Swept From the Sea (1998)

Swept From the Sea
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords epic
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Chris Hemsworth flees flash floods in the Canary Islands
    By: WENN.com December 03, 2013 10:47am GMT+0000

    Chris Hemsworth and the crew of his new movie were evacuated from a filming location in the Canary Islands on Monday (02Dec13) after the area was hit by flash floods and mudslides which killed five people.

  • Jennifer Ellison rescued on disastrous fishing trip
    By: WENN.com August 22, 2013 5:07am GMT+0000

    A fishing trip for British actress Jennifer Ellison nearly ended in disaster on Wednesday (21Aug13) after she and her husband were swept out to sea.

  • Play it Again: The 12 Best Albums of 2012
    By: Hollywood.com Staff November 27, 2012 10:45am GMT+0000

    No need for shuffle, these albums are ear candy all the way through. 

  • TIFF 2012: 'The Impossible' Helps Us Understand What Tsunamis Really Do
    By: Matt Patches September 11, 2012 10:19am GMT+0000

    Naomi Watts and Ewan McGregor star in a visceral recreation of a true life event.

  • Weisz's star power lost on Deep Blue Sea director
    By: WENN.com Source November 21, 2011 2:15pm GMT+0000

    Director Terence Davies had no idea of Rachel Weisz's star power when he decided to cast the actress in new film The Deep Blue Sea .

  • Swept Away Review
    By:

    Guy Ritchie delivers a pretty faithful remake of Lina Wertmuller's 1974 Swept Away. The end result is an old-fashioned love story that in the 21st century seems kind of dated.

  • A 'Beauty' of an Oscar Night
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    LOS ANGELES, March 26, 2000 -- It wasn't exactly like the nosy newspaper said it was going to be, but as expected, "American Beauty" was the big winner, nabbing a field-best five Oscars, including Best Picture, at tonight's 72nd Annual Academy Awards. "American Beauty" "Beauty" star Kevin Spacey was named Best Actor. The relatively no-name Hilary Swank ("Boys Don't Cry") bested Spacey's big-name co-star Annette Bening in the Best Actress race. The Wall Street Journal may have spoiled some of

  • MUSIC NOTES: Final Bow for Pumpkins
    By: Mauricio Minotta March 19, 2001 4:51pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, Dec. 4, 2000 -- After 13 years on the road and 22 million albums sold worldwide, the Smashing Pumpkins bid farewell to their fans Saturday with a blistering 4 1/2-hour show in Chicago on the very same stage they made their debut on Oct. 5, 1988. The band’s retirement show took place at the Metro, a 1,100-capacity club where the band first got it start –- led by a tall, lanky guitarist named Billy Corgan, Reuters reports. The band broke their show up into four separate “acts,” with a c

