The Seventh Sign (1988)

Seventh Sign
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords apocalypse, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Demi Moore Actor Abby Quinn 1 1000001
Michael Biehn Actor Russell Quinn 1 1000002
Jurgen Prochnow Actor The Boarder 1 1000003
Peter Friedman Actor Lucci 1 1000004
Manny Jacobs Actor Avi 1 1000005
John Taylor Actor Jimmy 1 1000006
Lee Garlington Actor Dr Inness 1 1000007
Akosua Busia Actor Penny 1 1000008
Harry Basil Actor Kid's Korner Salesman 1 1000009
Arnold Johnson Actor Janitor 1 1000010
John Walcutt Actor Noviciate 1 1000011
Michael Laskin Actor Israeli Colonel 1 1000012
Hugo Stanger Actor Old Priest 1 1000013
Patricia Allison Actor Administrator 1 1000014
Ian Buchanan Actor Meteorologist 1 1000015
Glenn Edwards Actor Newscaster 1 1000016
Robin Groth Actor Newscaster 1 1000017
Dick Spangler Actor Newscaster 1 1000018
Darwyn Carson Actor Reporter 1 1000019
Harry Bartron Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Dale Butcher Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Dorothy Sinclair Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Larry Eisenberg Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Lisa Hestrin Actor Nurse 1 1000024
Christiane Carman Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Irene Fernicola Actor Nurse 1 1000026
Karen Shaver Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Kathryn Miller Actor Nurse 1 1000028
Cornelia Whitcomb Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Yuri Ogawa Actor Nurse 1 1000030
Mariko Tse Actor Private Nurse 1 1000031
Adam Nelson Actor Paramedic 1 1000032
David King Actor Paramedic 1 1000033
Sonny Santiago Actor Meical Technician 1 1000034
Fredric Arnold Actor Surgeon 1 1000035
Baruch Cohen Actor Cantor 1 1000036
Leonardo Cimino Actor Head Cardinal 1 1000037
Richard Devon Actor 2nd Cardinal 1 1000038
William Kramer Actor Rabbi Ornstein 1 1000039
Blanche Rubin Actor Mrs Ornstein 1 1000040
John Heard Actor Reverend 1 1000041
Joe Mays Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000042
Jane Frances Actor Game Show Woman 1 1000043
Robert Herron Actor Jimmy's Guard 1 1000044
J Roberts Actor Jimmy's Guard 1 1000045
Hank Calia Actor Jimmy's Guard 1 1000046
Gary Epper Actor Jimmy's Guard 1 1000047
John Sherrod Actor Jimmy's Guard 1 1000048
Carl Schultz Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Fink Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ted Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Gurian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kathy Hallberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Clifford Green Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ellen Green Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
W Wicket Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
George Kaplan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Pieter Brugge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Newman Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Keith Shartle Production Manager (Dream Quest) 305 5000003
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Yannetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Graves Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Timothy Healey Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Frank Tudisco Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mary Hollander Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Amy Ness Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Gabriela Vazquez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gregg Heschong Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
George Mooradian Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eric Engler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Krishna Rao Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Henry Cline Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Missy Boswell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
Tim McHugh Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000008
James Green Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000009
George Muhs Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000010
James Balsam Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000011
Pat Kenly Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000012
Marcia Reed Photography stills 120835 6000013
Caroline Biggerstaff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lorraine Salk Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000002
Kimberley Bennett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
R Roberts Music music recording("Mummies") 120781 8000002
Michael Hoenig Music music score producer 120781 8000003
Pamela Neal Music music score engineer 120781 8000004
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Kurt Song ("Jenae") 120859 8000006
Stephen Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cricket Rowland Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Francesca Bartoccini Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Bruce Gregory Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Charles Nixon Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Cate Bangs Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Tom Southwell Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000007
Pennie DuPont Casting n/a 179 10000001
Abram Epstein Research historical research 458 12000001
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kathleen Brodbeck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amanda Chamberlin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Victoria Auth Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gail Rowell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Robert Ryan Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Greg Nelson Makeup special effects makeup applier 353 13000007
Kevin Yeager Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000008
Craig Reardon Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Roger Pietschmann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
David Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
David Gertz Sound sound rerecording(dubbing) 120816 14000005
Petur Hliddal Sound Design n/a 120905 14000006
Emile Razpopov Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Dessie Markovsky Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Anthony Milch Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Charles McCann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Fred Stafford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Earl Watson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Michael Hoskinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Lisle Hebert Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bobbi Banks Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ian Kincaid Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
David DuBois Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Skip Cook Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pamela Snyder Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Gary Gymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Phil Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Connors Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bob Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bud Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael DeLuna Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stephan Gudju Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Roy Harrison Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Marcia Holley Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Bob Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ronald Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000999
Hugh Conlon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Greg Callas Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Fink Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Ray Svedin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Hans Metz Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Steve Socki Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000005
Tracy Bader Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000006
Nina Salerno Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000007
Candy Lewis Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000008
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000011
Bob Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000012
Victor Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robin Miller Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Carri Sabel Assistant (to Paul R Gurian) 120820 25000001
Mickey McDermott Assistant (to Demi Moore) 120820 25000002
Captain Lloyd Assistant assistance(Tyden Air) 120820 25000003
Philip DeBevoise Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Tracy Pulliam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
John Fideler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
H Burdick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Denise Dugally Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Amy Feldman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Douglas Nickel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Joseph Sullivan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Bryce Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator (Dominica) 271 25000013
Frederika Kesten Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Wes Irwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
John Slatsky Other draperyman 120795 26000001
Pamela Trzaska Other first-aid 120795 26000002
Robert Elisberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Abby Quinn discovers that she and her unborn child play a terrifying part in the chain of events destined to end the world. Already troubled with a difficult pregnancy, Abby grows more distraught when she and her husband rent their studio apartment to David, a mysterious drifter. Now submerged in violent metaphysical experiences, Abby realizes that David is carrying out the mystical prophecies of Judgment Day and that she has been chosen as the instrument of The Seventh Sign. But can one woman alone stand between the wrath of God and the future of mankind?