateman ADR ADR & footsteps mixer 120912 14000001
Brian Mann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Tommy Staples Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Simon Kaye Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Jonathan Bates Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Gerry Humphreys Sound n/a 120816 14000006
Taffy Haines Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000007
Keith Grant Sound recording engineer 120816 14000008
Len Tremble Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000009
Dean Humphreys Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Colin Manning Grip n/a 365 15000001
Gareth Pocock Grip n/a 365 15000002
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Fred Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alan Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Betty Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Alan Brooks Carpenter master carpenter 529 21000001
George Coussins Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Bryce Jonstone Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
Stephen Eels Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000004
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Brian Warner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Barbra Flinder Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Danny Hunter Props chargehand stand-by prop 120817 24000002
Colin Burgess Props stand-by prop 120817 24000003
Ted Stickley Props chargehand dressing prop 120817 24000004
Gabriel Clare-Hunt Assistant personal assistant(to Richard Attenborough) 120820 25000001
Heide Wilsher Assistant personal assistant(to Brian Eastman) 120820 25000002
Nicki Gunning Assistant personal assistant Brian Eastman 120820 25000003
Zoe Moore Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Pippa Marks Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000005
Brian Read Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Kenny Wilson Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000007
George Chambers Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000008
Greg Waterfield Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
Vic Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Colin Morris Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Cecil O'Reilly Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Stanley Sirkin Driver unit driver 273 25000013
John Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Ronald Straw Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Jo Gregory Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Paddy Kiely Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Peter Dorme Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Paul Kirby Other junior draughtsman 120795 26000005
Don Clayson Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000006
Kavin Hall Other master painter 120795 26000007
Bob Harper Other chargehand painter 120795 26000008
Brian Western Other chargehand painter 120795 26000009
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Peter Wallace Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000011
Alf Newvell Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000012
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000013
Janice Medhurst Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Alan Steele Other computer operator 120795 26000015
Martin Kenzie Other operator 120795 26000016
Nic Milner Other focus 120795 26000017
Robert Binnall Other clapper loader 120795 26000018
Judy Wasdell Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000001
Gordon Arnell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Adapted by William Nicholson from his own play, this drama recounts the unlikely love story of British professor and celebrated author C.S. Lewis and the brash American divorcee Joy Gresham who later became his wife. She died shortly after their marriage, in 1960.
N/A
N/A