Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Sequel, Nature
Keywords Ace Ventura (franchise), animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 12 Strange Film Novelizations That Are Weirder Than Seth MacFarlane's
    By: Julia Emmanuele Jan 27, 2014

    The 'Family Guy' creator is adapting his upcoming film into a novel.

  • The 10 Funniest Movie Moments of Jim Carrey
    By: Michael Arbeiter Aug 14, 2013

    From 'Ace Ventura' to 'I Love You Phillip Morris,' we rank Jim Carrey's funniest movie moments.

  • What Was the Last Great Moment of Movie Slapstick Comedy?
    By: Matt Patches Feb 07, 2013

    Hollywood: give Melissa McCarthy a chance to be the next Chris Farley.

  • By the Numbers: Feb. 1
    By: Robert Sims Feb 04, 2002

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning Feb. 1 Nicole Kidman Ben Chaplin Birthday Girl Slackers Devon Sawa The Count of Monte Cristo Kevin Reynolds Richard Gere The Mothman Prophecies Mandy Moore A Walk to Remember I Am Sam Steve Oedekerk Kung Pow: Enter the Fist Orange County The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson Black Hawk Down Ridley Scott Jerry Bruckheimer A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard Vanilla Sky Kate & Leopold Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius

  • By the Numbers: Jan. 25
    By: Robert Sims Jan 25, 2002

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning Jan. 25 The Count of Monte Cristo Kevin Reynolds Guy Pearce Richard Gere The Mothman Prophecies mandy Moore Shane West A Walk to Remember Sean Penn Michelle Pfieffer I Am Sam Steve Oedekerk Kung Pow: Enter the Fist Orange County Jack Black Colin Hanks The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson Black Hawk Down Ridley Scott Josh Hartnett Tom Sizemore Jerry Bruckheimer Ocean's Eleven Steven Soderbergh A Beautiful Mi

  • Can Carrey Still Carry A Comedy?
    By: Steve Ryfle Aug 16, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, June 26, 2000 – Is America's love affair with Jim Carrey over and done with? Do the two parties just need a little space? Is everything comfy and cozy on the laugh track? Or, does Carrey need to stay out of R-rated movies, and avoid playing deranged characters, if he wants to continue his slapstick reign? Me, Myself & Irene" opened last weekend at No. 1, pulling in $24.2 million. Nobody's saying that's a poor showing, but it's not in the same box-office league as some of Carrey's big

  • EXTRA: Carrey's Unfunny Business
    By: Fiona Ng Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, July 24, 2000 -- Whether the MPAA or the PTA approve or not, vulgarity is here to stay. But whether Jim Carrey is here to stay or not, that’s another question. Carrey, who has had an indelible hand in shaping twisty-faced humor into a proud genre of its own, failed to hit the high water mark with his latest comedic foray, "Me, Myself & Irene." The Farrelly brothers-directed flick made a less-than-Carrey-like $24 million in its opening weekend and has grossed $83.1 million after five

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Oliver Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000014
Donald E Thorin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robin D Jones Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000032
J Luther Jones III Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000031
Richard Hill Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000030
Allen T Gardner Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000028
Joseph Dickerson Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000026
Daniel Dietrich Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000027
Herb Jorgenson Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000033
James W Hendrix Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000029
Walter McNeil Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000035
Steven Standafer Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000040
Steve A Stephenson Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000041
Kevin C Tressler Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000042
Gray Smith Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000039
John Oganoski Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000038
John B Clarey III Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000025
Thomas G Mellage Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000036
Debbie Nolan Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000037
Clifford Kipp Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000034
Michael Bohlen Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000024
Thomas Lemman Props prop maker 120817 24000012
James Mize Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Richard A Reiss Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Tony Henrickson Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Jim Gunnels Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Steven Allen Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Travis Dean Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Neil Gahm Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Alan R Serotta Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Chris Telschow Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Martin W Bell Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000021
