Carlito's Way (1993)

Carlito's Way
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 21mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords mafia
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Carlito Brigante 1 1000001
Sean Penn Actor David Kleinfeld 1 1000002
Penelope Miller Actor Gail 1 1000003
John Leguizamo Actor Benny Blanco 1 1000004
Ingrid Rogers Actor Steffie 1 1000005
Luis Guzman Actor Pachanga 1 1000006
James Rebhorn Actor Norwalk 1 1000007
Joseph Siravo Actor Vinnie Taglialucci 1 1000008
Viggo Mortensen Actor Lalin 1 1000009
Richard Foronjy Actor Pete Amadesso 1 1000010
Jorge Porcel Actor Saso 1 1000011
Frank Minucci Actor Tony Taglialucci 1 1000012
Adrian Pasdar Actor Frankie 1 1000013
John Ortiz Actor Guajiro 1 1000014
Angel Salazar Actor Walberto 1 1000015
Al Israel Actor Rolando 1 1000016
Rick Aviles Actor Quisqueya 1 1000017
Jaime Sanchez Actor Rudy 1 1000018
Edmonte Salvato Actor (Big Guy) 1 1000019
Paul Mazursky Actor Judge Feinstein 1 1000020
Tera Tabrizi Actor Club Date 1 1000021
Victor Sierra Actor Kid 1 1000022
Caesar Cordova Actor Barber 1 1000023
Jon Seda Actor Dominican 1 1000024
Ruben Rivera Actor Dominican 1 1000025
Sherie Mambru Actor Girlfriend 1 1000026
Brenda Hernandez Actor Girlfriend 1 1000027
Elliot Santiago Actor Knifeman 1 1000028
Frank Ferrara Actor Manzanero 1 1000029
John Hoyt Actor Club Bouncer 1 1000030
Chuck Zito Actor Club Bouncer 1 1000031
Steven Puente Actor Club Bouncer 1 1000032
Tony Cucci Actor Club Bouncer 1 1000033
Alfred Sauchelli Actor Bodyguard 1 1000034
Anthony Catanese Actor Bodyguard 1 1000035
Sam Weber Actor Bodyguard 1 1000036
Sonny Zito Actor Bodyguard 1 1000037
Walter Meade Actor Jackson Corrections Officer 1 1000038
Michael Hadge Actor Diamond Room Man 1 1000039
Richard Council Actor Diamond Room Man 1 1000040
Lindsey Lombardi Actor Diamond Room Dancer 1 1000041
James Bulleit Actor Louie 1 1000042
Crystal Haney Actor Estate Party Woman 1 1000043
Gregory Misciagno Actor Italian at Copa 1 1000044
Mel Gorham Actor Pachanga's Date 1 1000045
Rocco Sisto Actor Panama Hatman 1 1000046
John Finn Actor Duncan 1 1000047
Brian Tarantina Actor Speller 1 1000048
Jaime Tirelli Actor Valentin 1 1000049
Owen Hollander Actor Cab Driver 1 1000050
John Bolger Actor Cop 1 1000051
Ralph Destino Actor Cop 1 1000052
Vincent Jerosa Actor Cop 1 1000053
Luka Toma Actor Cop 1 1000054
Frank Pietrangolare Actor Cop 1 1000055
Michael Sheehan Actor Cop 1 1000056
Dean Rader-Duval Actor Med Tech 1 1000057
Gene Canfield Actor Train Conductor 1 1000058
Sharmagne Leland-St John Actor Woman at Grand Central 1 1000059
Rene Rivera Actor Bartender 1 1000060
Orlando Urdaneta Actor Bartender 1 1000061
Troy Hawkes Actor Solicitor at Go-Go Club 1 1000062
Kim Rideout Actor Gail's Friend at Dance Studio 1 1000063
Drita Barak Actor Club Patron 1 1000064
Christopher Bregman Actor Club Patron 1 1000065
Natalia Rey Actor Club Patron 1 1000066
Joe Conzo Actor Club Patron 1 1000067
Gaetano Lisi Actor Club Patron 1 1000068
Debra Niewald Actor Club Patron 1 1000069
Christina Murphy Actor Waitress 1 1000070
Juliette Ortega Actor Waitress 1 1000071
Mary Hammett Actor Waitress 1 1000072
Debbie Benitez Actor Dancer 1 1000073
Roberta Mathes Actor Dancer 1 1000074
Freddy Rio Actor Dancer 1 1000075
Mike Ramos Actor Dancer 1 1000076
Yelba Matamoros Actor Blanco's Girlfriend 1 1000077
Nelson Vasquez Actor Blanco Associate 1 1000078
Jason Daryn Actor Party Waiter 1 1000079
Dan Brennan Actor Party Guest 1 1000080
Michael Moran Actor Party Guest 1 1000081
Vincent Pastore Actor Copa Wiseguy 1 1000082
Garry Blackwood Actor Copa Wiseguy 1 1000083
Cynthia Lamontagne Actor Woman at Elevator 1 1000084
Bo Dietl Actor Casino Man 1 1000085
James Miller Actor Black Jack Dealer 1 1000087
Marc Antony Actor Latin Band at Disco 1 1000088
Brian De Palma Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Schwab Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Martin Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Willi Baer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Louis Stroller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ortwin Freyermuth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Judith Stevens Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Edwin Torres Source Material (from novel) from novels("Carlito's Way" and "After Hours") 120793 4000002
Judith Stevens Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Daniel Stillman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jerry Leeds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jan Foster Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lynne Twentyman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jackie Martin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Mariano Schwed Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Danny Coss Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Adam Greenhaus DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Jeanne Brennan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Deborah Parker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Lyda Blank Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Bart Wenrich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig DiBona Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Larry Huston Steadicam Operator (Steadicam - 1st ass) 232 6000004
Scott Rathner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jim Belletier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ed Gleason Video n/a 120800 6000007
Louis Goldman Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Alan Adelman Lighting disco club lighting design(Imero Fiorentino Associates Inc) 798 6000009
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ondrej Kubicek Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ray Hubley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Trissy Bowers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Keiko Deguchi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Carol Hillson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sue Blainey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Leo Delibes Composer ("Lakme") 120836 8000001
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000002
David Rogow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
John Richards Music music engineer 120781 8000004
David Nadian Music music recording 120781 8000005
Lawrence Ashmore Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
