Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Fantasy, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, cover up, spacecraft, suspenseful, uplifting
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dr. J Allen Hynek Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Robert M McMillian Consultant color consultant 120784 12000010
Edie Panda Hair hairstyles 120794 13000001
Bob Westmoreland Makeup n/a 353 13000002
James Linn Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Jeff Shapiro Consultant special consultant 120784 12000009
George Randle Consultant special consultant 120784 12000008
Paul Huston Consultant special consultant 120784 12000004
Ken Ebert Consultant special consultant 120784 12000003
David Jones Consultant special consultant 120784 12000005
Kevin Kelly Consultant special consultant 120784 12000006
Jim Lutes Consultant special consultant 120784 12000007
Gene S Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Gary Gerlich Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000010
Sam Gemette Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000009
Chester L Slomka Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000011
Neil Burrow Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Frank Warner Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000013
David M Horton Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000008
Richard L Oswald Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Robert A Reitch Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000005
Bill Jackson Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000006
Larry Albright Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Peter Anderson Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Allen Song ("Chances Are") 120859 8000007
Al Stillman Song ("Chances Are") 120859 8000006
Leigh Harline Song ("When You Wish Upon a Star") 120859 8000008
Ned Washington Song ("When You Wish Upon a Star") 120859 8000009
Joe Raposo Song ("The Square Song") 120859 8000010
John Ellis Soloist light board oboe solo 121021 8000005
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Joseph A Ippolito Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Neal Music music recording mixer 120781 8000002
Tommy Johnson Music tube player(Mother Ship) 120781 8000003
Bob Nolan Song ("Love Song of the Waterfall") 120859 8000011
Bernard Barnes Song ("Love Song of the Waterfall") 120859 8000012
Shari Rhodes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rocco Gioffre Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000004
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sally Dennison Casting n/a 179 10000003
Stephen Katz Supervisor Dolby supervisor 120845 11000001
Daniel Lomino Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Philip Abramson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carle Winge Song ("Love Song of the Waterfall") 120859 8000013
Johnny Mathis Song Performer ("Chances Are") 120788 8000014
Slim Whitman Song Performer ("Love Song of the Waterfall") 120788 8000015
Joe Alves Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ray Rich Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Earl Gilbert Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Bill Bethea Transportation n/a 120992 25000006
Hoyt Yeatman Assistant project assistant 120820 25000005
George Jensen Production production illustrator 120824 25000007
Janet Healy Production production staff 120824 25000008
Pat Burns Production production staff 120824 25000009
Glen Erickson Assistant project assistant 120820 25000004
Richard Fields Assistant (to Steven Spielberg) 120820 25000003
Connie Morgan Animator n/a 483 23000023
Bill Millar Animator n/a 483 23000022
Sam Gordon Property Master propmaster 120805 24000001
Kendall Cooper Assistant (to Julia Phillips and Michael S Phillips) 120820 25000001
Judy Sornstein Assistant (to Julia Phillips and Michael S Phillips) 120820 25000002
Carlo Rambaldi Other realization of("Extraterrestrial") 120795 26000001
Mona Thal Benefiel Other project coordinator 120795 26000002
Al Ebner Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Seth Winston Other AFI intern 120795 26000009
Murray Weissman Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Marvin Levy Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Peter Benoit Publicity publicist 120789 29000004
Joyce Goldberg Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Gail Siemers Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems design 120795 26000003
Alvah J Miller Other electronic systems design 120795 26000004
Peter Regla Other electronic systems design 120795 26000005
Dan Slater Other electronic systems design 120795 26000006
Tom Koester Animator n/a 483 23000021
Cy Didjurgis Animator n/a 483 23000020
Gregory Jein Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Steven Spielberg Visual Effects special visual effects concept 419 23000002
J Richard Dow Visual Effects modelshop coordinator 419 23000004
Jor Van Kline Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Michael McMillen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Douglas Trumbull Effects Supervisor special photographic effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Bill Parks Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
David Gold Electrician effects electrician 450 15000003
Peggy Ann Rosson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Warner Auditor location auditor 120886 16000002
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ken Swenson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Bob Worthington Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000016
John Russell Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000015
Harry Moreau Animator n/a 483 23000017
Carol Boardman Animator n/a 483 23000018
Eleanor Dahlen Animator n/a 483 23000019
George Polkinghorne Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000014
Roy Arbogast Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000013
Douglas Trumbull Special Effects special photographic effects 168 23000009