Rufus D Best Jr. Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000022
J Donovan Bohlen Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000023
Roger Beaudoin Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000020
Peter Damien Props prop maker foreman(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000019
Jack Thorpe Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Jason Thorpe Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Michael A Wells Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000043
Ronald N Wells Props prop maker(South Carolina unit) 120817 24000044
Gary French Transportation Co-Captain (-Canada) 120973 25000025
Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator (South Carolina unit) 271 25000026
Peter Hackett Transportation Coordinator (South Carolina unit) 271 25000027
Delynn Ray Maw Transportation Co-Captain (South Carolina unit) 120973 25000024
John L East Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Tony Greasley Transportation Captain (South Carolina) 272 25000020
Ron Gadoury Transportation Captain (-Canada) 272 25000021
Kevin Sissons Transportation Captain (-Canada) 272 25000022
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator (- Canada) 271 25000028
Jessica Hall Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Felix O'Briana Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Drue Powell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Sarah Denero Set Production Assistant (South Carolina unit) 371 25000037
Martha Francesca Boles Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Jane Stavinoha Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000033
Christie Fisher Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Dolores K Wood Office Assistant (South Carolina unit) 120996 25000031
M Shannon Ragsdale Office Assistant (South Carolina unit) 120996 25000032
Lonnie Mace Transportation Captain (South Carolina) 272 25000019
Larry Jones Production Assistant set dressing production assistant(- South Carolina & Texas) 275 25000018
Linda Fields Assistant (to Jim Carrey) 120820 25000006
Gail K Markley Assistant supervisor's assistant 120820 25000007
Amber Hilkene Assistant supervisor's assistant 120820 25000008
James O Fraioli Assistant (to Steve Oedekerk) 120820 25000005
Annette Vait Assistant (to Gary Barber) 120820 25000004
Peter Kuttner Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
David Brink Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Janet M West Assistant (to James G Robinson) 120820 25000003
Zoe Olivia Assistant supervisor's assistant 120820 25000009
Debra J Liu Assistant supervisor's assistant 120820 25000010
Jeff Bown Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000015
Marie E Nelson Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000016
Rudy Garzes Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000017
Martin Hilke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Arts Georgioloulos Assistant ("B" camera (-- Canada)) 120820 25000013
John F Verardi Assistant ("B" camera (South Carolina unit)) 120820 25000011
Douglas B Pruss Assistant ("B" camera (-- Canada)) 120820 25000012
Michael Charboneau Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
David Valentine Property Master (-Canada) 120805 24000005
Lauren "Fluff" Lindsay Craft Service craft service/first aid(- Canada) 120903 22000004
Larry Donahue Catering catering assistant 120954 22000005
Stephen Dougherty Catering catering assistant 120954 22000006
Jonathan Michael Ford Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Michael Robins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Robert P Koontz Welder welder/laborer(South Carolina unit) 121059 21000004
Edward L Zubritsky Welder welder/laborer(South Carolina unit) 121059 21000005
James Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jadde Erixsan Catering assistant chef(-Canada) 120954 22000007
Michelle Moen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Clint Colver Effects Supervisor CGI supervisor 120866 23000007
Peter Montgomery Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
Carolyn Soper Visual Effects n/a 419 23000009
Jerome Soloman Effects Supervisor CG supervisor 120866 23000006
Tom Leeser Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Nick Lawson Effects Supervisor special effects shop supervisor 120866 23000002
Wally Schaab Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000003
John T Van Vliet Effects Supervisor animation design & supervision 120866 23000004
Harold F Collins Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Chris Scheetz Construction Foreman contruction general foreman 277 21000002
Craig W Luedke Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Robby Giles Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Chris Howell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Tom Grunke Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Ray Woodfork Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Eugene Collier Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Eric Smith Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Michael Vezina Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Danny Mabry Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Doug Coleman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
