The Moderns (1988)

Moderns
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Mann Music marimba player 120781 8000006
Bruce Emo Art Department artist 120843 9000014
Peter Maunu Music mandolin player 120781 8000004
Serge Morache Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Micheline Trepanier Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Cecile Rigault Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Manon Joly Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Diane Simard Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Bob Pritchett Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Deborah Glovin Research n/a 458 12000004
Janice Reynolds Research n/a 458 12000003
Isabelle Letourneau Research product research 458 12000005
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Luc LeFlaguais Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
John M Hay Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Tracy Tynan Wardrobe (Genevieve Bujold) 120823 13000010
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Cybele O'Brien Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Stuart Copley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Arnold Finkelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Katherine Becker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Robert C Jackson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
John Hoeren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Linda Whittlesey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Michael Wilson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Richard R Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Larry Hoki Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Blake Leyh Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Dody J Dorn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Giselle Garneau Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Sorel Cohen Liaison artist liaison 121064 12000001
Andre Waquant Art Department artist 120843 9000038
Harriet Freifield Art Department artist 120843 9000037
Peter Schattman Art Department artist 120843 9000039
Jack Beder Art Department artist 120843 9000040
Hugo Daine Art Department artist 120843 9000042
Edzand Dietz Art Department artist 120843 9000041
Stephan Lamarche Art Department artist 120843 9000036
Marie-Christine Guillemette Art Department artist 120843 9000035
Jean-Paul Ledoux Art Department artist 120843 9000030
Tom Hopkins Art Department artist 120843 9000029
Graham Metson Art Department artist 120843 9000031
Diedre McKay Art Department artist 120843 9000032
Sophie Langtot Art Department artist 120843 9000034
Peter Krausz Art Department artist 120843 9000033
Pascal Girard Art Department artist 120843 9000043
E Brianion Art Department artist 120843 9000044
Ginette D'Amico Casting (Montreal) 179 10000002
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carol Lefko Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Dyan Allaire Casting Associate casting assistant(Montreal) 160 10000004
Dana Mayer Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Adriana Roach Casting Associate casting assistant(Montreal) 160 10000005
Pierre-Guy Lapointe Art Department artist 120843 9000051
Sylvie Boyer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000050
M Kaohane Art Department artist 120843 9000046
Ghitta Caiserman Art Department artist 120843 9000045
Sylvie Bouchard Art Department artist 120843 9000047
Judith Katz Art Department artist 120843 9000048
Ann-Marie Lapierre Art Department artist 120843 9000049
Marie-Andree Lamoureux Sound Mixer sound mixer assistant 230 14000015
Jeffrey Perkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Don H Poole Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jean Lalonde Driver n/a 273 25000018
Greg Hayden Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Charlelie Couture Other pianist(Orchestra Moderne) 120795 26000001
Fernand Boudrias Other coordinator(picture car) 120795 26000003
Helene Lamarre Other production secretary 120795 26000002
David O'Donnell Driver n/a 273 25000017
Dolores Duquette Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Clod Lacoursiere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michel Bolduc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jean-Pierre Fauteux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Karl Archambault Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Jean-Jacques Desjardins Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Bob Pot Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Alain Giguere Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Claire Alary Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Richard Ruttenberg Other pianist(Orchestre Moderne) 120795 26000015
Peter Malko Other framing and art handling 120795 26000014
Dan Muscarella Other optical timer 120795 26000016
Vladimir Zabransky Other processing timer 120795 26000017
Kevin Tierney Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Stephen Krause Other recording studio engineer 120795 26000018
Mrs. Montague Israel Other paintings supplier 120795 26000013
Mrs. Harris Silver Other paintings supplier 120795 26000012
Andre Boisvert Other set painter 120795 26000007
Johanne Cullen Other set painter 120795 26000006
Michel Beaudet Other warehouseman 120795 26000008
Ferd Gadzala Other sketches(Nick Hart) 120795 26000009
Peter Dowker Other backdrop(Eiffel Tower) 120795 26000011
Peter Borowsky Other backdrop(Eiffel Tower) 120795 26000010
Frederick Lefebvre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Andrew Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mario Roussy Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Richard Mall Dolly Grip key dolly grip 264 15000009
Nancy Partheniou Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Charlotte Dix Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Guy Plourde Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rene Guillard Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Marc Charlebois Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Paul Tremblay Grip n/a 365 15000002
Emmanuel Lepine Grip n/a 365 15000001
Daniel Chretien Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Manal Hassib Gaffer bestboy gaffer 268 15000004
Paul Viau Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Andre Sheridan Electrician n/a 450 15000005
David Stein Visual Effects art variations(Matisse/Cezanne/Modigliani) 419 23000001
Jacques Godbout Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Lindsley Parsons Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Ellen Windheim Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Jeff Silberman Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Shelly Creditor Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Sylvie Clement Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000007
Joe Goossen Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Robert Altman Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Jean Labrecque Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Christine Wilson Titles title design 120825 23000004