William Kraft Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jellybean Benitez Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Pedro Flores Song ("Parece Mentira") 120859 8000013
Tito Puente Song ("Oye Como Va") 120859 8000015
Sylvia Robinson Song ("Pillow Talk") 120859 8000016
Michael Burton Song ("Pillow Talk") 120859 8000017
Kenny Gamble Song songs("TSOP - The Sounds of Philadelphia" "I Love Music") 120859 8000018
Leon Huff Song songs("TSOP - The Sounds of Philadelphia" "Back Stabbers" "I Love Music") 120859 8000019
Gene McFadden Song ("Back Stabbers") 120859 8000020
John Whitehead Song ("Back Stabbers") 120859 8000021
Billy Nichols Song ("Do It ('Til You're Satisfied)") 120859 8000022
Sylvester Levay Song ("Fly, Robin, Fly") 120859 8000023
Stephan Prager Song ("Fly, Robin, Fly") 120859 8000024
Barry Gibb Song ("You Should Be Dancing") 120859 8000025
Robin Gibb Song ("You Should Be Dancing") 120859 8000026
Maurice Gibb Song ("You Should Be Dancing") 120859 8000027
Cheryl Lynn Song n/a 120859 8000028
David Paich Song ("Got to Be Real") 120859 8000029
David Foster Song ("Got to Be Real") 120859 8000030
Harry Casey Song songs("(Shake Shake Shake) Shake Your Booty" "That's the Wa (I Like It)" "Rock Your Baby") 120859 8000031
Wally Holmes Song ("Rock the Boat") 120859 8000032
Billy Preston Song ("You Are So Beautiful") 120859 8000034
Bobby Fisher Song ("You Are So Beautiful") 120859 8000035
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000036
Tyrone Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000037
Kenny Nolan Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000038
Bob Crewe Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000039
Johnny Pacheco Song ("Mi Gente") 120859 8000040
Hector LaVoe Song songs("Abuelita" "Todopodersos") 120859 8000041
Orlando De La Rosa Song ("Vieja Luna") 120859 8000042
Willie Colon Song songs("Abuelita" "Che Che Cole" "El Todopodersos") 120859 8000043
Ray Barretto Song ("El Watusi") 120859 8000044
Eddie Palmieri Song n/a 120859 8000045
Juanito Marqez Song ("Alma Con Alma") 120859 8000046
Marc Antony Song Performer ("Parece Mentira") 120788 8000047
Carlos Santana Song Performer ("Oye Como Va") 120788 8000049
Bee Gees Song Performer ("You Should Be Dancing") 120788 8000055
Cheryl Lynn Song Performer ("Got to Be Real") 120788 8000056
KC & The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("(Shake Shake Shake) Shake Your Booty" "That's the Way (I Like It)") 120788 8000058
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("You Are So Beautiful") 120788 8000060
Ed Terry Song Performer ("Disco Inferno" "Rock Your Baby") 120788 8000061
Johnny Pacheco Song Performer ("Vieja Luna") 120788 8000063
Hector LaVoe Song Performer ("Mi Gente" "El Todopodersos") 120788 8000064
Celia Cruz Song Performer ("Vieja Luna") 120788 8000065
Willie Colon Song Performer ("Abuelita" "Che Che Cole") 120788 8000066
Ray Barretto Song Performer ("El Watusi" "Alma Con Alma") 120788 8000067
Eddie Palmieri Song Performer ("Muneca") 120788 8000068
Adalberto Santiago Song Performer ("Alma Con Alma") 120788 8000069
Richard Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Bolton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dennis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Robin Koenig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Chris Nelson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Anne Wenniger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Claudette Didul Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000010
William Armstrong Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Katy Dilkes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Bruce Gross Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000014
Jonathan Sylbert Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alison McBryde Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Fleet Emerson Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Timothy McDowell Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Carrol Dorrian Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Edwin Torres Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Charlie Candelario Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Joseph Conzo Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Andy Bostinto Consultant physical trainer 120784 12000004
Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
David Robinson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Irene Ferrari Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Hartsell Taylor Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Askia Jacob Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Michael Kriston Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
John Quaglia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Peggy Shierholz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Lydia Bensimmon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Margot Boccia Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Craig Lyman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Cynthia Mudd Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Laura Shannon Wardrobe Assistant extras wardrobe assistant 120809 13000015
Frank Fleming Wardrobe Assistant extras wardrobe assistant 120809 13000016
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor extras' wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000018
Jill Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor extras' wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000019
Pat Sanftner Wardrobe Supervisor extras' wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000020
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tony Martinez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jane McCulley ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Marlena Grzaslewicz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Eytan Mirsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tony Grocki Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Sara Corrigan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Louis Bertini Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Daniel Korintus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Kris Bulakowski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
William Sweeney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Stuart Stanley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Neil Fallon Sound sound playback 120816 14000015
