Where the Heart Is (2000)

Where the Heart Is
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Natalie Portman Actor Novalee Nation 1 1000001
Keith David Actor Moses Whitecotten 1 1000002
Ashley Judd Actor Lexie Coop 1 1000003
Joan Cusack Actor Ruth Meyers 1 1000004
Stockard Channing Actor Sister Husband 1 1000005
Dylan Bruno Actor Willy Jack Pickens 1 1000006
Ray Prewitt Actor Tim 1 1000007
Laura House Actor Nicki 1 1000008
Karey Green Actor Rhonda 1 1000009
Mary Green Actor Girl in Bathroom 1 1000010
Kinna McInroe Actor Wal-Mart Clerk 1 1000011
Laura Auldridge Actor Wal-Mart Assistant Manager 1 1000012
Alicia Godwin Actor Jolene 1 1000013
Dennis Letts Actor Sheriff 1 1000014
James Frain Actor Forney Hull 1 1000015
Richard Jones Actor Mr Sprock 1 1000016
Kathryn Esquivel Actor Mrs Ortiz 1 1000017
J.D. Evermore Actor Orderly 1 1000018
Mark Mathis Actor Reporter 1 1000019
Sally Field Actor Mama Lil 1 1000020
Linda Wakeman Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000021
David Alvarado Actor Cellmate 1 1000022
Mark Voges Actor Religious Man 1 1000023
Angee Hughes Actor Religious Woman 1 1000024
Todd Lowe Actor Troy 1 1000025
Margaret Hoard Actor Mary Elizabeth Hull 1 1000026
Rodger Boyce Actor Officer Harry 1 1000027
Gabriel Folse Actor Policeman No 2 1 1000028
Mackenzie Fitzgerald Actor Americus 1 1000029
Natalie Pena Actor Angela Ortiz 1 1000030
Yvette Diaz Actor Rosanna Ortiz 1 1000031
T McFarland Actor Ray 1 1000032
Richard Nance Actor Johnny Desoto 1 1000033
Tony Mann Actor MC of Banquet 1 1000034
John Swasey Actor Jerry 1 1000035
Scarlett McAlister Actor Kitty 1 1000036
Kylie Harmon Actor Praline 1 1000037
Cody Linley Actor Brownie 1 1000038
Bob Coonrod Actor Ernie 1 1000039
Heather Kafka Actor Delphia 1 1000040
Angelina Fiordellisi Actor Nurse 1 1000041
Cheyenne Rushing Actor Co-Ed 1 1000042
Matt Williams Director n/a 2 2000001
Matt Beesley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Susan Cartsonis Producer n/a 3 3000001
David McFadzean Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patty Whitcher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Matt Williams Producer n/a 3 3000004
Carmen Finestra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rick Leed Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gerrit Folsom Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Dianne Lewis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Roz Weisberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Lowell Ganz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Babaloo Mandel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Billie Letts Source Material (from novel) ("Where the Heart Is") 120793 4000003
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Matt Beesley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Steward Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Eric Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Robbie Friedman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Gina Grande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Leigh Wilbourn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Shanti Delsarte Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Shobie Partos Location Assistant location manager's assistant 120947 5000010
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ralph Watson Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000002
Rigney Sackley Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Jimmy Lindsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Theda Cunningham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Peter Simonite Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000006
Paul LeBlanc Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Keith Carter Photography Novalee's photography creator 120835 6000009
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ian Crafford Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Burton Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Suhail Kafity Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Matt Temple Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Kami Asgar Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Carrie Shepard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Eric Lewy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Sandra Nash Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenny White Music musician 120781 8000002
Duke Levine Music musician 120781 8000003
Dave Mattacks Music musician 120781 8000004
Paul Bryan Music musician 120781 8000005
Billy Novick Music musician 120781 8000006
Martin Brody Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Dave Shacter Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Lisa Brown Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Martin Brody Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Dana Brayton Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Mason Daring Song ("Trains Crossing") 120859 8000013
Gordie Johnson Song ("Ride Like Hell") 120859 8000014
Andrew Whiteman Song ("Ride Like Hell") 120859 8000015
Kevin Bowe Song ("Few and Far Between") 120859 8000016
Shannon Curfman Song n/a 120859 8000017
Tommy Sims Song n/a 120859 8000018
Tommy Sims Song song producer & performer("Rowdy Booty Time") 120859 8000019
Gordon Kennedy Song ("Rowdy Booty Time") 120859 8000020
Don Davis Song ("Rowdy Booty Time") 120859 8000021
