The Moderns (1988)

Moderns
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keith Carradine Actor Nick Hart 1 1000001
Linda Fiorentino Actor Rachel Stone 1 1000002
Genevieve Bujold Actor Libby Valentin 1 1000003
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Nathalie DeVille 1 1000004
Wallace Shawn Actor Oiseau 1 1000005
Kevin O'Connor Actor Hemingway 1 1000006
John Lone Actor Bertram Stone 1 1000007
Charlelie Couture Actor L'Evidence 1 1000008
Elsa Raven Actor Gertrude Stein 1 1000009
Ali Giron Actor Alice B Toklas 1 1000010
Gailard Sartain Actor New York Critic 1 1000011
Scott Wilson Actor Surrealist Poet 1 1000012
Robert Gould Actor Blackie 1 1000013
Antonia Dauphin Actor Babette 1 1000014
Veronique Bellegarde Actor Laurette 1 1000015
Isabel Serra Actor Armand 1 1000016
David Stein Actor Art Critic 1 1000017
Hubert Loiselle Actor Art Critic 1 1000018
Meegan Ochs Actor Francis 1 1000019
Brooke Smith Actor Abigail 1 1000020
Marthe Turgeon Actor Rose Selavy 1 1000021
Pierre Chagnon Actor 1st Bodyguard 1 1000022
Eric Gaudry Actor 2nd Bodyguard 1 1000023
Timothy Webber Actor Stone's Business Associate 1 1000024
Mance Edmond Actor Coco 1 1000025
Norman Brathwaite Actor Butler Laloux 1 1000026
Michael Rudder Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000027
Paul Buissoneau Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000028
Lenie Scofie Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000029
Reynald Bouchard Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000030
Flora Balzand Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000031
Beverly Murray Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000032
Renee Lee Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000033
Charlie Biddle Actor Charlie--the Bass Player 1 1000034
Glenn Bradley Actor Saxophonist 1 1000035
Didier Hoffmann Actor Priest 1 1000036
Jean-Jacques Desjardins Actor Hart's Concierge 1 1000037
Ada Fuoco Actor Ada Fuoco 1 1000038
Harry Hill Actor Mr Brown 1 1000039
Daniel Schneider Actor Fille De Nuit 1 1000040
Stephanie Biddle Actor Fille De Nuit 1 1000041
Louis Pharand Actor Referee 1 1000042
Marcel Girard Actor Natalie's Chauffeur 1 1000043
Daniel Bloch Actor Monsieur Raymond 1 1000044
Julien Carletti Actor Cafe Moderne Waiter 1 1000045
Alan Rudolph Director n/a 2 2000001
Carolyn Pfeiffer Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Blocker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stuart Besser Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Alan Rudolph Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jon Bradshaw Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Estelle Lemieux Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Barbara Shrier Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Madeleine Henrie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marie-Gislaine Cretier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jennifer Jonas Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Marie-Christine Lavoie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Julia Dunn Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000009
Ginette Guillard Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Marie Potvin Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Lucie Bouliane Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Toyomichi Kurita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Guertin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Andrew Nevard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Nietzchka Keene Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
Jan Kiesser Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Joyce Rudolph Photography special stills 120835 6000006
Roger Dufresne Photography stills 120835 6000007
Attila Dory Photography stills 120835 6000008
Carole Demers Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000009
Debra Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Brock Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peggy Ray Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Joan Alexander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Antheil Music ("Sonatine - Allegro") 120781 8000002
Patrick O'Hearn Music acoustic electric & bassist(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000003
Peter Maunu Music mandolin player 120781 8000004
Peter Maunu Music guitarist(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000005
Edward Mann Music marimba player 120781 8000006
Edward Mann Music snare drummer(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000007
Michael Barsimanto Music drum machine(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000008
Sid Page Performer violinist(Orchestre Moderne) 120819 8000009
Mark Isham Performer trumpeter/electronics Trumpet(Orchestre Moderne) 120819 8000010
Peter Maunu Performer violinist 120819 8000011
Edward Mann Performer vibraphonist 120819 8000012
Mark Isham Song song producer("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120859 8000013
Charlelie Couture Song songs("Paris la nuit/Selavy" "I Swear I Do" "Dada je suis") 120859 8000014
Jean Lenoir Song ("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120859 8000015
Milton Mezzrow Song ("Really the Blues") 120859 8000016
B Green Song ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120859 8000017
S Stept Song ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120859 8000018
Charlelie Couture Song Performer ("Parlez-moi d'amour" "Paris la nuit/Selavy" "I Swear I Do" "Dada je suis") 120788 8000019
Lucienne Boyer Song Performer ("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120788 8000020
Sidney Bechet Song Performer ("Really the Blues") 120788 8000021
Josephine Baker Song Performer ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120788 8000023
R Erickson Song Performer ("Sonatina - Allegro") 120788 8000024
N Schwartz Song Performer ("Sonatina - Allegro") 120788 8000025
Steven Legler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jean-Baptiste Tard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sydney Leger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Daniel Robert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Stephan Mackenzie Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Francois Gascon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michele Forest Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mario Davignon Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Michael Devine Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Astrid Koch Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Frank Mulvey Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000011
Reegan O'Connor Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000012
Brenda Newman Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000013
Bruce Emo Art Department artist 120843 9000014
Bruce Emo Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000015
Ferd Gadzala Art Department artist 120843 9000016
Keith Carradine Art Department artist 120843 9000017
Susan Scott Art Department artist 120843 9000018
Celine Belzil Art Department artist 120843 9000019
Eileen Young Art Department artist 120843 9000020
Paul Robert Art Department artist 120843 9000021
Lee Plotek Art Department artist 120843 9000022
Shelley Reeves Art Department artist 120843 9000023