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rachel Weisz Actor Amy Foster 1 1000001
Vincent Perez Actor Yanko 1 1000002
Ian McKellen Actor Dr James Kennedy 1 1000003
Kathy Bates Actor Miss Swaffer 1 1000004
Joss Ackland Actor Mr Swaffer 1 1000005
Tony Haygarth Actor Mr Smith 1 1000006
Fiona Victory Actor Mrs Smith 1 1000007
Tom Bell Actor Isaac Foster 1 1000008
Zoe Wanamaker Actor Mary Foster 1 1000009
William Scott-Masson Actor Mr Willcox 1 1000010
Eve Matheson Actor Mrs Willcox 1 1000011
Dave Hill Actor Jack Vincent 1 1000012
J Ashton-Griffiths Actor Canon Van Stone 1 1000013
Matthew Scurfield Actor Thackery 1 1000014
Margery Withers Actor Widow Cree 1 1000015
Janine Duvitski Actor Mrs Finn 1 1000016
Willie Ross Actor Preble 1 1000017
Janet Henfry Actor Mrs Rigby 1 1000018
Paul Whitby Actor Stephan 1 1000019
Bob Smith Actor Nikolas 1 1000020
Angela Morant Actor Iryna 1 1000021
Gerardo Silano Actor Brother Bodan 1 1000022
Neil Rutherford Actor Bother Peter 1 1000023
Sandra Huggett Actor Brother Bodan's Wife 1 1000024
Frederique Feder Actor Peter's Wife 1 1000025
Ellis Fernandez Actor Amy's Son--Stephan 1 1000026
Esperanza Carmona Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000027
Natasha Cullingford Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000028
Christopher Maskens Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000029
Emma Payne Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000030
Steven Rouse Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000031
Michael Toon Actor Ukrainian Dancer 1 1000032
Beeban Kidron Director n/a 2 2000001
Polly Tapson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Steele Producer n/a 3 3000002
Beeban Kidron Producer n/a 3 3000003
Garth Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tim Willocks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Devon Dickson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Tim Willocks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Conrad From Story from short story("Amy Foster") 120870 4000002
Chris Carreras Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Robert Grayson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Ian Hickinbotham Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Bill Darby Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Andy Clayton Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Patsy DeLord Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Teresa Hidalgo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Guy Tannahill Production Supervisor unit production supervisor 307 5000010
Dick Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Harris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dave Shillingford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Larry Blanford Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000005
Rolf Konow Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Jan Pester Photography photography/Steadicam 120835 6000007
Geoffrey Thomas Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Arwel Roberts Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000009
Alex Mackie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000002
Cilla Beirne Editor conforming editor 172 7000003
Keith Lowes Editor conforming editor 172 7000004
Roz Lowrie Editor digital effects editor 172 7000005
John Cochrane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Christine Campbell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Julian Pryce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sarah Raines Assistant Editor assistant conforming editor 203 7000009
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Barry Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000002
John Richards Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Christian Rutherford Music line music fixer 120781 8000004
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John Barry Music Producer score producer 323 8000007
Simon Holland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Neesh Ruben Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clinton Cavers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gordon Toms Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jim Cornish Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Shirley Robinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Brian Winterborn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Amanda Bernstein Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Mari Roberts Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000009
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andy Prior Casting n/a 179 10000002
Candy Marlowe Extras Casting (Cornwall) 120851 10000003
Beverley Keogh Extras Casting (Yorkshire) 120851 10000004
Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Leisha Melnyk Dialogue Coach Ukrainian dialogue coach 538 12000003
Tim Aslam Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Helen Ingram Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jan Archibald Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Trefor Proud Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Samantha Crouch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Georgina Season Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Marco Scotti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Daniel Laurie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Chinna Boapeah Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Christine Newell Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000003
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Adam Sykes Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Peter Bond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Ron Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
George Richardson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Peter Myslowski Key Grip key camera grip 263 15000001
Ray Bateman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Martin Duncan Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Ken Monger Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Stuart Hopps Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Steven Speed Choreographer assistant choreography 120803 17000002
Alison Golding Choreographer assistant choreography 120803 17000003
Tom Lucy Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/performer 120804 19000001
Terry Forrestal Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/performer 120804 19000002
Lucy Allen Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Phil Lonergan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Tony Lucken Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Sean McCabe Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Joanna McClaren Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Seon Rogers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Tony Smart Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Paul Boase Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Alison Boon Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Mick Hart Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Peter Munt Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Richard Romain Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Paul Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paul New Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John McGregor Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Kevin Chamberlain Catering catering manager 120954 22000001
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alison O'Brien Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000002
Chris Panton Visual Effects digital compositing and matte artist 419 23000003
John Vanderpool Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
James Davis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Mark Haddenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Ian Lowe Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Nick Thomas Assistant Property Master assistant props master 120969 24000001
Mike Malik Property Master props master 120805 24000002
Brian Henry Props standby props 120817 24000003
Billy Bridge Props standby props 120817 24000004
Simon Gosling Assistant (to Polly Tapson & Charles Steel) 120820 25000001
Claire Sparksman Assistant (to Beeban Kidron) 120820 25000002
Danielle Harrigan Assistant (to Beeban Kidron) 120820 25000003
Sophie Kent Assistant (to Garth Thomas) 120820 25000004
Rhian Griffiths Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Karina Lawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Daniel John Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Vladimir Kondratyuk Stand-In dance double(for Vincent Perez) 121015 25000008
Jim Statchini Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Gordon Davies Cashier n/a 121079 25000010
Charles Leatherland Other draftsmaster 120795 26000001
David Bryant Other focus puller 120795 26000002
James Bloom Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Anthony Mitchell Other rigger 120795 26000004
John Newvell Other rigger 120795 26000005
Ken Barley Other plasterer 120795 26000006
Adrain Start Other painter 120795 26000007
Ron Newvell Other rigger 120795 26000008
Ciara Gormley Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Debbie Kaye Other horsemaster 120795 26000010
Gary Cumbes Other greensman 120795 26000011
Philip Honey Other greensman 120795 26000012
Lucy Bristow Other focus puller 120795 26000013
Simon Starling Other focus puller 120795 26000014
Shani Duncan Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000015
David Maund Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000016
Natasha Coombs Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000017
Nicola Matthews Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000018
David Bouchier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Stephen Cleary Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Michelle Kass Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
James Lee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Michael Foster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Cameron McCracken Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Kate Wilson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Sara Keene Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Yanko Gooral, a shipwrecked Ukranian sailor, washes ashore as the sole survivor of ill-managed ship up-ended during a storm. It's 19th century England and Gooral is on his way to America. Struggling across the moors, he comes across New Barns Farm where Amy Foster works as a servant to the Smith family. Shocked by his accent and manners, the villagers brand him an escaped lunatic and he must seek shelter in the Smith's woodshed. Amy finds him, cleans his wounds, and brings food and water. After he recovers, the village puts him to work cleaning up the dead bodies that have washed ashore until Dr. Kennedy points out the horror they are inflicting on the poor man. Communicating through the universal language of chess, Kennedy discovers Gooral's intelligence and a friendship begins to develop. Amy and Yanko begin a courtship against the wishes of the community and decide to marry. After the birth of their son, happiness seems assured until, in a moment of great need, the town rejects them yet again.