Moscow on the Hudson (1984)

Moscow on the Hudson
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ingrid Thier Makeup (Munich) 353 13000006
Joseph Cranzano Makeup (New York) 353 13000005
Alba Schipani Wardrobe (New York) 120823 13000007
Ursula Jones Wardrobe (New York) 120823 13000008
Emmi Horoschenkoff Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(Munich) 120823 13000009
Ingrid Thier Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
William A Farley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
David Gamburg Technical Advisor Russian instructor(Robin Williams) 537 12000003
Wally West Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Anastacia DeLonge Translator Russian translations(Hollywood) 741 12000004
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ille Sievers Costume Supervisor (Munich) 120895 13000002
Michael Dennison Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Linda Wayne Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe supervisor assistant(New York) 120908 13000011
Thomas Vehrig-Perron Sound sound assistant(Munich) 120816 14000009
Kim Maitland Sound sound recording mixer(New York) 120816 14000008
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer(Hollywood) 120816 14000010
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer(Hollywood) 120816 14000011
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer(Hollywood) 120816 14000012
Dennis Maitland Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Ellen Heuer Foley foley art(Hollywood) 120961 14000006
Barbara Boguski ADR (Hollywood) 120912 14000002
Devon Heffley ADR (Hollywood) 120912 14000001
Mickie McGowan ADR group ADR(Hollywood) 120912 14000003
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000004
Dan O'Connell Foley foley art(Hollywood) 120961 14000005
Vladimir Tukan Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Ilone Brennicke Casting (Munich extras) 179 10000004
Rudy Taylor Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000012
Ronnie Wilson Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000011
Andrei Petrov Song ("Blue Towns") 120859 8000013
Arkadii Il'ich Ostrovskii Song ("It's Possible") 120859 8000014
Chaka Khan Song Performer ("Freedom" "Starting Over") 120788 8000015
Charlie Wilson Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000010
Lonnie Simmons Song ("Party Train") 120859 8000009
Celia Weiner Music assistant music editor(Hollywood) 120781 8000005
Michael Rod Music saxophonist 120781 8000004
Stephen A Hope Music Editor (Hollywood) 214 8000006
David McHugh Song songs("Freedom" "Starting Over" "Long Day" "Suenos") 120859 8000007
Waylon Jennings Song n/a 120859 8000008
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("People Up in Texas") 120788 8000016
The Motels Song Performer ("Long Day") 120788 8000017
Cosmo Sorice Scenic Artist (New York) 745 9000007
Anthony Gamiello Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000006
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Meg Mazursky Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Sabine Schroth Casting (Munich) 179 10000003
Hans Swanson Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000005
Peter Rothe Art Director art direction(Munich) 183 9000004
The Gap Band Song Performer ("Party Train") 120788 8000019
Maria Conchita Alonso Song Performer ("Suenos") 120788 8000018
Pato Guzman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steven J Jordan Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000002
Michael Molly Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000003
Maggie Ostroff Sound sound apprentice(Hollywood) 120816 14000013
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Hollywood) 229 14000014
Michael McCormick Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000008
Jill Mazursky Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000007
James Hapsas Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000009
Sonja Beutura Production Assistant (Munich) 275 25000010
Mary Meidinger Wilson Production Assistant (Munich) 275 25000011
Annie Spiegelman Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000006
Blair Bellis Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000005
