Trial and Error (1997)

Trial and Error
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Richards Actor Richard Rietti 1 1000001
Jeff Daniels Actor Charles Tuttle 1 1000002
Charlize Theron Actor Billie Tyler 1 1000003
Jessica Steen Actor Elizabeth Gardner 1 1000004
Austin Pendleton Actor Judge Paul Z Graff 1 1000005
Rip Torn Actor Benny Gibbs 1 1000006
Alexandra Wentworth Actor Tiffany 1 1000007
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Jacqueline 1 1000008
Lawrence Pressman Actor Whitfield 1 1000009
Dale Dye Actor Dr Stone 1 1000010
Max Casella Actor Dr Brown 1 1000011
McNally Sagal Actor Charles' Assistant 1 1000012
Kenneth White Actor Hank Crabbit 1 1000013
Keith Mills Actor Buck Norman 1 1000014
Zaid Farid Actor Bailiff 1 1000015
Rachel Winfree Actor Mrs Sussex 1 1000016
Ken Magee Actor Clerk 1 1000017
Michelle Bonilla Actor Court Reporter 1 1000018
Mark Davenport Actor Eric 1 1000019
Kelly Perine Actor Kurt 1 1000020
Rick LaFond Actor Phil 1 1000021
Paul Dworkin Actor Bartender No 1 1 1000022
John Bigham Actor Bartender No 2 1 1000023
Nancy Charles Actor Witness 1 1000024
Jim Williams Actor Heavy Lowlife 1 1000025
Kurek Ashley Actor Tattooed Lowlife 1 1000026
Jodi Cahn Actor Elizabeth's Secretary 1 1000027
Brian Mahoney Actor Man in Bar 1 1000028
Gerry Spence Actor Himself 1 1000029
Norman Brennar Actor Courtroom Janitor 1 1000030
Jonathan Lynn Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Ross Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jonathan Lynn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mary Parent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Allen Alsobrook Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jane DeVries Cooper Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Edward Lynn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Sara Bernstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gregory Bernstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sara Bernstein From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Gregory Bernstein From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Cliff Gardner From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Ken Lavet Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Allen Alsobrook Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Matthew Rowland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Angela Tortu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Nini Mazen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Ken Lavet Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Paula Barrett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Holly Hagy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator in-house production coordinator 162 5000011
Sharon Swab DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Kait Pickering Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Diane Friedman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Paul Harrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Matthew Cassel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joseph Urbanczyk Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Allen Easton Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Joseph Urbanczyk Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Stephen Pizzo Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Stephen Gold Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Allen Mizrahi Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
William Washington Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Roger Johnson Video video engineer 120800 6000010
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jon Philion Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Nabil Rahme Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000014
Tony Lombardo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Don Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Catherine Speakman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Tim Silano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michel Aller Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000007
Carolyn Horton Calvert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Phil Marshall Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Stephen Krause Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000003
Phil Marshall Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Mark Kaufman Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Anders Osborne Song n/a 120859 8000008
Steve Cropper Song ("Mr Pitiful") 120859 8000009
Otis Redding Song songs("Mr Pitiful" "Respect") 120859 8000010
Paul Nelson Song ("Reading My Heart") 120859 8000011
Jeff Borders Song ("Reading My Heart") 120859 8000012
Gayla Borders Song ("Reading My Heart") 120859 8000013
Tim Spencer Song ("Over Nevada") 120859 8000014
Kim Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000015
Danny Kortchmar Song ("Too Much of Everything") 120859 8000016
Steve Jordan Song ("Too Much of Everything") 120859 8000017
Tommy Malone Song songs("Too Soon to Tell" "All the Time in the World") 120859 8000018
Johnny Allen Song songs("Too Soon to Tell" "All the Time in the World") 120859 8000019
John Magnie Song songs("Too Soon to Tell" "All the Time in the World") 120859 8000020
Steve Amedee Song songs("Too Soon to Tell" "All the Time in the World") 120859 8000021
Jesse Hill Song ("Ooh Poo Pah Doo") 120859 8000022
Steven Nelson Song ("Bouquet of Roses") 120859 8000023
Bob Hilliard Song ("Bouquet of Roses") 120859 8000024
Sammy Cahn Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000025
Gene DePaul Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000026
Doc Pomus Song ("Turn Me Loose") 120859 8000027
Mort Shuman Song ("Turn Me Loose") 120859 8000028
Anders Osborne Song Performer ("Pleasin' You") 120788 8000029
Taj Mahal Song Performer ("Mr Pitiful" "Ooh Poo Pah Doo") 120788 8000030
Lorrie Morgan Song Performer ("Reading My Heart") 120788 8000031
Trudy Fair Song Performer ("Over Nevada") 120788 8000032
Kim Wilson Song Performer ("Too Much of Everything" (The Fabulous Thunderbirds)) 120788 8000033
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000036
Leon Redbone Song Performer ("Bouquet of Roses") 120788 8000037
Oscar Peterson Song Performer ("Teach Me Tonight") 120788 8000038
Victoria Paul Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phil Messina Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ron Yates Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Antoinette Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Suzanne Feller-Otto Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Kristen Pratt Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Deana Albers Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Nick Rymond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Greg Moore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Miguel Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Keith McCormick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Dennis Cripps Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Fred Paulsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Mike Higelmire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Tim Caprarelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Mike Cunningham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Brian Bilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Gary Kudroff Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Luigi Mugavero Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Shannon Vergun Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
John Tyrrell Art Department lead paint foreman 120843 9000022
Miki Yoshimoto Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000023
Patrick Yonally Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
Terry Liebling Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susanna Griffith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Maureen Kleinman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
David Anthony Extras Casting (Background Players) 120851 10000004