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
James Nau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Susan Friedman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Robert McGavin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Carl Prinzi Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Matt Miller Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Tom Kerwick Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jim Miller Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Donohue Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ed Larkin Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kevin McMahon Grip n/a 365 15000009
Brad Goss Grip n/a 365 15000010
Harry Ford Grip n/a 365 15000011
Todd MacNicholl Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Sam Burrell Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Mike Delaney Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Joseph Sciretta Electrician shop electrician 450 15000015
Robert Stocklin Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Kevin Fitzpatrick Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Michael McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Petr Hlinomaz Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Jim McCullagh Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jim Manzione Electrician n/a 450 15000021
David Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Jim Fitzpatrick Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000023
Robert Sciretta Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000024
Jimmy Finnerty Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000025
Norma Smith Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Morris Pliskow Auditor Bregman/ Baer auditor 120886 16000002
Ronnie Hisaw Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Hope Shaw Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Jeffrey Hornaday Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Debbie Benitez Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Dick Ziker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Buddy Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Reilly Stunts n/a 240 19000004
E Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Edward Aulisi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gene Harrison Stunts n/a 240 19000008
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000009
James Lovelett Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Mirkin Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Al Cerullo Stunts stunts pilot 240 19000012
Michael Curry Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tom Costabile Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Bridget Bardach Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Mark Bero Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Shirley Belwood Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Barbara Kastner Props prop master 120817 24000002
Laura Iler Props n/a 120817 24000003
Debbie Canfield Props n/a 120817 24000004
Philip Canfield Props n/a 120817 24000005
Michael Leather Props n/a 120817 24000006
Geni Marino Assistant (to Martin Bregman) 120820 25000001
Linda Dunn Assistant (to Martin Bregman) 120820 25000002
Jenny Montalbano-Hind Assistant (to Michael S Bregman) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Pinkham Assistant (to Louis A Stroller) 120820 25000004
Ned Rosen Assistant (to Brian De Palma) 120820 25000005
Arlene Trainoff Assistant (to David Koepp) 120820 25000006
Price Abbott Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000007
Cynthia Lamontagne Production Assistant Brian De Palma production assistant 275 25000008
Kathleen McGill Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Steven Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Thomas Heilig Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Sean Jablonski Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Kevin Center Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Karen Torres-Cox Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Christina Green Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Keri Kravitz Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Bill Capucillo Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Daniel Burns Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jennifer D'Angelo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Robert Albertell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Paul Bernard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Michael Risoli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jonathan Shaw Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
David Filippi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Lisa Ortiz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Michelle Erb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Anthony Ortiz Other recordist 120795 26000001
Joseph Garzero Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000002
John Ralbovsky Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
Sylvia Trapanese Other shop person 120795 26000004
Francis Connolly Other picture cars 120795 26000005
Kathy Welch Other payroll clerk 120795 26000006
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000007
Lou Crisa Other security/ assistant(to Al Pacino) 120795 26000008
Delroy Hunter Other parking coordinating 120795 26000009
Ike Behar Other shirts provider 120795 26000010
Joan Sutherland Other performer("Lakme") 120795 26000011
Hail Swam Security n/a 120951 26000013
Bo Dietl Security n/a 120951 26000014
John Peters Thanks (Epic) 121115 26000015
Richard Brick Thanks n/a 121115 26000016
Bruce Feinberg Thanks (State Film Office) 121115 26000017
Jonny Johnson Thanks (NYC Transit Authority) 121115 26000018
Joe Grodzinsky Thanks (NYC Transit Authority) 121115 26000019
Pete Iglio Thanks (NYC Transit Authority) 121115 26000020
Gene Bashinelli Thanks (NYC Transit Authority) 121115 26000021
Sandra Smith Thanks (NYC Department of Corrections) 121115 26000022
Michael Klawitter Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Michael Reiner Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Lapacazo Sandoval Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Story about the Puerto Rican Mafia during the 1970s. An ex-con tries to retire from his life of crime but old ties seem to make it impossible.