Sue Leibman Assistant (to Paul Mazursky) 120820 25000001
Klaus Ringel Props (Munich) 120817 24000005
Price Marshall Assistant executive secretary(New York) 120820 25000002
Mark Rutenberg Assistant Robin Williams' assistant 120820 25000003
Vincent Lawrence Production Assistant scenic artist assistant(New York) 275 25000004
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000012
Elizabeth Sayre Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Alexander Witt Other focus puller(Munich) 120795 26000003
Karl Loreck Other draftsman(Munich) 120795 26000002
Ron Hersey Other clapper loader(Munich) 120795 26000004
Bob Kaiser Other timer 120795 26000005
Nancy Willen Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steve Rose Other studio coordinator(New York) 120795 26000001
Clay Collins Apprentice apprentice editor(Hollywood) 120976 25000019
Dinny Whalen Driver driver supervisor(New York) 273 25000015
Patricia Aldersley Office Runner production runner(Munich) 120988 25000014
Max Schillinger Driver head driver(Munich) 273 25000016
Brad Fuller Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000017
Chip Keye Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000018
Herwig Pollack Props (Munich) 120817 24000004
Robert Griffon Property Master prop manager(New York) 120805 24000003
George Patsos Jr. Grip (New York) 365 15000005
John "Spike" Finnerty Grip (New York) 365 15000004
Herbert Sporrer Grip (Munich) 365 15000006
Russ Engels Gaffer (New York) 268 15000007
Dieter Zander Gaffer (Munich) 268 15000008
James Gartland Grip construction grip(New York) 365 15000003
Fred Leitensdorfer Key Grip (Munich) 263 15000002
Neil Burrow Sound Effects (Hollywood) 120868 14000016
Steve Rice Sound Editor (dialogue) (Hollywood) 229 14000015
Richard LeGrand Jr. Sound Effects (Hollywood) 120868 14000017
John K Adams Sound Effects (Hollywood) 120868 14000018
James Finnerty Key Grip (New York) 263 15000001
Ken Conners Electrician (New York) 450 15000009
Michael J Burke Electrician (New York) 450 15000010
Bernhard Grill Special Effects Assistant (Munich) 514 23000002
Richard Richtsfeld Special Effects special effects chief(Munich) 168 23000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000003
Walter Stocklin Property Master (New York) 120805 24000001
John R Ford Property Master prop manager(New York) 120805 24000002
Joe Greco Carpenter (standby/New York) 529 21000002
Ron Petagna Carpenter carpenter supervisor(New York) 529 21000001
Hans-Jurgen Hopflinger Electrician (Munich) 450 15000011
Ranate Seefeldt Production Accountant (Munich) 282 16000001
Michael Hill Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000001
Gregg Phillips Music saxophone instructor(Robin Williams) 120781 8000003
Allan Mirchin Music music engineer(Hollywood) 120781 8000002
Rosetta LeNoire Actor Judge 1 1000038
Michael Greene Actor Texan 1 1000037
Sal Carollo Actor Uncle Sam 1 1000039
Filomena Spanguolo Actor Uncle Sal's Mother 1 1000040
Annabella Turco Actor Uncle Sal's Wife 1 1000041
Sam Stoneburner Actor Panama Hat 1 1000036
Yakov Smirnoff Actor Lev 1 1000035
Barbara Montgomery Actor Mrs Marlowe 1 1000031
Thomas Ikeda Actor Korean Cab Driver 1 1000030
Dana Lorge Actor Wanda 1 1000032
Adelberto Santiago Actor Latin Band Leader 1 1000033
Sam Moses Actor Dr Reddy 1 1000034
George Kelly Actor Wild Bill Hawthorne 1 1000042
Yury Olshansky Actor Blozonov 1 1000043
Ken Fitch Actor Man at Reception 1 1000052
Sina Kasper Actor Shoe Clerk 1 1000051
Murray Grand Actor Reception Piano Player 1 1000053
Ann E Wile Actor 2nd VA 1 1000054
Michael T Laide Actor Waiter at Reception 1 1000055
Jurij Gotowtschikow Actor Russian Officer 1 1000050
Igor Panich Actor Circus Clown 1 1000049
Emil Feist Actor Circus Performer 1 1000045
Jacques Sandulescu Actor Truck Driver 1 1000044
Vladimir Tukan Actor Strong Man 1 1000046
Mark Rutenberg Actor Animal Trainer 1 1000047
Yuri Belov Actor Circus Clown 1 1000048
Paul Mazursky Actor Dave 1 1000029
Joy Todd Actor Blanche 1 1000028
Ivo Vrzal Actor Vladimir's Father 1 1000010
Ludmila Kramarevsky Actor Vladimir's Grandmother 1 1000009
Natalie Iwanow Actor Sasha 1 1000011
Tiger Haynes Actor Lionel's Grandfather 1 1000012
Edye Byrde Actor Lionel's Mother 1 1000013
