The Right Stuff (1983)

Right Stuff
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 3hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Period, Historical
Keywords 1950s, 1960s, airplane, astronaut, death, flying, government, media, military, outer space, plane, rivalry, soviet union, space, true story
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sam Shepard Actor Chuck Yeager 1 1000001
Scott Glenn Actor Alan Shepard 1 1000002
Ed Harris Actor John Glenn 1 1000003
Dennis Quaid Actor Gordon Cooper 1 1000004
Fred Ward Actor Gus Grissom 1 1000005
Barbara Hershey Actor Glennis Yeager 1 1000006
Kim Stanley Actor Pancho Barnes 1 1000007
Veronica Cartwright Actor Betty Grissom 1 1000008
Pamela Reed Actor Trudy Cooper 1 1000009
Scott Paulin Actor Deke Slayton 1 1000010
Charles Frank Actor Scott Carpenter 1 1000011
Lance Henriksen Actor Wally Schirra 1 1000012
Donald Moffat Actor Lyndon B Johnson 1 1000013
Levon Helm Actor Jack Ridley 1 1000014
Mary Deschanel Actor Annie Glenn 1 1000015
Scott Wilson Actor Scott Crossfield 1 1000016
Kathy Baker Actor Louise Shepard 1 1000017
Mickey Crocker Actor Marge Slayton 1 1000018
Susan Kase Actor Rene Carpenter 1 1000019
Mittie Smith Actor Jo Schirra 1 1000020
Royal Dano Actor Minister 1 1000021
David Clennon Actor Liaison Man 1 1000022
Jim Haynie Actor Air Force Major 1 1000023
Jeff Goldblum Actor Recruiter 1 1000024
Harry Shearer Actor Recruiter 1 1000025
Scott Beach Actor Chief Scientist 1 1000026
Jane Dornacker Actor Nurse Murch 1 1000027
Anthony Munoz Actor Gonzales 1 1000028
John Ryan Actor Head of Program 1 1000029
Darryl Henriques Actor Life Reporter 1 1000030
Eric Sevareid Actor Himself 1 1000031
William Russ Actor Slick Goodlin 1 1000032
I Bologna Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000033
Drew Letchworth Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000034
Christopher Beale Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000035
Richard Dupell Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000036
William Hall Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000037
John Heart Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000038
Ed Holmes Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000039
Jack Tate Actor Permanent Press Corps Member 1 1000040
Edward Anhalt Actor Grand Designer 1 1000041
Mary Apick Actor Woman Reporter 1 1000042
Robert Beer Actor Dwight D Eisenhower 1 1000043
Erik Bergmann Actor Eddie Hodges 1 1000044
James Brady Actor Lyndon Johnson's Aide 1 1000045
Katherine Conklin Actor Woman TV Reporter 1 1000046
Maureen Coyne Actor Waitress 1 1000047
Tom Dahlgren Actor Bell Aircraft Executive 1 1000048
John Lion Actor Bell Aircraft Executive 1 1000049
Peggy Davis Actor Sally Rand 1 1000050
John Dehner Actor Henry Luce 1 1000051
Robert Elross Actor Review Board President 1 1000052
Drew Eshelman Actor Assistant Scientist 1 1000053
Robert Geary Actor Game Show Emcee 1 1000054
Major Grones Actor 1st X-1 Pilot 1 1000055
David Gulpilil Actor Aborigine 1 1000056
Wandjuk Marika Actor Aborigine 1 1000057
Paul Gurrumurruway Actor Aborigine 1 1000058
Brian Wanambi Actor Aborigine 1 1000059
Anthony Wallace Actor Australian Driver 1 1000062
Kaaren Lee Actor Young Widow 1 1000063
Sandy Kronemeyer Actor Cocoa Beach Girl 1 1000064
Frankie Di Actor Cocoa Beach Girl 1 1000065
Michael Pritchard Actor Texan 1 1000066
Ed Corbett Actor Texan 1 1000067
O-Lan Jones Actor Pretty Girl 1 1000068
Mark Todd Actor Astronaut Trainee 1 1000069
Alan Gebhart Actor Astronaut Trainee 1 1000070
Chuck Yeager Actor Fred 1 1000071
Levon Helm Narrator Narration 120790 1000072
Philip Kaufman Director n/a 2 2000001
Irwin Winkler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Chartoff Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Brubaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Philip Kaufman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Wolfe Book as Source Material ("The Right Stuff") 120888 4000002
David Whorf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ned Kopp Unit Production Manager (additional unit) 182 5000002
Larry Powell Unit Production Manager (desert/aerial unit) 182 5000003
James Brubaker Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Whitney Green Production Manager (special photographic effects) 305 5000005
Charles Myers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
L Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sharon Mann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Looney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Nancy Giebink Assistant Director (additional unit) 163 5000010
Ed Milkovich Assistant Director (desert/aerial unit) 163 5000011
Michael Polaire Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Alice Tompkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Jo May-Pavey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Denault Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Hiro Narita Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ned McClean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Harry Mathias Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Alan Disler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Louis Mahler Video video technician 120800 6000009
Paul Murphey Video video operator 120800 6000010
Karen Bergman Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000011
Dell Byrne Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000012
Carry Heflin Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000013
Gloria Borders Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000014
Del Stane Stock Footage stock footage research 120982 6000015
John Fante Photography effects photography 120835 6000016
Rick Fichter Photography effects photography 120835 6000017
William Neil Photography effects photography 120835 6000018
Don Dow Photography effects photography 120835 6000019
Michael Lawler Photography effects photography 120835 6000020
Stewart Barbee Photography effects photography 120835 6000021
Karl Herrmann Photography effects photography 120835 6000022
Art Scholl Photography aerial photography 120835 6000023
Jim Beebe Photography aerial photography 120835 6000024
Donald Hansard Photography process photography engineer 120835 6000025
Donald Hansard Camera Coordinator process photography coordinator 121105 6000026
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000003
Stephen Rotter Editor n/a 172 7000004
Douglas Stewart Editor n/a 172 7000005
Richard Hymns Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Vivien Gilliam Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Louis Benioff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Victor Livinoston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Garth Hudson Music n/a 120781 8000002
Todd Boekelheide Music n/a 120781 8000003
George Handel Music music extract("Hallelujah Chorus") 120781 8000004
Gustav Holst Music (("Mars Jupiter and Neptune"--from "The Planets")) 120781 8000005
Forrest Patten Music music research 120781 8000006
Susan Crutcher Music source music 120781 8000007
Genaro Nunez Music Arranger ("Anchors Aweigh") 121019 8000008
Mark Selivan Music Arranger ("Yablochka") 121019 8000009
