Do the Right Thing (1989)

Do the Right Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Comedy, Urban
Keywords race relations
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny Aiello Actor Sal 1 1000001
Ossie Davis Actor Da Mayor 1 1000002
Ruby Dee Actor Mother Sister 1 1000003
Richard Edson Actor Vito 1 1000004
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Buggin Out 1 1000005
Spike Lee Actor Mookie 1 1000006
Bill Nunn Actor Radio Raheem 1 1000007
John Turturro Actor Pino 1 1000008
Rosie Perez Actor Tina 1 1000009
Paul Benjamin Actor ML 1 1000010
Frankie Faison Actor Coconut Sid 1 1000011
Robin Harris Actor Sweet Dick Willie 1 1000012
Joie Lee Actor Jade 1 1000013
Miguel Sandoval Actor Officer Ponte 1 1000014
Ricky Aiello Actor Officer Long 1 1000015
Samuel Jackson Actor Mister Senor Love Daddy 1 1000016
Roger Smith Actor Smiley 1 1000017
John Savage Actor Clifton 1 1000018
Steve White Actor Ahmad 1 1000019
Martin Lawrence Actor Cee 1 1000020
Leonard Thomas Actor Punchy 1 1000021
Christa Rivers Actor Ella 1 1000022
Frank Vincent Actor Charlie 1 1000023
Luis Ramos Actor Stevie 1 1000024
Richard Habersham Actor Eddie 1 1000025
Gwen McGee Actor Louise 1 1000026
Steve Park Actor Sonny 1 1000027
Ginny Yang Actor Kim 1 1000028
Sherwin Park Actor Korean Child 1 1000029
Shawn Elliott Actor Puerto Rican Ice Man 1 1000030
Diva Osorio Actor Carmen 1 1000031
Chris Delaney Actor Stevie's Friend 1 1000032
Angel Ramirez Actor Stevie's Friend 1 1000033
Sixto Ramos Actor Stevie's Friend 1 1000034
Nelson Vasquez Actor Stevie's Friend 1 1000035
Travel Toulson Actor Hector 1 1000036
Joel Nagle Actor Sergeant 1 1000037
David Weinberg Actor Plain Clothes Detective 1 1000038
Yattee Brown Actor Double Dutch Girl 1 1000039
Mecca Brunson Actor Double Dutch Girl 1 1000040
Shawn Stainback Actor Double Dutch Girl 1 1000041
Soquana Wallace Actor Double Dutch Girl 1 1000042
Spike Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Spike Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Monty Ross Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Spike Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
R Dixon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Preston Holmes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jon Kilik Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Preston Holmes Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brent Owens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lillian Pyles Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Susan Fowler Production Coordinator (40 Acres) 162 5000009
Chris Lopez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ernest Dickerson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Newby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Frank Prinzi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Pattison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jonathan Burkhart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Darnell Martin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Michael Gaynor Projectionist (dailies) 121104 6000007
David Lee Photography stills 120835 6000008
Peggy Farrell Photography photos(Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr) 120835 6000009
Bob Gorlick Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Paul Reuter Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Barry Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Stern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000003
Tula Goenka Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bill Lee Music n/a 120781 8000001
Branford Marsalis Music soprano saxophonist 120781 8000002
Branford Marsalis Music tenor saxophonist 120781 8000003
Donald Harrison Music alto saxophonist 120781 8000004
Jeff Watts Music drummer 120781 8000005
Robert Hurst Music bassist 120781 8000006
Alfred Brown Music viola player 120781 8000007
Harry Zaratzian Music viola player 120781 8000008
Barry Finclair Music viola player 120781 8000009
Maxine Roach Music viola player 120781 8000010
John Dexter Music viola player 120781 8000011
Lois Martin Music viola player 120781 8000012
Maureen Gallagher Music viola player 120781 8000013
Juliette Hassner Music viola player 120781 8000014
Michael Fleming Music bassist 120781 8000015
Rufus Reid Music bassist 120781 8000016
James Ware Music music copyist 120781 8000017
Bill Lee Music Conductor (Natural Spiritual Orchestra) 120818 8000018
Alex Steyermark Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Terence Blanchard Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000021
Stanley Hunte Performer violinist(contractor) 120819 8000022
Marlon Jordan Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000023
Elliot Rodoff Performer violinist 120819 8000024
Kenneth Gordon Performer violinist 120819 8000025
John Pintavalle Performer violinist 120819 8000026
Gerald Tarack Performer violinist 120819 8000027
Charles Libove Performer violinist 120819 8000028
Louann Montesi Performer violinist 120819 8000029
Paul Peabody Performer violinist 120819 8000030
Lewis Eley Performer violinist 120819 8000031
Regis Iandiorio Performer violinist 120819 8000032
Sandra Billingslea Performer violinist 120819 8000033
Cecelia Hobbs Performer violinist 120819 8000034
Marion Pinheiro Performer violinist 120819 8000035
Richard Henrickson Performer violinist 120819 8000036
Joseph Malin Performer violinist 120819 8000037
Lesa Terry Performer violinist 120819 8000038
Laura Smith Performer violinist 120819 8000039
Diane Monroe Performer violinist 120819 8000040
Alvin Rodgers Performer violinist 120819 8000041
Elena Barere Performer violinist 120819 8000042
Patmore Lewis Performer violinist 120819 8000043
Gregory Komar Performer violinist 120819 8000044
Winterton Garvey Performer violinist 120819 8000045
Alexander Ostrovsky Performer piano tuner 120819 8000046
Spike Lee Song ("Don't Shoot Me") 120859 8000047