Yves Charbonneau Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Serge Bureau Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jean-Marie Guay Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Denis Hamel Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Stanley Cosgrove Art Department artist 120843 9000028
Roger Pilon Art Department artist 120843 9000026
Louis Pharand Actor Referee 1 1000042
Stephanie Biddle Actor Fille De Nuit 1 1000041
Marcel Girard Actor Natalie's Chauffeur 1 1000043
Daniel Bloch Actor Monsieur Raymond 1 1000044
Alan Rudolph Director n/a 2 2000001
Julien Carletti Actor Cafe Moderne Waiter 1 1000045
Daniel Schneider Actor Fille De Nuit 1 1000040
Harry Hill Actor Mr Brown 1 1000039
Charlie Biddle Actor Charlie--the Bass Player 1 1000034
Renee Lee Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000033
Glenn Bradley Actor Saxophonist 1 1000035
Didier Hoffmann Actor Priest 1 1000036
Ada Fuoco Actor Ada Fuoco 1 1000038
Jean-Jacques Desjardins Actor Hart's Concierge 1 1000037
Carolyn Pfeiffer Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Blocker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marie-Gislaine Cretier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Madeleine Henrie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Jonas Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Julia Dunn Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000009
Marie-Christine Lavoie Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Barbara Shrier Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Stuart Besser Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alan Rudolph Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jon Bradshaw Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Estelle Lemieux Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Beverly Murray Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000032
Flora Balzand Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000031
Gailard Sartain Actor New York Critic 1 1000011
Ali Giron Actor Alice B Toklas 1 1000010
Scott Michael Wilson Actor Surrealist Poet 1 1000012
Robert Gould Actor Blackie 1 1000013
Veronique Bellegarde Actor Laurette 1 1000015
Antonia Dauphin Actor Babette 1 1000014
Elsa Raven Actor Gertrude Stein 1 1000009
Charlelie Couture Actor L'Evidence 1 1000008
Genevieve Bujold Actor Libby Valentin 1 1000003
Linda Fiorentino Actor Rachel Stone 1 1000002
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Nathalie DeVille 1 1000004
Wallace Shawn Actor Oiseau 1 1000005
John Lone Actor Bertram Stone 1 1000007
Kevin O'Connor Actor Hemingway 1 1000006
Isabel Serra Actor Armand 1 1000016
David Stein Actor Art Critic 1 1000017
Norman Brathwaite Actor Butler Laloux 1 1000026
Mance Edmond Actor Coco 1 1000025
Michael Rudder Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000027
Paul Buissoneau Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000028
Reynald Bouchard Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000030
Lenie Scofie Actor (Group Montparno) 1 1000029
Timothy Webber Actor Stone's Business Associate 1 1000024
Eric Gaudry Actor 2nd Bodyguard 1 1000023
Meegan Lee Ochs Actor Francis 1 1000019
Hubert Loiselle Actor Art Critic 1 1000018
Brooke Smith Actor Abigail 1 1000020
Marthe Turgeon Actor Rose Selavy 1 1000021
Pierre Chagnon Actor 1st Bodyguard 1 1000022
Ginette Guillard Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Marie Potvin Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Stephan Mackenzie Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Daniel Robert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Francois Gascon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michele Forest Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Devine Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Mario Davignon Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Sydney Leger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Jean-Baptiste Tard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mistinguett Song Performer ("Dans les bouges la nuit") 120788 8000022
Sidney Bechet Song Performer ("Really the Blues") 120788 8000021
Josephine Baker Song Performer ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120788 8000023
R Erickson Song Performer ("Sonatina - Allegro") 120788 8000024
Steven Legler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
N Schwartz Song Performer ("Sonatina - Allegro") 120788 8000025
Astrid Koch Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Frank Mulvey Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000011
Lee Plotek Art Department artist 120843 9000022
Paul Robert Art Department artist 120843 9000021
Shelley Reeves Art Department artist 120843 9000023
Chard Chenier Art Department artist 120843 9000024
Keith Carradine Actor Nick Hart 1 1000001
Gracie Dubee Art Department artist 120843 9000025
Eileen Young Art Department artist 120843 9000020
Celine Belzil Art Department artist 120843 9000019
Brenda Newman Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000013
Reegan O'Connor Art Department painting assistant(Nick Hart) 120843 9000012
Ferd Gadzala Art Department artist 120843 9000016
Keith Carradine Art Department artist 120843 9000017
Susan Scott Art Department artist 120843 9000018
Lucienne Boyer Song Performer ("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120788 8000020
Charlelie Couture Song Performer ("Parlez-moi d'amour" "Paris la nuit/Selavy" "I Swear I Do" "Dada je suis") 120788 8000019
Attila Dory Photography stills 120835 6000008
Roger Dufresne Photography stills 120835 6000007
Carole Demers Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000009
Debra T Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peggy Ray Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Scott Brock Editor n/a 172 7000002
Joyce Rudolph Photography special stills 120835 6000006
Jan Kiesser Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Toyomichi Kurita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lucie Bouliane Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Robert Guertin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Andrew Nevard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Nietzchka Keene Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
Joan Alexander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Charlelie Couture Song songs("Paris la nuit/Selavy" "I Swear I Do" "Dada je suis") 120859 8000014
Mark Isham Song song producer("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120859 8000013
Jean Lenoir Song ("Parlez-moi d'amour") 120859 8000015
Milton Mezzrow Song ("Really the Blues") 120859 8000016
S H Stept Song ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120859 8000018
B Green Song ("Love Is a Dreamer") 120859 8000017
Edward Mann Performer vibraphonist 120819 8000012
Peter Maunu Performer violinist 120819 8000011
Patrick O'Hearn Music acoustic electric & bassist(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000003
George Antheil Music ("Sonatine - Allegro") 120781 8000002
Michael Barsimanto Music drum machine(Orchestre Moderne) 120781 8000008
Sid Page Performer violinist(Orchestre Moderne) 120819 8000009
Mark Isham Performer trumpeter/electronics Trumpet(Orchestre Moderne) 120819 8000010
Louise Scott Art Department artist 120843 9000027
Synopsis
A stylized look at 1920s Paris.
N/A
N/A