David Sousa Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
April Mackin Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000003
Salvador Perez Construction Foreman costume construction foreman 277 21000001
Cathy Morrision-Partridge Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Julie Houghton-Rivers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Norman Howell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Robert Jauregui Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects visual effects production supervisor 419 23000010
Elissa Bello Visual Effects digital artwork 419 23000011
Robert Mrozowski Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000036
Megan McBurney Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000037
Betsy Asher Hall CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000038
Scott Stofer Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000035
April Lawrence Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000034
Lyn Caudle Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000031
Bob Trevino Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000032
Bechy Bates Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000033
Jay Redd CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000039
Sylvia Wong CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000040
Rob Janecka Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Nicholas J Romanac Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael D Gianneschi Property Master (-South Carolina & Texas) 120805 24000004
William D McLane Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Cynthia Hyland Animator n/a 483 23000043
Brian Dowrick CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000041
W L Arance Animator n/a 483 23000042
Gary Minielly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000030
Bob Trevino Special Effects (-South Carolina & Texas) 168 23000029
Eric Peterson Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000017
Kathryn Liotta-Couture Visual Effects digital coordinator 419 23000018
Andy Sheng Visual Effects digital morphing 419 23000019
Bruce Tauscher Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000016
Winston Quitasol Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000015
Allen Gonzales Visual Effects digital artwork 419 23000012
Marsha Gray Carrington Visual Effects digital artwork 419 23000013
Lisa A Fisher Visual Effects digital artwork 419 23000014
Suponwich "Juck" Somsaman Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000020
Colin Campbell Visual Effects digital paint & compositing 419 23000021
Craig "Thumper" Luedke Special Effects special effects technician(South Carolina unit) 168 23000026
Margaret J Ridge Special Effects special effects artist(South Carolina unit) 168 23000027
Darcy M Jones Special Effects special effects sculptor(South Carolina unit) 168 23000028
Michael Vezina Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000025
Barbara A Bordo Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000024
John McGee Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000022
Judith A Bell Visual Effects digital painter 419 23000023
Jeff Wickline Set Production Assistant (South Carolina unit) 371 25000038
Parker Meyer Set Production Assistant (South Carolina unit) 371 25000040
Marcia A Henke Other cable 120795 26000010
Gordon Robert Davis Other fabricator/hydraulics 120795 26000011
Terry Sounderoff Other fabricator/hydraulics 120795 26000012
Tina Caveno Other scenic helper 120795 26000009
Angela Hajianis Other ager 120795 26000008
Sarah M Williams Other craft maker 120795 26000005
Paul A McAvene Other craft maker 120795 26000006
Michael Tereschuk Other cutter fitter 120795 26000007
Jim Boulden Other project leads 120795 26000013
Debi Boulden Other project leads 120795 26000014
Claude Bouchard Other rigger 120795 26000020
Chris Atkinson Other rigger 120795 26000021
Stewart Bradley Other rigger 120795 26000022
David Lane Other rigger 120795 26000019
Corbin H Fox Other rigger 120795 26000018
Johanna Pizzo Other contact lens technician 120795 26000015
Dean Lockwood Other head rigger 120795 26000016
Perry Beckman Other head rigger 120795 26000017
Holly Pendugast Other craft maker 120795 26000004
Carey C Bennett Other craft maker 120795 26000003
Jesus F Tellez Driver (-Canada) 273 25000122
Daxson Thomas Driver (-Canada) 273 25000123
Dean Tidmore Driver (-Canada) 273 25000124
William H Sylvester Driver (-Canada) 273 25000121
Ryan Stewart Driver (-Canada) 273 25000120
Jim Sewell Driver (-Canada) 273 25000117
Selena Shiver Driver (-Canada) 273 25000118
Roger Spurgeon Driver (-Canada) 273 25000119
Thomas A Toma Driver (-Canada) 273 25000125
D R Toney Driver (-Canada) 273 25000126
Odis McKinney Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000131
Celia Sedwick Other key craft maker 120795 26000001
Karen Hare Other craft maker 120795 26000002
