The Stupids (1996)

Stupids
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wayne Downer Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Tony Cordeiro Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Shelley Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Mike Chow Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Robert Hannah Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Brian Jagersky Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Danny Lima Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Mokoto Kabayama Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Mic Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Phil Chiu Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Shane Cardwell Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Buck Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Robert Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Branko Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Deanna Ripski Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Alyson Billyard Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Eric Bryson Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Maryann Boyles Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Matt Birman Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Steven Lucescu Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Dwayne McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Anton Tyukodi Stunts n/a 240 19000053
Jerome Tiberghien Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Robert Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000054
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Mark Thompson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Duncan Campbell Carpenter on-set stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Chuck Loriot Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Szkoda Stunts n/a 240 19000050
John Stoneham Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Richard Parker Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Robin Lee Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Larry McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Ed Queffelec Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Kevin Rushton Stunts n/a 240 19000045
John Stoneham Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000048
John Stead Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Helen Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Ken Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Ted Hanlan Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Danny Piva Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Derek Parkes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Chris Atkinson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Fabian MacDonald Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Rick Scott Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000010
Mary Robbie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Betsy Fuhr Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Bernadine Sach Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Hugh Brule Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Chris Howard Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Rich Steven Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Carlo Campana Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David Harcourt Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Stephen Spurrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Sandie Bornstein Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Carol Anne Gills Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Roy Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Lloyd Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brenda Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Roy T Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
C J Fidler Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Errol Gee Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Rick Forsayeth Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tig Fong Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Dennis Hoerter Motion Control motion control lighting(Image G) 121053 19000002
Jim Rider Motion Control motion control cameraman(Image G) 121053 19000001
Debbie Rathbone Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Bill Corso Prosthetics "Aliens" prosthetics((Steve Johnson's XFX)) 120991 19000003
Lennie MacDonald Prosthetics "Aliens" prosthetics((Steve Johnson's XFX)) 120991 19000004
Marco Bianco Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000007
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Scott Patton Prosthetics "Aliens" prosthetics((Steve Johnson's XFX)) 120991 19000005
Carlo Denuzzo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Deborah Denuzzo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Bill "B J" Jackson Driver driver captain 273 25000021
Marco Kyris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Corey Bince Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Chloe Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Pat Beaudrow Driver driver co-captain 273 25000022
Philip J Slattery Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000023
Rod Kraft Other cableperson 120795 26000003
Stephen Yeates Other draftsperson 120795 26000002
Peter Emmink Other draftsperson 120795 26000001
Belynda Bylth Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Steve Brandes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Alison Waxman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Daniel Ages Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Shannon O'Connor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Redd Knight Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Chris Baillie Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000012
Jim Kennedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Anthony Kadak Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000014
Oliver Churchill Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000013
Robert Conde Other electric 120795 26000004
J N MacCammon Other electric 120795 26000005
Joe Colwell Other mold maker(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000018
Nori Honda Other mold maker(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120795 26000017
Edson Williams Other motion tracking(Optical Illusions Inc) 120795 26000016
Jason Leeking Security n/a 120951 26000019
Rachel Landis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Lisa Shamata Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000001