Chard Chenier Art Department artist 120843 9000024
Gracie Dubee Art Department artist 120843 9000025
Roger Pilon Art Department artist 120843 9000026
Louise Scott Art Department artist 120843 9000027
Stanley Cosgrove Art Department artist 120843 9000028
Tom Hopkins Art Department artist 120843 9000029
Jean-Paul Ledoux Art Department artist 120843 9000030
Graham Metson Art Department artist 120843 9000031
Diedre McKay Art Department artist 120843 9000032
Peter Krausz Art Department artist 120843 9000033
Sophie Langtot Art Department artist 120843 9000034
Marie-Christine Guillemette Art Department artist 120843 9000035
Stephan Lamarche Art Department artist 120843 9000036
Harriet Freifield Art Department artist 120843 9000037
Andre Waquant Art Department artist 120843 9000038
Peter Schattman Art Department artist 120843 9000039
Jack Beder Art Department artist 120843 9000040
Edzand Dietz Art Department artist 120843 9000041
Hugo Daine Art Department artist 120843 9000042
Pascal Girard Art Department artist 120843 9000043
E Brianion Art Department artist 120843 9000044
Ghitta Caiserman Art Department artist 120843 9000045
M Kaohane Art Department artist 120843 9000046
Sylvie Bouchard Art Department artist 120843 9000047
Judith Katz Art Department artist 120843 9000048
Ann-Marie Lapierre Art Department artist 120843 9000049
Sylvie Boyer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000050
Pierre-Guy Lapointe Art Department artist 120843 9000051
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ginette D'Amico Casting (Montreal) 179 10000002
Carol Lefko Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Dyan Allaire Casting Associate casting assistant(Montreal) 160 10000004
Adriana Roach Casting Associate casting assistant(Montreal) 160 10000005
Dana Mayer Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Sorel Cohen Liaison artist liaison 121064 12000001
Michael Wilson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Janice Reynolds Research n/a 458 12000003
Deborah Glovin Research n/a 458 12000004
Isabelle Letourneau Research product research 458 12000005
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Hay Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Luc LeFlaguais Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Bob Pritchett Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Manon Joly Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Serge Morache Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Micheline Trepanier Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Diane Simard Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Cecile Rigault Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Tracy Tynan Wardrobe (Genevieve Bujold) 120823 13000010
Giselle Garneau Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Larry Hoki Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Dody Dorn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Blake Leyh Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Linda Whittlesey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
John Hoeren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Stuart Copley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Cybele O'Brien Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Arnold Finkelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Katherine Becker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Robert Jackson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Marie-Andree Lamoureux Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000015
Jeffrey Perkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Emmanuel Lepine Grip n/a 365 15000001
Paul Tremblay Grip n/a 365 15000002
Daniel Chretien Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Manal Hassib Gaffer bestboy gaffer 268 15000004
Andre Sheridan Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paul Viau Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Marc Charlebois Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Rene Guillard Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Richard Mall Dolly Grip key dolly grip 264 15000009
Mario Roussy Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Nancy Partheniou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Guy Plourde Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Charlotte Dix Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Stein Visual Effects art variations(Matisse/Cezanne/Modigliani) 419 23000001
Jacques Godbout Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Yves Charbonneau Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Christine Wilson Titles title design 120825 23000004
Serge Bureau Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jean-Marie Guay Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Denis Hamel Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Jean Labrecque Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Robert Altman Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Ellen Windheim Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Lindsley Parsons Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Jeff Silberman Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Shelly Creditor Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Joe Goossen Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Sylvie Clement Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000007
Andrew Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Frederick Lefebvre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michel Bolduc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Clod Lacoursiere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jean-Pierre Fauteux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Karl Archambault Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Bob Pot Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Jean-Jacques Desjardins Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Dolores Duquette Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
David O'Donnell Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jean Lalonde Driver n/a 273 25000018
Don Poole Driver n/a 273 25000019
Greg Hayden Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Charlelie Couture Other pianist(Orchestra Moderne) 120795 26000001
Helene Lamarre Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Fernand Boudrias Other coordinator(picture car) 120795 26000003
Alain Giguere Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Claire Alary Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Johanne Cullen Other set painter 120795 26000006
Andre Boisvert Other set painter 120795 26000007
Michel Beaudet Other warehouseman 120795 26000008
Ferd Gadzala Other sketches(Nick Hart) 120795 26000009
Peter Borowsky Other backdrop(Eiffel Tower) 120795 26000010
Peter Dowker Other backdrop(Eiffel Tower) 120795 26000011
Harris Silver Other paintings supplier 120795 26000012
Montague Israel Other paintings supplier 120795 26000013
Peter Malko Other framing and art handling 120795 26000014
Richard Ruttenberg Other pianist(Orchestre Moderne) 120795 26000015
Dan Muscarella Other optical timer 120795 26000016
Vladimir Zabransky Other processing timer 120795 26000017
Stephen Krause Other recording studio engineer 120795 26000018
Kevin Tierney Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A stylized look at 1920s Paris.
N/A
N/A