Deidre Leonard Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000130
Robert D Wright Driver (-Canada) 273 25000129
Wilburn W White Driver (-Canada) 273 25000127
Larry L Williams Driver (-Canada) 273 25000128
Dave Dunaway Other rigger 120795 26000023
Joel Whist Other rigger 120795 26000024
Lavine Lambkins Other chef(-Canada) 120795 26000049
Dan McLean Other helicopter engineer(-Canada) 120795 26000050
David Crowston Other helicopter engineer(-Canada) 120795 26000051
Finbar McMillan Other lamp operator(-Canada) 120795 26000048
Jeffrey O'Brien Other genny operator(-Canada) 120795 26000047
Hap Weaver Other assistant greensman 120795 26000044
Joe Hanna Other chef 120795 26000045
Robert W Simpson Other tranportation coordinator(- South Carolina & Texas) 120795 26000046
Rob Taylor Other helicopter engineer(-Canada) 120795 26000052
Dwayne Lee Other helicopter engineer(-Canada) 120795 26000053
Marco Marcacci Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Larry Stanton Manager systems manager 120827 28000001
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gustavo Van Peteghem Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Danny Branson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Barry Kootchin Other head painter(-Canada) 120795 26000054
Texas) 777 Ranch (Hondo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Henry Dando Other greens foreman 120795 26000043
Alan S Reynolds Other lead scenic 120795 26000042
William Aylsworth Other film scanner 120795 26000030
Beverly Bernacki Other optical printing 120795 26000031
David Boysen Other Morgan Creek administrator 120795 26000032
Bill Talbott Other Sony scoring crew 120795 26000029
Fred Bolger Other Sony scoring crew 120795 26000028
Brian Paccassi Other recordist 120795 26000025
Greg Dennen Other Sony scoring crew 120795 26000026
Mark Eshelman Other Sony scoring crew 120795 26000027
Greg Hanigan Other scanner 120795 26000033
Julius Yang Other scanner 120795 26000034
John Balling Other charge scenic 120795 26000039
Christina Blackledge Other on set scenic 120795 26000040
Jose B Gonzalez Other scupltor 120795 26000041
Eugene Vendrovsky Other software support 120795 26000038
Chad Merriam Other coordinator 120795 26000037
Mary Mattern Other film recorder 120795 26000035
Suzanne McEachron Other film recorder 120795 26000036
Paul Schwanke Driver (-Canada) 273 25000116
Benjamin Samuels Driver (-Canada) 273 25000115
Angus Bradley Driver (-Canada) 273 25000064
Don Breneman Driver (-Canada) 273 25000065
Elio Canfora Driver (-Canada) 273 25000066
Edward H Boinest III Driver (-Canada) 273 25000063
Paul Blair Driver (-Canada) 273 25000062
Larry M Anderson Driver (-Canada) 273 25000059
Gary Becker Driver (-Canada) 273 25000060
Jack Berggren Driver (-Canada) 273 25000061
Secundino Castillo Jr. Driver (-Canada) 273 25000067
Henry T Castillo Driver (-Canada) 273 25000068
Mark E Day Driver (-Canada) 273 25000074
Francisco De La Fuente Driver (-Canada) 273 25000075
Raymond Detorre Driver (-Canada) 273 25000076
Robert H Day Driver (-Canada) 273 25000073
Billy Cude Driver (-Canada) 273 25000072
Billy L Chambers Driver (-Canada) 273 25000069
Brian Collins Driver (-Canada) 273 25000070
Tracy Craytor Driver (-Canada) 273 25000071
Elio Acanfora Driver (-Canada) 273 25000058
Jon Acanfora Driver (-Canada) 273 25000057
Thomas Karl Jr. Production greens utility 120824 25000045
Scott Flavelle Production mountain safety crew(-Canada) 120824 25000046
Daniel Griffith Production mountain safety crew(-Canada) 120824 25000047
James Eric Brown Set Production Assistant (- South Carolina & Texas) 371 25000044
Karen Horwitz Set Production Assistant (-South Carolina & Texas) 371 25000043
JJ Makaro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Arthur Kevin Oliver Set Production Assistant (South Carolina unit) 371 25000041
Dan Jones Set Production Assistant (-South Carolina & Texas) 371 25000042
Paul Berntsen Production mountain safety crew(-Canada) 120824 25000048
Howard Richardson Production mountain safety crew(-Canada) 120824 25000049
Harry Chernetz Helicopter Pilot (-Canada) 121003 25000054
Timothy Davidson Helicopter Pilot (-Canada) 121003 25000055
Eric Wade Driver executive driver 273 25000056
Gilles Levesque Helicopter Pilot (-Canada) 121003 25000053
Linaia Light Medic physical therapist 120966 25000052
Geoff Palmer Pilot Wescam pilot(-Canada) 570 25000050
Pat Becannon Sarver Medic n/a 120966 25000051
David W Dingle Driver (-Canada) 273 25000077
Calvin "CC" DuPont Driver (-Canada) 273 25000078
Wallace R Peery Jr. Driver (-Canada) 273 25000103
Karen Prince Driver (-Canada) 273 25000104
Mark E Rabel Driver (-Canada) 273 25000105
Donald M Patton Driver (-Canada) 273 25000102
Bryan Lee Nashold Jr. Driver (-Canada) 273 25000101
Jerry McMullan Driver (-Canada) 273 25000098
Michael Mitchum Driver (-Canada) 273 25000099
Mario Moreno Driver (-Canada) 273 25000100
Luis Fernando Ramos Driver (-Canada) 273 25000106
John J Reynolds Jr. Driver (-Canada) 273 25000107
Esteban Rodriguez Driver (-Canada) 273 25000112
Ben Rodriguez Driver (-Canada) 273 25000113
Hector G Rodriguez Driver (-Canada) 273 25000114
Virgle Dale Roberts Driver (-Canada) 273 25000111