Ruben Blades Song n/a 120859 8000048
Carlton Ridenhour Song ("Fight the Power") 120859 8000049
Hank Shocklee Song ("Fight the Power") 120859 8000050
Eric Sadler Song ("Fight the Power") 120859 8000051
Keith Shocklee Song ("Fight the Power") 120859 8000052
Mervyn Warren Song ("Don't Shoot Me") 120859 8000053
Claude McKnight Song ("Don't Shoot Me") 120859 8000054
David Thomas Song ("Don't Shoot Me") 120859 8000055
David Hine Song ("Can't Stand It") 120859 8000056
Raymond Jones Song songs("Why Don't We Try" "Hard to Say" "Prove to Me" "Never Explain Love") 120859 8000057
Larry DeCarmine Song ("Why Don't We Try") 120859 8000058
Vincent Morris Song ("Why Don't We Try") 120859 8000059
Lorri Perry Song ("Feels So Good") 120859 8000060
William House Song ("Party Hearty") 120859 8000061
Kent Wood Song ("Party Hearty") 120859 8000062
Sami McKinney Song songs("Prove to Me" "Feels So Good") 120859 8000063
Michael O'Hara Song ("Feels So Good") 120859 8000064
Teddy Riley Song n/a 120859 8000065
James Johnson Song ("Lift Every Voice and Sing") 120859 8000066
John Johnson Song ("Lift Every Voice and Sing") 120859 8000067
Ruben Blades Song Performer ("Tu y Yo") 120788 8000070
Steel Pulse Song Performer ("Can't Stand It") 120788 8000071
Keith John Song Performer ("Why Don't We Try") 120788 8000072
Lorri Perry Song Performer ("Hard to Say") 120788 8000073
Gerald Alston Song Performer ("Hard to Say") 120788 8000074
Teddy Riley Song Performer ("My Fantasy") 120788 8000077
Wynn Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Rosse Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jon Rudo Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Keith Wall Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000005
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Benson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
James Bilz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Thomas Reeve Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joyce Kubalak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Patricia Bases Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Lawrence Casey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Jeffrey Miller Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Scott Rosenstock Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Michael Green Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
Pam Stephens Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Hyde-Hamlet Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mike DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Larry Cherry Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Matiki Anoff Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marianna Najjar Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Valerie Gladstone Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000005
Jennifer Ruscoe Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Bunilda Torres ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Gail Showalter Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Skip Lievsay Sound Design n/a 120905 14000005
Phil Stockton Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(dialogue) 229 14000006
Rudy Gaskins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Eugene Gearty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Tony Martinez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Bruce Pross Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
James Flatto Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Marissa Littlefield Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Nic Ratner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Robert Ippolito Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rodney Bauer Grip n/a 365 15000002
John Archibald Grip n/a 365 15000003
Erich Augenstein Grip n/a 365 15000004
Donald Bailer Grip n/a 365 15000005
Roger Kimpton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Marcus Turner Grip grip trainee 365 15000007
Jim Boniece Grip construction grip 365 15000008
David Bromberg Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Jonathan Graham Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Richard Kerekes Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Charlie Marroquin Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Monique Mitchell Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Carl Peterson Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Carl Prinzi Grip construction grip 365 15000015
Bryan Unger Grip construction grip 365 15000016
Derrick Still Generator Operator n/a 363 15000017
Charles Houston Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Val DeSalvo Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000019
Sergei Mihajlov Electrician n/a 450 15000020
John O'Malley Electrician n/a 450 15000021
James Boorman Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Christopher Van Zant Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Addison Cook Electrician electrician trainee 450 15000024
Juan Lopez Electrician electrician trainee 450 15000025
Rex North Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
Paul Wachter Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000027
Holly Chase Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Rosie Perez Choreographer choreography("Fight the Power") 120803 17000001
Otis Sallid Choreographer choreography("Fight the Power") 120803 17000002
Eddie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chantal Collins Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator assistant 120804 19000002
Francine Lawrence Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator assistant 120804 19000003
Danny Aiello Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Mharaka Washington Stunts stunt driver 240 19000005
Gary Frith Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rashon Khan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Erik Koniger Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Malcolm Livingston Stunts n/a 240 19000010