Alexander Beniaminov Actor Vladimir's Grandfather 1 1000008
Oleg Rudnik Actor Yury 1 1000007
Cleavant Derricks Actor Lionel Witherspoon 1 1000003
Maria Conchita Alonso Actor Lucia Lombardo 1 1000002
Alejandro Rey Actor Oriando Ramirez 1 1000004
Savely Kramarov Actor Boris 1 1000005
Elya Baskin Actor Anatoly 1 1000006
Robert Macbeth Actor Lionel's Stepfather 1 1000014
Donna Ingram-Young Actor Leanne 1 1000015
Royce Rich Actor Bloomingdales Cop 1 1000024
Kaity Tong Actor Herself 1 1000023
Christopher Wynkoop Actor Agent Ross 1 1000025
Lyman Ward Actor Agent Williams 1 1000026
Joe Lynn Actor Mean Man on Subway 1 1000027
Betsy Mazursky Actor Bloomingdales Manager 1 1000022
Anthony Cortino Actor Male Clerk 1 1000021
Alexander Narodetzky Actor Leonid 1 1000017
Olga Talyn Actor Svetlana 1 1000016
Pierre Orcel Actor Young French Man 1 1000018
Stephanie Cotsirilos Actor Veronica Cohen 1 1000019
Fred Strother Actor Bill 1 1000020
Linda Kerns Actor Fat Lady at Bloomingdale's 1 1000056
Armand Dahan Actor Iranian 1 1000057
Lillian O MacNeill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Udo Alter Location Manager (Munich) 193 5000008
Kate Guinzburg Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Tony Adler Location Assistant (New York) 120947 5000011
Neil Connuck Location Assistant (New York) 120947 5000012
Carl Zucker Location Manager (New York) 193 5000007
Stefaan Scheider Assistant Director (Munich) 163 5000006
Gerhard "Gipsy" Hegele Unit Manager (Munich) 120832 5000002
Arno Ortmaier Unit Production Manager (Munich) 182 5000001
Patrick McCormick Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Alex Hapsas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donna Cipriani Assistant Location Manager location auditor assistant(New York) 194 5000013
Donald M McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Helen Hahn Editor (negative) 172 7000003
Jim Todd Editor (negative) 172 7000002
Julie Tanser Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Renee Vial Assistant Editor editor assistant(Munich) 203 7000005
David McHugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Halsey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Louis Goldman Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000007
Dick Mingalone Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
Louis Barlia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sandy Brooke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000004
Ricki-Ellen Brooke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000005
Tom Hanlon Video Playback video playback operator(New York) 505 6000006
Leonidas Capetanos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Paul Mazursky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dina Shvarts Actor Russian Band Singer 1 1000066
Arkady Shabashev Actor Russian Band Leader 1 1000065
Bella Rosenberg Actor Russian Band Singer 1 1000067
Anatoly Mogilevsky Actor Russian Band Singer 1 1000068
Mikhail Shufutinsky Actor Russian Band Singer 1 1000069
Andrei Kramarevsky Actor Russian Man at Soho Loft 1 1000064
Paul Davidovsky Actor Russian Man 1 1000063
Jim Goodfriend Actor Mr Aaron 1 1000059
Jose Rabelo Actor Supermarket Clerk 1 1000058
Antonia Ray Actor McDonald's Counterwoman 1 1000060
James Prendergast Actor Bailiff 1 1000061
Brandon Rey Actor Carlo 1 1000062
Donald King Actor Mugger 1 1000070
David Medina Actor Mugger 1 1000071
Paul Mazursky Director n/a 2 2000001
John DeBello Actor Officer Scipani 1 1000078
Paul Mazursky Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pato Guzman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Geoffrey Taylor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Kim Chan Actor Chinese Customer 1 1000077
Luis Ramos Actor Mexican Dishwasher 1 1000076
Juanita Mahone Actor Gorgeous Black Girl 1 1000072
Robert Kasel Actor Handsome Man 1 1000073
Kikue Tashiro Actor Japanese Woman 1 1000074
Joyce Renee Korbin Actor Coffee Shop Counterwoman 1 1000075
Robin Williams Actor Vladimir Ivanoff 1 1000001
Synopsis
While on a tour of the US, a sweet-natured Russian musician makes the sudden decision to defect. Living in New York City he struggles to attain the "American Dream" and falls in love with an Italian woman in the process.