Harvey Scales Song ("Rowdy Booty Time") 120859 8000022
Al Vance Song ("Rowdy Booty Time") 120859 8000023
John Hiatt Song n/a 120859 8000024
John Hiatt Song song producer & performer("Let It Slip Away") 120859 8000025
Keith Follese Song ("Just Might Change Your Life") 120859 8000026
Adrienne Follese Song ("Just Might Change Your Life") 120859 8000027
Wade Kirby Song ("Just Might Change Your Life") 120859 8000028
Byron Gallimore Song song producer("Just Might Change Your Life") 120859 8000029
Tena Clark Song ("That's the Beat of a Heart") 120859 8000030
Tim Heintz Song ("That's the Beat of a Heart") 120859 8000031
Greg De Belles Song song producer("That's the Beat of a Heart") 120859 8000032
James Corr Song ("So Young") 120859 8000033
Andrea Corr Song ("So Young") 120859 8000034
Sharon Corr Song ("So Young") 120859 8000035
Caroline Corr Song ("So Young") 120859 8000036
Buck Ram Song ("Only You (and You Alone)") 120859 8000037
Ande Rand Song ("Only You (and You Alone)") 120859 8000038
Dann Huff Song song producer("Only You (and You Alone)") 120859 8000039
Stevie Vaughan Song ("So Excited") 120859 8000040
Terry Adams Song song producer("So Excited") 120859 8000041
Joey Spampinato Song song producer("So Excited") 120859 8000042
Chris Farren Song song producer("That's the Beat of a Heart") 120859 8000044
Annie Roboff Song n/a 120859 8000045
Annie Roboff Song song producer("Shake My Soul") 120859 8000046
Beth Chapman Song n/a 120859 8000047
Beth Chapman Song ("Beyong the Blue") 120859 8000048
Beth Chapman Song song producer & performer("Shake My Soul") 120859 8000049
Carmen Rizzo Song song producer("Shake My Soul") 120859 8000050
Ray Charles Song ("What'd I Say") 120859 8000051
Lyle Lovett Song song co-producer & performer("What'd I Say") 120859 8000052
Russ Titelman Song song co-producer("What'd I Say") 120859 8000053
Liz Hengber Song ("Completely") 120859 8000054
Tommy James Song ("Completely") 120859 8000055
Jennifer Day Song n/a 120859 8000056
Bonny Rice Song ("Mustang Sally") 120859 8000057
Matt Cartsonis Song song producer("Mustang Sally") 120859 8000058
Gary Nicholson Song ("Beyond the Blue") 120859 8000059
Steve Fishell Song song producer("Beyond the Blue") 120859 8000060
Buddy Miller Song song producer("Beyond the Blue") 120859 8000061
Bob DiPiero Song ("There You Are") 120859 8000062
Ed Hill Song ("There You Are") 120859 8000063
Mark Sanders Song ("There You Are") 120859 8000064
Martina McBride Song song producer & performer("There You Are") 120859 8000065
Paul Worley Song song producer("There You Are") 120859 8000066
Hillary Lindsey Song ("Grow Young with You") 120859 8000067
Austin Cunningham Song ("Grow Young with You") 120859 8000068
Shannon Curfman Song Performer ("Few and Far Between") 120788 8000070
Joan Osborne Song Performer ("Rowdy Booty Time") 120788 8000071
Michael McCarthy Song Performer ("That's the Beat of a Heart") 120788 8000073
The Corrs Song Performer ("So Young") 120788 8000074
Lonestar Song Performer ("Only You (and You Alone)") 120788 8000075
Sara Evans Song Performer ("That's the Beat of a Heart" (featuring The Warren Brothers)) 120788 8000077
Duke Levine Song Performer ("Trains Crossing") 120788 8000078
Jennifer Day Song Performer ("Completely") 120788 8000079
Malford Milligan Song Performer ("Mustang Sally") 120788 8000080
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("Beyond the Blue") 120788 8000081
Patty Griffin Song Performer ("Beyond the Blue") 120788 8000082
Coley McCabe Song Performer ("Grow Young with You") 120788 8000083
Andy Griggs Song Performer ("Grow Young with You") 120788 8000084
Paul Peters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amy Wells Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Janet Stokes Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Darren Patnode Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Christopher Stull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Patricia Dillon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
David Hack Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Molly Murray Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jo Boldin Casting (Texas) 179 10000002
Lindsey Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Emily Schweber Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000004
Dara Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Vicky Dempsey Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Senior Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000002
Jessica Drake Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Susan Hegarty Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000002
Melinda Eshelman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joanne Kissack Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Beth Miller Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Felicity Bowring Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Keith Sayer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Kimberly Furlong Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
M Pruet Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Gidcomb ADR Supervisor group ADR supervisor 219 14000002
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Christopher Winter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Dennis Meehan Boom Operator boom person 215 14000005