Robert J Riedell Driver (-Canada) 273 25000110
Eric E Reynolds Driver (-Canada) 273 25000108
Joey Ricker Driver (-Canada) 273 25000109
David W McAnany Driver (-Canada) 273 25000097
Joseph F Lopez Driver (-Canada) 273 25000096
Francis W Hackett Driver (-Canada) 273 25000084
Joseph Hawkins Driver (-Canada) 273 25000085
Perry Hickman Driver (-Canada) 273 25000086
Mickey Guinn Driver (-Canada) 273 25000083
Emilio M Gonzales Driver (-Canada) 273 25000082
Allan Fenske Driver (-Canada) 273 25000079
Derew Frutos Driver (-Canada) 273 25000080
Gary Gennerich Driver (-Canada) 273 25000081
Mike Hitch Driver (-Canada) 273 25000087
Charles Ingram Driver (-Canada) 273 25000088
David A Little Driver (-Canada) 273 25000093
Sammy M Lockhart Driver (-Canada) 273 25000094
Joseph Lockwood Driver (-Canada) 273 25000095
David Lifton Driver (-Canada) 273 25000092
Christopher Kuder Driver (-Canada) 273 25000091
Burnard James Driver (-Canada) 273 25000089
Janice S Knox Driver (-Canada) 273 25000090
Christina Donatelli Set Production Assistant (South Carolina unit) 371 25000039
Vincent Niebla Animatronics lead animatronic sculptor 121102 19000002
Daniel Turek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000026
Timothy Robin Spencer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(- Canada) 120849 6000027
Anita Eglseder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-Canada) 120849 6000028
Bruce A Robinson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000025
Randy Stone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000024
Adam Sklena Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000021
Evan Nesbitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000022
Joe D'Alessandro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000023
Paul T LeBlanc Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000029
Rob Parisien Video Assist/Playback video assistant operator(-Canada) 120899 6000030
Malcolm Campbell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Cichocki Editor n/a 172 7000002
Juliette Yager Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
John Trapman Camera Equipment Westcam technician(-Canada) 121010 6000035
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000034
Manuel Lomas Jr. Projectionist n/a 121104 6000031
Keith Jernquist Projectionist (South Carolina unit) 121104 6000032
Marsha Blackburn Photography still photographer 120835 6000033
David Reeder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(-South Carolina & Texas) 120849 6000020
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(South Carolina unit) 120849 6000019
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Attila Szalay Camera Operator (-Canada) 239 6000008
Wayne MacConnell Camera Operator "B" camera operator((--Canada)) 239 6000009
Michael Bonvillain Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(-South Carolina & Texas) 120780 6000005
John Sullivan Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(-South Carolina & Texas) 120780 6000004
Steve Rhea Assistant Location Manager (South Carolina unit) 194 5000042
Philip C Pfeiffer Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(-South Carolina & Texas) 120780 6000002
Peter Montgomery Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(-South Carolina & Texas) 120780 6000003
Steve Koster Camera Operator Westcam operator(-Canada) 239 6000010
Adam Osten Camera Operator camera remote operator(-Canada) 239 6000011
Joseph Thomas Camera animation camera 120798 6000016
Rusty Burrell Camera camera loader(South Carolina unit) 120798 6000017
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Randy Stone Camera VistaVision camera technician 120798 6000015
Evan Nesbitt Camera Vista Vision camera technician 120798 6000014
George Kohut Camera "B" camera 120798 6000012
Dawn Laurel Camera camera loader 120798 6000013
Kevin Clark Editor n/a 172 7000004
Dana Desselle Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Bob Bouwman Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000009
Stephanie Emery Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000010
Valerie Van Norte Set Dresser set dressing buyer(South Carolina unit) 197 9000011
Christian Kastner Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Andrew Menzies Set Designer (South Carolina unit) 202 9000007
Bruce H Stewart Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Jeff B Adams Jr. Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Adele Plauche Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Cee Moravec Set Dresser on set dresser(-South Carolina & Texas) 197 9000012
Krista Ernst Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Chris Chase Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000018
Patricia Gura Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000019
Ralph Horn Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000020
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000017
Kimberlee Koym Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
John "J R" Helton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
