The Phantom of the Opera (1989)

Phantom of the Opera
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Yagher Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects designer 120881 13000015
Zsuzsa Kanyik Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Aniko Fazekas Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Andrea Fiebert Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Zsuzsa Majlath Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Paula Patterson Wardrobe wardrobe cutter 120823 13000019
Imre Orosz Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000017
Howard Burden Wardrobe wardrobe cutter 120823 13000018
Sandor Csajbok Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Gabor Szabo Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Reg Samuel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Patrick Cyccone Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Frank A Montano Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
David H Cunningham Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
John Morris Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Jerry Trent Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Josephine Turner Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000027
Mickie McGowan ADR ADR voices 120912 14000001
Tamas Keresztes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gordon Kay Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000014
Istvan Varga Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Andras Miko Executive opera director 120806 11000001
Stephen Barker Production Executive (United Kingdom) (21st Century) 118216 11000002
John Bloomfield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eva Kolontary Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Nancy Lara-Hansch Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000002
Maggie Sangwin Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Carol Ley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Miklos Molnar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Zoltan Horvath Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Karoly Magyar Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Everett Burrell Makeup makeup effects 353 13000004
Mike Deak Makeup makeup effects(location) 353 13000010
Maurice Lambert Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Katalin Jakots Makeup n/a 353 13000012
John Vulich Makeup makeup effects(location) 353 13000009
John Buechler Makeup makeup effects designer and creator supervisor 353 13000008
Ron Pipes II Makeup makeup effects 353 13000005
Sean Rodgers Makeup makeup effects 353 13000006
Mark C Yagher Makeup makeup effects 353 13000007
John Duvall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Michael McGill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Sandor Kirsch Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ann Bloomfield Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
David Pogue Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
David S Rose Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Wenden K Baldwin Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Laszlo Nagyidai Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Gyorgy Hamburger Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Julia Besznyak Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Agnes Pongracz Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jodi Bell Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(USA) 275 25000004
Andrew Reich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Vera Loosz Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Zsuzsa Varadi Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Tony Angellotti Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Cynthia Parsons Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Geza Pasztor Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Geza Gonda Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Pavanne Reid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Joseph Geissler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Laszlo Szilagyi Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000008
Gyorgy Kives Stunt Man (Robert Englund) 121002 19000003
Tamas Pinter Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jay Wilkenson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Margaret Bentley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Monique Salvato Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Linda Yearney Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Christine Danielski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Ed Callahan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Sarah Rothenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joe Dorn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Amy Morrison Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Martin Maryska Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000021
Gyorgy Gaal Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Laszlo Toth Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Ferenc Habetler Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Vera Loosz Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Miklos Hajdu Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Arnold Finkelstein Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000022
Cyril Collick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Imre Sisa Grip n/a 365 15000001
Tivadar Bertalan Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Harriet Schock Song ("Good Lookin'") 120859 8000015
Laszlo Baranyi Actor Attendant 1 1000028
Ottilia Borrath Actor House Mother 1 1000029
Lajos Dobak Actor Maitre d' 1 1000030
Nathan Lewis Actor Davies 1 1000031
Nora Winkley Actor 1st Woman 1 1000027
Tommy Wright Actor Workman 1 1000026
Mickey Epps Actor Cardplayer 1 1000023
Laszlo Szine Actor Cardplayer 1 1000024
Jonathan Linsley Actor Workman 1 1000025
Dwight Little Director n/a 2 2000001
Harry Alan Towers Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc S Fischer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jozsef Ahel Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Antal Deberling Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Helena Toth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Gerry O'Hara From Story from original screenplay 120870 4000003
Gaston Leroux Source Material (from novel) ("Le fantome de l'opera") 120793 4000002
Menahem Golan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Eliezer Ben-Chorin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Duke Sandefur Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jaclyn Mendosa Actor Maddie 1 1000022
Virginia Fiol Actor Sarah 1 1000021
Terence Harvey Actor Hawking 1 1000007
Molly Shannon Actor Meg--New York 1 1000008
Emma Rawson Actor Meg--London 1 1000009
Mark Ryan Actor Mott 1 1000010
Peter Clapham Actor Harrison 1 1000006
Stephanie Lawrence Actor Carlotta 1 1000005
Jill Schoelen Actor Christine Day 1 1000002
Alex Hyde-White Actor Richard 1 1000003
Bill Nighy Actor Barton 1 1000004
Mickie Epps Actor 2nd Cardplayer 1 1000011
Andre Thornton Grimes Actor Bartender 1 1000012
Sean Scanlon Actor Denby 1 1000018
Jennifer Guy Actor Anne 1 1000019
Robin Hunter Actor Roland 1 1000020
Cathy Murphy Actor Esther 1 1000017
Ray Jewers Actor Kline 1 1000016
John Ghavan Actor Dwarf 1 1000013
Terence Beesley Actor Joseph 1 1000014
Yehuda Efroni Actor Ratcatcher 1 1000015
Joseph N Vittorie Jr. Production Supervisor (21st Century) 307 5000005
Janice F Sperling Production Supervisor unit production supervisor(New York) 307 5000006
Eszter Kovacs Assistant Editor (Hungary) 203 7000004
Mischa Segal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Tomlinson Music opera director assistant 120781 8000002
Eric Tomlinson Music music recording mixer 120781 8000003
Gerard Jakubowicz Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000003
Jeanine Schaack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Andras Gondar Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Andras Varadi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Charles Bornstein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Gounod Music ("Faust") 120781 8000004
Colin Davis Music Conductor conductor(Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000005
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Faust") 120819 8000011
Yevgeny Nesterenko Performer aria performer("Faust") 120819 8000012
Francisco Araiza Performer aria performer("Faust") 120819 8000013
Misha Segal Song ("Good Lookin'") 120859 8000014
William Ashford Music Supervisor (21st Century) 120872 8000010
Gaylon Horton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Virginia Ellsworth Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Mary Morlas Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000008
Tibor Olah Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Matt Falls Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000006
Peter Racz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Eva Lakos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Laszlo Cserhati Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Doba Simko Petra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Michal Engel Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000011
Avner Oshalimy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Gigi Pritzker Line Producer (New York) 161 5000007
Deborah Del Prete Line Producer (New York) 161 5000008
John Foster Production Manager n/a 305 5000009
Nini Mazen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Anita Hope Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000017
Tibor Kloptner Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Egon Endrenyi Photography stills 120835 6000004
Earl Ellis Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000005
Peter Collister Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Elemer Ragalyi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tamas Baumholczer Production Coordinator (extras) 162 5000018
Melanie Bradfield Continuity continuity supervisor 890 5000019
Gabriella Aldor Continuity n/a 890 5000020
Robert Englund Actor Erik Destler--The Phantom 1 1000001
Synopsis
An updated version of the story set in New York, where the prime suspect for a series of murders is a man who lived 120 years ago under the London Opera House.