Barbara Klein Extras Casting (Background Players) 120851 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Robert Degus Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Dan Dickman Liaison location liaison 121064 12000001
Donna Casey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carol Hybl Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Taryn Walsh Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Terry Anderson Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Susan Lipson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Laura Connolly Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Gerald Solomon Hair Stylist Rip Torn's hairstylist 120799 13000008
Felicity Bowring Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Ann Pala Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Monica Vazquez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Joe Doru ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Paul Aulicino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Donald Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Robert Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Frank Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Ken Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Jonathan McHugh Sound soundtrack executive(for New Line) 120816 14000018
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Kim Secrist Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Robert Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Kevin Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Alex Skvorzov Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Tim Moore Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Charles Smith Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Charlie Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tony Deale Grip n/a 365 15000006
Stephen Foss Grip n/a 365 15000007
Les Percy Grip n/a 365 15000008
William Mann Grip n/a 365 15000009
Doug Wall Grip n/a 365 15000010
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Robert Leitelt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Huston Beaumont Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000013
Steve Hastings Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Anne Ford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lamonte Bell Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Luis Benavides Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
John Uribe Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kim Smith Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gene LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Julie Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alan Purwin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eddie Yansick Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ray Beal Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
James Warren Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Joseph Gray Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Mark Weber Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Joseph Santre Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
John Hoskins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
J Geary Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Ahulii Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
William Turchyn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
John Gray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Bruce Minkus Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Lee Tucker Effects Assistant preview technical assistant 120922 23000003
Teri Kopp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Julie Black Assistant (to Jeff Daniels) 120820 25000001
Kevin Garnett Assistant (to Edward Lynn) 120820 25000002
Shawna Blosser Assistant (to Michael Richards) 120820 25000003
Amy Lamare Assistant (to Gary Ross) 120820 25000004
Herb Ratner Assistant (to Gary Ross) 120820 25000005
Sandra Tomita Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000007
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Craig Owens Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Justin Katona Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Allan Wall Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Rick Baraff Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Bill Tyler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Andrea Zuckerman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Jayson Raitt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Sandra Anderson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jodi Cahn Production production liaison 120824 25000018
Avy Eschenasy Production production attorney 120824 25000019
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000020
Brian Rock Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Bud Lacy Driver n/a 273 25000022
Daniel Howell Driver n/a 273 25000023
Michael Kuljis Driver n/a 273 25000024
Andrew Marrow Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jeffrey Drucker Driver n/a 273 25000026
Wayne Parviainen Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rodney Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Kirk Holland Driver n/a 273 25000029
Thomas Richards Driver n/a 273 25000030
Glenn Coopersmith Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ray McMillan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Guy Snow Driver n/a 273 25000033
Sean Dugan Driver n/a 273 25000034
Christa Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000035
Morris Bension Driver n/a 273 25000036
David West Driver n/a 273 25000037
Gordon Wiles Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Yarbrough Driver n/a 273 25000039
James Elias Driver n/a 273 25000040
James Vargas Driver n/a 273 25000041
Dan Marrow Driver n/a 273 25000042
Ziad Doueiri Other 1st("A" assistant camera) 120795 26000001
Alan Cohen Other 1st("A" assistant camera) 120795 26000002
Frank Del Boccio Other 1st("A" assistant camera) 120795 26000003
Carlos Arguello Other 1st("B" assistant camera) 120795 26000004
Cheli Clayton Other 2nd("B" assistant camera) 120795 26000005
Colin Campbell Other cableperson 120795 26000006
Brian McPherson Other hothead technician 120795 26000007
Steven Morales Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Eric Willis Other lamp operator 120795 26000009
Juan Morse Other lamp operator 120795 26000010
John Loveless Other Chapman crane operator 120795 26000011
Brad Curry Other drapery foreman 120795 26000012
Lawrence Lira Other drapery 120795 26000013
Vern Curry Other drapery 120795 26000014
Laura James Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Gary Ritchie Other recordist 120795 26000016
Kathy McCart Other recordist 120795 26000017
Syd Dutton Other optical effects(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000018
Bill Taylor Other optical effects(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000019
Scott Kanyuck Other contract administrator 120795 26000020
Matt Curry Other aid 120795 26000021
Carol Pino Other aid 120795 26000022
Rick Ward Other aid 120795 26000023
Thomas Krueger Other aid 120795 26000024
Dirk Long Other chef(Tomkats) 120795 26000025
James LeClair Other chef(Tomkats) 120795 26000026
Bryan Thomas Other chef(Tomkats) 120795 26000027
Frank Wilson Other chef(Tomkats) 120795 26000028
Carolayn Lauro Other chef(Tomkats) 120795 26000029
C Kirk Other general foreman 120795 26000030
Michael Sanchez Other plaster foreman 120795 26000031
Michael Finnegan Other tool technician 120795 26000032
Paul Harris Other head greensman 120795 26000033
Steve Schoer Other greens foreman 120795 26000034
Ed Cornell Other paint foreman 120795 26000035
James Seegar Other paint foreman 120795 26000036
Tim Stadler Other paint foreman 120795 26000037
Lucky Costello Other stand-by painter 120795 26000038
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A contempt-of-court comedy about an actor who poses as an attorney to defend a man on trial for fraud. When a bachelor party leaves Charlie a babbling mess on the morning of a career-making-or-breaking legal appearance, his best friend, an out-of-work actor named Richard, takes "the law" into his own hands.