Max Landis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Sonja Kowalenko Other set nurse 120795 26000015
Petra Polonio Other set nurse 120795 26000014
Brad Francis Other on-set painter 120795 26000008
Michael Plant Other genny operator 120795 26000007
Brian Woodroff Other electric 120795 26000006
Vic Fraser Other copyist 120795 26000009
Kerric MacDonald Other DGC trainee 120795 26000010
Bobby Gardiner Other set nurse 120795 26000013
Leisl Deslauriers Other children's coordinator 120795 26000012
Lyall Mercer Other children's teacher 120795 26000011
Alberto Farina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jay Hawkins Assistant (to Tom Arnold) 120820 25000006
Tim Lidstone Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000011
Arthur Langevin Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000010
Beth McKay Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000009
Bob Hall Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000012
Daniel Gibson Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000013
Penelope Gottlieb Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000016
Todd Minobe Mechanical Special Effects "Aliens" mechanical design((Steve Johnson's XFX)) 121086 23000015
Robert Newton Mechanical Special Effects "Aliens" mechanical design((Steve Johnson's XFX)) 121086 23000014
Ted Ross Special Effects key special effects 168 23000008
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Walter Hart Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jill Yawarski Catering assistant chef 120954 22000004
Wilhelm A Baum Catering catering chef 120954 22000003
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital) 249 23000002
John T Van Vliet Effects Supervisor animation designer & supervisor(Available Light Limited) 120866 23000003
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Digital) 419 23000006
Tony Noel Visual Effects digital composites(Optical Illusions Inc) 419 23000005
Katherine Kean Visual Effects effects producer(Available Light Limited) 419 23000004
Susie Mah Graphics graphics/draftsperson 120826 23000017
Charles Chiodo Animator stop-motion animation producer(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000018
John Harper Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Deryck Blake Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
John Bermudes 2-D Artist 2-D paint composites(Optical Illusions Inc) 120987 23000029
Mark Cyre Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Allyson Reid Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Bonnie Haner Assistant (to Leslie Belzberg) 120820 25000005
Sharon Dolin Assistant (to John Landis) 120820 25000004
Russ Bowie Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
John Ornelas 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Optical Illusions Inc) 120933 23000028
Dale Angel 3-D Models "Spaceship" model creator((Image G)) 120963 23000027
Jene Omens Animator stop-motion animation cameraman(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000021
Edward Chiodo Animator stop-motion animation producer(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000020
Stephen Chiodo Animator stop-motion animation producer(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000019
Kent Burton Animator stop-motion animator(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000022
Joel Fletcher Animator stop-motion animator(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000023
Chris Bowers Animator (Available Light Limited) 483 23000026
January Nordman Animator (Available Light Limited) 483 23000025
Don Waller Animator stop-motion animator(Chiodo Bros Productions) 483 23000024
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ed Fassl Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Wayne Ward Actor Cop No 4 1 1000055
Jim Amross Actor Cop No 3 1 1000054
Phillip Jarrett Actor Cop No 2 1 1000053
Fiona Highet Actor Cop No 1 1 1000052
Michael Patrick Bell Voice s of Xylophone & Kitty 475 1000056
John Landis Director n/a 2 2000001
James Marshall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brent Forrester Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leslie Belzberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Avery Actor Bad Guy 1 1000051
Carol Anderson Actor Checkpoint Guard 1 1000050
Rolanda Watts Actor Talk Show Hostess 1 1000044
Frederic Devancker Actor French Chef 1 1000043
Norman Jewison Actor TV Director 1 1000042
Gillo Pontecorvo Actor Talk Show Guest No 1 1 1000045
Nicholas Rice Actor Talk Show Guest No 2 1 1000046
Kevin Conway Actor Henchman No 2 1 1000049
Philip Akin Actor Henchman No 1 1 1000048
Julie Champnella Actor Talkshow Guest No 3 1 1000047
Harry Allard Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000003
James Marshall Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000004
Rod Pridy Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Manfred Guthe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rod Pridy Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Randy Small Camera camera car driver 120798 6000005
Jeremy Lyall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brad Whitlock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brian Kring Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Linda Lockett Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Simon Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Grace Gilroy Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrea McCabe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alice Ferrier Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jim Powers Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David Ferry Actor Late Night Show Host 1 1000041
Jenny McCarthy Actor Glamorous Woman 1 1000040
Matt Keeslar Actor Lieutenant 1 1000014
Mark Metcalf Actor Colonel 1 1000013
Jennifer Dean Actor Meter Maid 1 1000012
Garry Robbins Actor Extremely Tall Guy 1 1000015
Nicu Branzea Actor Arms Buyer No 1 1 1000016
Mick Garris Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000019
Gurinder Chadha Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000018
Richard Crook Actor Arms Buyer No 2 1 1000017
Arthur Eng Actor Chinese Waiter No 2 1 1000011
Carol Ng Actor Jade Palace Hostess 1 1000010
Alex McKenna Actor Petunia Stupid 1 1000004
Bug Hall Actor Buster Stupid 1 1000003
Jessica Lundy Actor Joan Stupid 1 1000002
Scott Kraft Actor Policeman 1 1000005
Victor Ertmanis Actor Garbageman No 1 1 1000006
Max Landis Actor Graffiti Artist 1 1000009
George Chiang Actor Chinese Waiter No 1 1 1000008
