Outbreak (1995)

Outbreak
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords conspiracy, medical, military, virus
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dustin Hoffman Actor Colonel Sam Daniels MD 1 1000001
Rene Russo Actor Dr Roberta "Robby" Keough 1 1000002
Morgan Freeman Actor General Billy Ford 1 1000003
Cuba Gooding Actor Major Salt 1 1000004
Kevin Spacey Actor Major "Casey" Schuler 1 1000005
Patrick Dempsey Actor Jimbo Scott 1 1000006
Donald Sutherland Actor General McClintock 1 1000007
Zakes Mokae Actor Dr Benjamin Iwabi 1 1000008
Malick Bowens Actor Dr Raswani 1 1000009
Susan Hoffman Hyman Actor Dr Lisa Arconsco 1 1000010
Benito Martinez Actor Dr Julio Ruiz 1 1000011
Bruce Jarchow Actor Dr Marscelli 1 1000012
Leland Hayward Actor Henry Seward 1 1000013
Daniel Chodds Actor Rudy Alvarez 1 1000014
Dale Dye Actor Colonel Briggs 1 1000015
Cara Keough Actor Kate Jellries 1 1000016
Gina Menza Actor Mrs Jellries 1 1000017
Michelle Joyner Actor Sherry Masidio 1 1000018
Drew Antonio Actor Drew Reynolds 1 1000019
Donald Forrest Actor Mack Masidio 1 1000020
Julie Pierce Actor Erica Masidio 1 1000021
Tim Ransom Actor Tommy Hall 1 1000022
Michelle Miller Actor Dario Hall 1 1000023
Maury Sterling Actor Sandman No 1 1 1000024
Michael Emanuel Actor Sandman No 1 Co-Pilot 1 1000025
Lucas Dudley Actor Viper No 1 Pilot 1 1000026
Robert Joseph Actor Viper No 2 Pilot 1 1000027
Joseph Latimore Actor Viper No 2 Co-Pilot 1 1000028
Michael Sottile Actor Gunner Pilot 1 1000029
Ed Beechner Actor Gunner 1 1000030
Matthew Saks Actor Sergeant Wall 1 1000031
Diana Bellamy Actor Mrs Panasides 1 1000032
Lance Kerwin Actor Americam Mercenary 1 1000033
Brett Oliver Actor Belgian Mercenary 1 1000034
Eric Nguku Actor African Nurse 1 1000035
Lary Hine Actor Young McClintock 1 1000036
Nicholas Marshall Actor Young Ford 1 1000037
Douglas Hebron Actor Jo-Jo Man 1 1000038
Jae Lee Actor Korean Captain 1 1000039
Derek Kim Actor Seaman Lee 1 1000040
Bill Stevenson Actor Biotest Guard 1 1000041
Kellie Overbey Actor Alice 1 1000042
Dana Andersen Actor Corinne 1 1000043
Patricia Place Actor Mrs Foote 1 1000044
Nicholas Pappone Actor Little Boy on Plane 1 1000045
Traci Odom Actor Little Boy's Mother 1 1000046
Herbert Jefferson Actor Boston Doctor No 1 1 1000047
Thomas Crawford Actor Boston Doctor No 2 1 1000048
Buzz Barbee Actor Boston Doctor No 3 1 1000049
Jenna Byrne Actor Tracy 1 1000050
Brian Reddy Actor Tracy's Father 1 1000051
Ina Romeo Actor Mrs Legan 1 1000052
Teresa Velarde Actor Nurse--Emma 1 1000053
J Chaback Actor Nurse--Jane 1 1000054
Carmela Rappazzo Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000055
Kurt Boesen Actor Mayor 1 1000056
Jack Rader Actor Police Chief 1 1000057
Robert Pigamonte Actor County Health Official 1 1000058
Mimi Doyka Actor Frightened Mother 1 1000059
C Robinson Actor Biotest Manager 1 1000060
Robert Beuth Actor George Armistead 1 1000061
Gordon Michaels Actor Man in Line 1 1000062
Peter Looney Actor White House Counsel 1 1000063
Conrad Bachmann Actor California Governor 1 1000064
Cary Pitts Actor Anchorman 1 1000065
Cynthia Harrison Actor Co-Anchor 1 1000066
Marcus Hennesey Actor Station Manager 1 1000067
Albert Owens Actor Broadcast Director 1 1000068
David Silverbrand Actor TV Reporter 1 1000069
Julie Araskog Actor Janet Adams 1 1000070
Frank Rositani Actor Senator Rosales 1 1000071
George Christy Actor Senator 1 1000072
Bruce Isacson Actor Jaffe 1 1000073
Marilyn Brandt Actor Ford's Secretary 1 1000074
Philip Handy Actor Sergeant Meyer 1 1000075
Tim Frazee Actor MP No 1 1 1000076
Moses Williams Actor MP No 2 1 1000077
Roland Tsui Actor MP No 3 1 1000078
Keith Butler Actor MP No 4 1 1000079
Davi Phillips Actor MP No 5 1 1000080
Ralph Miller Actor Officer No 1 1 1000081
Mark Drown Actor Officer No 2 1 1000082
Wolfgang Petersen Director n/a 2 2000001
Buddy Van Horn Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Duncan Henderson Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
David Nowell Segment Director aerial sequences director 120884 2000004
Arnold Kopelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfgang Petersen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gail Katz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Anne Kopelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Duncan Henderson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephen Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Nana Greenwald Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Neil Jimenez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Pool Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Laurence Dworet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Delia Circelli Production Supervisor production office supervisor 307 5000001
Donna Langston Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Dennis Jones Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
C Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Ballhaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Terence Ford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lisanne Sartor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christina Stauffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Michael Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Donald Pots Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Brian McNulty Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Nora O'Brien Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Paula Harris DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Foongy Lee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Sam Lee Assistant Location Manager assistant locations(Kauai unit) 194 5000020
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Vargo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Dunlap Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000004
Harry Garvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mark Moore Steadicam Operator Steadicam/ b-camera operator 232 6000006
Jeffrey Thorn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Martinez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Amy Herguth Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Richard Burton Assistant Camera Operator aerial assistant camera 120849 6000010
Scott Fuller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Mark Fragale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Thomas Cherry Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Dean Striepeke Video video coordinator 120800 6000014
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000015
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
David Nowell Photography aerial sequences photography 120835 6000017
John Sandau Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000018
Stanley Gonsales Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000019
Bruce Pearn Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000020
Ron Simonson Color Correction digital color correction 120930 6000021
Mikael Glattes Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000022