James D Kanan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Christopher A Nowak Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Derek R. Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Jeff Etcher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Melissa J T Carter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
James A Brewer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mark Rathaus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ed Callahan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Alan Abrams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
J J George Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Stephen J Lineweaver Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000003
Peter Tomashek Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000001
Jon Kull Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000002
Ken Lewin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000041
Michelle Tadege Assistant Production Coordinator (-Canada) 192 5000040
Leif Tilden Actor Gorilla Performer 1 1000026
Jim Boulden Actor Puppeteer 1 1000027
Brian Dewe Actor Puppeteer 1 1000028
Gene Williams Actor Polestander 1 1000025
Noel DeSouza Actor Elephant Trainer 1 1000024
Patti Tippo Actor Mom Tourist 1 1000021
Sabrinah Christie Actor Girl Tourist 1 1000022
Warren Sroka Actor Boy Tourist 1 1000023
Jim Beinke Actor Puppeteer 1 1000029
Chet Zar Actor Puppeteer 1 1000030
James G. Robinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andrew La Marca Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
John Sullivan Director 2nd unit director(-South Carolina & Texas) 2 2000005
Peter Montgomery Director 2nd unit director(-South Carolina & Texas) 2 2000004
Steve Oedekerk Director n/a 2 2000001
Philip C Pfeiffer Director 2nd unit director(-South Carolina & Texas) 2 2000002
Rick Barker Director 2nd unit director(-South Carolina & Texas) 2 2000003
Dev Kennedy Actor Dad Tourist 1 1000020
Ken Kirzinger Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000019
Tommy Davidson Actor The Tiny Warrior 1 1000007
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje Actor Hitu 1 1000008
Danny D Daniels Actor Wachootoo Witch Doctor 1 1000009
Sophie Okonedo Actor Princess 1 1000006
Bob Gunton Actor Burton Quinn 1 1000005
Ian McNeice Actor Fulton Greenwall 1 1000002
Simon Callow Actor Vincent Cadby 1 1000003
Maynard Eziashi Actor Ouda 1 1000004
Sam Motoana Phillips Actor Wachootoo Chief 1 1000010
Damon Standifer Actor The Wachati Chief 1 1000011
Kristen Norton Actor Pompous Woman 1 1000016
Michael Reid Mackay Actor Skinny Husband 1 1000017
Kayla Allen Actor Airplane Stewardess 1 1000018
Arsenio "Sonny" Trinidad Actor Ashram Monk 1 1000015
Tom Grunke Actor Derrick McCane 1 1000014
Andrew Steel Actor Mick Katie 1 1000012
Bruce Spence Actor Gahjii 1 1000013
Steve Oedekerk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew La Marca Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kelly Moon Script Supervisor (-Canada) 191 5000028
Holly Atchison Script Supervisor (-Canada) 191 5000029
Brian Keeney Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000030
Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor (-South Carolina & Texas) 191 5000027
Ilene Pickus Script Supervisor (South Carolina unit) 191 5000026
John B Griffin Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000023
Robin Mounsey Location Manager location manager/safety coordinator(-Canada) 193 5000024
Helen M Caldwell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Jacqui Popelka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000031
Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000032
Lisa Campbell Demaine Assistant Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 192 5000037
Todd N Lachniet Assistant Production Coordinator (South Carolina unit) 192 5000038
S Lily Hui Assistant Production Coordinator (- Canada) 192 5000039
Hans Graffunder Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000036
Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator key assistant production coordinator 192 5000035
Jaleh Teymourian Production Coordinator (-South Carolina & Texas) 162 5000033
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator (- Canada) 162 5000034
Jody Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000022
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000021
Sabrina Silver Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000007
Barbara McCullough Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Barry K Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Teresa Cheng Production Supervisor digital production supervisor 307 5000006
Katherine Kean Production Supervisor effects production supervisor 307 5000005
John M Colwell Unit Production Manager (-South Carolina & Texas) 182 5000002
Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager (-Canada) 182 5000003
Todd P Smith Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
William M Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Richard Flower Assistant Director (-Canada) 163 5000018
Bonnie Benwick Assistant Director (- Canada) 163 5000019
Kathy Houghton Assistant Director (-Canada) 163 5000020
Susan Prince Assistant Director (-South Carolina & Texas) 163 5000016
Lisa Joi Bloch Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000015
