Far Harbor (1996)

Far Harbor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Atterton Actor Frick 1 1000001
Jennifer Connelly Actor Ellie 1 1000002
Dan Futterman Actor Brad 1 1000003
Marcia Harden Actor Arabella 1 1000004
Andrew Lauren Actor Trey 1 1000005
George Newbern Actor Jordan 1 1000006
Tracee Ross Actor Kiki 1 1000007
Jim True Actor Ryland 1 1000008
John Huddles Director n/a 2 2000001
Gigi DePourtales Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Huddles Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gary Huddles Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Wolstenholme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Laura Barnett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Colleen Hahn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Sarah Porter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
John Huddles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patricia Hoffman Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Stacy Plavoukos Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Cox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric McGinty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jilly Crook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bob Bauer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Charles Loxtin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Jonathan Judge Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Kim Berner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ben Bohen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Tamara Raven Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
Tami Reiker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anthony Hardwick Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Adrian Misol Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Bob Ragozzine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Rob Featherstone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Chris Paul Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Osa Elmfors Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Claire Cario Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gerry Ferrara Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000009
Manuel Malle Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Robert Pagliaro Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000011
Wilt Henderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Margaret Guinee Editor n/a 172 7000002
Janice Keuhnelian Editor n/a 172 7000003
Michelle Harrison Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Christopher Tyng Music n/a 120781 8000001
Keola Beamer Music n/a 120781 8000002
Maggie Martin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susanna Bolton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gail Bennet Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Don MacLean Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Alex Mankiewicz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Mikie Heilbrun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lisa Essary Casting n/a 179 10000002
Erin Folsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kate Biscoe Hair hair/make-up artist 120794 13000002
Evelyn Weyhe Hair Assistant hair/make-up assistant 120989 13000003
Tracy Warbin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Jessica Grace Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Karl Wasserman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Peter Stevenson Boom Operator boom 215 14000002
Don Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Aaron Weisblatt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
David Alvarez Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Justin Keith Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Matt Chubet Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Franzetti Grip n/a 365 15000003
Samuel Glen Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jay Hillman Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gary Potashnik Grip n/a 365 15000006
Phillip Yu Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tristan Gros Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jeff Werts Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jayson Romano Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Martin Nowlan Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Lucie Mitchell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Michael Sadov Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Clifford Charles Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Andrew Blauner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Sean McCardell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Gretchen McGowan Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Tina Hong Assistant Accountant accounting intern 120950 16000002
Stephanie Beroes Assistant Accountant accounting intern 120950 16000003
Andrew Hurwitz Legal Services legal representation 120857 18000001
Thorne Maxwell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Liz Lind Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Wayne Neho Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ben Barraud Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lisa Bloch Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000001
Larkin Brooks Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000002
Jon Kellu Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000003
Sam Hansen Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000004
Alisha Wayman Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
Peter Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Paul Donohue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nuria Gonzales Gronro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Vince Maggio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Vincent Mierlak Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Jim Holstrom Driver mini-musco driver 273 25000011
Andrea Kapsales Other food stylist 120795 26000001
Mark Wyler Other crane operator 120795 26000002
Jon Ziedman Other locations department 120795 26000003
Keith Sherman Publicity (Keith Sherman & Associates) 120789 29000001
Anna Suslovsky Publicity (Keith Sherman & Associates) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Eight twentysomething characters gather for a casual weekend in the fictional beach town of Far Harbor where they find an intrusive 120-foot yacht anchored in the middle of their cove. The ship belongs to the most powerful man in the movie business. The constant sight of the colossal ship disrupts their weekend eventually causing an explosive confrontation between them. Each character begins to reveal the painstaking truth about one another, testing the boundaries of friendship and loyalty. The "ship" becomes a larger-than-life symbol of power, success and greed, affecting them all.