Baby Boom (1987)

Baby Boom
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Family
Keywords 1980s, adoption, baby, executive, female protagonist, funny, heartwarming, mother/daughter, motherhood, New York, romance, small town, transformation, Vermont, workaholic, yuppie
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nadine Bron Consultant business consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jim Lapidus Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Carol Lefko Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Ann Miller Casting (Vermont) 179 10000004
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Reatha Grey Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Casting (voices) 179 10000003
Rosemarie Fall Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Walter Riversa Costumes costumer 2nd unit(men/East Coast) 120828 13000004
Sue Breitrose ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Sonny Pettijohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Jules "Ringo" Strosser Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Corrine Sessarego ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Tom Lucas Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Michael John Bateman ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Ronald R Reiss Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Beala Neel Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Larry Fallick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music music recording 120781 8000002
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Turne Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000005
Kerry Hayes Photography stills 120835 6000006
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Siedah Garrett Song Performer ("Everchanging Times") 120788 8000009
Jeffrey Howard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Karl Suessdorf Song ("Moonlight in Vermont") 120859 8000008
Carole Bayer Sager Song ("Everchanging Times") 120859 8000007
Bill Conti Song ("Everchanging Times") 120859 8000005
Burt Bacharach Song ("Everchanging Times") 120859 8000006
Robert J Litt Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Julie Crane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Chuck Hanson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Ralph Votaw Sr. Production labor foreman 120824 25000004
Michael Shoob Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gary Kieldrup Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Ken Marshall Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000002
Bill Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joe Valentine Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Cherry Parnell Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Barbara Bergman Other first-aid 120795 26000007
Jimmy Wagner Other coordinator(baby) 120795 26000008
Shelley Kirkwood Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Louis Frederico Other standby painter 120795 26000006
David R Newhouse Other greensman 120795 26000005
Ronald Tickle Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Greg Langham Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Rarick Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Horton Sr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
David H Horton Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bill Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Bill Wylie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Frank Warner Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Gerald H Boatright Lighting Technician lighting technician grip 120907 15000001
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Donald M Yamasaki Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Bill Forbert Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael L Smith Cable Operator (utility) 120964 15000006
Clay Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
John P Powers Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ty Suehiro Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
David Greene Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000004
David Diano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jennifer Balgobin Actor Nanny 1 1000024
Victoria Jackson Actor Eve 1 1000025
Marianne Doherty Actor Food Chain Secretary 1 1000026
Annie Golden Actor Nanny 1 1000023
Patti Johns Actor Nanny 1 1000022
Annie O'Donnell Actor Wilma White 1 1000020
George O Petrie Actor Everett Sloane 1 1000021
John C Cooke Actor Dwayne 1 1000027
Carol Gillies Actor Helga 1 1000028
Paxton Whitehead Actor Center Instructor 1 1000033
Constance Forslund Actor Receptionist 1 1000034
John Philbin Actor Old Timer 1 1000035
Benjamin Diskin Actor Ben 1 1000032
Jane Elliot Actor Park Mom 1 1000031
Eugenie Ross-Leming Actor Park Mom 1 1000029
Dori Brenner Actor Park Mom 1 1000030
William Frankfather Actor Merle White 1 1000019
Nicholas Cascone Actor Delivery Boy 1 1000018
Britt Leach Actor Vern Boone 1 1000006
Kristina Kennedy Actor Elizabeth Wiatt 1 1000007
Michelle Kennedy Actor Elizabeth Wiatt 1 1000008
Pat Hingle Actor Hughes Larrabee 1 1000005
James Spader Actor Ken Arrenberg 1 1000004
Harold Ramis Actor Steven Buchner 1 1000002
Sam Wanamaker Actor Fritz Curtis 1 1000003
Sam Shepard Actor Dr Jeff Cooper 1 1000009
Kim Sebastian Actor Robin 1 1000010
Shera Danese Actor Cloak Room Attendant 1 1000015
Beverly Todd Actor Ann Bowen 1 1000016
Angel David Actor Stockboy 1 1000017
Peter Elbing Actor Maitre d' 1 1000014
Elizabeth Bennett Actor Mrs Atwood 1 1000013
Mary Gross Actor Charlotte 1 1000011
Patricia Estrin Actor Secretary 1 1000012
Richard Humphreys Actor Old Timer 1 1000036
Hansford Rowe Actor Sam Potts 1 1000037
John Kretchmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carole Keligian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barbara Gelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
G Mac Brown Unit Production Manager unit production manager 2nd unit(East Coast) 182 5000002
Michele Ader Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nancy Meyers Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Shyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Vebe Borge Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(East Coast) 163 5000006
David Berthiaume Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cathy K Stoia Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit(East Coast) 162 5000012
William A Fraker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Priestley Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(East Coast) 120780 6000002
Maureen Dooling-Nault Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rick Dallago Location Manager location manager 2nd unit(East Coast) 193 5000009
Bruce A. Block Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Charles Shyer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robin Bartlett Actor Yuppie Wife 1 1000042
Chris Noth Actor Yuppie Husband 1 1000043
Barwry Heins Actor Yuppie Husband 1 1000044
Katherine Borowitz Actor Yuppie Wife 1 1000041
Mary O'Sullivan Actor Katie Potts 1 1000040
Billy Beck Actor Roofer 1 1000038
Margaret Hussey Actor Realtor 1 1000039
Lisa Fuller Actor Stacy 1 1000045
Kate O'Connell Actor Store Owner 1 1000046
Charles Shyer Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce A. Block Director 2nd unit director(East Coast) 2 2000002
Nancy Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000001
Linda Ellerbee Narrator Narration 120790 1000050
Annie Meyers-Shyer Actor Little Girl in Vermont 1 1000049
Mary Peters Actor Postmistress 1 1000047
Elizabeth Philbin Actor Nurse/Mayor 1 1000048
Diane Keaton Actor JC Wiatt 1 1000001
Synopsis
A devoted career woman "inherits" a baby and leaves her city life for the country.