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Dal Nielsen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000013
Lee A Ivey Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000021
Cheryl Johnson Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000022
Jeff M Andrus Grip n/a 365 15000009
James H Pair III Grip (South Carolina unit) 365 15000010
J Wayne Parker Grip (South Carolina unit) 365 15000011
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000008
Key Kolb Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tony Poston Key Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 263 15000004
Michael Bonsignore Key Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 263 15000005
Brian Kuchera Key Grip (-Canada) 263 15000006
Charles Seabrook Grip (South Carolina unit) 365 15000012
Mike Akins Grip rigging grip(South Carolina unit) 365 15000013
Robert A Driskell Jr. Gaffer (-South Carolina & Texas) 268 15000019
John Helme Gaffer (-Canada) 268 15000020
Paul Kinghan Electrician n/a 450 15000021
John Cardoni Gaffer (-South Carolina & Texas) 268 15000018
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Gary Kelson Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 365 15000014
Lorraine Barfield-Logan Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 365 15000015
Noah Farrell Grip (-Canada) 365 15000016
Riko Schatke Key Grip rigging key grip(South Carolina unit) 263 15000003
James V Gartland Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Dimension Sound Inc Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000024
Thomas Vicari Rerecording Mixer agent theme recorder and mixer 120856 14000021
Gregg Landaker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Chuck Neely Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Steve Maslow Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
David Husby Sound Mixer (-Canada) 230 14000031
C T Welch Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000032
Kieran Humphries Rigging Grip (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120944 15000001
Dennis Sands Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000030
Stacy Brownrigg Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Raul Mello Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Danny Navarrette Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Liza Cook Accountant construction accountant(South Carolina unit) 120802 16000004
David Mastron Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Peggy Anne Tison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Chuck Ricketts Accountant accounting runner 120802 16000003
David Ritthamel Accountant accounting manager 120802 16000002
Steve Drake Best Boy best boy electric(-South Carolina & Texas) 120885 15000043
Kevin Blake Best Boy (-Canada) 120885 15000044
Mary Karen Gleason Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Colleen Arnaud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Maureen "Mo" Crutchfield Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Judith French Assistant Accountant (-Canada) 120950 16000013
Ron Bawden Animatronics animatronic engineer 121102 19000001
Jim Carrey Actor Ace Ventura 1 1000001
Seve Spracklen Assistant Accountant (South Carolina unit) 120950 16000012
Jennifer Luther Assistant Accountant (South Carolina unit) 120950 16000011
Mark E Sayles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Lisa G Shillingburg Assistant Accountant (South Carolina unit) 120950 16000010
C Alan Rawlings Best Boy rigging best boy(South Carolina unit) 120885 15000042
Peter John Petraglia Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000041
Louis PPetraglia Electrician rigging electrician(South Carolina unit) 450 15000029
Paul C Blair Electrician electricians(-South Carolina & Texas) 450 15000030
Nick Nelson Electrician (-South Carolina & Texas) 450 15000031
Peter Girolami Electrician rigging electrician(South Carolina unit) 450 15000028
John DeBlau III Electrician rigging electrician(South Carolina unit) 450 15000027
Michael "Spider" Spain Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Blake "Big Daddy" Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Orlando Mora Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Steve Sudge Electrician (-South Carolina & Texas) 450 15000032
Roger Basquette Electrician (-South Carolina & Texas) 450 15000033
David A Wright Best Boy Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 265 15000038
Mark Rainsford Best Boy Grip (-South Carolina & Texas) 265 15000039
David Askey Best Boy Grip (-Canada) 265 15000040
Tom Grunke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000037
Jeff Plecas Dolly Grip (-Canada) 264 15000036
Sal Lanza Dolly Grip "A" camere dolly grip 264 15000034
Curtis Herbert Dolly Grip "B" camera dolly grip 264 15000035
Leonard T Geschke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Bhagavan Antle Consultant trainer 120784 12000004
Ken Jones Consultant trainer 120784 12000005
Tammy V Blackbum Consultant trainer 120784 12000006
Tim Rivers Consultant trainer 120784 12000003
William C Rivers Consultant trainer 120784 12000002
Tony Gardner Supervisor gorilla supervisor 120845 11000002
Laurel Klick Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000003