David Lomax Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dominic Marcus Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eric Payne Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Roy Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tom Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Rodney Clark Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dominic Ferrar Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Harold Horn Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tim Main Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Chris Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Twad Schuetrum Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Kenneth Nelson Construction key set builder 120900 21000008
Cheryl Scott Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John Berry Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Paul Collangello Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
David Fletcher Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Bill Harrison Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Don Hewitt Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
William Van Der Putten Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Dennis Zack Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Selemon Props props 1st assistant 120817 24000002
Marc Johnson Props props 2nd assistant 120817 24000003
Kevin Ladson Props props 3rd assistant 120817 24000004
Andrew Lassman Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Robin Downes Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000001
Eric Oden Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Karen Perry Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
John Wilson Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Tracy Vilkar Production Assistant (casting) 275 25000005
Audra Smith Production Assistant (40 Acres) 275 25000006
Michele Boissiere Production Assistant (wardrobe) 275 25000007
Millicent Shelton Production Assistant (wardrobe) 275 25000008
Sherman Benjamin Production Assistant (shop) 275 25000009
Beverly Jones Production Assistant (electrician) 275 25000010
Robert Woods Production Assistant (construction) 275 25000011
Kenny Buford Production Assistant (set) 275 25000012
Spencer Charles Production Assistant (set) 275 25000013
Eric Daniel Production Assistant (set) 275 25000014
Michael Ellis Production Assistant (set) 275 25000015
Eddie Joe Production Assistant (set) 275 25000016
Stephanie Jones Production Assistant (set) 275 25000017
Erik Night Production Assistant (set) 275 25000018
Frederick Nielsen Production Assistant (set) 275 25000019
Kia Puriefoy Production Assistant (set) 275 25000020
Bruce Roberts Production Assistant (set) 275 25000021
Steven Burnett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Judith Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Robert Nickson Production Associate production controller 120822 25000024
William Gaskins Driver n/a 273 25000025
Cliff Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000026
Sullie Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000027
Brian Maxwell Driver n/a 273 25000028
Martin Whitfield Driver n/a 273 25000029
Carlos Williams Driver n/a 273 25000030
Leander Sales Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000001
Jeffrey Glave Other chargeman 120795 26000002
Rosalie Russino Other shop person 120795 26000003
Jim Leavey Other Teamster captain 120795 26000004
Kenny Barron Other pianist 120795 26000005
James Williams Other pianist 120795 26000006
Alen Sanford Other concert master(Natural Spiritual Orchestra) 120795 26000007
Frederick Zlotkin Other cellist 120795 26000008
Mark Shuman Other cellist 120795 26000009
Bruce Rogers Other cellist 120795 26000010
Melissa Meel Other cellist 120795 26000011
Eileen Folsom Other cellist 120795 26000012
Zela Terry Other cellist 120795 26000013
Carol Buck Other cellist 120795 26000014
Astrid Schween Other cellist 120795 26000015
Richard Beaumont Other intern 120795 26000016
Kai Bowe Other intern 120795 26000017
Dawn Cain Other intern 120795 26000018
Fritz Celestin Other intern 120795 26000019
Melissa Clark Other intern 120795 26000020
Arlene Nelson Other intern 120795 26000021
Juliette Harris Other intern 120795 26000022
Ernie Mapp Other intern 120795 26000023
Mitchell Marchand Other intern 120795 26000024
Jacki Newson Other intern 120795 26000025
Traci Proctor Other intern 120795 26000026
Sara Renaud Other intern 120795 26000027
Carolyn Rouse Other intern 120795 26000028
Astrid Roy Other intern 120795 26000029
Sharoya Smalls Other intern 120795 26000030
Susan Stuart Other intern 120795 26000031
Karen Taylor Other intern 120795 26000032
Jean Warner Other intern 120795 26000033
Latanya White Other intern 120795 26000034
Gail White Other intern 120795 26000035
Monique Williams Other intern 120795 26000036
Art Sims Other logo("Do the Right Thing") 120795 26000037
Betty Shabazz Other quotation excerpts(Malcolm X) 120795 26000038
Coretta King Other quotation excerpts(Dr Martin Luther King) 120795 26000039
Sam Mattingly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
On the hottest day of the year, temperatures rise and everything can change in a day. As the inhabitants of Brooklyn's Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood try to beat the heat, growing tensions and resentment explode in a senseless act of violence. Confronting racial and political issues head-on, Spike Lee's bold directing style and balance of humor and drama caused the kind of controversy upon its 1989 release that cemented the film as an instant classic and won the film a nomination for an Academy Award. Starring Spike Lee himself, Rosie Perez, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Samuel L. Jackson, John Turturro, and many more.