Earl Williams Actor Garbageman No 2 1 1000007
Jeremy Ratchford Actor Soldier 1 1000020
John Stoneham Jr. Actor Green Alien 1 1000021
Sherry Miller Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000034
Mo Kelso Actor Airbag Woman 1 1000033
Frankie Faison Actor The Lloyd 1 1000032
Bob Keeshan Actor Charles Sender 1 1000035
Jeff Clarke Actor Delivery Guy 1 1000036
Jacqueline McLeod Actor Make-Up Woman 1 1000039
Wendy Hopkins Actor TV Assistant Director 1 1000038
Atom Egoyan Actor TV Studio Guard 1 1000037
Christopher Lee Actor Evil Sender 1 1000031
Robert Wise Actor Stanley's Neighbor 1 1000030
Harvey Atkin Actor Deli Guy 1 1000024
Gillian Vanderburgh Actor Alien Stewardess 1 1000023
Ken Quinn Actor Orange Alien 1 1000022
David Cronenberg Actor Postal Supervisor 1 1000025
Markus Parilo Actor Special Forces Guy 1 1000026
Walter Alza Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000029
MIF Actor Explosive Guy 1 1000028
Constantin Costa-Gavras Actor Gas Station Guy 1 1000027
Andrew W Peart Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Attila Dory Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Dorothy Smith Makeup Assistant key make-up assistant 121007 13000006
Carol Marinoff Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Katarina Chovanec Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000004
Deborah Nadoolman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Irene Kent Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000007
Leslie Siebert Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120936 13000008
Joanne Sugg Wardrobe assistant wardrobe mistress 120823 13000011
Nadia Jarvis Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Carl Docherty Tailor tailor/wardrobe 120990 13000009
Eileen Kennedy Assistant Costume Designer (Los Angeles) 252 13000002
Michael Clancy Assistant Costume Designer (Toronto) 252 13000001
Tracy Kaplan Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Marnie Waxman Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Barbie Block Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000005
Maya Barbassi Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor (Optical Illusions Inc) 120845 11000002
Kyrstyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World Digital) 118217 11000001
Jami Rudofsky Casting Assistant (Los Angeles) 177 10000007
Gina Wingate Wardrobe Assistant (Los Angeles) 120809 13000012
Kim Chow Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe set supervisor 120908 13000013
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Scott Ganary Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Carolyn Tapp Foley foley recorder 120961 14000010
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000003
Ellen Decker Franklin ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
John Chamberlain ADR ADR recorder 120912 14000001
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
James Beshears ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Jerri Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Destiny Borden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Amy E Lippens Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tim Storey Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000018
Chris Stone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Fluxgold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard A Harrison Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Keith Grant Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Colin Sheen Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor orchestra co-conductor 120818 8000005
Chris Stone Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jeffrey Harlacker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laurence Bortnick Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
George Kraychyk Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dennis Kim Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Dale Beldin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Baird Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Dana Desselle Editor effects editor(Available Light Limited) 172 7000002
Segue Music Inc Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Michael T Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Tom Carnegie Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Henry Piersig Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Robert C Brooke Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
Paul Austerberry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Mun Ying Kwun Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Mike Jolly Art Department foam technician(Steve Johnson's XFX) 120843 9000017
Amy K Skjonsby-Winslow Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000016
Harry Zernike Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Cameron Brooke Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Nick Fischer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Carol Lavoie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phil Dagort Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Mills Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Tom Coulter Set Decorator set decorator vuyer 165 9000003
David Hughes Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000004
Catherine Basarabe Set Designer CBC set designer 202 9000007
Charles Dunlop Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Rocco Matteo Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tom Arnold Actor Stanley Stupid 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Stanley Stupid and his spirited wife Joan wake up to find their garbage stolen right out of the can--again--Stanley vows not to take it anymore! Is nothing sacred? But oh what a tangled web we weave when we are a Stupid. In his effort to get to the bottom of this heinous crime, Stanley lays a cunning trap to lure back the thieves. As expected, they take the bait, and he follows their getaway truck to the dump where he inadvertently stumbles on a covert weapons deal led by a couple of military men gone bad. Completely oblivious to what the Colonel and his sidekick are up to, Stanley believes there is a more sinister element at work here--that a diabolical figure from his past is behind the theft of all that fine garbage people have worked so hard to create. When the Stupids set-out to track down the criminal, they unravel an even greater conspiriacy involving aliens, the food service industry, international terrorists, a local newspaper, the police and, the post office.