Robert Dunn Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Michael Muraco Consultant trainer 120784 12000007
David J Negron Sr. Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000008
Peggy Stamper Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Beverley Woods Costumes costumer(-South Carolina & Texas) 120828 13000005
Mary Rose Costumes costumer(-South Carolina & Texas) 120828 13000006
Tracey Boulton Costume Supervisor (-Canada) 120895 13000003
Fred Lloyd Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Darren Dochterman Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000009
John C Johnson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000010
Elsa Zamparelli Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jacobus Rose Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Debbie Coleman Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman(South Carolina unit) 120957 9000028
Chantel Garayalde Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Sal D'Aquila Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000030
Michael Douglas Head Lead Person leadman 120957 9000027
Paul Eric Vistocco Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000026
Teri Jo Kelley Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000023
Marie E Nelson Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000024
Dewey "Bubba" Rash Scenic Artist (South Carolina unit) 745 9000025
Susan Parker Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000031
Roderick Thomas Quin Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000032
Ferne Cassel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eyde Belasco Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Tina Kerr Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kristen Bunting Art Assistant art department production assistant(South Carolina unit) 120974 9000036
Sherri Rosen Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000035
David Jones Art Department 3D artwork 120843 9000033
Lee Lanier Art Department 3D artwork 120843 9000034
Donna Bis Hair hair dresser(-Canada) 120794 13000007
Pauletta Lewis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Greg Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
C T Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Michael Hilkene ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul A Simmons Jr. Set Costumer (South Carolina unit) 121008 13000028
Marcia Evers Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000029
Ross Fuentes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000030
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Reuben Domingo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
John O Wilde Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000011
David Allen Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Steve Ansell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Kris Nelson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000027
Carmen Torres Seamstress Supervisor head seamstress 121057 13000026
Becki Drake Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Selena Miller Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Phillip Nichols Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
John Jackson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Rose Bologa Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Karen Lovell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Sheryl Leigh Ptak Makeup Artist key makeup artist/makeup designer 120801 13000011
Cassandra Scott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Regina Rutherford Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Laura Nelson-Fong Makeup Artist (South Carolina unit) 120801 13000023
Darren Levy Makeup Artist (South Carolina unit) 120801 13000024
Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist (-Canada) 120801 13000025
Sarah Mays Roberts Makeup Artist (South Carolina unit) 120801 13000022
Sandra Orsolyak-Allen Makeup Artist (South Carolina unit) 120801 13000021
Patricia Gundlach Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Sharon R Karlb Makeup Artist (South Carolina unit) 120801 13000020
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Synopsis
Summoned from an ashram in Tibet, where he's retreated to seek spiritual guidance--after failing to save the life of a stranded raccoon--antic animal sleuth Ace Ventura finds himself thrust into the most challenging case of his career. At the request of Vincent Cadby, the English Consul General of the Bonai Province, Ace embarks on a perilous journey into the jungles of Africa with his constant companion, Spike the monkey, joined by the consul's portly emissary, the unflappable Fulton Greenwall. Ace's mission: to find Shikaka, the missing sacred animal of the friendly Wachati tribe, before the wedding of the Chief's daughter to the first son of the warrior Wachootoo tribe. If Ace fails, the result will be tribal war. Relying on his wits and uncanny powers of detection--as well as on the aid of some newfound friends--the ingenious Ace outmaneuvers a host of dangerous adversaries as he races against time to recover Shikaka, with the fate of the Bonai Province hanging in the balance.