Carl Richter Music Conductor (London Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000010
Henry Mancini Music Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000011
Seiji Ozawa Music Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000012
Banda Taurina Performer ("Anchors Aweigh") 120819 8000016
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000018
Vaughn Horton Song ("Southwestern Waltz") 120859 8000019
Joan Whitney Song ("Faraway Places") 120859 8000020
Alex Kramer Song ("Faraway Places") 120859 8000021
Stan Lebowsky Song ("The Wayward Wind") 120859 8000022
Herb Newman Song ("The Wayward Wind") 120859 8000023
John Marascalco Song ("Good Golly Miss Molly") 120859 8000024
Bumps Blackwell Song ("Good Golly Miss Molly") 120859 8000025
Seiichi Tanaka Song n/a 120859 8000026
J Logsdon Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000027
V McAlpin Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000028
B Benjamin Song ("Wheel of Fortune") 120859 8000029
G Weiss Song ("Wheel of Fortune") 120859 8000030
Redd Stewart Song ("Tennessee Waltz") 120859 8000031
Pee King Song ("Tennessee Waltz") 120859 8000032
Ritchie Valens Song ("La Bamba") 120859 8000033
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You") 120859 8000034
Robert Crawford Song ("The US Air Force") 120859 8000035
Bob Wills Song Performer ("Southwestern Waltz") 120788 8000036
Margaret Whiting Song Performer ("Faraway Places") 120788 8000037
Gogi Grant Song Performer ("The Wayward Wind") 120788 8000038
Little Richard Song Performer ("Good Golly Miss Molly") 120788 8000039
Seiichi Tanaka Song Performer ("Taiko Drums") 120788 8000040
Jimmy Lloyd Song Performer ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120788 8000041
Kay Starr Song Performer ("Wheel of Fortune") 120788 8000042
Patti Page Song Performer ("Tennessee Waltz") 120788 8000043
Chubby Checker Song Performer ("La Bamba") 120788 8000044
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Pat Pending Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Richard Lawrence Art Director art direction 183 9000004
W Campbell Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Peter Romero Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Craig Edgar Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Joel David Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Lawrence Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Toni Howard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lawrence Robinson Supervisor process supervisor 120845 11000001
Earle Murphy Supervisor model supervisor 120845 11000002
Gene Rudolf Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Chuck Yeager Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
John Teton Creative Consultant editor consultant 120858 12000003
Duncan Wilmore Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Gary Platek Research technical research 458 12000005
Ted Bear Research historical research 458 12000006
Richard Hallion Research historical research 458 12000007
Nancy Olexo Research historical research 458 12000008
Barbara McBane Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000009
James Tyson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
William Browder Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Jill Maley Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
John Napolitano Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Winnie Brown-Willis Costumes (women) 120828 13000005
Bruce Geller Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Pat Grover Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Catherine Childers Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
J Curry Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Karen Bradley Makeup n/a 353 13000010
C Appel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
R MacMillan Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
David Parker Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Valerie Bryce Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Robert Marty Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Dan Wallin Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000009
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000010
Thomas Scott Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Randy Thom Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000012
Andy Wiskes Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000013
Stephen Hope Sound Editor (music) 229 14000014
Vivien Gilliam Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000015
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
David Parker Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
John Benson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Karen Wilson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Jonathan Gutteres Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Zac Bogart Motion Control motion control systems design 121053 19000001
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000002
Buddy Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Art Scholl Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000004
Clay Lacy Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000005
Phil Pastuhov Stunts stunt parachutist 240 19000006
Rande Deluca Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joseph Svec Stunts n/a 240 19000008
B Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Gutierrez Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Jena Holman Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects art supervisor 249 23000002
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Stan Parks Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Jordan Belson Visual Effects special visual creations 419 23000005
Frank Morelli Visual Effects model designer chief 419 23000006
Mark Stetson Visual Effects model designer chief 419 23000007
Bill Buttfield Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
David Carothers Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Peter Kleinow Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Bruce Richardson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Tom Ruddock Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
David Schwartz Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Zuzana Swansea Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
Dave Pier Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Dan Curry Titles title design 120825 23000016
Rick Perkins Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000017
Emily Perry Props n/a 120817 24000001
Paul Dal Parto Props n/a 120817 24000002
Joey Bacow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Kevin Breslin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Jonathan Fairbanks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Robert Lowy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Martha Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Steph Benseman Other locations 120795 26000001
Patrick Ranahan Other locations 120795 26000002
Rory Enke Other locations 120795 26000003
Tom Gray Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
NASA recruits seven test pilots, training them to become astronauts for the Mercury Space Program in an attempt to surpass the Russian space program.