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Fluhr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Hank Garfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Charlie Shepard Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000010
Buzzy Burwell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Richard Ball Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Ferrell Shinnick Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mary Nelson Grip company grip 365 15000004
Matt Richardson Grip company grip 365 15000005
Joseph Vasquez Grip company grip 365 15000006
Dwight Cary Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Dayton Nietert Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Todd Smiley Best Boy best boy gaffer 120885 15000011
Danny Navarette Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000012
Jason Jurica Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000013
David Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lisa Carey Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Colleen Arnaud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mark Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Randy Fife Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sam Fife Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ken Greaves Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jim Henry Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nadine Hoss Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mark Kay Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lonnie Nelson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tim Short Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Diane Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Russell Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jerry Kilber Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000001
Dan Clermont Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
David Negron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thomas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Randy Moore Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Annilee Ramirez Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Ramona Fabregas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Don Carr Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Byron Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kristen Lea Assistant (to Matt Williams) 120820 25000001
Kathleen Lungren Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Rose Topping Assistant (to Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel) 120820 25000003
Jill Wolinsky Assistant (to Natalie Portman) 120820 25000004
Karen Jones Assistant (to Ashley Judd) 120820 25000005
Collette Jones Assistant (to the costume designer) 120820 25000006
Melissa Economy Assistant (to the costume designer) 120820 25000007
Monica Allen Assistant (to transportation coordinator) 120820 25000008
Tod Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ruhi Zandra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Travis Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Gregory Faucett Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Monica Johnson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Jennifer Spinks Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Raigen Thornton Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Brooke Satrazemis Other cable person 120795 26000001
Edison Jackson Other electric 120795 26000002
Raul Mello Other electric 120795 26000003
Kevin Sims Other electric 120795 26000004
Tim Travis Other electric 120795 26000005
Paul Kloss Other electric 120795 26000006
Delayne Barnett Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Mike Hitch Other mechanic 120795 26000008
Tommy Fine Other gang boss 120795 26000009
Tom Ward Other gang boss 120795 26000010
Rodney Brown Other gang boss 120795 26000011
John Hinkle Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Jeri Lowe Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
David Goldstein Other paint boss 120795 26000014
Wallace Symns Other lead greensman 120795 26000015
Christopher Martin Other greens foreman 120795 26000016
Ken Light Other Keith David's photographs creator & copyright provider(Delta Time/Smithsonian/Institution Press) 120795 26000017
Cindy Lindauer Other set teacher 120795 26000018
Michael Golub Other score recorder 120795 26000019
John Richards Other score mixer(Signet Soundelux) 120795 26000020
Robert Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Novalee Nation, 17 and very pregnant, has never been a part of a real home. The closest thing to family for the hard-luck teen is her selfish, would-be musician boyfriend Willy Jack, with whom she's traveling from Tennessee to California in a rust bucket that used to be a Plymouth. A bathroom stop en route, at an Oklahoma Wal-Mart, changes Novalee's life forever. For when she leaves the store, she discovers that Willy Jack and the Plymouth are gone. Alone and broke, Novalee surreptitiously moves into the vast store, borrowing food and supplies from its shelves. When she gives birth on the floor- and her hideaway is revealed- Novalee and her 'Wal-Mart Baby' become instant celebrities. More importantly, over the next few years, Novalee finally becomes part of an unconventional, makeshift family comprised of her wonderfully eccentric new friends. Now, with the family she always wanted, Novalee is transformed from a homeless teen into a successful and strong woman, who has finally found a home.