Gary Dunham Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000023
Stephen Rivkin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000002
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000003
William Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000004
Bill Brier Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Clayton Collins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Mike Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Sarah Goldsmith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000011
Andrew Eisen Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
James Andrykowski Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
John Coniglio Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
John Haggar Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000015
Robert McFalls Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000016
Ken Terry Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000017
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Holly Sachi Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Shwan Murphy Music music score mixer 120781 8000004
Michael Mason Music music score co-producer 120781 8000005
Artie Kane Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
James Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nancy Patton Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Frank Pezza Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Jonathan Bobbitt Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000005
Eric Ramirez Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000006
Terry Sheffield Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000007
Edward Protiva Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000008
Louis Terry Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000009
Giovanni Bianchini Swing Gang swing gang member 434 9000010
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Stella Furner Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Thomas Reta Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Eric Orbom Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Glen Roberts Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Brett Smith Lead Person n/a 120957 9000016
Alan Faucher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Edward McAvoy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Shana Sigmond Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000019
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Antipala Casting (Kauai unit) 179 10000003
Randi Hiller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Judith Bouley Location Casting n/a 120864 10000005
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
David Jones Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Chris Edwards Supervisor digital imaging supervisor 120845 11000002
Michelle Moen Supervisor matte department supervisor 120845 11000003
Antoine Durr Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000004
Raymond McIntyre Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000005
Brian McNulty Technical Advisor technical research advisor 537 12000001
Mark Ebenhoch Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000002
Shahril Ibrahim Research head of research and development 458 12000003
Constance Kazmer Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000004
Donna Cline Advisor medical coordinator/ advisor 120821 12000005
Patrick Caddell Advisor political advisor 120821 12000006
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tom Numbers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Linda Serijan-Fasmer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mitchell Kenney Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Donna Pollack Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000005
Kelly Porter Costumes costumer(Dustin Hoffman) 120828 13000006
Mark Weitzman Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
John Wright Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Virginia Hadfield Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Vivian McAteer Hair Stylist (Dustin Hoffman) 120799 13000010
Kathy Foley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Flo Avery Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Dianne Pepper Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Susan Cabral Makeup key makeup 353 13000014
Monty Westmore Makeup (Dustin Hoffman) 353 13000015
Matthew Mungle Makeup makeup effects 353 13000016
John Jackson Makeup makeup effects 353 13000017
Ellis Burman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
June Westmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Christopher Gilman Wardrobe biohazard suits 120823 13000020
Maralyn Madsen Wardrobe biohazard suits 120823 13000021
Greg Hall Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000022
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Andrew London ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Pamela Kimber ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Rickley Dumm Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Thomas Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000016
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000017
Burtis Bills Audio n/a 120810 14000018
Lon Bender Audio n/a 120810 14000019
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000020
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
James Ashwill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000023
Herses Gezalyan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000024
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000025
Hector Gika Foley Editor n/a 221 14000026
Bob Behr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000027
Lou Kleinman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000028
Donald Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000030
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000031
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000032
Frank Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000033
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000034
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000035
Gregg Baxter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000036
Bruce Richardson Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000037
Scott Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Paul Carden Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000040
Peter Sullivan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000041
Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000042
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000043
Jay Richardson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000044
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000045
Glenn Morgan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000046
Peter Lehman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000047
Brian McPherson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000048