Larry Robinson Effects Coordinator special visual effects coordinator 120917 23000010
Robert Swarthe Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000011
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000012
Charles Bornstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Geoffrey Rowland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Eumenio Blanco Actor Federale 1 1000036
Gene Rader Actor Hawker 1 1000035
Daniel Nunez Actor Federale 1 1000037
Chuy Franco Actor Federale 1 1000038
Luis Contreras Actor Federale 1 1000039
Roy E Richards Actor Air East Pilot 1 1000034
Bill Thurman Actor Air Traffic Controller 1 1000033
Matthew Robbins Actor Flight 19 Returnee 1 1000029
Hal Barwood Actor Flight 19 Returnee 1 1000028
David Anderson Actor Air Traffic Controller 1 1000030
Richard L Hawkins Actor Air Traffic Controller 1 1000031
Craig Shreeve Actor Air Traffic Controller 1 1000032
James Keane Actor Radio Telescope Team Member 1 1000040
Dennis McMullen Actor Radio Telescope Team Member 1 1000041
Keith Atkinson Actor Dirty Tricks 1 1000049
John Christy Ewing Actor Dirty Tricks 1 1000048
Robert Broyles Actor Dirty Tricks 1 1000050
Kirk Raymond Actor Dirty Tricks 1 1000051
Stanley Brock Actor n/a 1 1000052
Bob Thompson Actor Special Forces 1 1000047
Matt Emery Actor Support Leader 1 1000046
Cy Young Actor Radio Telescope Team Member 1 1000042
Tom Howard Actor Radio Telescope Team Member 1 1000043
Richard Stuart Actor Truck Dispatcher 1 1000044
Bob Westmoreland Actor Load Dispatcher 1 1000045
Randy Hermann Actor Flight 19 Returnee 1 1000027
F J O'Neil Actor ARP Project Member 1 1000026
Roberts Blossom Actor Farmer 1 1000009
Warren Kemmerling Actor Wild Bill 1 1000008
Philip Dodds Actor Jean Claude 1 1000010
Shawn Bishop Actor Brad Neary 1 1000011
Adrienne Campbell Actor Silvia Neary 1 1000012
Pat McNamara Actor Project Leader 1 1000007
Bob Balaban Actor David Laughlin 1 1000006
Francois Truffaut Actor Claude Lacombe 1 1000002
Teri Garr Actor Ronnie Neary 1 1000003
Melinda Dillon Actor Jillian Guiler 1 1000004
Cary Guffey Actor Barry Guiler 1 1000005
Justin Dreyfuss Actor Toby Neary 1 1000013
Lance Henriksen Actor Robert 1 1000014
Josef Sommer Actor Larry Butler 1 1000022
Norman Bartold Actor Ohio Tolls 1 1000021
Reverend Michael J Dyer Actor Himself 1 1000023
Roger Ernest Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000024
Carl Weathers Actor Military Policeman 1 1000025
Mary Gafrey Actor Mrs Harris 1 1000020
Gene Dynarski Actor Ike 1 1000019
Merrill Connally Actor Team Leader 1 1000015
George DiCenzo Actor Major Benchley 1 1000016
Amy Douglass Actor Implantee 1 1000017
Alexander Lockwood Actor Implantee 1 1000018
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Julia Phillips Producer n/a 3 3000001
Don Jarel Photography matte photography 120835 6000021
Robert Green Hall Photography optical photography 120835 6000020
Dennis Muren Photography Mother Ship photography 120835 6000022
Allen Daviau Photography (special edition) 120835 6000023
Frank Stanley Photography n/a 120835 6000024
Dave Stewart Photography UFO photography 120835 6000019
Peter Turner Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
Fast Eddie Mahler Video video technician 120800 6000014
Douglas Slocombe Photography photography of India sequence 120835 6000015
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Jim Coe Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Marcia Reid Photography stills 120835 6000025
Don Dow Film Lab laboratory technician 120850 6000026
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Squires Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000033
Jack Schrader Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000002
Dick Friedman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Barbara Morrison Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Richard Rippel Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000032
Bruce Nicholson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000031
Thomas Hollister Film Lab laboratory technician 120850 6000027
Charles Hinkle Film Lab laboratory expeditor 120850 6000028
David Hardberger Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000029
Alan Harding Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000030
John Russell Camera camera design 120798 6000013
Eldon Rickman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Ronald L Schwary Unit Manager (additional scenes) 120832 5000002
Clark Paylow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Charles Myers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jim Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Steven Spielberg From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Colin Cantwell Writer (dialogue) technical dialogue 120952 4000003
Michael Phillips Producer n/a 3 3000002
Clark Paylow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Paul Schrader Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Spielberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charlie Bryant Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Robert Shepherd Project Manager effects unit project manager 120994 5000007
Dave Berry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Nick McLean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Eugene Eyerly Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Max Morgan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Ron Peterson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Richard Yuricich Director of Photography director of photography-photographic effects 120780 6000006
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William A Fraker Director of Photography director of photography of additional American scenes 120780 6000002
John Alonzo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Richard Dreyfuss Actor Roy Neary 1 1000001
Synopsis
Several civilian people are drawn to a remote corner of the US where aliens land in their spaceship and parley with US officials.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 687105941


Varnish cache server