Sense and Sensibility (1995)

Sense and Sensibility
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emma Thompson Actor Elinor Dashwood 1 1000001
Alan Rickman Actor Colonel Brandon 1 1000002
Kate Winslet Actor Marianne Dashwood 1 1000003
Hugh Grant Actor Edward Frears 1 1000004
James Fleet Actor John Dashwood 1 1000005
Tom Wilkinson Actor Mr Dashwood 1 1000006
Harriet Walker Actor Fanny Dashwood 1 1000007
Gemma Jones Actor Mrs Dashwood 1 1000008
Emile Francoise Actor Margaret Dashwood 1 1000009
Elizabeth Spriggs Actor Mrs Jennings 1 1000010
Bob Hardy Actor Sir John Middleton 1 1000011
Ian Brimble Actor Thomas 1 1000012
Isabelle Amyes Actor Betsy 1 1000013
Greg Wise Actor Willoughby 1 1000014
Alexander John Actor Curate 1 1000015
Imelda Staunton Actor Charlotte Palmer 1 1000016
Imogen Stubbs Actor Lucy Steele 1 1000017
Hugh Laurie Actor Mr Palmer 1 1000018
Allan Mitchell Actor Pigeon 1 1000019
Josephine Gradwell Actor Maid to Mrs Jennings 1 1000020
Richard Lumsden Actor Robert Ferrars 1 1000021
Lone Vidahl Actor Miss Grey 1 1000022
Oliver Davies Actor Doctor Harris 1 1000023
Eleanor McCready Actor Mrs Bunting 1 1000024
Ang Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Lindsay Doran Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
James Schamus Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Laurie Borg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Geoff Stier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Emma Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Austen Source Material (from novel) ("Sense and Sensibility") 120793 4000002
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Bernard Bellew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Keith Young Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Ben Howarth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Bregman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Tony Clarkson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Carol Regan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Lesley Keane Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000009
Andrew Hill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Chris Webb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Mick Coulter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Bassnett Camera camera car driver 120798 6000003
Chris Plevin Photography 2nd unit photographer 120835 6000004
Clive Coote Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer color timing 120921 6000007
Chris Bain Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Tim Squyres Editor n/a 172 7000001
Thomas O'Shea Editor FX editor 172 7000002
Juan Martinez Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mary Porto Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Patricia Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Susan Littenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Larry Richardson Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000008
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lawrence Ashmore Music music orchestrator 120781 8000002
Paul Hulme Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Tonia Davall Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Sanders Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Philip Elton Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Christina Moore Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Sophia Mueller Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Pippa Marks Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Philippa Hart Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Suzy Catliff Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Daniel Leung Supervisor digital compositing supervisor 120845 11000001
Jane Gibson Consultant movement consultant 120784 12000001
Mick Hart Consultant trainer 120784 12000002
Terry Robertson Advisor coachbuilder 120821 12000003
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Bright Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jan Archibald Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Barbara Taylor Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Morag Ross Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Miri Ben-Shlomo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Yvonne Hobbs Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000009
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000010
Graham Stickley Wardrobe dressing storeman 120823 13000011
Sue Honeyborne Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Anna Kot Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Paul Carr ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Robert Farr ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Steve Silkensen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Pietro Cecchini Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Joe Cimino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andrew Kris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Chris Gurney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Cynthia Heim Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Linda Russon Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Tony Dawe Sound production mixer 120816 14000012
Jaya Bishop Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Steve Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Richard Broome Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Sonny Donato Grip grips truck driver 365 15000002
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Darren Gattrell Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Ken Monger Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Rob Monger Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Al Watson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Andrew Watson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Danny Young Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ronnie Rampton Electrician construction electrician 450 15000011
Tony Hayes Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Bobbie Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joyce Hsieh Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Betty Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stuart Hopps Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Nick Wilkinson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kay Cutts Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Darryl Carter Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Les Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Roger Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Behan Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000004
Jack Carter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Paul Caldicott Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Colin Anderson Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Tamara Morris Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ricky Farns Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Jeff Clifford Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Fruin Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000002
Darren Reynolds Propman standby propman 120887 24000003
Stanley Cook Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Gary Fox Propman dressing propman 120887 24000005
Mark McNeil Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
David Lee Assistant (to Ang Lee) 120820 25000001
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Sydney Pollack) 120820 25000002
Ross Katz Assistant (to Lindsay Doran) 120820 25000003
Jean-Christophe Castelli Assistant (to James Schamus) 120820 25000004
Mona Benjamin Assistant (to producers (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000005
Jan Unger Assistant film conform assistant 120820 25000006
Andrew Hafitz Assistant film conform assistant 120820 25000007
Rebecca Tucker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
George Pointer Production Assistant location runner 275 25000009
Nick Waldron Production Assistant location runner 275 25000010
Edward Berger Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000011
Jeanette King Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000012
Annie Livings Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Steve Rickard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Pippa Grant Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Gill Ducker Production production buyer 120824 25000016
Kenneth Langridge Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Alan Titmuss Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Roy Biggs Production standby stagehand 120824 25000019
Phil Stoole Office Runner production runner 120988 25000020
Paul Newton Medic unit paramedic 120966 25000021
Jed Bray Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Peter Broook Driver unit driver 273 25000023
Gerard Bryson Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Eddit Kaye Driver rushes driver 273 25000025
Roy Bond Driver facilities driver 273 25000026
Seth Anderson Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000027
John Jordan Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Uinkar Dhillon Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Debbie Brodie Other food stylist 120795 26000003
John Hedges Other chargehand 120795 26000004
Bob Harper Other painter 120795 26000005
Anthony Rhone Other painter 120795 26000006
Lee Shelley Other painter 120795 26000007
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000008
Harold Brust Other plasterer 120795 26000009
Keith Batterbee Other rigger 120795 26000010
Mel Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000011
Norman North Other standby painter 120795 26000012
Sid Hinson Other standby rigger 120795 26000013
Gerry Gore Other transport captain 120795 26000014
Debbie Kaye Other horse & carriage coordinator 120795 26000015
Nick Wilkinson Other horsemaster coordinator 120795 26000016
Cecile Cabal Other tutor to Emile Francois 120795 26000017
Joy Geoghegan Other chaperone to Emile Francois 120795 26000018
William Cowper Other ("The Castaway" excerpts) 120795 26000019
Hartley Coleridge Other Sonnete VII excerpts 120795 26000020
William Shakespeare Other Sonnet 116 120795 26000021
Edmund Spenser Other ("The Faerie Queene" excerpts) 120795 26000022
Humphrey Barclay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Margaret Devitt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Sarah Eastel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Stephen Fry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Bill Horberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
John Kouwenhoven Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Brenda Walton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Josephine Webb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Eric Thompson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
D Doran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When Henry Dashwood dies unexpectedly, his estate must pass on by law to his son from his first marriage, John and wife Fanny. But these circumstances leave Mr. Dashwood's current wife, and daughters Elinor, Marianne and Margaret, without a home and with barely enough money to live on. Though John and Fanny inherit the family's vast estate, it is Fanny's shy, charming brother Edward who captures Elinor's heart. But before Elinor and Edward have a chance to express their tentative feelings for each other, Fanny contrives an excuse to send Edward off to London. Marianne, meanwhile, becomes swept up in a passionate affair with the dashing Willoughby, a very public romance conducted with so little prudence by Marianne that it earns her sister's disapproval. As Elinor and Marianne struggle to find romantic fulfillment in a society obsessed with financial and social status, they must learn to mix sense with sensibility in their dealings with both money and men.