Michael Wilhoit Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000049
Larry Kemp Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000050
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000051
Charles McIntyre Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James Tynes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dustin Huber Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
J Daily Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Michael McGuire Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Tony Dimase Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Kent Jorgensen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Eric Whitehead Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Andy Young Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Tom West Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Rex Hiscocks Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Ken Ryan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Rick Lazzarini Animatronics animatronic monkey creator 121102 19000001
William Klinger Pyrotechnics miniature pyro-technician 121027 19000002
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Keith Tellez Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
April Mackin Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Bob Dunn Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
Chad Dunn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Michael Morris Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gary Deaton Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000002
Tim Gonzales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Willie Radclief Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Arianne Sobul Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Mark Vargo Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Sean Phillips Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Jason Kaufman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Greg Stuhl Visual Effects model maker 419 23000007
Carol Ashley Visual Effects composite artist 419 23000008
Kevin Lingenfelser Visual Effects composite artist 419 23000009
Gregory Liegey Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Doug Tubach Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000011
James Valentine Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000012
Mimi Abers Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000013
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000014
Olivier Sarda Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000015
Greg Rostami Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000016
Neal Thompson Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000017
Reid Paul Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000018
Jim Gorman Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000019
David Amborn Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Rocky Gehr Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Kevin Quibell Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Ken Ebert Special Effects n/a 168 23000023
Michael Burke Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Francis Pennington Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Jim Jolly Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Joe Pancake Special Effects n/a 168 23000027
Steven Riley Special Effects n/a 168 23000028
Dana Wozniak Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
James Schwalm Special Effects n/a 168 23000030
Newton Wimer Special Effects n/a 168 23000031
Helen Ostenberg Elswit Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000032
Robert Mrozowski Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000033
Jay Johnson Matte Painter computer generated virus matte paintings 120959 23000034
Mechele Maples Graphics graphics producer 120826 23000035
James Bancroft CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000036
Eric Jennings CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000037
Dan Kaufman CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000038
Sean Lee CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000039
Demian Rosenblatt CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000040
Ira Shain CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000041
Jason Dowdeswell Animator digital animator 483 23000042
Jim Green Animator digital animator 483 23000043
Rob Ostir Animator digital animator 483 23000044
Mark Pompian Animator digital animator 483 23000045
Mark Rodahl Animator digital animator 483 23000046
Brian Samuels Animator digital animator 483 23000047
Dave Smith Animator digital animator 483 23000048
Brian Steiner Animator digital animator 483 23000049
Timothy Tompkins Animator digital animator 483 23000050
Marc Toscano Animator digital animator 483 23000051
Wayne Vincenzi Animator digital animator 483 23000052
Chris Waegner Animator digital animator 483 23000053
Sean Schur 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000054
Philip Chapnick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Max Brehme Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Douglas Fox Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Anngi Neff Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000001
Dara Weintraub Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Mauri Gayton Production Associate (Kauai unit) 120822 25000003
Bo Falck Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Scott Pierson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Myles Kawakami Transportation Captain (Kauai unit) 272 25000007
Rusell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Tony Steere Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Ray McLaughlin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
David Lowery Production production illustrator 120824 25000012
Donald Francis Medic medical advisor 120966 25000013
Paula Jardieu Medic medical consultant 120966 25000014
John Fraser Medic medical consultant 120966 25000015
David Morens Medic medical consultant 120966 25000016
Sheryl Silverman Medic medical consultant 120966 25000017
Paul Mignand Medic medical consultant 120966 25000018
William Flick Other cable person 120795 26000001
John Griffin Other marine coordinator 120795 26000002
Jonas Matz Other aid 120795 26000003
David Paris Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000004
Steve North Other aerial safety engineer 120795 26000005
Layne Muszanowski Other aid 120795 26000006
Evan Jacobs Other lead rigger 120795 26000007
Jon Warren Other rigger 120795 26000008
Janet Earl Other coordinator 120795 26000009
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A deadly virus is carried by a monkey host from the African rainforest to a small town in Northern California, where it quickly begins infecting the entire population. When the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is unable to treat it, the resources of the US military, including the United States Army Medical Research Institute for Infectious Diseases (USAMRIID), are called upon to contain it by any means necessary.